| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 3, 2025 | Vancouver Canucks | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 3, 2025 | Vancouver Canucks | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 2, 2025 | Vancouver Canucks | Placed on Waivers | |
| Aug 6, 2025 | Vancouver Canucks | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Jun 12, 2022 | New York Rangers | Signed 1 year @ $875K AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| May 2, 2019 | New York Rangers | Signed to an entry level contract. |
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NYR | 20 | -1.39 | -0.71 | -1.17 | -0.92 | 1.66 | -0.07 | - | -0.71 | |
| 2022-23 | NYR, VAN | 44 | -1.86 | -1.48 | -0.98 | -1.11 | -1.14 | -0.07 | -0.54 | 1.88 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NYR | 20 | -0.37 | -1.87 | -2.17 | 0.23 | -0.32 | -1.00 | - | |
| 2022-23 | NYR, VAN | 44 | -1.02 | -1.25 | -1.94 | -0.62 | -0.68 | -0.01 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NYR | 20 | 234:57 | 0.26 | 0.51 | 0.77 | 0.46 | -0.20 | 4.76 | 8.58 | -3.82 | 3.57 | 10.71 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 16 | 157:18 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.63 | -0.63 | 0.00 | 12.79 | -12.79 | 5.56 | 5.56 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 28 | 298:44 | 0.60 | 0.40 | 1.00 | 0.62 | -0.02 | 12.00 | 12.32 | -0.32 | 2.70 | 2.70 |
| 2022-23 | NYR, VAN | 44 | 456:02 | 0.39 | 0.26 | 0.66 | 0.62 | -0.23 | 7.89 | 12.48 | -4.59 | 3.64 | 3.64 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NYR | 20 | 234:57 | 34.99 | 1.53 | 1.91 | 41.63 | 2.55 | 2.69 | 37.50 | 41.49 | -0.24 | -0.15 | -1.60 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 16 | 157:18 | 30.90 | 0.38 | 1.73 | 41.96 | 1.53 | 2.27 | 20.00 | 43.24 | -0.89 | -0.29 | -7.31 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 28 | 298:44 | 39.97 | 2.41 | 2.53 | 37.56 | 1.21 | 2.25 | 66.67 | 52.93 | -0.10 | -0.37 | 2.84 |
| 2022-23 | NYR, VAN | 44 | 456:02 | 36.84 | 1.71 | 2.25 | 39.08 | 1.32 | 2.26 | 56.52 | 49.97 | -0.37 | -0.34 | -0.29 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Rangers Have Real Trouble Drafting in the Top 10 at The Hockey Writers (Tue Dec 9, 2025)
Former Vancouver Canucks Forward Officially Finds Next Team After Having NHL Contract Terminated at Canucks Daily (Tue Nov 11, 2025)
Vitali Kravtsov Finds New Home Just One-Day After Having Contract Terminated by Vancouver Canucks at Canucks Daily (Wed Nov 5, 2025)
Canucks Waive Vitali Kravtsov: Will The Former First-Rounder Return To KHL Again? at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Nov 4, 2025)
Former Rangers 1st-round bust leaves NHL again, heads back to Russia at Forever Blueshirts (Tue Nov 4, 2025)
Les Canucks lancent la serviette avec Vitali Kravtsov at HABSolument Fan (Tue Nov 4, 2025)
Canucks place Vitali Kravtsov on unconditional waivers for contract termination at Canucks Army (Tue Nov 4, 2025)
Canucks To Terminate Contract Of Former First-Round Pick Vitali Kravtsov at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Nov 4, 2025)
Reports Indicate Vitali Kravtsov Will Be Leaving the Vancouver Canucks After Being Cut From Team at Canucks Daily (Sat Oct 11, 2025)
NHL Rumors: Calgary Flames, Columbus Blue Jackets, and the Vancouver Canucks at NHL Rumors (Mon Oct 6, 2025)
Vital Kravtsov's Fate with the Vancouver Canucks is Now Confirmed at Canucks Daily (Sat Oct 4, 2025)
Canucks’ Vitali Kravtsov clears NHL waivers to join AHL Abbotsford at Canucks Army (Fri Oct 3, 2025)
Vancouver Canucks Officially Make Second Chance Forward Vitali Kravtsov Available to Other Teams for Free at Canucks Daily (Thu Oct 2, 2025)
Canucks place forward Vitali Kravtsov on NHL waivers at Canucks Army (Thu Oct 2, 2025)
Canucks Stock Market: Cootes, Lekkerimaki, Kravtsov & More at The Hockey Writers (Wed Oct 1, 2025)
Vancouver Canucks Learn They May Be Forced to Waive Former Top-Ten Pick Vitali Kravtsov at Canucks Daily (Fri Sep 26, 2025)
Vitali Kravtsov Breaks His Silence on What Comes Next With the Vancouver Canucks at Canucks Daily (Sat Sep 20, 2025)
Russian Coach Voices Concerns Over Vancouver Canucks' New Addition Vitali Kravtsov's North American Game at Canucks Daily (Thu Sep 4, 2025)
Former Canucks Coach Speaks On Vitali Kravtsov's Return To Vancouver at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed Sep 3, 2025)
Vancouver Canucks 2025–26 Player Preview: Vitali Kravtsov at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Aug 29, 2025)
Why Rangers could face seller’s remorse over Kaapo Kakko, Vitali Kravtsov in 2025-26 at Forever Blueshirts (Mon Aug 25, 2025)
NHL Rumors: Jack Roslovic, Vitali Kravtsov, and More at NHL Rumors (Sat Aug 23, 2025)
Vancouver Canucks Potentially Losing New Forward at the End of Camp Just Two Weeks After Signing Him at Canucks Daily (Thu Aug 21, 2025)
Canucks 2025-26 Player Previews: Vitali Kravtsov at The Hockey Writers (Thu Aug 21, 2025)
New Canucks Signing Stealing a Key Spot in the Vancouver Lineup? Evidence Says Yes at Canucks Daily (Tue Aug 12, 2025)
Canucks News & Rumours: Pettersson Wants ‘Revenge’, Kravtsov Returns & Bjorck Shines at The Hockey Writers (Fri Aug 8, 2025)
What Are the Canucks Really Doing with the Vitali Kravtsov Signing? at The Hockey Writers (Thu Aug 7, 2025)
Why Kravtsov? at Nucks Misconduct (Thu Aug 7, 2025)
Vitali Kravtsov Returns To The Vancouver Canucks, NHL After Two Years In The KHL at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed Aug 6, 2025)
Vancouver Canucks May Have Unlocked Filip Chytil's Full Potential by Signing Former Teammate at Canucks Daily (Wed Aug 6, 2025)
What does the recent history of KHL signings say about Vitaly Kravtsov’s chances of a successful Canucks comeback? at Canucks Army (Wed Aug 6, 2025)
NHL News: Schaefer, Kravtsov, Colangelo, Villenueve, and Khudobin at NHL Rumors (Wed Aug 6, 2025)
Former Rangers 1st-round bust returns from Russia, signs with Canucks at Forever Blueshirts (Wed Aug 6, 2025)
Canucks sign Vitali Kravtsov to one-year contract after strong KHL season at Canucks Army (Tue Aug 5, 2025)
Vitali Kravtsov effectue un retour dans la LNH at HABSolument Fan (Tue Aug 5, 2025)
Vancouver Canucks Sign Vitali Kravtsov To A One-Year Contract at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Aug 5, 2025)
Vitali Kravtsov signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Patrik Alvin on August 6, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.
Vitali Kravtsov signed a $875,000 1-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Chris Drury on June 12, 2022 with an AAV of $875,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.06% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22 | $875,000 | $875,000 | - | $75,000 | $800,000 | $875,000 | $875,000 | RFA | ||
| Total | - | $75,000 | $800,000 | $875,000 | $875,000 |
Vitali Kravtsov signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Jeff Gorton on May 2, 2019 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 19 | $925,000 | $1,775,000 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 20 | $925,000 | $1,775,000 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 21 | $925,000 | $1,775,000 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $2,550,000 | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2014-15 | Russia U16 | Traktor Chelyabinsk U16 | 34 | 19 | 18 | 37 | 12 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | Russia U17 | Traktor Chelyabinsk U17 | 32 | 22 | 18 | 40 | 45 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | Russia U18 | Traktor Chelyabinsk U18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | VHL | Chelmet Chelyabinsk | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +1 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | KHL | Traktor Chelyabinsk | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2016-17 | MHL | Belye Medvedi Chelyabinsk | 41 | 13 | 23 | 36 | +18 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +4 | |||||||
| 2017-18 | VHL | Chelmet Chelyabinsk | 9 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +4 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | KHL | Traktor Chelyabinsk | 35 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +3 | 6 | 16 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -1 | 8 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | MHL | Belye Medvedi Chelyabinsk | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2018-19 | WJC-20 | Russia U20 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +4 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | KHL | Traktor Chelyabinsk | 50 | 8 | 13 | 21 | -3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | +1 | ||||||||
| 2019-20 | AHL | Hartford Wolf Pack | 39 | 6 | 9 | 15 | -4 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | KHL | Traktor Chelyabinsk | 11 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | VHL | Chelmet Chelyabinsk | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | New York Rangers | 20 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -6 | 4 | 23 | 8.7 | 12:24 | |||||||||
| 2020-21 | EHT | Russia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | KHL | Traktor Chelyabinsk | 49 | 16 | 8 | 24 | +8 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | |||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | New York Rangers | 28 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +6 | 6 | 26 | 11.5 | 11:25 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Vancouver Canucks | 16 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 4 | 17 | 5.9 | 10:50 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | KHL | Traktor Chelyabinsk | 55 | 18 | 16 | 34 | -4 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 5 | ||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Abbotsford Canucks | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -7 | |||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | KHL | Traktor Chelyabinsk | 42 | 14 | 23 | 37 | +10 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -5 | |||||||
| NHL Career | 64 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -3 | 14 | 66 | 9.1 | 11:35 | |||||||||||