If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Trent Miner

Colorado Avalanche Logo Trent Miner

Position Goaltender Current Team Colorado Avalanche
Catches Left Current Contract 2 years ($775.0K CapHit)
Height 6'1" Expires 2026-27
Weight (lbs) 185 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 26
Age (DOB) 25 (Feb 5, 2001) Expiry Status RFA-arb
Drafted 2019, Round 7, Overall 202 (COL)
Date Team Transaction
Jan 14, 2026 Colorado Avalanche Assigned to AHL
Jan 3, 2026 Colorado Avalanche Recalled from AHL
Dec 7, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Assigned to AHL
Dec 3, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Recalled from AHL
Oct 29, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Assigned to AHL
Oct 29, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Cleared Waivers
Oct 28, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Placed on Waivers
Jun 30, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26
Feb 8, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Assigned to AHL
Feb 2, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Recalled from AHL
Jan 12, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Assigned to AHL
Jan 3, 2025 Colorado Avalanche Recalled from AHL
Dec 11, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Assigned to AHL
Dec 9, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Recalled from AHL
Nov 16, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Assigned to AHL
Nov 15, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Recalled from AHL
May 21, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25
May 27, 2021 Colorado Avalanche Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2024-25 COL 2 67:14 33.02 22.31 1.64 1.78 -0.14 92.00 92.65 -0.65
2025-26 COL 4 175:02 43.53 27.42 2.78 1.71 1.07 93.75 89.85 3.90

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2024-25 COL 2 2:00 30.00 0.00 1.01 0.00 1.01 - - -
2025-26 COL 4 16:45 57.31 46.57 3.95 0.00 3.95 100.00 91.51 8.49

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Trent Miner signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Chris MacFarland on June 30, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 24 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $200,000 RFA-arb
2026-27 25 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $350,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $1,550,000 $1,550,000 $550,000
Signed: June 30, 2025
Team: Colorado Avalanche
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.81
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary in 2025-27 is $225,000.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Trent Miner signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Chris MacFarland on May 21, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 23 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $100,000 RFA
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $100,000
Signed: May 21, 2024
Team: Colorado Avalanche
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.88

Trent Miner signed a $2,485,000 3-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Joe Sakic on May 27, 2021 with an AAV of $828,333. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.02% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 20 $828,333 $828,333 - $70,000 $750,000 $820,000 $70,000 ELC
2022-23 21 $828,333 $828,333 - $70,000 $750,000 $820,000 $70,000 ELC
2023-24 22 $828,333 $828,333 - $70,000 $775,000 $845,000 $70,000 ELC
Total - $210,000 $2,275,000 $2,485,000 $210,000
Signed: May 27, 2021
Team: Colorado Avalanche
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2014-15 WAAA U15 Southwest Cougars U15 AAA 18 3.45 0.888
2015-16 WAAA U15 Brandon Wheat Kings U15 AAA 27 1.52 3 1.67
2016-17 MU18HL Brandon Wheat Kings U18 AAA 25 2.64 0.911 5 4.20 0.876
2017-18 WHL Vancouver Giants 9 3 4 278 32 4.20 0.885 3 1 2 71 7 3.41 0.901
2017-18 MU18HL Brandon Wheat Kings U18 AAA 20 1.64 0.941
2018-19 WHL Vancouver Giants 32 24 5 2 813 62 1.98 0.924 6 4 2 2 131 15 2.73 0.885
2019-20 WHL Vancouver Giants 28 14 11 3 750 74 2.76 0.901
2020-21 AHL Colorado Eagles 6 2 3 165 16 2.86 0.903
2020-21 WHL Vancouver Giants 15 7 8 351 30 2.16 0.915
2021-22 ECHL Utah Grizzlies 28 16 12 792 71 2.72 0.910 13 7 6 439 35 2.80 0.920
2021-22 AHL Colorado Eagles 5 2 3 119 12 2.63 0.899
2022-23 AHL Colorado Eagles 1 7 0.00 1.000
2023-24 AHL Colorado Eagles 18 9 6 1 497 35 2.10 0.930
2024-25 NHL Colorado Avalanche 2 2 1 33 4 2.62 0.879
2024-25 AHL Colorado Eagles 38 22 10 6 981 80 2.12 0.918 9 5 4 9 265 20 2.15 0.925
2025-26 NHL Colorado Avalanche 4 4 1 3 104 8 2.03 0.933
2025-26 AHL Colorado Eagles 32 17 8 6 831 80 2.62 0.904 8 6 2 8 192 10 1.20 0.948
NHL Career 6 6 1 1 3 137 12 2.19 0.920