| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7, 2025 | Philadelphia Flyers | Activated from IR | |
| Oct 30, 2025 | Philadelphia Flyers | Placed on IR | |
| Dec 8, 2024 | Philadelphia Flyers | Activated from IR | |
| Nov 17, 2024 | Philadelphia Flyers | Placed on IR | |
| Aug 5, 2023 | Philadelphia Flyers | Signed 2 years @ $1.450M AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Jun 3, 2021 | Philadelphia Flyers | Signed to an entry level contract. |
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAA/60 | SA/60 | xGA/60 | GA/60 | GS/60 | Sv% | xSv% | Sv%AE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | PHI | 12 | 502:21 | 44.43 | 31.05 | 3.10 | 2.99 | 0.11 | 90.38 | 90.03 | 0.35 |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 51 | 2236:46 | 36.32 | 24.14 | 2.14 | 2.44 | -0.30 | 89.89 | 91.15 | -1.26 |
| 2024-25 | PHI | 47 | 2100:56 | 38.13 | 25.53 | 2.07 | 2.71 | -0.65 | 89.37 | 91.90 | -2.53 |
| 2025-26 | PHI | 33 | 1456:44 | 37.15 | 22.45 | 2.37 | 2.88 | -0.51 | 87.16 | 89.44 | -2.28 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAA/60 | SA/60 | xGA/60 | GA/60 | GS/60 | Sv% | xSv% | Sv%AE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | PHI | 12 | 57:30 | 77.22 | 43.83 | 8.86 | 6.26 | 2.60 | 85.71 | 79.77 | 5.94 |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 51 | 213:48 | 66.51 | 43.78 | 6.98 | 5.89 | 1.08 | 86.54 | 84.06 | 2.48 |
| 2024-25 | PHI | 47 | 182:26 | 68.74 | 44.07 | 6.98 | 6.58 | 0.40 | 85.07 | 84.16 | 0.92 |
| 2025-26 | PHI | 33 | 157:51 | 71.84 | 46.75 | 7.07 | 6.46 | 0.61 | 86.18 | 84.88 | 1.30 |
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|
| SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes. |
| SA/60 | Shots Against per 60 minutes. |
| xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| GS/60 | Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60). |
| Sv% | Save Percentage. |
| xSv% | Expected Save Percentage. |
| Sv%AE | Save Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%). |
Sam Ersson may have saved his Flyers future as free agency looms at Broad Street Hockey (Thu May 14, 2026)
2025-2026 Philadelphia Flyers Exit Interviews at Flyer Nation (Thu May 14, 2026)
Reese: Ersson Should Remain the Backup to Vladař in 2026-2027 at Flyer Nation (Fri May 8, 2026)
Game Preview: Pittsburgh Penguins @ Philadelphia Flyers, Round 1 Game 4, 4/25/2026 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Apr 25, 2026)
Red Wings-Flyers Tweetcap: Detroit doubles up Flyers in Philly at The Malik Report (Thu Apr 2, 2026)
Flyers Stars – Zegras Wins it in OT – Ersson Shines at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Mon Mar 30, 2026)
Sam Ersson has been lights out for the Flyers, post Olympic Break at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Fri Mar 27, 2026)
Flyers Beat Capitals 4-1 Home Ice Redemption at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Thu Mar 12, 2026)
Flyers Reportedly Considering Replacement Options for Samuel Ersson at Flyer Nation (Wed Jan 14, 2026)
Flyers need to trade for Sam Ersson’s replacement sooner rather than later at Broad Street Hockey (Tue Jan 13, 2026)
Flyers show support for Sam Ersson after tough outing against Lightning at Broad Street Hockey (Sun Jan 11, 2026)
Flyers News & Rumors: First Big Test, Ersson’s Bronx Cheers, & More at The Hockey Writers (Sun Jan 11, 2026)
A Samuel Ersson Turnaround Is Critical for Flyers Success in 2026 at Flyer Nation (Thu Jan 8, 2026)
Flyers News & Rumors: Barkey, Ersson, & Dvorak Debate at The Hockey Writers (Sun Dec 21, 2025)
Sam Ersson will start for the Flyers tonight against Buffalo at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Wed Dec 3, 2025)
Samuel Ersson will look to carve the New York Islanders in a Black Friday matinee at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Fri Nov 28, 2025)
Why Flyers Are In No Rush to Move Off Samuel Ersson at Flyer Nation (Thu Nov 20, 2025)
Flyers Beat the Blues Goal-a-palooza in St. Louis at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Sat Nov 15, 2025)
Flyers activate Samuel Ersson from IR, return Jacob Gaucher to Phantoms at Broad Street Hockey (Thu Nov 6, 2025)
October is wrapping up. It’s time to stay up to date with the Flyers. at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Thu Oct 30, 2025)
Samu Tuomaala traded to Samuel Ersson landing on the IR: All the Flyers updates, including who’s in, who’s out tonight? at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Thu Oct 30, 2025)
ICYMI: Flyers Label Goaltender Samuel Ersson ‘Day-to-Day’ at Flyer Nation (Thu Oct 30, 2025)
Flyers Fantastic Frozen Frenzy Finish Over Penguins at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Tue Oct 28, 2025)
Samuel Ersson will start tonight for the Flyers, Rasmus Ristolainen and Oliver Bonk Updates at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Tue Oct 28, 2025)
Game Preview: Pittsburgh Penguins @ Philadelphia Flyers 10/9/2025 at Pens Burgh (Tue Oct 28, 2025)
James: Sam Ersson Keeping Flyers’ Goalie Competition Alive at Philly Hockey Now (Sun Oct 26, 2025)
Recap; Game 8/82: Philadelphia Flyers vs. New York Islanders at Flyer Nation (Sat Oct 25, 2025)
Samuel Ersson gets the start for the Flyers today at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Sat Oct 25, 2025)
Samuel Ersson gets the start for the Flyers today at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Sat Oct 25, 2025)
Preview; Game 8/82: Philadelphia Flyers vs. New York Islanders at Flyer Nation (Sat Oct 25, 2025)
Has Dan Vladar already won the Flyers starting job? at Broad Street Hockey (Wed Oct 22, 2025)
Game Breakdown: Flyers lose to Hurricanes in bizarre overtime at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Sun Oct 12, 2025)
Flyers Downed 4-3 in Carolina After Having Overtime Winner Taken Away at Flyer Nation (Sun Oct 12, 2025)
Important Contract Season Approaches for Two Flyers Goalies at Flyer Nation (Thu Oct 9, 2025)
Samuel Ersson is expected to start on opening night for the Flyers at Flyers Nitty Gritty (Wed Oct 8, 2025)
Flyers go against plan, pull Sam Ersson early in preseason game at Broad Street Hockey (Tue Sep 23, 2025)
Ranking NHL Teams By Goaltenders at The Hockey Writers (Wed Sep 3, 2025)
Flyers Hope for Stability at Position of Need by Adding Vladař at Flyer Nation (Mon Jul 21, 2025)
Samuel Ersson signed a $2,900,000 2-year contract with the Philadelphia Flyers and General Manager Daniel Briere on August 5, 2023 with an AAV of $1,450,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.65% of the salary cap.
Samuel Ersson signed a $2,577,500 3-year contract with the Philadelphia Flyers and General Manager Chuck Fletcher on June 3, 2021 with an AAV of $859,167. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.05% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 21 | $859,167 | $925,000 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 22 | $859,167 | $925,000 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 23 | $859,167 | $925,000 | $32,500 | $92,500 | $800,000 | $892,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $197,500 | $277,500 | $2,300,000 | $2,577,500 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% |
| 2013-14 | J18 Div.1 | Falu IF J18 2 | 1 | 7.95 | 0.889 | |||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | Division 2 | Falu IF | 1 | 3.17 | 0.909 | |||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | J18 Div.1 | Falu IF J18 2 | 9 | 2.38 | 0.934 | |||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | U16 SM | Falu IF U16 | 3 | 3 | 139 | 22 | 7.33 | 0.842 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | J18 Region | Brynäs IF J18 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 343 | 28 | 1.86 | 0.918 | |||||||||||
| 2015-16 | J18 Nationell | Brynäs IF J18 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 231 | 18 | 2.56 | 0.922 | 2 | 2 | 57 | 5 | 2.50 | 0.912 | |||||
| 2016-17 | J20 Nationell | Brynäs IF J20 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 361 | 34 | 2.95 | 0.906 | |||||||||||
| 2016-17 | J18 Region | Brynäs IF J18 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 314 | 19 | 1.45 | 0.940 | |||||||||||
| 2016-17 | J18 Nationell | Brynäs IF J18 | 14 | 14 | 401 | 23 | 1.64 | 0.943 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 101 | 8 | 2.02 | 0.921 | |||||
| 2017-18 | SHL | Brynäs IF | 1 | 17 | 2 | 3.00 | 0.882 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J20 Nationell | Brynäs IF J20 | 40 | 27 | 13 | 1261 | 101 | 2.53 | 0.920 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 154 | 22 | 4.44 | 0.857 | ||||
| 2018-19 | HockeyAllsvenska | Västerås IK | 36 | 27 | 9 | 1045 | 70 | 1.95 | 0.933 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 128 | 8 | 1.60 | 0.938 | ||||
| 2018-19 | WJC-20 | Sweden U20 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 116 | 9 | 2.23 | 0.922 | |||||||||||
| 2019-20 | SHL | Brynäs IF | 35 | 14 | 20 | 920 | 97 | 2.90 | 0.895 | |||||||||||
| 2020-21 | SHL | Brynäs IF | 42 | 16 | 26 | 1299 | 116 | 2.96 | 0.911 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 138 | 7 | 1.30 | 0.949 | ||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Lehigh Valley Phantoms | 5 | 3 | 121 | 13 | 2.96 | 0.893 | ||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 12 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 327 | 33 | 3.07 | 0.899 | ||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Lehigh Valley Phantoms | 42 | 24 | 17 | 1 | 1189 | 119 | 2.84 | 0.900 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 96 | 12 | 3.71 | 0.875 | ||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 51 | 51 | 23 | 19 | 7 | 1204 | 132 | 2.82 | 0.890 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 47 | 47 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 1162 | 136 | 3.14 | 0.883 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | 4 Nations | Sweden | 1 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 1 | 1.00 | 0.970 | |||||||||||
| 2024-25 | WC | Sweden | 5 | 4 | 76 | 5 | 1.16 | 0.934 | ||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 33 | 33 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 744 | 97 | 3.12 | 0.870 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 143 | 143 | 65 | 50 | 17 | 3437 | 398 | 3.01 | 0.884 | |||||||||||