If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Stuart Skinner

Pittsburgh Penguins Logo Stuart Skinner

Position Goaltender Current Team Pittsburgh Penguins
Catches Left Current Contract 3 years ($2.6M CapHit)
Height 6'4" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 215 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 27
Age (DOB) 27 (Nov 1, 1998) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2017, Round 3, Overall 78 (EDM)
Date Team Transaction
Dec 15, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins Activated from Non-Roster
Dec 13, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins Placed on Non Roster Status
Dec 12, 2025 Pittsburgh Penguins Acquired from Edmonton Oilers
Dec 12, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Traded to Pittsburgh Penguins
Dec 19, 2022 Edmonton Oilers Signed 3 years @ $2.600M AAV starting in 2023-24
Aug 8, 2021 Edmonton Oilers Signed 2 years @ $750K AAV starting in 2021-22
May 14, 2018 Edmonton Oilers Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2020-21 EDM 1 34:17 54.25 42.00 3.83 3.50 0.33 91.67 90.89 0.77
2021-22 EDM 13 591:57 38.92 30.10 2.46 2.53 -0.08 91.58 91.84 -0.25
2022-23 EDM 50 2303:25 41.42 30.24 2.79 2.27 0.52 92.51 90.79 1.72
2023-24 EDM 59 2677:44 37.40 25.92 2.33 2.22 0.11 91.44 91.01 0.43
2024-25 EDM 51 2456:13 37.74 25.55 2.42 2.52 -0.10 90.15 90.53 -0.37
2025-26 EDM 23 1100:01 38.13 23.40 2.48 2.51 -0.03 89.28 89.40 -0.12
2025-26 PIT 27 1317:01 41.00 25.19 2.72 2.37 0.35 90.60 89.22 1.37
2025-26 EDM, PIT 50 2417:02 39.69 24.38 2.61 2.43 0.18 90.02 89.30 0.72

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2020-21 EDM 1 7:44 54.31 46.55 4.84 7.76 -2.92 83.33 89.60 -6.27
2021-22 EDM 13 60:27 61.54 44.67 6.08 5.96 0.13 86.67 86.38 0.28
2022-23 EDM 50 248:30 83.30 60.12 8.72 7.24 1.48 87.95 85.49 2.46
2023-24 EDM 59 272:26 66.95 48.89 6.81 7.27 -0.46 85.14 86.07 -0.94
2024-25 EDM 51 191:54 73.48 52.21 7.66 7.50 0.16 85.63 85.33 0.30
2025-26 EDM 23 91:07 78.36 55.31 8.35 6.58 1.77 88.10 84.90 3.19
2025-26 PIT 27 96:45 76.90 45.89 7.64 9.92 -2.28 78.38 83.35 -4.97
2025-26 EDM, PIT 50 187:52 77.61 50.46 7.98 8.30 -0.32 83.54 84.18 -0.63

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Stuart Skinner signed a $7,800,000 3-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Ken Holland on December 19, 2022 with an AAV of $2,600,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.11% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 24 $2,600,000 $2,600,000 - $200,000 $2,100,000 $2,300,000 $2,300,000 RFA-arb
2024-25 25 $2,600,000 $2,600,000 - - $2,500,000 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 RFA-arb
2025-26 26 $2,600,000 $2,600,000 - - $3,000,000 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 RFA-arb
Total - $200,000 $7,600,000 $7,800,000 $7,800,000
Signed: Dec 19, 2022
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 3.11

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Stuart Skinner signed a $1,500,000 2-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Ken Holland on August 8, 2021 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 22 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $100,000 RFA
2022-23 23 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $200,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $1,500,000 $1,500,000 $300,000
Signed: Aug 8, 2021
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.92
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary in 2021-22 is $125,000.

Stuart Skinner signed a $2,352,500 3-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Peter Chiarelli on May 14, 2018 with an AAV of $784,167. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.99% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2018-19 19 $784,167 $925,000 $182,500 $92,500 $650,000 $742,500 $70,000 ELC
2019-20 20 $784,167 $925,000 $132,500 $92,500 $700,000 $792,500 $70,000 ELC
2020-21 21 $784,167 $925,000 $107,500 $92,500 $725,000 $817,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $422,500 $277,500 $2,075,000 $2,352,500 $210,000
Signed: May 14, 2018
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2011-12 AMBHL SSAC Lions Bantam AAA 18 2.59 0.910
2011-12 AEHL U15 SSAC Lions U15 AAA 11 2.60 0.900
2012-13 AMBHL SSAC Lions Bantam AAA 21 1.75 0.929
2012-13 AEHL U15 SSAC Lions U15 AAA 11 1.45 0.947
2013-14 WHL Lethbridge Hurricanes 4 127 17 5.17 0.866
2013-14 AEHL U18 SSAC Athletics U18 AAA 20 2.74 0.916
2013-14 WCCC-16 Team Alberta 2 2.00 0.895
2014-15 WHL Lethbridge Hurricanes 43 13 20 5 1573 143 3.69 0.909
2014-15 WHC-17 Canada Black U17 3 4.05 0.859
2014-15 U17-Dev Team Black 3 3.21 0.915
2015-16 WHL Lethbridge Hurricanes 44 27 10 1 1275 102 2.73 0.920 4 1 3 87 12 3.76 0.862
2015-16 WJC-18 Canada U18 3 2 43 6 2.82 0.860
2016-17 WHL Lethbridge Hurricanes 60 34 18 5 1933 184 3.26 0.905 20 10 10 763 64 3.09 0.916
2017-18 WHL Lethbridge Hurricanes 31 14 15 2 954 98 3.38 0.897
2017-18 WHL Swift Current Broncos 25 16 6 2 744 64 2.68 0.914 26 16 10 870 59 2.20 0.932
2018-19 AHL Bakersfield Condors 6 4 2 149 18 2.99 0.879 4 2 1 85 7 2.39 0.918
2018-19 ECHL Wichita Thunder 41 15 14 7 1230 119 3.16 0.903
2019-20 AHL Bakersfield Condors 41 16 17 3 1157 125 3.31 0.892
2019-20 ECHL Wichita Thunder 3 2 1 104 11 3.62 0.894
2020-21 NHL Edmonton Oilers 1 1 1 38 5 5.03 0.868
2020-21 AHL Bakersfield Condors 31 20 9 1 824 71 2.38 0.914 6 4 2 2 161 15 2.68 0.907
2021-22 NHL Edmonton Oilers 13 13 6 6 367 32 2.62 0.913
2021-22 AHL Bakersfield Condors 35 22 7 5 963 77 2.21 0.920 5 2 3 7 157 14 2.82 0.911
2022-23 NHL Edmonton Oilers 50 50 29 14 5 1536 133 2.75 0.914 12 12 5 6 325 38 3.68 0.883
2023-24 NHL Edmonton Oilers 59 59 36 16 5 1553 147 2.62 0.905 23 23 14 9 564 56 2.45 0.901
2024-25 NHL Edmonton Oilers 51 51 26 18 4 1325 138 2.81 0.896 15 15 7 7 398 44 2.99 0.889
2025-26 NHL Edmonton Oilers 23 23 11 8 4 570 62 2.83 0.891
2025-26 NHL Pittsburgh Penguins 27 27 12 9 5 697 80 2.99 0.885 3 3 3 71 9 3.08 0.873
NHL Career 224 224 121 71 23 6086 597 2.77 0.902 53 53 26 25 0 1358 147 2.89 0.892