| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2025 | New York Islanders | Activated from IR | |
| Feb 6, 2025 | New York Islanders | Placed on IR | |
| Jul 1, 2023 | New York Islanders | Signed 7 years @ $3.500M AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| Jan 4, 2018 | New York Islanders | Signed 5 years @ $1.450M AAV starting in 2018-19 | |
| Jul 12, 2016 | New York Islanders | Signed 2 years @ $625K AAV starting in 2016-17 | |
| Apr 5, 2013 | New York Islanders | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/scott-mayfield-8476429.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/scott-mayfield-8476429.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/scott-mayfield-8476429.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 6 | -0.04 | -1.46 | 6.89 | 9.27 | - | -0.89 | - | -5.46 | |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 25 | 1.90 | 1.54 | 0.84 | 0.53 | - | 2.22 | - | -3.42 | |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 47 | 0.75 | 0.93 | -0.24 | -0.21 | - | -1.06 | - | 0.29 | |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 79 | -0.27 | -0.24 | -0.32 | -0.56 | - | -0.44 | - | 0.29 | |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 67 | -0.76 | -1.03 | 0.08 | 0.29 | - | -0.88 | - | 1.77 | |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | -0.10 | 0.30 | -0.59 | -0.22 | - | 0.92 | - | -1.18 | |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 61 | -0.03 | 0.25 | -0.42 | -0.19 | - | -1.07 | -0.53 | -1.24 | |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 82 | 0.41 | -0.17 | 0.88 | 0.44 | - | -0.36 | -0.55 | -0.06 | |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 41 | -1.15 | -0.79 | -1.01 | -1.61 | - | 0.80 | -0.99 | -0.05 | |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 66 | -1.38 | -1.37 | -0.65 | -0.48 | - | -0.68 | -0.56 | 0.91 | |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 80 | -0.03 | 0.45 | -0.66 | -0.44 | - | -0.70 | -0.93 | -0.97 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 6 | -0.92 | -0.88 | -0.78 | -2.07 | -2.35 | 0.69 | - | |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 25 | -1.56 | -1.62 | -2.28 | 1.01 | 1.14 | -0.38 | - | |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 47 | -0.22 | -1.49 | -0.37 | -0.54 | -0.85 | -0.14 | - | |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 79 | -0.34 | -1.71 | 0.94 | 1.09 | -0.28 | -1.94 | - | |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 67 | 0.11 | -1.69 | 1.20 | 0.10 | -0.22 | -0.42 | - | |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | -0.01 | -1.55 | 1.08 | -0.82 | -0.87 | 0.16 | - | |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 61 | 0.06 | -1.47 | 1.14 | 0.53 | -0.03 | -0.93 | - | |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 82 | 0.64 | -1.37 | 1.39 | -0.33 | -0.98 | -0.62 | - | |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 41 | -0.42 | -1.46 | 1.05 | -2.66 | -3.06 | 0.31 | - | |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 66 | -1.04 | -1.47 | 0.50 | -0.98 | -0.89 | 0.56 | - | |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 80 | -0.94 | -1.50 | 0.14 | -1.11 | -1.96 | -0.61 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 6 | 88:13 | 0.68 | 0.00 | 0.68 | 0.08 | 0.60 | 25.00 | 2.92 | 22.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 25 | 349:48 | 0.34 | 1.03 | 1.37 | 0.27 | 0.07 | 5.13 | 4.02 | 1.10 | 3.64 | 3.64 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 47 | 744:28 | 0.16 | 0.81 | 0.97 | 0.17 | -0.01 | 3.51 | 3.76 | -0.26 | 0.00 | 1.20 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 79 | 1236:32 | 0.15 | 0.58 | 0.73 | 0.22 | -0.07 | 3.06 | 4.54 | -1.47 | 0.65 | 1.31 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 67 | 1094:24 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 0.55 | 0.19 | 0.03 | 4.49 | 3.87 | 0.62 | 0.00 | 1.48 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | 929:33 | 0.13 | 0.65 | 0.77 | 0.16 | -0.03 | 2.78 | 3.46 | -0.68 | 2.08 | 3.12 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 61 | 1021:56 | 0.18 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.20 | -0.03 | 4.23 | 4.91 | -0.68 | 0.00 | 4.35 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 82 | 1428:20 | 0.25 | 0.67 | 0.92 | 0.21 | 0.04 | 5.13 | 4.27 | 0.86 | 0.59 | 1.76 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 41 | 647:10 | 0.00 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.12 | -0.12 | 0.00 | 3.67 | -3.67 | 1.89 | 3.77 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 66 | 981:41 | 0.12 | 0.31 | 0.43 | 0.16 | -0.03 | 4.08 | 5.23 | -1.15 | 0.00 | 2.44 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 80 | 1156:13 | 0.10 | 0.67 | 0.78 | 0.14 | -0.04 | 3.08 | 4.12 | -1.05 | 0.00 | 4.59 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 6 | 88:13 | 36.05 | 2.04 | 1.66 | 40.13 | 4.76 | 2.38 | 30.00 | 41.07 | -1.24 | 0.42 | -18.66 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 25 | 349:48 | 43.91 | 3.26 | 2.57 | 41.85 | 3.60 | 2.51 | 47.50 | 50.62 | 0.31 | -0.05 | 3.78 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 47 | 744:28 | 39.25 | 2.34 | 2.42 | 46.74 | 2.82 | 2.57 | 45.31 | 48.51 | -0.07 | -0.19 | 1.07 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 79 | 1236:32 | 38.24 | 2.14 | 2.39 | 36.93 | 1.65 | 2.20 | 56.41 | 52.08 | -0.08 | -0.21 | 1.46 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 67 | 1094:24 | 37.45 | 1.97 | 2.34 | 43.04 | 1.75 | 2.36 | 52.94 | 49.87 | -0.02 | -0.17 | 1.50 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 56 | 929:33 | 35.76 | 2.19 | 2.21 | 39.05 | 2.19 | 2.25 | 50.00 | 49.52 | -0.28 | 0.12 | -4.32 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 61 | 1021:56 | 37.46 | 1.88 | 2.49 | 40.51 | 2.52 | 2.62 | 42.67 | 48.77 | 0.05 | -0.05 | 0.96 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 82 | 1428:20 | 39.49 | 2.14 | 2.61 | 41.76 | 2.10 | 2.53 | 50.50 | 50.71 | -0.07 | -0.24 | 1.59 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 41 | 647:10 | 32.17 | 1.85 | 1.82 | 46.54 | 2.32 | 2.54 | 44.44 | 41.67 | -0.73 | 0.14 | -9.81 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 66 | 981:41 | 39.12 | 2.69 | 2.31 | 41.87 | 1.83 | 2.46 | 59.46 | 48.44 | -0.10 | 0.11 | -2.23 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 80 | 1156:13 | 34.87 | 1.76 | 2.27 | 40.11 | 2.65 | 2.64 | 40.00 | 46.28 | -0.44 | -0.16 | -2.89 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Is it time to break up the Soucy-Mayfield Pairing? at Eyes on Isles (Sat Mar 14, 2026)
NY Islanders D Scott Mayfield has enjoyed watching teammates as Olympics spectator at Eyes on Isles (Fri Feb 20, 2026)
Shabanov & Mayfield Return To Islanders Lineup vs. Avalanche at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun Nov 16, 2025)
Islanders Recall Defenseman Travis Mitchell With Scott Mayfield Home With Newborn at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Nov 13, 2025)
Scott Mayfield ready to take on mentorship role at NY Islanders training camp at Eyes on Isles (Fri Sep 19, 2025)
Mayfield could be Islanders most important blue liner in 2025-26 at Eyes on Isles (Wed Aug 20, 2025)
Scott Mayfield quietly led NY Islanders in polarizing stat amid contract criticism at Eyes on Isles (Tue Aug 12, 2025)
Is the Islanders’ Opening-Night Defense Already Set in Stone? at NY Islanders Hockey Now (Sat Jul 12, 2025)
Is the Islanders’ Opening-Night Defense Already Set in Stone? at NY Islanders Hockey Now (Sat Jul 12, 2025)
Scott Mayfield signed a $24,500,000 7-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Lou Lamoriello on July 1, 2023 with an AAV of $3,500,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2029-30 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.19% of the salary cap.
Scott Mayfield signed a $7,250,000 5-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on January 4, 2018 with an AAV of $1,450,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.82% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 25 | $1,450,000 | $1,450,000 | - | - | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2019-20 | 26 | $1,450,000 | $1,450,000 | - | - | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2020-21 | 27 | $1,450,000 | $1,450,000 | - | - | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | UFA | ||
| 2021-22 | 28 | $1,450,000 | $1,450,000 | - | - | $1,750,000 | $1,750,000 | $1,750,000 | UFA | ||
| 2022-23 | 29 | $1,450,000 | $1,450,000 | - | - | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $7,250,000 | $7,250,000 | $7,250,000 |
Scott Mayfield signed a $1,250,000 2-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on July 12, 2016 with an AAV of $625,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.86% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 23 | $625,000 | $625,000 | - | - | $575,000 | $575,000 | $575,000 | RFA | ||
| 2017-18 | 24 | $625,000 | $625,000 | - | - | $675,000 | $675,000 | $675,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $1,250,000 | $1,250,000 | $1,250,000 |
Scott Mayfield signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on April 5, 2013 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2013-14 and end after the 2015-16 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.44% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 20 | $925,000 | $1,775,000 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2014-15 | 21 | $925,000 | $1,775,000 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2015-16 | 22 | $925,000 | $1,775,000 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $2,550,000 | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2008-09 | Minor-MO | St.L. AAA Blues | 62 | 10 | 20 | 30 | 84 | |||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | USHL | Youngstown | 59 | 10 | 12 | 22 | -4 | 145 | ||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | USHL | Youngstown | 52 | 7 | 9 | 16 | -18 | 159 | ||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | WCHA | U. of Denver | 42 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 76 | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | WCHA | U. of Denver | 39 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 112 | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | AHL | Bridgeport | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 10 | 0.0 | ||||||||||
| 2013-14 | AHL | Bridgeport | 71 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 129 | 100 | 300.0 | |||||||||||
| 2013-14 | NHL | New York Islanders | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 7 | 7 | 0.0 | 17:22 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | AHL | Bridgeport | 69 | 1 | 13 | 14 | -12 | 173 | 89 | 110.0 | ||||||||||
| 2014-15 | NHL | New York Islanders | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0.0 | 12:25 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | NHL | New York Islanders | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 11 | 4 | 25.0 | 17:07 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | AHL | Bridgeport | 54 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +9 | 80 | 108 | 460.0 | 3 | -1 | 6 | 2 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2016-17 | NHL | New York Islanders | 25 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -1 | 35 | 39 | 5.1 | 14:08 | |||||||||
| 2016-17 | AHL | Bridgeport Islanders | 23 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 27 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | NHL | New York Islanders | 47 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -6 | 45 | 58 | 3.4 | 17:51 | |||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | New York Islanders | 79 | 4 | 15 | 19 | +18 | 68 | 104 | 3.8 | 18:44 | 8 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 8 | 13 | 0.0 | 18:22 | |
| 2019-20 | NHL | New York Islanders | 67 | 5 | 8 | 13 | +8 | 53 | 98 | 5.1 | 19:57 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +12 | 12 | 26 | 3.8 | 20:33 |
| 2020-21 | NHL | New York Islanders | 56 | 2 | 13 | 15 | +2 | 38 | 79 | 2.5 | 19:29 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +12 | 25 | 34 | 5.9 | 21:43 |
| 2021-22 | NHL | New York Islanders | 61 | 3 | 15 | 18 | -5 | 55 | 80 | 3.8 | 19:46 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | New York Islanders | 82 | 6 | 18 | 24 | +8 | 83 | 119 | 5.0 | 21:02 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +1 | 2 | 10 | 10.0 | 21:27 |
| 2023-24 | NHL | New York Islanders | 41 | 0 | 5 | 5 | -7 | 35 | 36 | 0.0 | 18:46 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | New York Islanders | 66 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +18 | 27 | 51 | 5.9 | 17:00 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | New York Islanders | 80 | 2 | 13 | 15 | -11 | 83 | 71 | 2.8 | 16:28 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 615 | 30 | 110 | 140 | +17 | 540 | 746 | 4.0 | 18:35 | 57 | 4 | 12 | 16 | +23 | 47 | 84 | 4.8 | 20:27 | ||