If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Adin Hill

Vegas Golden Knights Logo Adin Hill

Position Goaltender Current Team Vegas Golden Knights
Catches Left Current Contract 6 years ($6.2M CapHit)
Height 6'4" Expires 2030-31
Weight (lbs) 222 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 35
Age (DOB) 30 (May 11, 1996) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2015, Round 3, Overall 76 (ARI)
Date Team Transaction
Jan 15, 2026 Vegas Golden Knights Activated from LTIR
Nov 15, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights Placed on LTIR
Mar 14, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights Signed 6 years @ $6.250M AAV starting in 2025-26
Jun 30, 2023 Vegas Golden Knights Signed 2 years @ $4.900M AAV starting in 2023-24
Aug 4, 2021 San Jose Sharks Signed 2 years @ $2.175M AAV starting in 2021-22
Sep 15, 2020 Arizona Coyotes Signed 1 year @ $800K AAV starting in 2020-21
Aug 3, 2019 Arizona Coyotes Signed 1 year @ $708K AAV starting in 2019-20
Apr 5, 2016 Arizona Coyotes Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2017-18 ARI 4 205:03 45.35 33.07 2.71 3.51 -0.80 89.38 91.79 -2.41
2018-19 ARI 12 496:32 41.08 28.88 2.47 2.66 -0.19 90.79 91.46 -0.67
2019-20 ARI 13 513:43 44.15 30.72 2.54 1.99 0.56 93.54 91.73 1.81
2020-21 ARI 19 811:36 43.77 31.35 2.66 2.66 -0.01 91.51 91.53 -0.02
2021-22 SJS 25 1143:58 38.65 27.48 2.25 2.26 -0.01 91.79 91.82 -0.03
2022-23 VGK 26 1258:20 42.34 28.85 2.53 2.43 0.10 91.57 91.24 0.33
2023-24 VGK 35 1608:05 43.17 29.10 2.39 2.50 -0.11 91.41 91.78 -0.37
2024-25 VGK 50 2528:37 39.22 25.27 2.24 2.18 0.06 91.36 91.13 0.23
2025-26 VGK 27 1231:29 35.37 22.17 2.15 2.73 -0.57 87.69 90.28 -2.59

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2017-18 ARI 4 12:46 65.80 32.90 5.97 9.40 -3.43 71.43 81.86 -10.44
2018-19 ARI 12 43:10 66.72 44.48 6.47 5.56 0.91 87.50 85.44 2.06
2019-20 ARI 13 38:00 85.26 64.74 8.59 11.05 -2.47 82.93 86.74 -3.81
2020-21 ARI 19 63:52 76.10 61.06 7.20 5.64 1.56 90.77 88.22 2.55
2021-22 SJS 25 94:36 69.77 46.93 5.86 6.34 -0.48 86.49 87.51 -1.02
2022-23 VGK 26 67:05 75.13 57.24 7.34 7.16 0.18 87.50 87.18 0.32
2023-24 VGK 35 145:09 79.78 50.84 7.47 4.13 3.33 91.87 85.32 6.55
2024-25 VGK 50 152:49 79.70 54.18 7.24 7.85 -0.61 85.51 86.64 -1.13
2025-26 VGK 27 97:41 74.32 44.84 7.48 8.60 -1.11 80.82 83.31 -2.49

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Adin Hill signed a $37,500,000 6-year contract with the Vegas Golden Knights and General Manager Kelly McCrimmon on March 14, 2025 with an AAV of $6,250,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2030-31 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.54% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 29 $6,250,000 $6,250,000 - $7,400,000 $1,000,000 $8,400,000 $8,400,000 UFA
2026-27 30 $6,250,000 $6,250,000 - $7,000,000 $1,000,000 $8,000,000 $8,000,000 UFA
2027-28 31 $6,250,000 $6,250,000 - $4,350,000 $1,600,000 $5,950,000 $5,950,000 UFA
2028-29 32 $6,250,000 $6,250,000 - - $5,050,000 $5,050,000 $5,050,000 UFA
2029-30 33 $6,250,000 $6,250,000 - - $5,050,000 $5,050,000 $5,050,000 UFA
2030-31 34 $6,250,000 $6,250,000 - - $5,050,000 $5,050,000 $5,050,000 UFA
Total - $18,750,000 $18,750,000 $37,500,000 $37,500,000
Signed: Mar 14, 2025
Team: Vegas Golden Knights
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 6.54

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Adin Hill signed a $9,800,000 2-year contract with the Vegas Golden Knights and General Manager Kelly McCrimmon on June 30, 2023 with an AAV of $4,900,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.87% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 27 M-NTC $4,900,000 $4,900,000 - $4,000,000 $1,600,000 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 UFA
2024-25 28 M-NTC $4,900,000 $4,900,000 - - $4,200,000 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 UFA
Total - $4,000,000 $5,800,000 $9,800,000 $9,800,000
Signed: June 30, 2023
Team: Vegas Golden Knights
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 5.87
Clause: Player can submit an 8 team no trade list in 2023-24 and a 5 team no trade list in 2024-25.

Adin Hill signed a $4,350,000 2-year contract with the San Jose Sharks and General Manager Doug Wilson on August 4, 2021 with an AAV of $2,175,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.67% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 25 $2,175,000 $2,175,000 - - $1,675,000 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 RFA-arb
2022-23 26 $2,175,000 $2,175,000 - - $2,675,000 $2,675,000 $2,675,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $4,350,000 $4,350,000 $4,350,000
Signed: Aug 4, 2021
Team: San Jose Sharks
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 2.67

Adin Hill signed a $800,000 1-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Steve Sullivan on September 15, 2020 with an AAV of $800,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.98% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 24 $800,000 $800,000 - - $800,000 $800,000 $800,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $800,000 $800,000 $800,000
Signed: Sep 15, 2020
Team: Arizona Coyotes
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.98

Adin Hill signed a $708,750 1-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager John Chayka on August 3, 2019 with an AAV of $708,750. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.87% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 23 $708,750 $708,750 - - $708,750 $708,750 $70,000 RFA
Total - - $708,750 $708,750 $70,000
Signed: Aug 3, 2019
Team: Arizona Coyotes
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.87

Adin Hill signed a $2,177,500 3-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Don Maloney on April 5, 2016 with an AAV of $725,833. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.99% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2016-17 20 $725,833 $925,000 $257,500 $92,500 $575,000 $667,500 $70,000 ELC
2017-18 21 $725,833 $925,000 $182,500 $92,500 $650,000 $742,500 $70,000 ELC
2018-19 22 $725,833 $925,000 $157,500 $92,500 $675,000 $767,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $597,500 $277,500 $1,900,000 $2,177,500 $210,000
Signed: Apr 5, 2016
Team: Arizona Coyotes
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2010-11 AMBHL Calgary Bisons Bantam AAA 17 2.66 0.923
2011-12 Minor-AB CBHA Rangers 16 7 6 53 3.37
2012-13 AMHL Calgary Buffaloes Midget AAA 17 3.04 0.907
2012-13 AEHL U18 Calgary Buffaloes U18 AAA 1 6.15 0.826
2013-14 AJHL Cgy. Canucks 19 2 14 45 3.92
2013-14 WHL Portland 4 4 91 6 1.65 0.934
2014-15 WHL Portland 17 10 7 594 53 2.96 0.911
2014-15 WHL Portland Winterhawks 46 31 11 1 1549 122 2.81 0.921 17 10 6 1 594 53 2.96 0.911
2015-16 AHL Springfield Falcons 4 1 3 126 12 3.05 0.905
2015-16 WHL Portland Winterhawks 65 32 27 6 2307 192 2.96 0.917 4 4 146 14 3.58 0.904
2016-17 ECHL Rapid City Rush 5 1 3 1 164 18 3.59 0.890
2016-17 AHL Tucson Roadrunners 40 16 14 6 1260 118 3.16 0.906
2017-18 NHL Arizona Coyotes 4 4 1 3 129 14 3.49 0.891
2017-18 AHL Tucson Roadrunners 36 19 11 4 863 74 2.28 0.914 9 4 5 258 20 2.12 0.922
2018-19 NHL Arizona Coyotes 13 13 7 5 322 32 2.76 0.901
2018-19 AHL Tucson Roadrunners 36 16 15 6 945 89 2.61 0.906
2019-20 NHL Arizona Coyotes 13 13 2 4 3 343 28 2.62 0.918
2019-20 AHL Tucson Roadrunners 20 15 5 587 48 2.40 0.918
2020-21 NHL Arizona Coyotes 19 19 9 9 1 530 46 2.74 0.913
2020-21 WC Canada 3 1 1 44 4 1.73 0.909
2020-21 AHL Tucson Roadrunners 2 2 59 8 4.13 0.864
2021-22 NHL San Jose Sharks 25 25 10 11 1 648 61 2.66 0.906
2021-22 AHL San Jose Barracuda 1 1 36 3 3.06 0.917
2022-23 NHL Vegas Golden Knights 27 27 16 7 1 721 62 2.50 0.915 16 16 11 4 488 33 2.17 0.932
2022-23 AHL Henderson Silver Knights 1 1 21 3 4.50 0.857
2023-24 NHL Vegas Golden Knights 35 35 19 12 2 979 89 2.71 0.909 3 3 1 2 72 5 1.70 0.931
2024-25 NHL Vegas Golden Knights 50 50 32 13 5 1293 121 2.47 0.906 11 11 5 6 292 33 2.93 0.887
2025-26 NHL Vegas Golden Knights 27 27 10 9 6 587 76 3.04 0.871
NHL Career 213 213 106 73 19 5552 529 2.68 0.905 30 30 17 12 0 852 71 2.41 0.917