If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Tyler Bertuzzi

Chicago Blackhawks Logo Tyler Bertuzzi

Position Left Wing / Right Wing Current Team Chicago Blackhawks
Shoots Left Current Contract 4 years ($5.5M CapHit)
Height 6'2" Expires 2027-28
Weight (lbs) 200 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 33
Age (DOB) 31 (Feb 24, 1995) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2013, Round 2, Overall 58 (DET)
Date Team Transaction
Jul 1, 2024 Chicago Blackhawks Signed 4 years @ $5.500M AAV starting in 2024-25
Jul 2, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs Signed 1 year @ $5.500M AAV starting in 2023-24
Jul 31, 2021 Detroit Red Wings Signed 2 years @ $4.750M AAV starting in 2021-22
Oct 27, 2020 Detroit Red Wings Signed 1 year @ $3.500M AAV starting in 2020-21
Jun 25, 2018 Detroit Red Wings Signed 2 years @ $1.400M AAV starting in 2018-19
Oct 17, 2014 Detroit Red Wings Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/tyler-bertuzzi-8477479.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/tyler-bertuzzi-8477479.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/tyler-bertuzzi-8477479.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2016-17 DET 7 -2.27 -1.45 -1.43 -3.07 -2.27 -1.95 - -0.75
2017-18 DET 48 1.36 2.15 -0.35 -1.29 0.14 -0.68 - -1.78
2018-19 DET 73 1.00 0.78 0.32 0.85 -0.14 -1.11 - 0.43
2019-20 DET 71 0.48 0.16 0.30 0.91 0.58 -0.78 - 0.84
2020-21 DET 9 -0.19 -0.36 -0.01 -1.02 1.80 -1.74 - 2.56
2021-22 DET 68 0.77 -0.06 1.09 1.05 -0.90 -0.44 -1.19 -0.08
2022-23 BOS, DET 50 -0.26 1.29 -1.18 -1.07 -0.11 -1.47 -1.10 -2.38
2023-24 TOR 80 -0.02 -0.17 -0.01 -0.07 0.46 -0.60 -1.21 0.01
2024-25 CHI 82 -0.68 -0.67 -0.38 -0.37 -0.03 1.76 -1.46 -0.74
2025-26 CHI 79 0.12 -0.86 1.16 1.56 0.86 0.24 -1.70 0.19

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2016-17 DET 7 -1.75 -2.06 -2.03 -2.47 -2.46 0.16 -
2017-18 DET 48 0.11 -0.49 -1.85 -0.07 -0.06 0.05 -
2018-19 DET 73 0.90 0.03 -1.95 0.84 0.86 -0.06 -
2019-20 DET 71 1.67 0.92 -1.71 0.97 1.28 0.41 -
2020-21 DET 9 0.77 0.87 1.10 1.41 1.33 -0.41 -
2021-22 DET 68 1.52 0.91 -0.77 0.53 0.87 0.59 -
2022-23 BOS, DET 50 0.72 0.49 -1.92 1.38 2.06 0.68 -
2023-24 TOR 80 0.83 -0.23 -2.01 0.64 0.78 0.03 -
2024-25 CHI 82 0.12 1.12 -2.14 -0.75 -0.55 0.39 -
2025-26 CHI 79 1.20 1.18 -1.99 0.82 0.97 0.17 45.1

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2016-17 DET 7 61:32 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.32 -0.32 0.00 10.95 -10.95 0.00 0.00
2017-18 DET 48 601:02 0.60 1.50 2.10 0.93 -0.33 8.11 12.53 -4.42 2.63 5.26
2018-19 DET 73 1023:04 0.88 1.29 2.17 0.70 0.18 13.64 10.91 2.72 1.84 4.91
2019-20 DET 71 1041:40 0.86 0.92 1.79 0.68 0.18 15.00 11.85 3.15 2.17 7.97
2020-21 DET 9 120:22 0.50 0.50 1.00 0.77 -0.27 7.69 11.91 -4.22 0.00 11.11
2021-22 DET 68 1011:21 1.07 1.07 2.14 0.80 0.27 14.88 11.16 3.71 3.16 3.80
2022-23 DET 29 370:24 0.49 0.81 1.30 0.72 -0.23 6.25 9.22 -2.97 0.00 4.69
2022-23 BOS 21 276:18 0.22 2.17 2.39 0.75 -0.53 2.56 8.82 -6.26 1.92 9.62
2022-23 BOS, DET 50 646:42 0.37 1.39 1.76 0.73 -0.36 4.60 9.04 -4.44 0.86 6.90
2023-24 TOR 80 1106:18 0.81 1.03 1.84 0.83 -0.01 11.81 12.00 -0.19 2.62 9.42
2024-25 CHI 82 1060:42 0.51 0.68 1.19 0.58 -0.07 10.34 11.86 -1.51 5.11 7.30
2025-26 CHI 79 1138:00 1.05 0.79 1.85 0.72 0.34 18.02 12.28 5.74 3.01 10.84

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2016-17 DET 7 61:32 26.33 0.98 1.39 43.88 1.95 2.21 33.33 38.61 -0.73 -0.07 -9.56
2017-18 DET 48 601:02 40.63 2.60 2.41 42.93 2.99 2.27 46.43 51.51 0.18 -0.12 3.20
2018-19 DET 73 1023:04 41.35 2.99 2.43 44.75 2.40 2.85 55.43 46.10 0.28 0.09 2.15
2019-20 DET 71 1041:40 40.55 2.42 2.40 44.01 2.88 2.80 45.65 46.16 0.56 0.23 4.46
2020-21 DET 9 120:22 36.39 1.00 2.33 37.39 1.50 2.33 40.00 50.03 0.68 0.33 4.71
2021-22 DET 68 1011:21 40.82 2.97 2.88 45.62 3.08 2.98 49.02 49.20 0.62 0.18 4.45
2022-23 DET 29 370:24 45.84 2.59 2.66 43.74 3.73 2.66 41.03 49.97 0.48 0.19 3.12
2022-23 BOS 21 276:18 51.03 3.69 3.47 42.35 2.39 2.66 60.71 56.60 0.69 0.31 2.41
2022-23 BOS, DET 50 646:42 48.06 3.06 3.01 43.14 3.15 2.66 49.25 53.04 0.59 0.24 3.11
2023-24 TOR 80 1106:18 46.70 3.15 3.05 41.11 2.60 2.45 54.72 55.49 0.58 0.06 4.55
2024-25 CHI 82 1060:42 32.07 1.87 2.02 45.42 3.28 2.74 36.26 42.48 -0.06 0.05 -1.18
2025-26 CHI 79 1138:00 39.70 3.01 2.60 44.97 2.95 3.09 50.44 45.64 0.51 0.19 3.82

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Tyler Bertuzzi signed a $22,000,000 4-year contract with the Chicago Blackhawks and General Manager Kyle Davidson on July 1, 2024 with an AAV of $5,500,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2027-28 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.25% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 29 M-NTC $5,500,000 $5,500,000 - $5,000,000 $2,000,000 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 UFA
2025-26 30 M-NTC $5,500,000 $5,500,000 - $3,000,000 $3,000,000 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 UFA
2026-27 31 M-NTC $5,500,000 $5,500,000 - $1,000,000 $3,800,000 $4,800,000 $4,800,000 UFA
2027-28 32 $5,500,000 $5,500,000 - - $4,200,000 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 UFA
Total - $9,000,000 $13,000,000 $22,000,000 $22,000,000
Signed: July 1, 2024
Team: Chicago Blackhawks
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 6.25
Clause: Player can submit a 12 team no trade list for 2024-25, a 10 team no trade list for 2025-26 and an 8 team no trade list for 2026-27.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Tyler Bertuzzi signed a $5,500,000 1-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Brad Treliving on July 2, 2023 with an AAV of $5,500,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.59% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 28 NMC $5,500,000 $5,500,000 - - $5,500,000 $5,500,000 $5,500,000 UFA
Total - - $5,500,000 $5,500,000 $5,500,000
Signed: July 2, 2023
Team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 6.59
Retained Salary: Detroit Red Wings retained 50.0% of total salary on March 2, 2023

Tyler Bertuzzi signed a $9,500,000 2-year contract with the Detroit Red Wings and General Manager Steve Yzerman on July 31, 2021 with an AAV of $4,750,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.83% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 26 $4,750,000 $4,750,000 - - $4,250,000 $4,250,000 $4,250,000 RFA-arb
2022-23 27 $4,750,000 $4,750,000 - - $5,250,000 $5,250,000 $5,250,000 UFA
Total - - $9,500,000 $9,500,000 $9,500,000
Signed: July 31, 2021
Team: Detroit Red Wings
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 5.83
Retained Salary: Detroit Red Wings retained 50.0% of total salary on March 2, 2023

Tyler Bertuzzi signed a $3,500,000 1-year contract with the Detroit Red Wings and General Manager Steve Yzerman on October 27, 2020 with an AAV of $3,500,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.29% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 25 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 - - $3,500,000 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $3,500,000 $3,500,000 $3,500,000
Signed: Oct 27, 2020
Team: Detroit Red Wings
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 4.29

Tyler Bertuzzi signed a $2,800,000 2-year contract with the Detroit Red Wings and General Manager Ken Holland on June 25, 2018 with an AAV of $1,400,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.76% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2018-19 23 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 - $250,000 $1,150,000 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 RFA
2019-20 24 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 - - $1,400,000 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 RFA-arb
Total - $250,000 $2,550,000 $2,800,000 $2,800,000
Signed: June 25, 2018
Team: Detroit Red Wings
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 1.76

Tyler Bertuzzi signed a $2,077,500 3-year contract with the Detroit Red Wings and General Manager Ken Holland on October 17, 2014 with an AAV of $675,833. This contract will start in 2014-15 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.98% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2014-15 19 $675,833 $925,000 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2015-16 20 $661,667 $910,833 $282,500 $92,500 $575,000 $667,500 $65,000 ELC
2016-17 21 $661,667 $910,833 $257,500 $92,500 $575,000 $667,500 $67,500 ELC
2017-18 22 $661,667 $910,833 $207,500 - $650,000 $650,000 $67,500 ELC
Total $747,500 $277,500 $1,800,000 $2,077,500 $200,000
Signed: Oct 17, 2014
Team: Detroit Red Wings
Exp. Status: RFA
Note: This entry level contract slid one season as player did not meet the games played threshold to start the contract.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2009-10 NOBHL Sudbury Wolves Bantam AAA 42 24 45 69 72
2009-10 NOHL U15 Sudbury Wolves U15 AAA 6 3 10 13 8
2010-11 Minor-ON Sud. Wolves M.M. 32 20 45 65 58
2010-11 Minor-ON Sud. Wolves Mid. 3 1 1 2 12 2 12
2011-12 OHL Guelph 61 6 11 17 +2 117 6 2 2 7
2012-13 OHL Guelph 43 13 9 22 -2 68 5 14
2013-14 OHL Guelph 29 9 26 35 +9 49 18 10 7 17 +14 24
2013-14 M-Cup Guelph 4 5 5 +3 10
2014-15 AHL Grand Rapids 2 1 0 1 -2 4 2,500.0 14 7 5 12 +4 10 29 2,410.0
2014-15 OHL Guelph 68 43 55 98 +26 91 9 6 2 8 -5 10
2015-16 AHL Grand Rapids 71 12 18 30 +7 133 148 810.0 9 7 1 8 +7 8 20 3,500.0
2016-17 NHL Detroit Red Wings 7 0 0 0 -1 3 0.0 9:06
2016-17 AHL Grand Rapids Griffins 48 12 25 37 +15 37 19 9 10 19 +1 50
2017-18 NHL Detroit Red Wings 48 7 17 24 -7 39 83 8.4 14:24
2017-18 AHL Grand Rapids Griffins 16 7 7 14 -5 34
2018-19 NHL Detroit Red Wings 73 21 26 47 +11 36 131 16.0 16:31
2018-19 WC Canada 5 0 0 0 +1
2019-20 NHL Detroit Red Wings 71 21 27 48 -23 40 129 16.3 19:19
2020-21 NHL Detroit Red Wings 9 5 2 7 4 20 25.0 19:37
2021-22 NHL Detroit Red Wings 68 30 32 62 -11 47 180 16.7 19:52
2022-23 NHL Detroit Red Wings 29 4 10 14 -12 23 62 6.5 16:29
2022-23 NHL Boston Bruins 21 4 12 16 +4 6 45 8.9 16:30 7 5 5 10 -4 26 21 23.8 17:55
2023-24 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 80 21 22 43 +2 53 160 13.1 16:03 7 1 3 4 +2 6 21 4.8 18:35
2024-25 NHL Chicago Blackhawks 82 23 23 46 -39 51 131 17.6 16:00
2025-26 NHL Chicago Blackhawks 79 32 26 58 -16 42 164 19.5 18:27
NHL Career 567 168 197 365 -92 341 1108 15.2 17:10 14 6 8 14 -2 32 42 14.3 18:15