If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Zach Werenski

Columbus Blue Jackets Logo Zach Werenski

Position Left Defense Current Team Columbus Blue Jackets
Shoots Left Current Contract 6 years ($9.6M CapHit)
Height 6'2" Expires 2027-28
Weight (lbs) 214 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 30
Age (DOB) 28 (July 19, 1997) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2015, Round 1, Overall 8 (CBJ)
Date Team Transaction
Jan 3, 2026 Columbus Blue Jackets Activated from IR
Dec 28, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets Placed on IR
Jul 29, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets Signed 6 years @ $9.583M AAV starting in 2022-23
Sep 9, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Signed 3 years @ $5.000M AAV starting in 2019-20
Mar 29, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/zach-werenski-8478460.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/zach-werenski-8478460.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/zach-werenski-8478460.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2016-17 CBJ 78 0.60 0.48 0.17 0.11 - -0.47 - -0.62
2017-18 CBJ 77 0.24 -0.76 2.19 0.33 - -0.22 - 0.45
2018-19 CBJ 82 0.50 0.12 0.72 0.54 - 1.34 - -0.87
2019-20 CBJ 63 0.57 -0.70 2.91 1.24 - 1.22 - 0.45
2020-21 CBJ 35 2.17 0.59 2.99 1.81 - -0.81 - 0.15
2021-22 CBJ 68 0.67 0.60 0.31 -0.66 - 1.32 0.71 0.26
2022-23 CBJ 13 1.59 -0.05 4.40 2.42 - 1.31 0.52 -1.06
2023-24 CBJ 70 3.31 3.51 0.99 -0.10 - 0.30 1.08 -0.35
2024-25 CBJ 81 3.52 1.31 4.67 0.26 - 1.70 2.26 1.10
2025-26 CBJ 75 3.50 1.32 5.34 1.19 - -0.26 1.63 -0.28

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2016-17 CBJ 78 -0.06 1.44 -1.33 1.27 0.72 -1.19 -
2017-18 CBJ 77 1.01 0.91 -1.17 1.25 1.73 -0.22 -
2018-19 CBJ 82 0.79 0.84 -0.27 0.21 0.98 0.76 -
2019-20 CBJ 63 0.79 1.08 0.72 0.73 1.07 0.04 -
2020-21 CBJ 35 1.10 0.77 0.61 1.82 2.17 -0.20 -
2021-22 CBJ 68 1.46 1.74 -0.28 1.11 2.25 0.98 -
2022-23 CBJ 13 1.23 1.42 -1.17 3.32 2.44 -2.89 -
2023-24 CBJ 70 1.47 1.19 -0.44 0.48 1.50 1.04 -
2024-25 CBJ 81 2.21 1.66 0.06 2.36 2.73 -0.67 -
2025-26 CBJ 75 2.09 1.87 -0.52 1.43 2.40 0.37 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2016-17 CBJ 78 1249:04 0.24 0.72 0.96 0.23 0.01 3.85 3.68 0.17 0.56 2.26
2017-18 CBJ 77 1408:37 0.43 0.51 0.94 0.35 0.08 6.25 5.14 1.11 0.94 2.83
2018-19 CBJ 82 1473:42 0.33 0.69 1.02 0.28 0.04 6.20 5.34 0.86 2.63 1.05
2019-20 CBJ 63 1116:48 0.54 0.48 1.02 0.34 0.19 7.69 4.91 2.78 2.33 4.07
2020-21 CBJ 35 664:47 0.54 0.72 1.26 0.29 0.26 8.96 4.73 4.22 0.00 4.55
2021-22 CBJ 68 1311:50 0.27 0.73 1.01 0.41 -0.13 3.87 5.74 -1.87 2.26 2.26
2022-23 CBJ 13 243:03 0.74 0.74 1.48 0.30 0.44 9.68 3.97 5.70 2.44 0.00
2023-24 CBJ 70 1310:23 0.37 1.47 1.83 0.36 0.01 5.06 4.96 0.11 1.39 4.63
2024-25 CBJ 81 1692:28 0.53 1.17 1.70 0.49 0.04 6.76 6.21 0.54 1.53 3.99
2025-26 CBJ 75 1531:18 0.67 1.18 1.84 0.38 0.29 9.04 5.17 3.87 0.36 2.49

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2016-17 CBJ 78 1249:04 43.09 2.55 2.34 38.52 1.97 2.34 56.38 49.96 -0.09 -0.07 -0.24
2017-18 CBJ 77 1408:37 49.92 2.77 2.72 40.38 2.09 2.43 57.02 52.86 0.19 -0.01 1.84
2018-19 CBJ 82 1473:42 44.91 2.73 2.69 42.63 2.89 2.65 48.55 50.36 0.15 0.30 -1.53
2019-20 CBJ 63 1116:48 43.73 2.58 2.38 40.51 1.99 2.26 56.47 51.34 0.10 0.08 0.19
2020-21 CBJ 35 664:47 42.87 2.35 2.22 41.61 2.44 2.33 49.06 48.72 0.24 0.05 2.33
2021-22 CBJ 68 1311:50 44.91 2.33 2.60 47.84 3.34 3.09 41.13 45.62 0.38 0.15 2.69
2022-23 CBJ 13 243:03 43.94 3.46 2.72 42.46 4.20 2.45 45.16 52.59 0.82 -0.97 16.95
2023-24 CBJ 70 1310:23 45.70 3.53 2.72 48.99 3.07 3.02 53.47 47.42 0.46 0.23 2.68
2024-25 CBJ 81 1692:28 47.19 3.05 2.75 41.34 2.27 2.44 57.33 52.92 0.69 -0.17 8.87
2025-26 CBJ 75 1531:18 47.25 3.13 3.06 41.77 2.55 2.53 55.17 54.73 0.64 -0.05 6.36

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Defense Pairs

Season
Season Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Zach Werenski signed a $57,500,000 6-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on July 29, 2021 with an AAV of $9,583,333. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2027-28 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 11.62% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 25 $9,583,333 $9,583,333 - $2,000,000 $8,000,000 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 RFA-arb
2023-24 26 NMC $9,583,333 $9,583,333 - $2,000,000 $10,000,000 $12,000,000 $12,000,000 UFA
2024-25 27 NMC $9,583,333 $9,583,333 - $2,000,000 $9,500,000 $11,500,000 $11,500,000 UFA
2025-26 28 NMC $9,583,333 $9,583,333 - $2,000,000 $7,500,000 $9,500,000 $9,500,000 UFA
2026-27 29 NMC $9,583,333 $9,583,333 - $6,250,000 $1,000,000 $7,250,000 $7,250,000 UFA
2027-28 30 M-NTC $9,583,333 $9,583,333 - $6,250,000 $1,000,000 $7,250,000 $7,250,000 UFA
Total - $20,500,000 $37,000,000 $57,500,000 $57,500,000
Signed: July 29, 2021
Team: Columbus Blue Jackets
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 11.62
Clause: In 2027-28 player submits a list of 10 teams he's willing to accept a trade to.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Zach Werenski signed a $15,000,000 3-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on September 9, 2019 with an AAV of $5,000,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.13% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 22 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 - - $4,000,000 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 RFA
2020-21 23 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 - - $4,000,000 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 RFA-arb
2021-22 24 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 - - $7,000,000 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $15,000,000 $15,000,000 $15,000,000
Signed: Sep 9, 2019
Team: Columbus Blue Jackets
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 6.13

Zach Werenski signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on March 29, 2016 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.27% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2016-17 19 $925,000 $1,775,000 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2017-18 20 $925,000 $1,775,000 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2018-19 21 $925,000 $1,775,000 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $2,550,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: Mar 29, 2016
Team: Columbus Blue Jackets
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2008-09 QC Int PW Belle Tire 4 0 1 1
2009-10 T1EMBHL Belle Tire Bantam Minor AAA 31 16 19 35 10
2010-11 T1EBHL Belle Tire Bantam Major AAA 27 10 15 25 8
2011-12 T1EHL Det. B. Tire U16 35 8 20 28 18 7 3 5 8 4
2012-13 HPHL Det. L.C. U18 28 7 14 21 18
2013-14 USHL USNTDP 35 6 13 19 -4 17 66 910.0
2013-14 U-17 USNTDP 16 2 11 13 25
2014-15 Big Ten U. of Michigan 35 9 16 25 8
2014-15 WJC-A USA 5 1 1 2 +3 2 4
2015-16 NCAA Univ. of Michigan 36 11 25 36 +5 20
2015-16 WJC-20 USA U20 7 2 7 9 +10 4
2015-16 AHL Lake Erie 7 1 0 1 +2 19 530.0 17 5 9 14 +8 2 39 1,280.0
2016-17 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 78 11 36 47 +17 14 188 5.8 20:55 3 1 1 -2 14 7.1 23:29
2017-18 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 77 16 21 37 +8 16 207 7.7 22:35 6 1 2 3 2 18 5.6 24:11
2018-19 WC USA 2 0 0 0 -1
2018-19 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 82 11 33 44 -12 18 168 6.6 22:54 10 1 5 6 +3 9 15 6.7 26:37
2019-20 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 63 20 21 41 +9 10 187 10.7 23:59 10 1 2 3 +1 4 26 3.8 30:03
2020-21 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 35 7 13 20 -9 13 79 8.9 24:22
2021-22 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 68 11 37 48 -15 22 216 5.1 25:40
2022-23 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 13 3 5 8 -6 41 7.3 23:36
2023-24 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 70 11 46 57 22 202 5.4 24:27
2024-25 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 81 23 59 82 +12 31 298 7.7 26:45
2024-25 WC USA 7 1 5 6 +9 2
2024-25 4 Nations United States 4 0 6 6 +3 2 13 0.0 20:41
2025-26 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 75 22 59 81 +7 18 260 8.5 26:37
2025-26 OG USA 6 1 5 6 +8 4 12 8.0 16:23
NHL Career 642 135 330 465 +11 164 1846 7.3 24:12 29 4 9 13 +2 15 73 5.5 26:58