If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Talyn Boyko

New York Rangers Logo Talyn Boyko

Position Goaltender Current Team New York Rangers
Catches Left Current Contract 1 year ($775.0K CapHit)
Height 6'7" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 220 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 23
Age (DOB) 23 (Oct 16, 2002) Expiry Status RFA
Drafted 2021, Round 4, Overall 112 (NYR)
Date Team Transaction
Oct 1, 2025 New York Rangers Assigned to AHL
Aug 17, 2025 New York Rangers Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26
Oct 11, 2022 New York Rangers Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Talyn Boyko signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Chris Drury on August 17, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 22 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $85,000 10.2(c)
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $85,000
Signed: Aug 17, 2025
Team: New York Rangers
Exp. Status: RFA
Cap %: 0.81

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Talyn Boyko signed a $2,552,500 3-year contract with the New York Rangers and General Manager Chris Drury on October 11, 2022 with an AAV of $850,833. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.03% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 19 $850,833 $850,833 - $82,500 $750,000 $832,500 $77,500 ELC
2023-24 20 $850,833 $850,833 - $85,000 $775,000 $860,000 $77,500 ELC
2024-25 21 $850,833 $850,833 - $85,000 $775,000 $860,000 $77,500 ELC
Total - $252,500 $2,300,000 $2,552,500 $232,500
Signed: Oct 11, 2022
Team: New York Rangers
Exp. Status: 10.2(c)

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2015-16 AEHL U15 Airdrie Xtreme U15 AAA 17 3 13 1 701 79 4.61 0.887
2016-17 CSSHL U15 RINK Hockey Academy Kelowna U15P 18 13 2 351 40 2.90 0.886 4 3.66 0.876
2017-18 CSSHL U18 RINK Hockey Academy Kelowna U18 19 6 12 580 63 3.72 0.891 2 4.80 0.898
2017-18 NAPHL 18U Pursuit of Excellence U18 AAA 9 2.65 0.915 2 1.92 0.929
2018-19 WHL Tri-City Americans 10 2 5 1 318 44 5.30 0.862 1 1 19 3 6.37 0.842
2019-20 WHL Tri-City Americans 24 5 13 2 859 93 4.52 0.892
2020-21 WHL Tri-City Americans 14 7 7 383 38 3.02 0.901
2021-22 WHL Kelowna Rockets 46 28 12 4 1445 126 2.79 0.913 4 1 2 4 144 18 4.68 0.875
2021-22 WHL Tri-City Americans 8 1 6 1 302 34 4.49 0.887
2022-23 WHL Kelowna Rockets 40 13 24 1 1251 127 3.55 0.898 1 1 1 38 3 3.00 0.921
2023-24 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 1 2 1 6.68 0.500
2024-25 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 5 2 2 144 12 2.61 0.917
2024-25 ECHL Tulsa Oilers 33 20 8 5 1019 89 2.66 0.913 2 1 28 2 1.54 0.929
2025-26 AHL Hartford Wolf Pack 5 2 2 142 15 3.10 0.894
2025-26 Liiga KalPa 16 8 4 4 362 45 2.97 0.876 11 5 6 4 348 26 2.27 0.925