| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 26, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Feb 1, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jan 30, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Jan 15, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Nov 19, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 3, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 2, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jan 28, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Jan 23, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jan 5, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Jan 2, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Dec 30, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Dec 27, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Dec 23, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Dec 19, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 7, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 7, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 6, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Jul 27, 2022 | Philadelphia Flyers | Signed 2 years @ $762K AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| Mar 23, 2020 | Philadelphia Flyers | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/tanner-laczynski-8479550.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | PHI | 5 | -2.14 | -1.46 | -1.41 | -2.56 | -2.02 | -1.74 | - | 4.65 | |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | -1.63 | -5.49 | |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 32 | -1.41 | -1.42 | -0.32 | 0.51 | 0.77 | 4.59 | 0.17 | 0.46 | |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 8 | -0.34 | -1.67 | 4.29 | 5.73 | 15.05 | -1.59 | 0.06 | -0.87 | |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 10 | 1.81 | 8.43 | -1.48 | -2.48 | 1.15 | -1.69 | - | 2.00 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | PHI | 5 | -2.27 | -2.10 | -0.64 | -1.79 | -2.32 | 0.21 | - | |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 1 | -2.01 | -1.97 | -2.02 | -3.19 | -2.92 | 0.25 | - | |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 32 | -1.83 | -1.68 | -1.72 | -0.98 | -1.99 | -1.77 | 51.5 | |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 8 | -2.41 | -1.90 | -1.98 | -3.76 | -2.79 | 2.35 | - | |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 10 | -1.55 | -1.20 | -1.66 | -0.29 | -0.17 | 0.23 | 48.7 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | PHI | 5 | 43:38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.89 | -0.89 | 0.00 | 10.77 | -10.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 1 | 9:10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 32 | 289:28 | 0.41 | 0.21 | 0.62 | 0.35 | 0.06 | 8.70 | 7.39 | 1.31 | 12.90 | 9.68 |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 8 | 66:23 | 0.90 | 0.00 | 0.90 | 0.52 | 0.39 | 50.00 | 28.64 | 21.36 | 0.00 | 50.00 |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 10 | 99:38 | 0.00 | 2.41 | 2.41 | 0.79 | -0.79 | 0.00 | 10.91 | -10.91 | 0.00 | 11.76 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | PHI | 5 | 43:38 | 35.75 | 1.38 | 2.24 | 37.13 | 0.00 | 2.32 | 100.00 | 49.13 | -0.33 | -0.15 | -1.84 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 1 | 9:10 | 26.18 | 0.00 | 1.11 | 39.27 | 6.55 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 27.11 | -1.58 | 0.92 | -29.32 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 32 | 289:28 | 31.09 | 0.83 | 1.49 | 38.35 | 2.07 | 2.26 | 28.57 | 39.65 | -0.92 | -0.37 | -8.10 |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 8 | 66:23 | 34.35 | 0.90 | 2.34 | 43.38 | 1.81 | 2.55 | 33.33 | 47.87 | -0.99 | 0.56 | -14.72 |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 10 | 99:38 | 38.54 | 3.01 | 2.15 | 41.55 | 3.01 | 2.34 | 50.00 | 47.81 | -0.41 | -0.26 | -1.71 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Q & A With Henderson Silver Knights All-Star Tanner Laczynski at The Hockey Writers (Tue Feb 24, 2026)
Silver Knights Fall 4-3 to Firebirds Despite First-Line Surge at The Hockey Writers (Sun Feb 8, 2026)
Tanner Laczynski barely enjoyed his coffee before receiving a demotion at Vegas Hockey Knight (Wed Nov 19, 2025)
Golden Knights put Lauzon on IR, recall Laczynski at Knights on Ice (Tue Nov 18, 2025)
Tanner Laczynski signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Vegas Golden Knights and General Manager Kelly McCrimmon on July 1, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.
Tanner Laczynski signed a $1,525,000 2-year contract with the Philadelphia Flyers and General Manager Chuck Fletcher on July 27, 2022 with an AAV of $762,500. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | $762,500 | $762,500 | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $125,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2023-24 | 26 | $762,500 | $762,500 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $775,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $1,525,000 | $1,525,000 | $900,000 |
Tanner Laczynski signed a $1,850,000 2-year contract with the Philadelphia Flyers and General Manager Chuck Fletcher on March 23, 2020 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 23 | $925,000 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 24 | $925,000 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | - | $185,000 | $1,665,000 | $1,850,000 | $140,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2010-11 | T1EMBHL | Chicago Mission Bantam Minor AAA | 31 | 17 | 36 | 53 | 12 | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | HPHL U16 | Chicago Mission U16 | 25 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 14 | |||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | HPHL | Chi. Mission U16 | 25 | 20 | 18 | 38 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | HPHL | Chi. Mission U18 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | USHL | Chicago | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 1 | 0.0 | |||||||||||
| 2014-15 | USHL | Chicago | 57 | 18 | 28 | 46 | -6 | 10 | 169 | 1,070.0 | ||||||||||
| 2015-16 | USHL | Chicago | 33 | 13 | 27 | 40 | +9 | 20 | 91 | 1,430.0 | ||||||||||
| 2015-16 | USHL | Lincoln Stars | 19 | 11 | 12 | 23 | +1 | 18 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WJAC-19 | USA U19 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | JCWC | Chicago Steel | 5 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | USHL | Lincoln | 19 | 11 | 12 | 33 | +1 | 18 | 74 | 1,490.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +1 | 8 | 1,250.0 | |||
| 2016-17 | NCAA | Ohio State Univ. | 34 | 10 | 22 | 32 | +20 | 22 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WJC-20 | USA U20 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | NCAA | Ohio State Univ. | 41 | 17 | 30 | 47 | +18 | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NCAA | Ohio State Univ. | 27 | 10 | 20 | 30 | +2 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NCAA | Ohio State Univ. | 36 | 11 | 23 | 34 | +9 | 22 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Lehigh Valley Phantoms | 14 | 6 | 4 | 10 | +6 | |||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 6 | 0.0 | 9:59 | ||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Lehigh Valley Phantoms | 28 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0.0 | 9:27 | |||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 32 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -5 | 2 | 23 | 8.7 | 9:31 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Lehigh Valley Phantoms | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +1 | |||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Lehigh Valley Phantoms | 49 | 17 | 27 | 44 | +12 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 4 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Henderson Silver Knights | 41 | 15 | 22 | 37 | 22 | |||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 6 | 2 | 50.0 | 8:36 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 10 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 0.0 | 10:46 | ||||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Henderson Silver Knights | 62 | 22 | 42 | 64 | +37 | 35 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -2 | 2 | ||||||
| NHL Career | 56 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -6 | 12 | 43 | 7.0 | 9:39 | |||||||||||