| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 20, 2023 | Edmonton Oilers | Contract bought out | |
| Jan 29, 2020 | Edmonton Oilers | Signed 4 years @ $3.200M AAV starting in 2020-21 | |
| Jun 26, 2017 | Edmonton Oilers | Signed 3 years @ $1.950M AAV starting in 2017-18 | |
| May 19, 2016 | Edmonton Oilers | Signed 1 year @ $1.500M AAV starting in 2016-17 | |
| Jul 4, 2014 | Vancouver Canucks | Signed 2 years @ $1.750M AAV starting in 2014-15 | |
| Nov 2, 2011 | Buffalo Sabres | Signed to an entry level contract. |
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | EDM | 36 | 0.10 | 0.18 | -0.22 | -0.63 | -0.56 | 1.71 | - | 0.22 | |
| 2016-17 | EDM | 79 | 0.25 | 0.68 | -0.55 | -0.29 | -0.52 | 1.46 | - | -0.37 | |
| 2017-18 | EDM | 74 | -0.26 | -0.30 | -0.17 | -0.36 | -0.53 | 1.33 | - | 0.11 | |
| 2018-19 | EDM | 79 | -1.05 | -0.98 | -0.44 | 0.38 | 0.20 | 1.99 | - | -1.43 | |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 59 | 0.48 | -0.07 | 0.54 | 1.07 | 0.51 | 0.62 | - | -0.44 | |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 27 | -0.76 | -0.34 | -0.78 | -0.40 | 0.27 | 2.93 | - | 0.77 | |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 58 | -1.05 | -0.15 | -1.27 | -1.42 | -0.86 | 1.25 | 0.59 | 0.30 | |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 51 | -2.18 | -1.69 | -0.90 | -0.89 | 1.43 | 1.06 | -0.46 | 0.01 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | EDM | 36 | -0.09 | -1.76 | -1.73 | -1.26 | -1.43 | 0.08 | - | |
| 2016-17 | EDM | 79 | -0.72 | -2.00 | -0.09 | -0.71 | -0.85 | 0.07 | - | |
| 2017-18 | EDM | 74 | -1.38 | -2.01 | 0.30 | -1.45 | -1.63 | 0.23 | - | |
| 2018-19 | EDM | 79 | 0.44 | -1.90 | -0.12 | -0.35 | 0.08 | 0.74 | - | |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 59 | 1.38 | -1.61 | -1.90 | 0.23 | 0.56 | 0.51 | - | |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 27 | -0.46 | -1.92 | -2.21 | -0.39 | -0.97 | -0.79 | - | |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 58 | -0.67 | -1.64 | -1.97 | -0.52 | -0.99 | -0.53 | - | |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 51 | -1.76 | -1.90 | -1.92 | -2.59 | -1.70 | 1.57 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | EDM | 36 | 421:40 | 0.43 | 0.71 | 1.14 | 0.58 | -0.15 | 7.50 | 10.11 | -2.61 | 7.41 | 3.70 |
| 2016-17 | EDM | 79 | 851:38 | 0.49 | 1.20 | 1.69 | 0.58 | -0.08 | 6.80 | 7.95 | -1.15 | 7.03 | 3.91 |
| 2017-18 | EDM | 74 | 725:42 | 0.58 | 0.74 | 1.32 | 0.66 | -0.08 | 8.97 | 10.22 | -1.24 | 6.60 | 3.77 |
| 2018-19 | EDM | 79 | 1035:11 | 0.70 | 0.58 | 1.28 | 0.63 | 0.06 | 12.12 | 11.00 | 1.12 | 8.13 | 5.69 |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 59 | 852:07 | 0.99 | 1.13 | 2.11 | 0.76 | 0.23 | 16.09 | 12.35 | 3.74 | 5.17 | 7.76 |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 27 | 304:25 | 0.39 | 0.59 | 0.99 | 0.45 | -0.06 | 11.11 | 12.72 | -1.61 | 10.00 | 6.67 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 58 | 654:03 | 0.28 | 1.01 | 1.28 | 0.53 | -0.25 | 5.66 | 10.84 | -5.18 | 6.49 | 3.90 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 51 | 460:07 | 0.26 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.38 | -0.12 | 8.00 | 11.78 | -3.78 | 5.88 | 11.76 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | EDM | 36 | 421:40 | 34.29 | 1.28 | 1.98 | 42.83 | 2.42 | 2.29 | 34.62 | 46.36 | -0.54 | -0.17 | -4.25 |
| 2016-17 | EDM | 79 | 851:38 | 37.55 | 2.61 | 1.99 | 39.74 | 2.25 | 2.36 | 53.62 | 45.68 | -0.44 | -0.00 | -4.96 |
| 2017-18 | EDM | 74 | 725:42 | 39.11 | 1.82 | 2.11 | 42.99 | 2.56 | 2.45 | 41.51 | 46.28 | -0.67 | 0.01 | -7.03 |
| 2018-19 | EDM | 79 | 1035:11 | 39.01 | 2.61 | 2.40 | 44.51 | 3.30 | 2.92 | 44.12 | 45.09 | 0.07 | 0.47 | -3.66 |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 59 | 852:07 | 41.33 | 3.38 | 2.73 | 43.59 | 3.10 | 2.77 | 52.17 | 49.63 | 0.50 | 0.26 | 2.50 |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 27 | 304:25 | 33.51 | 1.38 | 1.89 | 39.62 | 2.37 | 2.33 | 36.84 | 44.75 | -0.48 | -0.18 | -3.75 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 58 | 654:03 | 40.55 | 2.75 | 2.42 | 40.73 | 2.48 | 2.56 | 52.63 | 48.54 | -0.46 | -0.13 | -3.11 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 51 | 460:07 | 28.95 | 0.65 | 1.59 | 49.94 | 3.00 | 3.12 | 17.86 | 33.73 | -0.89 | 0.32 | -13.18 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
A Retrospective on the Zack Kassian Trade and the Oilers' 2022 Free Agency at Oil on Whyte (Tue Dec 30, 2025)
Flashback Friday: Tkachuk’s hit on Zack Kassian and the ensuing fallout at Oilers Nation (Fri Dec 26, 2025)
Top 100 Oilers: No. 77 — Zack Kassian at Oilers Nation (Wed Sep 17, 2025)
Sam Honzek’s numbers: How often do similar producers turn into impact NHL players? at The Win Column (Sat Aug 2, 2025)
Zack Kassian signed a $12,800,000 4-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Ken Holland on January 29, 2020 with an AAV of $3,200,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.93% of the salary cap. The Utah Hockey Club bought out this contract on June 20, 2023.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 29 | $3,200,000 | $3,200,000 | - | $1,000,000 | $2,500,000 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | UFA | ||
| 2021-22 | 30 | $3,200,000 | $3,200,000 | - | $1,000,000 | $2,500,000 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | UFA | ||
| 2022-23 | 31 | $3,200,000 | $3,200,000 | - | - | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | UFA | ||
| 2023-24 | 32 | $3,200,000 | $3,200,000 | - | - | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | $2,000,000 | $10,800,000 | $12,800,000 | $12,800,000 |
Zack Kassian signed a $5,850,000 3-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Peter Chiarelli on June 26, 2017 with an AAV of $1,950,000. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.60% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 26 | $1,950,000 | $1,950,000 | - | - | $1,850,000 | $1,850,000 | $1,850,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2018-19 | 27 | $1,950,000 | $1,950,000 | - | - | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | UFA | ||
| 2019-20 | 28 | $1,950,000 | $1,950,000 | - | - | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $5,850,000 | $5,850,000 | $5,850,000 |
Zack Kassian signed a $1,500,000 1-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Peter Chiarelli on May 19, 2016 with an AAV of $1,500,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2016-17 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.05% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 25 | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | - | - | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 |
Zack Kassian signed a $3,500,000 2-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Jim Benning on July 4, 2014 with an AAV of $1,750,000. This contract will start in 2014-15 and end after the 2015-16 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.54% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 23 | $1,750,000 | $1,750,000 | - | - | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | RFA | ||
| 2015-16 | 24 | $1,750,000 | $1,750,000 | - | - | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 |
Zack Kassian signed a $2,700,000 3-year contract with the Buffalo Sabres and General Manager Darcy Regier on November 2, 2011 with an AAV of $900,000. This contract will start in 2010-11 and end after the 2013-14 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.52% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 19 | $900,000 | $900,000 | - | $90,000 | - | $90,000 | - | ELC | ||
| 2011-12 | 20 | $870,000 | $870,000 | - | $90,000 | $810,000 | $900,000 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| 2012-13 | 21 | $870,000 | $870,000 | - | $90,000 | $810,000 | $900,000 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| 2013-14 | 22 | $870,000 | $870,000 | - | - | $810,000 | $810,000 | $67,500 | ELC | ||
| Total | - | $270,000 | $2,430,000 | $2,700,000 | $202,500 |
| Season | Original Compensation | Buyout Compensation | Compensation Savings | Original Caphit | Buyout Caphit | Caphit Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $2,300,000 | $766,667 | $1,533,333 | $3,200,000 | $1,666,667 | $1,533,333 |
| 2025-26 | - | $766,667 | $-766,667 | - | $766,667 | $-766,667 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2006-07 | Minor-ON | Wind. Jr. Spitfires | 57 | 32 | 48 | 80 | 136 | |||||||||||||
| 2006-07 | OJHL-B | Leamington | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2007-08 | OHL | Peterborough | 58 | 9 | 12 | 21 | -1 | 74 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -5 | 2 | |||||||
| 2008-09 | WJ18-A | Canada | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
| 2008-09 | OHL | Peterborough | 61 | 24 | 39 | 63 | -14 | 136 | 4 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 8 | |||||||
| 2009-10 | OHL | Peterborough | 33 | 8 | 19 | 27 | -18 | 58 | ||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | OHL | Windsor | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | +1 | 23 | 19 | 7 | 9 | 16 | +9 | 38 | ||||||
| 2009-10 | M-Cup | Windsor | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.0 | |||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | WJC-A | Canada | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +1 | 27 | ||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | OHL | Windsor | 56 | 26 | 51 | 77 | +10 | 67 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 16 | +2 | 37 | ||||||
| 2010-11 | AHL | Portland | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | AHL | Rochester | 30 | 15 | 11 | 26 | +4 | 31 | 94 | 1,596.0 | ||||||||||
| 2011-12 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 27 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -1 | 20 | 36 | 8.3 | 11:56 | |||||||||
| 2011-12 | NHL | Vancouver Canucks | 17 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 31 | 18 | 5.6 | 10:17 | 4 | +1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 4:51 | |||
| 2012-13 | AHL | Chicago | 29 | 8 | 13 | 21 | -3 | 61 | 78 | 1,026.0 | ||||||||||
| 2012-13 | NHL | Vancouver Canucks | 39 | 7 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 51 | 49 | 14.3 | 13:29 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 4 | 0.0 | 12:05 | |||
| 2013-14 | NHL | Vancouver Canucks | 73 | 14 | 15 | 29 | -4 | 124 | 91 | 15.4 | 12:56 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | NHL | Vancouver Canucks | 42 | 10 | 6 | 16 | -5 | 81 | 55 | 18.2 | 12:37 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | NHL | Edmonton Oilers | 36 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -7 | 114 | 42 | 7.1 | 12:27 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | AHL | Bakersfield | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 1,430.0 | |||||||||||
| 2016-17 | NHL | Edmonton Oilers | 79 | 7 | 17 | 24 | +4 | 101 | 110 | 6.4 | 12:18 | 13 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 27 | 19 | 15.8 | 13:30 | |
| 2017-18 | NHL | Edmonton Oilers | 74 | 7 | 12 | 19 | -8 | 92 | 86 | 8.1 | 11:40 | |||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | Edmonton Oilers | 79 | 15 | 11 | 26 | -6 | 102 | 111 | 13.5 | 14:48 | |||||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | Edmonton Oilers | 59 | 15 | 19 | 34 | 69 | 99 | 15.2 | 15:40 | 4 | -4 | 2 | 5 | 0.0 | 10:37 | ||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Edmonton Oilers | 27 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -4 | 15 | 18 | 11.1 | 11:51 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3 | 16:19 | ||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Edmonton Oilers | 58 | 6 | 13 | 19 | +2 | 63 | 58 | 10.3 | 11:47 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 12 | 17 | 11.8 | 8:07 |
| 2022-23 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 51 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -18 | 50 | 25 | 8.0 | 9:09 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | Czechia | HC Sparta Praha | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +4 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| NHL Career | 661 | 92 | 111 | 203 | -55 | 913 | 798 | 11.5 | 12:37 | 45 | 6 | 3 | 9 | -5 | 47 | 49 | 12.2 | 10:41 | ||