If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Samuel Jonsson

Edmonton Oilers Logo Samuel Jonsson

Position Goaltender Current Team Edmonton Oilers
Catches Left Current Contract 3 years ($855.0K CapHit)
Height 6'5" Expires 2027-28
Weight (lbs) 217 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 24
Age (DOB) 22 (Dec 15, 2003) Expiry Status RFA-arb
Drafted 2022, Round 5, Overall 158 (EDM)
Date Team Transaction
Apr 12, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

Current Contract

Samuel Jonsson signed a $2,565,000 3-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Stan Bowman on April 12, 2025 with an AAV of $855,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2027-28 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.90% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 21 $855,000 $855,000 - $80,000 $775,000 $855,000 $82,500 ELC
2026-27 22 $855,000 $855,000 - $80,000 $775,000 $855,000 $82,500 ELC
2027-28 23 $855,000 $855,000 - $80,000 $775,000 $855,000 $82,500 ELC
Total - $240,000 $2,325,000 $2,565,000 $247,500
Signed: Apr 12, 2025
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: RFA-arb

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2017-18 U16 Div.1 Strömsbro IF U16 4 5.82 0.823 1 0.00 1.000
2018-19 U16 SM Brynäs IF U16 7 5 2 203 26 4.36 0.872
2018-19 U16 Elit Brynäs IF U16 15 13 343 33 2.31 0.904
2018-19 U16 Region Brynäs IF U16 15 13 343 33 2.31 0.904
2019-20 J18 Elit Brynäs IF J18 12 9 3 274 24 2.01 0.912
2019-20 J18 Allsvenskan Brynäs IF J18 9 4 4 245 25 3.02 0.898
2019-20 J18 Allsvenskan Brynäs IF U18 9 4 4 245 25 3.02 0.898 1 1 25 3 2.82 0.880
2019-20 J18 Elit Brynäs IF U18 12 9 3 274 24 2.01 0.912
2020-21 J20 Nationell Brynäs IF J20 5 1 4 157 16 3.37 0.898
2020-21 J18 Region Brynäs IF J18 3 3 82 5 1.67 0.939
2020-21 J20 Nationell Brynäs IF U20 5 1 4 157 16 3.37 0.898
2020-21 J18 Region Brynäs IF U18 3 3 82 5 1.67 0.939
2021-22 J20 Nationell Brynäs IF J20 31 9 20 787 92 3.25 0.883
2021-22 J20 Nationell Brynäs IF U20 31 9 20 787 92 3.25 0.883
2024-25 HockeyAllsvenska BIK Karlskoga 24 17 6 579 45 1.88 0.922 5 2 3 150 13 2.15 0.913
2025-26 ECHL Fort Wayne Komets 33 21 8 2 842 76 2.38 0.910 5 5 157 5 1.00 0.968