If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Jeremy Swayman

Boston Bruins Logo Jeremy Swayman

Position Goaltender Current Team Boston Bruins
Catches Left Current Contract 8 years ($8.2M CapHit)
Height 6'3" Expires 2031-32
Weight (lbs) 195 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 33
Age (DOB) 27 (Nov 24, 1998) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2017, Round 4, Overall 111 (BOS)
Date Team Transaction
Oct 6, 2024 Boston Bruins Signed 8 years @ $8.250M AAV starting in 2024-25
Aug 1, 2023 Boston Bruins Signed 1 year @ $3.475M AAV starting in 2023-24
Mar 18, 2020 Boston Bruins Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2020-21 BOS 10 481:28 38.76 27.91 2.00 1.37 0.63 95.09 92.83 2.26
2021-22 BOS 41 1891:08 37.06 26.24 2.03 2.03 -0.00 92.26 92.26 -0.00
2022-23 BOS 36 1537:12 39.62 27.32 2.51 1.95 0.56 92.86 90.80 2.06
2023-24 BOS 43 2000:10 43.50 29.04 2.41 2.07 0.34 92.87 91.70 1.18
2024-25 BOS 58 2719:30 41.96 27.67 2.44 2.49 -0.05 90.99 91.18 -0.19
2025-26 BOS 55 2529:26 41.37 26.64 2.69 2.02 0.67 92.43 89.90 2.53

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2020-21 BOS 10 45:47 52.42 35.38 3.76 2.62 1.14 92.59 89.38 3.21
2021-22 BOS 41 185:44 68.16 48.78 6.29 6.46 -0.17 86.75 87.11 -0.35
2022-23 BOS 36 169:05 65.65 47.55 5.94 4.97 0.97 89.55 87.51 2.04
2023-24 BOS 43 219:02 69.03 51.23 6.63 5.75 0.88 88.77 87.05 1.72
2024-25 BOS 58 242:42 70.70 50.68 6.82 9.15 -2.32 81.95 86.54 -4.59
2025-26 BOS 55 277:19 75.94 53.44 8.20 7.79 0.41 85.43 84.66 0.77

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Jeremy Swayman signed an $66,000,000 8-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on October 6, 2024 with an AAV of $8,250,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2031-32 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 9.38% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 25 $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - $4,000,000 $6,000,000 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 RFA-arb
2025-26 26 $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - $4,000,000 $6,000,000 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 RFA-arb
2026-27 27 NMC $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - $2,000,000 $5,500,000 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 UFA
2027-28 28 NMC $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - $3,000,000 $5,000,000 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 UFA
2028-29 29 NMC $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - $2,500,000 $5,500,000 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 UFA
2029-30 30 NMC $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - $2,500,000 $5,500,000 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 UFA
2030-31 31 M-NTC $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - $2,500,000 $5,000,000 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 UFA
2031-32 32 M-NTC $8,250,000 $8,250,000 - $2,500,000 $4,500,000 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 UFA
Total - $23,000,000 $43,000,000 $66,000,000 $66,000,000
Signed: Oct 6, 2024
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 9.38
Clause: Player has a 10 team trade list in 2030-31 and a 10 team no trade list in 2031-32.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Jeremy Swayman signed a $3,475,000 1-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on August 1, 2023 with an AAV of $3,475,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.16% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 24 $3,475,000 $3,475,000 - - $3,475,000 $3,475,000 $3,475,000 RFA
Total - - $3,475,000 $3,475,000 $3,475,000
Signed: Aug 1, 2023
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 4.16

Jeremy Swayman signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on March 18, 2020 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 21 $925,000 $1,050,000 $100,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2021-22 22 $925,000 $1,050,000 $125,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2022-23 23 $925,000 $1,050,000 $150,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $375,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: Mar 18, 2020
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2010-11 Bantam Alaska All Stars 14U AA 7 0.99 0.895
2010-11 14U AA Alaska All Stars 14U AA 3 0.67 0.935
2011-12 Bantam Alaska All Stars 14U AA 7 0.57 0.957
2013-14 16U AAA Alaska Jr. Aces 16U AAA 17 2.20 0.924
2014-15 USHS-AK South Anchorage High 26 1.27 0.948
2014-15 USA-S16 Team Red 5 6.40 0.805
2015-16 NAPHL 18U Pikes Peak Miners 18U AAA 18 9 8 1 529 32 1.79 0.940 4 2 2 116 8 2.01 0.931
2016-17 USHL Sioux Falls Stampede 32 7 18 5 1063 91 2.90 0.914
2017-18 NCAA Univ. of Maine 31 15 12 1042 82 2.72 0.921
2017-18 WJC-20 USA U20 1 4 0.00 1.000
2018-19 NCAA Univ. of Maine 35 14 17 4 1165 94 2.77 0.919
2019-20 NCAA Univ. of Maine 34 18 5 11 1170 71 2.07 0.939
2020-21 NHL Boston Bruins 10 10 7 3 271 15 1.50 0.945 1 1 1 3 1 3.23 0.667
2020-21 AHL Providence Bruins 9 8 1 252 17 1.89 0.933
2021-22 NHL Boston Bruins 41 41 23 14 3 1111 96 2.41 0.914 5 5 3 2 146 13 2.63 0.911
2021-22 AHL Providence Bruins 5 3 2 123 11 2.18 0.911
2021-22 WC USA 7 4 3 155 14 2.23 0.910
2022-23 NHL Boston Bruins 37 37 24 6 4 953 76 2.27 0.920 2 2 1 32 4 3.34 0.875
2023-24 NHL Boston Bruins 44 44 25 10 8 1287 108 2.53 0.916 12 12 6 6 373 25 2.15 0.933
2024-25 NHL Boston Bruins 58 58 22 29 7 1632 176 3.11 0.892
2024-25 WC USA 7 7 151 12 1.69 0.921
2025-26 NHL Boston Bruins 55 55 31 18 4 1571 146 2.71 0.908 6 6 2 4 181 17 2.91 0.906
2025-26 OG USA 1 1 1 21 3 3.00 0.857
NHL Career 245 245 132 80 26 6825 617 2.61 0.910 26 26 11 14 0 735 60 2.51 0.918