| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2025 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Cleared Waivers | |
| Sep 27, 2025 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jun 28, 2025 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Oct 2, 2024 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 1, 2024 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jul 7, 2024 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Jul 1, 2023 | Vancouver Canucks | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| Jul 14, 2022 | Carolina Hurricanes | Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| Apr 12, 2021 | San Jose Sharks | Signed to an entry level contract. |
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAA/60 | SA/60 | xGA/60 | GA/60 | GS/60 | Sv% | xSv% | Sv%AE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | SJS | 6 | 203:50 | 49.45 | 34.15 | 3.32 | 2.65 | 0.67 | 92.24 | 90.29 | 1.95 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAA/60 | SA/60 | xGA/60 | GA/60 | GS/60 | Sv% | xSv% | Sv%AE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | SJS | 6 | 24:44 | 50.94 | 38.81 | 4.32 | 7.28 | -2.96 | 81.25 | 88.88 | -7.63 |
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|
| SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes. |
| SA/60 | Shots Against per 60 minutes. |
| xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| GS/60 | Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60). |
| Sv% | Save Percentage. |
| xSv% | Expected Save Percentage. |
| Sv%AE | Save Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%). |
Zach Sawchenko signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Don Waddell on June 28, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.
Zach Sawchenko signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Don Waddell on July 7, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 26 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $120,000 | UFA-Grp6 | ||
| Total | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $120,000 |
Zach Sawchenko signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Patrik Alvin on July 1, 2023 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 25 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $200,000 | UFA-Grp6 | ||
| Total | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $200,000 |
Zach Sawchenko signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Carolina Hurricanes and General Manager Don Waddell on July 14, 2022 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.91% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 24 | $750,000 | $750,000 | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $85,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $85,000 |
Zach Sawchenko signed a $1,450,000 2-year contract with the San Jose Sharks and General Manager Doug Wilson on April 12, 2021 with an AAV of $725,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.89% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 22 | $725,000 | $725,000 | - | - | $725,000 | $725,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 23 | $725,000 | $725,000 | - | - | $725,000 | $725,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | - | - | $1,450,000 | $1,450,000 | $160,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% |
| 2010-11 | HCBAA | CRAA Blue Bantam AA | 16 | 1.89 | 0.940 | |||||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | HCAA U15 | CRAA Blue U15 AA | 3 | 0.67 | 0.980 | |||||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | AEHL U15 | Calgary Royals U15 AAA | 15 | 1.47 | 0.944 | |||||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | Alberta Cup | Team Calgary South | 3 | 5.08 | 0.836 | |||||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | SMHL | Notre Dame Argos Midget AAA | 27 | 3.42 | 0.896 | |||||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | SMAAAHL | Notre Dame Argos U18 AAA | 3 | 5.41 | 0.806 | |||||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | WHC-17 | Canada Pacific U17 | 5 | 2.40 | 0.929 | |||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | WHL | Moose Jaw Warriors | 49 | 21 | 22 | 2 | 1463 | 152 | 3.32 | 0.896 | ||||||||||
| 2014-15 | WJC-18 | Canada U18 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 166 | 17 | 3.61 | 0.898 | |||||||||||
| 2014-15 | Hlinka Gretzky C | Canada U18 | 4 | 2.25 | 0.910 | |||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WHL | Moose Jaw Warriors | 51 | 28 | 16 | 6 | 1823 | 152 | 3.02 | 0.917 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 347 | 31 | 3.28 | 0.911 | |||
| 2016-17 | WHL | Moose Jaw Warriors | 51 | 30 | 14 | 7 | 1667 | 139 | 2.79 | 0.917 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 222 | 17 | 2.46 | 0.923 | |||
| 2017-18 | USports | Univ. of Alberta | 15 | 2.12 | 0.911 | 1 | 1.00 | 0.966 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | USports | Univ. of Alberta | 19 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 1.46 | 0.926 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1.61 | 0.927 | ||||
| 2019-20 | ECHL | Allen Americans | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 441 | 31 | 2.35 | 0.930 | ||||||||||
| 2019-20 | AHL | San Jose Barracuda | 13 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 405 | 36 | 2.87 | 0.911 | ||||||||||
| 2020-21 | ECHL | Allen Americans | 7 | 5 | 2 | 242 | 18 | 2.55 | 0.926 | |||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | San Jose Barracuda | 5 | 1 | 3 | 128 | 11 | 2.59 | 0.914 | |||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | San Jose Sharks | 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 151 | 15 | 3.35 | 0.901 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | San Jose Barracuda | 14 | 4 | 10 | 383 | 47 | 4.03 | 0.877 | |||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Chicago Wolves | 41 | 17 | 18 | 3 | 1133 | 119 | 3.10 | 0.895 | ||||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Abbotsford Canucks | 6 | 4 | 1 | 132 | 10 | 2.12 | 0.924 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 176 | 18 | 2.96 | 0.898 | ||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Cleveland Monsters | 27 | 10 | 11 | 4 | 758 | 76 | 3.00 | 0.900 | ||||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Cleveland Monsters | 29 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 686 | 82 | 3.05 | 0.880 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 127 | 10 | 2.02 | 0.921 | ||
| NHL Career | 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 151 | 15 | 3.35 | 0.901 | |||||||||||