| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 23, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 4, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 3, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jun 13, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Acquired from Chicago Blackhawks | |
| Jun 13, 2025 | Chicago Blackhawks | Traded to Boston Bruins | |
| Mar 7, 2025 | Chicago Blackhawks | Acquired from Utah Hockey Club | |
| Mar 7, 2025 | Utah Hockey Club | Traded to Chicago Blackhawks | |
| Jul 7, 2019 | Arizona Coyotes | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/victor-soderstrom-8481599.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | ARI | 4 | 6.20 | 1.74 | 9.86 | 5.76 | - | -0.81 | - | 5.40 | |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 16 | -1.80 | -1.80 | -1.00 | -1.59 | - | 5.15 | -1.12 | 0.77 | |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 30 | -0.12 | 1.21 | -0.95 | -1.89 | - | -0.89 | -0.32 | 0.31 | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 3 | -1.77 | -1.70 | -1.01 | -2.42 | - | -1.10 | -0.47 | -2.32 | |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 8 | -1.23 | -0.81 | -0.95 | -0.79 | - | -0.70 | -0.27 | 3.04 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | ARI | 4 | -0.99 | -0.17 | -2.08 | 3.35 | 2.17 | -2.59 | - | |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 16 | -0.87 | -0.66 | -1.78 | -1.24 | -1.05 | 0.67 | - | |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 30 | -0.69 | -0.40 | -1.93 | 0.23 | 0.51 | 0.29 | - | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 3 | -1.23 | -1.48 | -2.18 | -1.08 | -2.68 | -2.96 | - | |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 8 | -1.60 | -1.46 | -2.04 | -2.27 | -2.36 | 0.95 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | ARI | 4 | 57:09 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 2.10 | 0.18 | 0.87 | 16.67 | 2.92 | 13.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 16 | 227:09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.14 | -0.14 | 0.00 | 4.19 | -4.19 | 5.88 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 30 | 434:16 | 0.00 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.18 | -0.18 | 0.00 | 4.85 | -4.85 | 0.00 | 5.26 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 3 | 45:06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | -0.08 | 0.00 | 5.70 | -5.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 8 | 107:38 | 0.00 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.08 | -0.08 | 0.00 | 2.10 | -2.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | ARI | 4 | 57:09 | 41.99 | 3.15 | 2.31 | 41.99 | 0.00 | 2.56 | 100.00 | 47.41 | 0.23 | -0.50 | 6.91 |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 16 | 227:09 | 33.55 | 1.06 | 1.96 | 45.96 | 2.91 | 2.71 | 26.67 | 41.95 | -0.31 | 0.11 | -4.62 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 30 | 434:16 | 38.27 | 2.35 | 2.37 | 44.77 | 2.76 | 2.89 | 45.95 | 45.06 | -0.02 | 0.11 | -1.20 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 3 | 45:06 | 25.28 | 1.33 | 1.63 | 46.56 | 2.66 | 2.27 | 33.33 | 41.87 | -0.56 | -1.40 | 4.49 |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 8 | 107:38 | 34.00 | 3.34 | 2.02 | 42.37 | 1.11 | 2.46 | 75.00 | 45.05 | -0.69 | -0.00 | -7.26 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Bruins Assign Victor Soderstrom to Providence at Boston Hockey Now (Tue Dec 23, 2025)
Victor Soderstrom learned the Bruins' system and is thriving at Causway Crowd (Wed Dec 10, 2025)
Victor Soderstrom signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager John Chayka on July 7, 2019 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 18 | $925,000 | $1,585,000 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 19 | $894,167 | $1,554,167 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 20 | $863,333 | $1,523,333 | $500,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 21 | $863,333 | $1,523,333 | $630,000 | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 22 | $863,333 | $1,523,333 | $850,000 | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $1,980,000 | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2014-15 | Division 3 | Skutskärs SK | 12 | 5 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | WSI U14 | Sweden Selects U14 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | U16 Region | Brynäs IF U16 | 24 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 43 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | U16 SM | Brynäs IF U16 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | TV-Pucken | Gästrikland | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | J18 Region | Brynäs IF J18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | J18 Elit | Brynäs IF J18 | 18 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | U16 SM | Brynäs IF U16 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | TV-Pucken | Gästrikland | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | U16 Elit | Brynäs IF U16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | J18 Allsvenskan | Brynäs IF J18 | 18 | 3 | 16 | 19 | +21 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | +2 | ||||||||
| 2017-18 | J18 Elit | Brynäs IF J18 | 16 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WHC-17 | Sweden U17 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J18 Allsvenskan | Brynäs IF J18 | 16 | 1 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -5 | 6 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | J20 SuperElit | Brynäs IF J20 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2018-19 | SHL | Brynäs IF | 44 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -11 | 22 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WJC-18 | Sweden U18 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | Sweden U18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | J20 SuperElit | Brynäs IF J20 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2019-20 | SHL | Brynäs IF | 35 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -2 | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | WJC-20 | Sweden U20 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +5 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | HockeyAllsvenskan | AIK | 12 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | WJC-20 | Sweden U20 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | +1 | |||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +4 | 6 | 16.7 | 16:19 | ||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Tucson Roadrunners | 32 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -16 | 8 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Tucson Roadrunners | 32 | 3 | 16 | 19 | -12 | 24 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7 | 6 | 14 | 0.0 | 16:19 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 30 | 0 | 9 | 9 | -3 | 24 | 31 | 0.0 | 16:10 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Tucson Roadrunners | 44 | 2 | 19 | 21 | -11 | 28 | 2 | +1 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 0.0 | 15:11 | ||||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Tucson Roadrunners | 62 | 9 | 23 | 32 | -8 | 34 | 2 | +1 | ||||||||||
| 2024-25 | EHT | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -3 | |||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | SHL | Brynäs IF | 49 | 9 | 28 | 37 | +28 | 16 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +5 | 10 | ||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Providence Bruins | 57 | 9 | 21 | 30 | +9 | 33 | ||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Boston Bruins | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 8 | 0.0 | 13:41 | ||||||||||
| NHL Career | 61 | 1 | 11 | 12 | -4 | 30 | 60 | 1.7 | 15:51 | |||||||||||