If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Trevor Moore

Los Angeles Kings Logo Trevor Moore

Position Left Wing / Right Wing Current Team Los Angeles Kings
Shoots Left Current Contract 5 years ($4.2M CapHit)
Height 5'11" Expires 2027-28
Weight (lbs) 195 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 33
Age (DOB) 31 (Mar 31, 1995) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted Undrafted
Date Team Transaction
Jan 24, 2026 Los Angeles Kings Activated from IR
Jan 8, 2026 Los Angeles Kings Placed on IR
Jan 4, 2025 Los Angeles Kings Activated from IR
Dec 28, 2024 Los Angeles Kings Placed on IR
Dec 15, 2022 Los Angeles Kings Signed 5 years @ $4.200M AAV starting in 2023-24
Jul 24, 2021 Los Angeles Kings Signed 2 years @ $1.875M AAV starting in 2021-22
Jan 13, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2019-20
Jul 26, 2016 Toronto Maple Leafs Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/trevor-moore-8479675.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/trevor-moore-8479675.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/trevor-moore-8479675.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2018-19 TOR 25 1.97 4.07 -0.80 -0.30 -2.24 2.09 - 0.85
2019-20 LAK, TOR 42 -1.17 -1.22 -0.30 -0.49 1.08 0.72 - -0.84
2020-21 LAK 56 -0.04 -0.01 -0.28 -0.65 0.65 -0.93 - 0.05
2021-22 LAK 81 0.58 1.77 -0.78 -1.45 1.41 -0.44 -0.11 0.58
2022-23 LAK 59 -0.39 0.32 -0.82 -0.97 -0.18 -1.60 0.17 -0.13
2023-24 LAK 82 1.73 -0.08 2.51 1.27 -0.77 -0.95 0.41 -1.06
2024-25 LAK 71 0.34 0.99 -0.55 -0.33 0.02 -0.89 -0.32 0.26
2025-26 LAK 69 0.48 0.83 -0.26 0.01 -1.06 1.33 0.08 -1.13

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2018-19 TOR 25 -2.10 -1.69 -1.91 -0.05 -1.64 -2.26 -
2019-20 LAK, TOR 42 -0.98 -1.33 -0.15 -1.13 -0.85 0.96 -
2020-21 LAK 56 -0.07 -1.41 -0.04 -0.25 0.09 0.68 -
2021-22 LAK 81 0.22 -0.99 -0.07 0.49 0.85 0.28 -
2022-23 LAK 59 0.57 -0.10 -0.15 0.54 0.38 -0.34 -
2023-24 LAK 82 0.77 -0.16 0.34 1.36 1.46 -0.42 -
2024-25 LAK 71 0.46 -0.65 0.70 0.82 1.17 0.17 -
2025-26 LAK 69 0.69 -1.13 0.67 0.74 0.77 -0.16 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2018-19 TOR 25 211:03 0.57 1.71 2.27 0.64 -0.08 8.70 9.85 -1.16 8.33 0.00
2019-20 LAK 15 171:45 1.05 0.70 1.75 0.84 0.21 17.65 14.10 3.55 8.33 12.50
2019-20 TOR 27 259:45 0.46 0.23 0.69 0.83 -0.37 5.56 9.98 -4.42 4.00 8.00
2019-20 LAK, TOR 42 431:30 0.70 0.42 1.11 0.83 -0.14 9.43 11.30 -1.87 5.41 9.46
2020-21 LAK 56 671:50 0.54 0.98 1.52 0.71 -0.17 8.22 10.89 -2.67 1.72 7.76
2021-22 LAK 81 1025:37 0.47 1.52 1.99 0.95 -0.48 5.16 10.48 -5.31 3.15 9.91
2022-23 LAK 59 760:39 0.47 0.87 1.34 0.87 -0.39 4.92 9.01 -4.10 0.61 6.67
2023-24 LAK 82 1104:07 1.36 1.09 2.45 0.86 0.50 13.30 8.43 4.87 1.88 5.64
2024-25 LAK 71 930:06 0.65 1.23 1.87 0.75 -0.10 8.47 9.84 -1.37 1.06 7.45
2025-26 LAK 69 932:42 0.64 1.09 1.74 0.69 -0.05 8.00 8.62 -0.62 4.71 4.71

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2018-19 TOR 25 211:03 41.51 2.56 2.22 42.36 2.27 1.79 52.94 55.36 -0.91 -1.20 4.21
2019-20 LAK 15 171:45 39.13 3.14 2.43 50.31 3.14 3.47 50.00 41.22 -0.07 0.69 -6.15
2019-20 TOR 27 259:45 42.50 1.85 2.28 43.20 3.00 2.50 38.10 47.70 -0.35 -0.00 -3.55
2019-20 LAK, TOR 42 431:30 41.16 2.36 2.34 46.03 3.06 2.89 43.59 44.79 -0.24 0.28 -5.04
2020-21 LAK 56 671:50 38.49 2.14 2.16 42.96 2.68 2.65 44.44 44.92 -0.02 0.10 -1.11
2021-22 LAK 81 1025:37 49.90 2.75 3.17 38.55 2.16 2.59 55.95 55.01 0.44 0.17 2.06
2022-23 LAK 59 760:39 45.51 1.89 2.81 37.15 2.21 2.30 46.15 54.95 0.09 -0.10 1.89
2023-24 LAK 82 1104:07 51.68 3.15 2.86 36.52 2.45 2.13 56.31 57.32 0.37 -0.05 4.02
2024-25 LAK 71 930:06 48.32 2.90 2.74 37.80 1.74 2.24 62.50 54.99 0.38 0.22 1.06
2025-26 LAK 69 932:42 44.71 2.32 2.53 38.47 2.38 2.22 49.32 53.27 0.06 -0.09 1.60

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Trevor Moore signed a $21,000,000 5-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on December 15, 2022 with an AAV of $4,200,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2027-28 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.03% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 28 M-NTC $4,200,000 $4,200,000 - $1,000,000 $3,500,000 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 UFA
2024-25 29 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 - - $4,500,000 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 UFA
2025-26 30 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 - - $4,500,000 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 UFA
2026-27 31 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 - - $4,000,000 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 UFA
2027-28 32 $4,200,000 $4,200,000 - - $3,500,000 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 UFA
Total - $1,000,000 $20,000,000 $21,000,000 $21,000,000
Signed: Dec 15, 2022
Team: Los Angeles Kings
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 5.03
Clause: Player has a 10 team no trade list for 2023-24.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Trevor Moore signed a $3,750,000 2-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on July 24, 2021 with an AAV of $1,875,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.30% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 26 $1,875,000 $1,875,000 - - $1,500,000 $1,500,000 $1,500,000 RFA-arb
2022-23 27 $1,875,000 $1,875,000 - - $2,250,000 $2,250,000 $2,250,000 UFA
Total - - $3,750,000 $3,750,000 $3,750,000
Signed: July 24, 2021
Team: Los Angeles Kings
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 2.3

Trevor Moore signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Kyle Dubas on January 13, 2019 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.95% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 24 $775,000 $775,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $750,000 RFA-arb
2020-21 25 $775,000 $775,000 - - $800,000 $800,000 $800,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $1,550,000 $1,550,000 $1,550,000
Signed: Jan 13, 2019
Team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.95

Trevor Moore signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Lou Lamoriello on July 26, 2016 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.27% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2016-17 21 $925,000 $1,775,000 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2017-18 22 $925,000 $1,775,000 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2018-19 23 $925,000 $1,775,000 $850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $2,550,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: July 26, 2016
Team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Exp. Status: RFA-arb

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2010-11 T1EHL U16 Los Angeles Selects HC U16 35 19 22 41 47
2011-12 USHL Tri-City Storm 49 12 20 32 -3 6 2 2 2 -1
2012-13 USHL Tri-City Storm 62 20 43 63 -20 26
2013-14 NCHC U. of Denver 42 14 18 32 +16 14 98 1,430.0
2014-15 NCHC U. of Denver 39 22 22 44 +19 7 104 2,120.0
2015-16 NCAA Univ. of Denver 40 11 33 44 +16 8
2016-17 AHL Toronto Marlies 57 13 20 33 +9 18 11 2 2 4 -2 4
2017-18 AHL Toronto Marlies 68 12 21 33 +1 22 20 6 11 17 +7 4
2018-19 AHL Toronto Marlies 46 23 16 39 +1 22 10 5 3 8 -3 2
2018-19 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 25 2 6 8 +1 2 26 7.7 9:06 7 1 1 +1 6 16.7 7:46
2019-20 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 27 3 2 5 -3 4 41 7.3 12:53
2019-20 NHL Los Angeles Kings 15 3 2 5 -1 2 19 15.8 12:55
2019-20 AHL Toronto Marlies 2 1 1 2 -1 2
2020-21 NHL Los Angeles Kings 56 10 13 23 -5 18 88 11.4 14:32
2020-21 WC USA 10 5 4 9 +7 4
2021-22 NHL Los Angeles Kings 81 17 31 48 +20 20 202 8.4 15:41 7 2 3 5 16 19 10.5 18:06
2022-23 NHL Los Angeles Kings 59 10 19 29 -2 14 163 6.1 16:59 6 1 2 3 +3 22 4.5 19:15
2023-24 NHL Los Angeles Kings 82 31 26 57 +11 28 244 12.7 17:59 5 1 1 -1 4 15 6.7 16:54
2024-25 NHL Los Angeles Kings 71 18 22 40 +17 14 153 11.8 16:53 6 2 2 4 +3 14 14.3 19:57
2025-26 NHL Los Angeles Kings 69 13 19 32 8 159 8.2 16:44 4 1 1 2 -1 11 9.1 19:47
NHL Career 485 107 140 247 +38 110 1095 9.8 15:50 35 8 8 16 +5 20 87 9.2 16:34