| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 20, 2026 | Colorado Avalanche | Acquired from Pittsburgh Penguins | |
| Jan 20, 2026 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Traded to Colorado Avalanche | |
| Oct 3, 2025 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 2, 2025 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Placed on Waivers | |
| Apr 18, 2025 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Apr 10, 2025 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Nov 27, 2024 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 27, 2024 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Cleared Waivers | |
| Nov 26, 2024 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Placed on Waivers | |
| May 10, 2024 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Jun 20, 2023 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| May 6, 2021 | Pittsburgh Penguins | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/valtteri-puustinen-8481703.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/valtteri-puustinen-8481703.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | PIT | 1 | 4.46 | 15.86 | -1.54 | - | -2.34 | -2.04 | 6.75 | 2.14 | |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 52 | 0.94 | 1.97 | -0.53 | -0.30 | 0.25 | -0.28 | 0.69 | 1.44 | |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 13 | -1.78 | -0.21 | -1.58 | -2.32 | 3.28 | -1.59 | 2.47 | 0.88 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | PIT | 1 | -2.12 | -0.82 | -2.02 | 2.64 | 0.76 | -4.18 | - | |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 52 | -1.07 | -0.63 | -2.02 | 0.67 | -0.21 | -1.55 | - | |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 13 | -2.20 | -0.84 | -2.15 | -2.89 | -3.68 | -0.93 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | PIT | 1 | 8:42 | 0.00 | 6.90 | 6.90 | 0.78 | -0.78 | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 52 | 529:13 | 0.57 | 1.47 | 2.04 | 0.65 | -0.08 | 7.25 | 8.31 | -1.06 | 3.30 | 8.79 |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 13 | 111:23 | 0.00 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.24 | -0.24 | 0.00 | 8.83 | -8.83 | 0.00 | 16.67 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | PIT | 1 | 8:42 | 34.48 | 13.79 | 4.43 | 41.38 | 0.00 | 1.82 | 100.00 | 70.91 | 2.72 | -1.29 | 35.33 |
| 2023-24 | PIT | 52 | 529:13 | 43.31 | 2.72 | 2.60 | 39.23 | 2.04 | 2.09 | 57.14 | 55.44 | -0.04 | -0.58 | 5.68 |
| 2024-25 | PIT | 13 | 111:23 | 29.09 | 1.08 | 2.15 | 40.94 | 2.69 | 2.15 | 28.57 | 49.99 | -0.74 | -0.61 | -1.18 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
A Quiet Addition Could Be a Game-Changer for the Avalanche at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed Feb 25, 2026)
What does Colorado Avalanche’s trade of Solovyov for Puustinen mean? at Mile High Sticking (Tue Jan 20, 2026)
Wilkes Weekly: Murashov bounces back at Pens Burgh (Wed Jan 14, 2026)
Valtteri Puustinen signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Pittsburgh Penguins and General Manager Kyle Dubas on May 10, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.
Valtteri Puustinen signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Pittsburgh Penguins and General Manager Kyle Dubas on June 20, 2023 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 24 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $385,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $385,000 |
Valtteri Puustinen signed a $1,685,000 2-year contract with the Pittsburgh Penguins and General Manager Ron Hextall on May 6, 2021 with an AAV of $842,500. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.03% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 22 | $842,500 | $925,000 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 23 | $842,500 | $925,000 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $165,000 | $185,000 | $1,500,000 | $1,685,000 | $140,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2014-15 | Jr. C SM-sarja | KalPa U16 | 32 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 10 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | U17 SM-sarja | KalPa U17 | 38 | 15 | 27 | 42 | 26 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2016-17 | U18 SM-sarja | HPK U18 | 44 | 8 | 25 | 33 | 33 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | U20 SM-liiga | HPK U20 | 52 | 15 | 19 | 34 | +13 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | |||||||
| 2018-19 | U20 SM-liiga | HPK U20 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WJC-20 | Finland U20 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | Liiga | HPK | 47 | 10 | 3 | 13 | +8 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +5 | 4 | ||||||
| 2019-20 | Liiga | HPK | 54 | 17 | 23 | 40 | 22 | |||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | Champions HL | HPK | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | EHT | Finland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | Liiga | HPK | 51 | 21 | 20 | 41 | +11 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | WC | Finland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | |||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | EHT | Finland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | |||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Pittsburgh Penguins | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 0.0 | 10:14 | ||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 73 | 20 | 22 | 42 | -15 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 72 | 24 | 35 | 59 | -9 | 22 | ||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Pittsburgh Penguins | 52 | 5 | 15 | 20 | +4 | 6 | 86 | 5.8 | 11:45 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 24 | 5 | 8 | 13 | -6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +1 | 2 | ||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Pittsburgh Penguins | 13 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -4 | 4 | 8 | 25.0 | 9:54 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 48 | 16 | 19 | 35 | -3 | 6 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 35 | 7 | 19 | 26 | +7 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| NHL Career | 66 | 7 | 17 | 24 | +2 | 10 | 95 | 7.4 | 11:22 | |||||||||||