If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Jonathan Huberdeau

Calgary Flames Logo Jonathan Huberdeau

Position Left Wing / Right Wing Current Team Calgary Flames
Shoots Left Current Contract 8 years ($10.5M CapHit)
Height 6'1" Expires 2030-31
Weight (lbs) 200 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 38
Age (DOB) 32 (June 4, 1993) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2011, Round 1, Overall 3 (FLA)
Date Team Transaction
Feb 21, 2026 Calgary Flames Placed on IR
Oct 17, 2025 Calgary Flames Activated from IR
Oct 6, 2025 Calgary Flames Placed on IR
Aug 4, 2022 Calgary Flames Signed 8 years @ $10.500M AAV starting in 2023-24
Sep 6, 2016 Florida Panthers Signed 6 years @ $5.900M AAV starting in 2017-18
Sep 17, 2015 Florida Panthers Signed 2 years @ $3.250M AAV starting in 2015-16
Oct 11, 2011 Florida Panthers Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/jonathan-huberdeau-8476456.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/jonathan-huberdeau-8476456.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/jonathan-huberdeau-8476456.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2015-16 FLA 76 1.34 1.65 0.00 -0.02 0.69 2.29 - -0.64
2016-17 FLA 31 0.56 1.21 -0.55 -0.49 -0.38 0.10 - -0.16
2017-18 FLA 82 0.71 0.59 0.20 0.73 1.40 -0.84 - -0.18
2018-19 FLA 82 1.94 1.91 0.38 0.28 -0.96 0.43 - -0.01
2019-20 FLA 69 1.30 1.50 0.07 1.13 -0.23 -0.83 - -0.76
2020-21 FLA 55 1.49 0.56 1.17 2.22 -1.62 0.43 - -0.65
2021-22 FLA 80 2.13 1.66 0.98 0.47 0.38 0.39 -1.00 -1.37
2022-23 CGY 79 0.83 1.42 -0.48 -0.47 0.37 -0.21 -1.20 0.88
2023-24 CGY 81 -0.25 0.47 -0.85 -1.07 -0.48 0.96 -1.07 0.13
2024-25 CGY 81 -0.11 -0.13 -0.16 0.75 0.09 1.41 -1.25 -1.59
2025-26 CGY 50 -0.23 0.06 -0.49 0.04 1.83 -0.20 -1.41 -0.97

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2015-16 FLA 76 1.18 0.60 -1.16 0.02 0.81 1.42 -
2016-17 FLA 31 1.15 0.53 -1.87 1.58 1.64 -0.71 -
2017-18 FLA 82 1.30 1.41 -1.84 0.60 0.65 -0.17 -
2018-19 FLA 82 0.98 1.20 -1.68 0.88 1.31 0.40 -
2019-20 FLA 69 1.03 1.47 -1.84 0.10 0.47 0.55 -
2020-21 FLA 55 0.53 1.81 -2.17 0.28 0.00 -0.48 -
2021-22 FLA 80 0.31 1.51 0.68 -0.80 -0.24 1.21 -
2022-23 CGY 79 0.53 0.66 -1.73 -0.18 -0.41 -0.15 -
2023-24 CGY 81 0.79 0.65 -1.97 0.29 0.57 0.37 -
2024-25 CGY 81 1.02 0.70 0.02 0.26 0.33 0.06 -
2025-26 CGY 50 0.58 0.74 -0.40 0.42 0.32 -0.21 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2015-16 FLA 76 1057:11 0.74 1.48 2.21 0.77 -0.04 9.92 10.39 -0.47 8.54 6.71
2016-17 FLA 31 433:05 0.55 1.25 1.80 0.70 -0.15 7.02 8.86 -1.84 4.23 4.23
2017-18 FLA 82 1164:45 0.82 1.18 2.01 0.66 0.16 12.50 10.02 2.48 2.30 8.05
2018-19 FLA 82 1137:38 0.84 1.64 2.48 0.78 0.06 10.46 9.68 0.77 4.98 2.99
2019-20 FLA 69 933:42 0.90 1.61 2.51 0.62 0.28 12.73 8.78 3.95 2.07 5.52
2020-21 FLA 55 697:45 1.12 1.38 2.49 0.55 0.57 18.57 9.08 9.49 4.65 1.16
2021-22 FLA 80 1003:28 1.02 1.91 2.93 0.89 0.13 12.78 11.16 1.63 4.79 7.19
2022-23 CGY 79 1024:03 0.53 1.52 2.05 0.64 -0.11 10.59 12.86 -2.27 3.36 8.40
2023-24 CGY 81 1096:34 0.38 1.09 1.48 0.61 -0.22 6.80 10.76 -3.96 5.88 6.54
2024-25 CGY 81 1141:50 0.68 0.89 1.58 0.54 0.14 13.13 10.46 2.68 4.58 7.63
2025-26 CGY 50 658:35 0.55 0.91 1.46 0.57 -0.03 10.34 10.87 -0.53 2.33 13.95

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2015-16 FLA 76 1057:11 40.30 3.18 2.58 42.28 2.16 2.23 59.57 53.65 0.67 0.19 5.23
2016-17 FLA 31 433:05 47.52 2.63 2.87 41.42 2.77 2.63 48.72 52.15 0.84 0.17 6.99
2017-18 FLA 82 1164:45 47.08 2.88 2.56 44.04 2.52 2.48 53.33 50.86 0.25 0.05 2.02
2018-19 FLA 82 1137:38 46.20 3.06 2.71 43.04 2.95 2.76 50.88 49.55 0.42 0.26 1.76
2019-20 FLA 69 933:42 43.38 3.66 2.69 42.60 3.02 2.73 54.81 49.63 0.31 0.22 0.91
2020-21 FLA 55 697:45 44.37 3.35 2.59 36.98 2.49 2.21 57.35 54.02 -0.20 0.03 -2.23
2021-22 FLA 80 1003:28 48.43 3.83 3.33 41.20 2.99 2.83 56.14 54.08 -0.01 0.43 -4.18
2022-23 CGY 79 1024:03 47.40 2.75 2.92 36.80 2.23 2.24 55.29 56.51 -0.09 -0.26 1.98
2023-24 CGY 81 1096:34 46.07 2.24 2.61 41.91 2.74 2.58 45.05 50.30 0.28 0.18 1.01
2024-25 CGY 81 1141:50 44.03 2.47 2.39 40.36 2.63 2.43 48.45 49.60 0.20 0.14 0.68
2025-26 CGY 50 658:35 43.00 2.19 2.59 39.54 2.73 2.65 44.44 49.39 0.17 0.09 0.89

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Jonathan Huberdeau signed an $84,000,000 8-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on August 4, 2022 with an AAV of $10,500,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2030-31 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 12.57% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 30 NMC NTC $10,500,000 $10,500,000 - $7,000,000 $3,500,000 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 UFA
2024-25 31 NMC NTC $10,500,000 $10,500,000 - $7,000,000 $3,500,000 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 UFA
2025-26 32 NMC NTC $10,500,000 $10,500,000 - $7,000,000 $3,500,000 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 UFA
2026-27 33 NMC NTC $10,500,000 $10,500,000 - $9,500,000 $1,000,000 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 UFA
2027-28 34 NMC NTC $10,500,000 $10,500,000 - $9,500,000 $1,000,000 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 UFA
2028-29 35 NMC NTC $10,500,000 $10,500,000 - $7,000,000 $3,500,000 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 UFA
2029-30 36 NMC M-NTC $10,500,000 $10,500,000 - $9,500,000 $1,000,000 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 UFA
2030-31 37 NMC M-NTC $10,500,000 $10,500,000 - $5,000,000 $5,500,000 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 UFA
Total - $61,500,000 $22,500,000 $84,000,000 $84,000,000
Signed: Aug 4, 2022
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 12.57
Clause: For 2029-30 and 2030-31, player can specify 12 teams he is willing to be traded to.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Jonathan Huberdeau signed a $35,400,000 6-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Tom Rowe on September 6, 2016 with an AAV of $5,900,000. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.87% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2017-18 24 $5,900,000 $5,900,000 - - $6,200,000 $6,200,000 $6,200,000 RFA-arb
2018-19 25 $5,900,000 $5,900,000 - - $6,200,000 $6,200,000 $6,200,000 RFA-arb
2019-20 26 NMC NTC $5,900,000 $5,900,000 - - $6,200,000 $6,200,000 $6,200,000 UFA
2020-21 27 NMC NTC $5,900,000 $5,900,000 - $2,000,000 $3,300,000 $5,300,000 $5,300,000 UFA
2021-22 28 NMC NTC $5,900,000 $5,900,000 - $2,000,000 $3,300,000 $5,300,000 $5,300,000 UFA
2022-23 29 NMC M-NTC $5,900,000 $5,900,000 - $2,000,000 $4,200,000 $6,200,000 $6,200,000 UFA
Total - $6,000,000 $29,400,000 $35,400,000 $35,400,000
Signed: Sep 6, 2016
Team: Florida Panthers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 7.87
Clause: In 2022-23 player can submit a list of 8 teams he cannot be traded to.

Jonathan Huberdeau signed a $6,500,000 2-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Dale Tallon on September 17, 2015 with an AAV of $3,250,000. This contract will start in 2015-16 and end after the 2016-17 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.55% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2015-16 22 $3,250,000 $3,250,000 - - $2,500,000 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 RFA
2016-17 23 $3,250,000 $3,250,000 - - $4,000,000 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $6,500,000 $6,500,000 $6,500,000
Signed: Sep 17, 2015
Team: Florida Panthers
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 4.55

Jonathan Huberdeau signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Dale Tallon on October 11, 2011 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2011-12 and end after the 2014-15 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.44% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2011-12 18 $925,000 $3,225,000 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2012-13 19 $894,167 $3,194,167 $2,300,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2013-14 20 $894,167 $3,194,167 $2,300,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2014-15 21 $894,167 $3,194,167 $2,300,000 - $832,500 $832,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $6,900,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: Oct 11, 2011
Team: Florida Panthers
Exp. Status: RFA
Note: This entry level contract slid one season as player did not meet the games played threshold to start the contract.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2008-09 QAAA Saint-Eustache 43 20 30 50 60 8 2 7 9 18
2009-10 QMJHL Saint John 61 15 20 35 +28 43 21 11 7 18 +11 22
2010-11 QMJHL Saint John 67 43 62 105 +59 88 202 2,129.0 19 16 14 30 +13 16
2010-11 M-Cup Saint John 4 3 3 6 4
2011-12 WJC-A Canada 6 1 8 9 +8 16
2011-12 QMJHL Saint John 37 30 42 72 +53 50 15 10 11 21 +11 18
2011-12 M-Cup Saint John 4 5 2 7 +5 10 18 2,778.0
2012-13 NHL Florida Panthers 48 14 17 31 -15 18 112 12.5 16:56
2012-13 QMJHL Saint John 30 16 29 45 -1 48 114 1,404.0
2012-13 WJC-A Canada 6 3 6 9 4
2013-14 NHL Florida Panthers 69 9 19 28 -5 37 108 8.3 15:40
2013-14 WC-A Canada 7 1 4 5 +5 2 10
2014-15 NHL Florida Panthers 79 15 39 54 +10 38 169 8.9 16:45
2015-16 NHL Florida Panthers 76 20 39 59 +17 43 174 11.5 18:09 6 1 2 3 +1 10 34 2.9 23:31
2016-17 NHL Florida Panthers 31 10 16 26 -2 13 86 11.6 17:55
2017-18 NHL Florida Panthers 82 27 42 69 -2 32 204 13.2 19:12
2018-19 NHL Florida Panthers 82 30 62 92 -14 40 226 13.3 18:51
2019-20 NHL Florida Panthers 69 23 55 78 +5 30 152 15.1 18:46 4 1 2 3 2 12 8.3 19:15
2020-21 NHL Florida Panthers 55 20 41 61 +12 36 122 16.4 18:25 6 2 8 10 -3 4 18 11.1 19:45
2021-22 NHL Florida Panthers 80 30 85 115 +35 54 222 13.5 19:25 10 1 4 5 +1 4 25 4.0 20:47
2022-23 NHL Calgary Flames 79 15 40 55 +2 36 126 11.9 16:52
2023-24 NHL Calgary Flames 81 12 40 52 -29 49 143 8.4 17:25
2024-25 NHL Calgary Flames 81 28 34 62 -13 34 153 18.3 19:33
2025-26 NHL Calgary Flames 50 10 15 25 -9 41 83 12.0 18:08
NHL Career 962 263 544 807 -8 501 2080 12.6 18:03 26 5 16 21 -1 20 89 5.6 20:56