| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2024 | Florida Panthers | Signed 8 years @ $8.625M AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Aug 11, 2021 | Florida Panthers | Signed 3 years @ $6.500M AAV starting in 2021-22 | |
| Oct 25, 2020 | Buffalo Sabres | Signed 1 year @ $5.200M AAV starting in 2020-21 | |
| Sep 19, 2018 | Buffalo Sabres | Signed 2 years @ $3.650M AAV starting in 2018-19 | |
| Jul 12, 2014 | Buffalo Sabres | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/sam-reinhart-8477933.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/sam-reinhart-8477933.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/sam-reinhart-8477933.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | BUF | 79 | 0.62 | -0.02 | 0.67 | 0.07 | 1.55 | 0.18 | - | -0.27 | |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 79 | -0.04 | 0.44 | -0.76 | -1.60 | 0.30 | -1.33 | - | -0.70 | |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 82 | -0.27 | -0.47 | 0.01 | -0.26 | -0.01 | -1.45 | - | -0.04 | |
| 2018-19 | BUF | 82 | 0.92 | 0.77 | 0.23 | 0.06 | -0.03 | -0.63 | - | 0.34 | |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 69 | 0.44 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 1.49 | -0.36 | -0.90 | - | -0.44 | |
| 2020-21 | BUF | 54 | -0.62 | -1.14 | 0.70 | 0.76 | 0.34 | -1.38 | - | -1.96 | |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 78 | 1.10 | 1.74 | -0.21 | -0.75 | 0.95 | 0.72 | -0.90 | -0.43 | |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 82 | 0.16 | 0.64 | -0.54 | -1.03 | -0.54 | 0.32 | -0.70 | -0.68 | |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 82 | 1.26 | 0.11 | 1.44 | 1.39 | 0.20 | 0.47 | -0.82 | -0.61 | |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 79 | 0.77 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.19 | -0.64 | -1.26 | -1.08 | 0.10 | |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 64 | 0.16 | 0.72 | -0.54 | -0.87 | 0.13 | -1.19 | -1.20 | 0.52 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | BUF | 79 | 0.46 | 0.90 | -1.93 | 1.07 | 0.93 | -0.53 | 33.3 | |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 79 | 0.67 | 1.44 | -1.95 | 1.02 | 0.77 | -0.84 | 41.0 | |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 82 | 0.50 | 1.08 | -2.01 | 1.69 | 1.29 | -1.05 | 39.4 | |
| 2018-19 | BUF | 82 | 1.14 | 1.26 | -1.85 | 1.18 | 1.61 | 0.26 | 35.6 | |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 69 | 1.94 | 1.46 | -1.85 | 0.60 | 1.03 | 0.55 | 35.7 | |
| 2020-21 | BUF | 54 | 1.55 | 1.57 | -2.12 | 1.08 | 0.44 | -1.52 | 45.7 | |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 78 | 0.47 | 1.14 | -1.07 | 0.07 | -0.16 | -0.30 | 48.5 | |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 82 | 0.83 | 1.31 | -0.07 | 0.46 | -0.36 | -1.22 | 50.6 | |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 82 | 0.70 | 1.31 | 0.63 | 1.18 | 0.54 | -1.28 | 44.2 | |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 79 | 1.15 | 1.20 | 0.22 | 1.40 | 0.70 | -1.36 | 41.2 | |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 64 | 1.17 | 1.23 | 0.54 | -0.31 | -0.46 | -0.10 | 38.1 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | BUF | 79 | 1012:38 | 0.71 | 0.89 | 1.60 | 0.72 | -0.01 | 10.00 | 10.16 | -0.16 | 4.40 | 8.80 |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 79 | 1071:53 | 0.34 | 1.12 | 1.46 | 0.71 | -0.37 | 5.17 | 10.92 | -5.74 | 1.27 | 5.73 |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 82 | 1063:15 | 0.62 | 0.73 | 1.35 | 0.69 | -0.07 | 8.15 | 9.04 | -0.89 | 1.09 | 4.92 |
| 2018-19 | BUF | 82 | 1188:18 | 0.86 | 1.26 | 2.12 | 0.85 | 0.00 | 11.72 | 11.67 | 0.05 | 2.82 | 5.16 |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 69 | 1091:00 | 0.88 | 0.93 | 1.81 | 0.59 | 0.29 | 15.69 | 10.44 | 5.24 | 1.92 | 5.13 |
| 2020-21 | BUF | 54 | 805:29 | 0.89 | 0.45 | 1.34 | 0.67 | 0.22 | 13.33 | 10.03 | 3.31 | 0.76 | 6.87 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 78 | 997:34 | 0.78 | 1.74 | 2.53 | 1.00 | -0.22 | 9.92 | 12.71 | -2.79 | 5.43 | 8.70 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 82 | 1067:43 | 0.51 | 1.12 | 1.63 | 0.81 | -0.31 | 7.09 | 11.38 | -4.29 | 4.42 | 5.52 |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 82 | 1055:38 | 1.14 | 1.19 | 2.33 | 0.76 | 0.37 | 16.26 | 10.93 | 5.33 | 4.86 | 8.65 |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 79 | 1117:17 | 0.86 | 1.07 | 1.93 | 0.82 | 0.04 | 12.40 | 11.81 | 0.59 | 0.51 | 5.58 |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 64 | 869:10 | 0.55 | 0.97 | 1.52 | 0.76 | -0.21 | 11.11 | 15.39 | -4.28 | 0.78 | 8.53 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | BUF | 79 | 1012:38 | 40.94 | 2.07 | 2.25 | 39.94 | 2.25 | 2.09 | 47.95 | 51.87 | 0.49 | -0.00 | 6.19 |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 79 | 1071:53 | 42.54 | 2.18 | 2.35 | 42.43 | 2.41 | 2.15 | 47.56 | 52.30 | 0.35 | -0.19 | 6.12 |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 82 | 1063:15 | 43.85 | 1.92 | 2.11 | 41.08 | 2.54 | 2.08 | 43.04 | 50.43 | 0.22 | -0.28 | 5.79 |
| 2018-19 | BUF | 82 | 1188:18 | 48.37 | 2.93 | 2.90 | 44.08 | 2.68 | 2.63 | 52.25 | 52.45 | 0.74 | 0.10 | 6.42 |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 69 | 1091:00 | 42.35 | 2.53 | 2.16 | 42.29 | 2.58 | 2.37 | 49.46 | 47.71 | 0.07 | 0.12 | -0.48 |
| 2020-21 | BUF | 54 | 805:29 | 39.70 | 2.31 | 2.32 | 40.97 | 3.50 | 2.28 | 39.74 | 50.45 | 0.15 | -0.41 | 5.78 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 78 | 997:34 | 48.54 | 3.73 | 3.41 | 37.23 | 2.41 | 2.25 | 60.78 | 60.22 | 0.10 | -0.30 | 3.80 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 82 | 1067:43 | 47.09 | 2.19 | 2.94 | 39.50 | 2.58 | 2.33 | 45.88 | 55.77 | -0.26 | -0.54 | 3.03 |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 82 | 1055:38 | 47.52 | 3.24 | 2.78 | 35.98 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 63.33 | 59.58 | 0.24 | -0.44 | 7.38 |
| 2024-25 | FLA | 79 | 1117:17 | 48.22 | 2.69 | 2.61 | 34.53 | 1.93 | 1.84 | 58.14 | 58.61 | -0.02 | -0.45 | 5.15 |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 64 | 869:10 | 40.25 | 2.00 | 2.51 | 39.35 | 2.49 | 2.33 | 44.62 | 51.83 | -0.13 | -0.19 | 0.68 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Grading Buffalo Sabres’ First-Round Picks in the Pegula Era at The Hockey Writers (Wed May 13, 2026)
Canadiens vs. Panthers: Game preview, start time, Tale of the Tape, and how to watch at Habs Eyes on the Prize (Tue Apr 7, 2026)
Reinhart scores in OT as Panthers down Blue Jackets 2-1 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Mar 12, 2026)
Gameday #65: Declawed? at Jackets Cannon (Thu Mar 12, 2026)
Game Preview: Blue Jackets Riding Seven-Game Point Streak As Road Trip Continues With Battle Against Panthers at 1st Ohio Battery (Thu Mar 12, 2026)
Game #61: One more before the deadline at Jackets Cannon (Thu Mar 5, 2026)
The cardiac Canadians? What we learned from another one-goal thriller for Canada at ESPN (Fri Feb 20, 2026)
Saturday afternoon in Sunrise: Winnipeg Jets vs. Florida Panthers at Jets Nation (Sat Jan 31, 2026)
Pourquoi une médaille d’or changerait la place de Sam Reinhart dans l’histoire at HABSolument Fan (Sun Jan 4, 2026)
L’alignement du Canada aux Jeux olympiques : les prédictions de nos chroniqueurs at HABSolument Fan (Tue Dec 30, 2025)
Third period push gives Panthers 5-3 win over Capitals at Litter Box Cats (Tue Dec 30, 2025)
Panthers roll to 5-2 win over Lightning at Litter Box Cats (Tue Dec 16, 2025)
Lightning fail to overcome early stumble in 5-2 loss to Panthers at Raw Charge (Tue Dec 16, 2025)
Sam Reinhart's two special teams goals carried the Panthers past the Lightning as they finish the road trip strong at Yahoo Sports NHL (Mon Dec 15, 2025)
NHL's Top 10 Plays Of November: Quick, McDavid And More Amaze at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Dec 2, 2025)
Panthers’ Sam Reinhart Is Beginning to Heat Up at The Hockey Writers (Mon Nov 24, 2025)
Marchand reaches 1,000 points, Reinhart scores twice as Panthers beat Capitals 6-3 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Nov 14, 2025)
Marchand reaches 1,000 points, Reinhart scores twice as Panthers beat Capitals 6-3 at NBC Sports (Fri Nov 14, 2025)
Reinhart scores twice, Marchand logs point 1,000 as Panthers clip Capitals in return to home ice at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Nov 13, 2025)
2014 NHL Draft Top 10: Where Are They Now? at The Hockey Writers (Mon Nov 10, 2025)
Panthers see streak end with 5-2 loss to Flyers at Litter Box Cats (Tue Oct 14, 2025)
Florida Panthers' Sam Reinhart takes subtle jab at the Buffalo Sabres at Sabres Noise (Fri Oct 3, 2025)
Panthers face nightmare start without Aleksander Barkov and Matthew Tkachuk at The Rat Trick (Mon Sep 29, 2025)
Around the NHL: Sam Reinhart’s Olympic motivation comes from Sidney Crosby at The Leafs Nation (Mon Sep 1, 2025)
Florida forward Sam Reinhart trending toward having his number retired by Panthers someday at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Aug 12, 2025)
Sabres sign Sam Reinhart trade return to two-year deal at Sabres Space (Fri Aug 1, 2025)
Wednesday Caterwaul: Florida Panthers Open Forum at Litter Box Cats (Wed Jul 30, 2025)
Panthers' Sam Reinhart Finds His Name On Exclusive List at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Jul 29, 2025)
Former Sabres star named one of the NHL's 10 best contracts at Sabres Noise (Tue Jul 29, 2025)
The Sabres' trading Sam Reinhart may be one of their worst decisions yet at Sabres Noise (Thu Jun 19, 2025)
Sam Reinhart, Jeff Skinner chasing Stanley Cup while Buffalo Sabres watch at Sabres Noise (Thu Jun 5, 2025)
Five Best NHL Draft Picks in Buffalo Sabres History at Sabres Noise (Sat May 31, 2025)
Panthers vs. Hurricanes Game 4 Preview: How To Watch, Odds, Injuries, Notes, and Keys at The Rat Trick (Sun May 25, 2025)
Looking Back at the 2023 NHL Eastern Conference Final at The Rat Trick (Tue May 20, 2025)
Panthers vs. Maple Leafs Game 4 Preview: How To Watch, Odds, Injuries, Notes, and Keys at The Rat Trick (Sun May 11, 2025)
How Good of a Drafter is Bill Zito- the 2020 Draft at The Puck Under the Sun (Mon Sep 30, 2024)
Sam Reinhart signed an $69,000,000 8-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Bill Zito on June 30, 2024 with an AAV of $8,625,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2031-32 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 9.80% of the salary cap.
Sam Reinhart signed a $19,500,000 3-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Bill Zito on August 11, 2021 with an AAV of $6,500,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.98% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 25 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | - | $2,000,000 | $3,000,000 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2022-23 | 26 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | - | $2,000,000 | $6,000,000 | $8,000,000 | $8,000,000 | UFA | ||
| 2023-24 | 27 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | - | $2,000,000 | $4,500,000 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | $6,000,000 | $13,500,000 | $19,500,000 | $19,500,000 |
Sam Reinhart signed a $5,200,000 1-year contract with the Buffalo Sabres and General Manager Kevyn Adams on October 25, 2020 with an AAV of $5,200,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.38% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 24 | $5,200,000 | $5,200,000 | - | - | $5,200,000 | $5,200,000 | $5,200,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $5,200,000 | $5,200,000 | $5,200,000 |
Sam Reinhart signed a $7,100,000 2-year contract with the Buffalo Sabres and General Manager Jason Botterill on September 19, 2018 with an AAV of $3,650,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.59% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 22 | $3,650,000 | $3,650,000 | - | - | $3,550,000 | $3,550,000 | $3,550,000 | RFA | ||
| 2019-20 | 23 | $3,650,000 | $3,650,000 | - | - | $3,550,000 | $3,550,000 | $3,550,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $7,100,000 | $7,100,000 | $7,100,000 |
Sam Reinhart signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Buffalo Sabres and General Manager Tim Murray on July 12, 2014 with an AAV of $92,500. This contract will start in 2014-15 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 18 | $92,500 | $3,575,000 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2015-16 | 19 | $894,167 | $3,544,167 | $2,650,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2016-17 | 20 | $894,167 | $3,544,167 | $2,650,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2017-18 | 21 | $894,167 | $3,544,167 | $2,650,000 | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $7,950,000 | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2009-10 | BCMML | Van. NW Giants | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2010-11 | WHL | Kootenay | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | +4 | 7 | -1 | |||||||||||
| 2010-11 | BCMML | Van. NW Giants | 34 | 38 | 40 | 78 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 9 | |||||||||
| 2010-11 | M-Cup | Kootenay | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | WHL | Kootenay | 67 | 28 | 34 | 62 | +16 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | |||||||
| 2012-13 | WHL | Kootenay | 72 | 35 | 50 | 85 | +8 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -8 | 4 | |||||||
| 2013-14 | WHL | Kootenay | 60 | 36 | 69 | 105 | +24 | 11 | 13 | 6 | 17 | 23 | +4 | 2 | ||||||
| 2014-15 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 10:22 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | WJC-A | Canada | 7 | 5 | 6 | 11 | +13 | 6 | 20 | |||||||||||
| 2014-15 | AHL | Rochester | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0.0 | ||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | WHL | Kootenay | 47 | 19 | 46 | 65 | +6 | 20 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 9 | +2 | 8 | ||||||
| 2015-16 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 79 | 23 | 19 | 42 | -8 | 8 | 165 | 13.9 | 16:50 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | WC-A | Canada | 10 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 7 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 79 | 17 | 30 | 47 | -11 | 8 | 178 | 9.6 | 17:13 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 82 | 25 | 25 | 50 | -24 | 26 | 188 | 13.3 | 17:06 | |||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 82 | 22 | 43 | 65 | -10 | 16 | 180 | 12.2 | 18:57 | |||||||||
| 2018-19 | WC | Canada | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +3 | |||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 69 | 22 | 28 | 50 | -15 | 20 | 144 | 15.3 | 20:38 | |||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 54 | 25 | 15 | 40 | -28 | 10 | 130 | 19.2 | 19:32 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 78 | 33 | 49 | 82 | +25 | 13 | 186 | 17.7 | 17:46 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -4 | 2 | 30 | 10.0 | 19:25 |
| 2022-23 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 82 | 31 | 36 | 67 | -12 | 12 | 227 | 13.7 | 19:47 | 21 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 45 | 17.8 | 21:59 | |
| 2023-24 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 82 | 57 | 37 | 94 | +29 | 31 | 233 | 24.5 | 20:18 | 24 | 10 | 6 | 16 | -2 | 12 | 78 | 12.8 | 21:37 |
| 2024-25 | 4 Nations | Canada | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 5 | 0.0 | 17:40 | ||||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 79 | 39 | 42 | 81 | +6 | 27 | 213 | 18.3 | 20:30 | 21 | 11 | 12 | 23 | +5 | 6 | 63 | 17.5 | 21:31 |
| 2025-26 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 64 | 29 | 32 | 61 | -18 | 10 | 166 | 17.5 | 21:17 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | OG | Canada | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 9 | 11.0 | 10:08 | ||||||||||
| NHL Career | 839 | 323 | 357 | 680 | -67 | 183 | 2013 | 16.0 | 18:55 | 76 | 32 | 24 | 56 | -1 | 32 | 216 | 14.8 | 21:24 | ||