If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Sam Bennett

Florida Panthers Logo Sam Bennett

Position Center / Left Wing Current Team Florida Panthers
Shoots Left Current Contract 8 years ($8.0M CapHit)
Height 6'1" Expires 2032-33
Weight (lbs) 193 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 37
Age (DOB) 29 (June 20, 1996) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2014, Round 1, Overall 4 (CGY)
Date Team Transaction
Jun 27, 2025 Florida Panthers Signed 8 years @ $8.000M AAV starting in 2025-26
Jul 26, 2021 Florida Panthers Signed 4 years @ $4.425M AAV starting in 2021-22
Jul 24, 2019 Calgary Flames Signed 2 years @ $2.550M AAV starting in 2019-20
Sep 6, 2017 Calgary Flames Signed 2 years @ $1.950M AAV starting in 2017-18
Jul 26, 2014 Calgary Flames Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/sam-bennett-8477935.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/sam-bennett-8477935.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/sam-bennett-8477935.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2015-16 CGY 77 0.31 -0.40 0.79 0.86 0.29 0.51 - 0.69
2016-17 CGY 81 -0.18 0.07 -0.45 -0.54 0.61 -0.22 - -1.57
2017-18 CGY 82 0.11 -0.40 0.43 -0.86 0.19 -0.03 - -0.17
2018-19 CGY 71 -0.26 -0.14 -0.34 -0.70 1.57 -0.56 - -1.03
2019-20 CGY 52 -0.73 -1.31 0.77 0.31 0.24 0.51 - 1.85
2020-21 CGY, FLA 48 1.61 2.21 -0.16 -0.48 0.72 1.15 - -1.88
2021-22 FLA 71 -0.10 -1.14 1.37 0.51 -0.37 -0.12 -0.65 -0.13
2022-23 FLA 63 0.17 0.74 -0.56 -1.00 1.19 -1.35 -0.30 -0.04
2023-24 FLA 69 -0.34 -0.64 0.10 -0.13 -1.13 -0.49 -0.21 0.62
2024-25 FLA 76 0.27 -0.20 0.44 -0.33 0.74 -1.31 -0.26 -1.00
2025-26 FLA 76 0.45 -0.44 1.02 0.37 -0.38 -0.43 -0.56 0.06

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2015-16 CGY 77 0.22 -0.16 -1.92 -0.32 -0.08 0.56 46.1
2016-17 CGY 81 0.17 -0.81 -0.44 -0.34 -0.61 -0.30 46.1
2017-18 CGY 82 -0.03 -0.78 -0.99 -0.45 -0.33 0.42 54.3
2018-19 CGY 71 -0.37 -0.51 -1.71 -0.18 0.51 0.94 55.6
2019-20 CGY 52 -0.57 -1.17 -1.83 -0.41 -0.27 0.39 51.7
2020-21 CGY, FLA 48 -0.03 -1.07 -0.78 0.63 0.47 -0.55 47.5
2021-22 FLA 71 0.62 0.10 -0.85 -0.27 0.32 0.92 46.9
2022-23 FLA 63 0.90 -0.24 -0.34 1.02 1.66 0.40 47.0
2023-24 FLA 69 0.74 -0.18 -1.48 0.30 1.45 1.50 45.5
2024-25 FLA 76 0.98 0.26 -2.03 -0.46 0.90 1.95 46.2
2025-26 FLA 76 0.78 0.78 -0.86 0.25 1.12 1.10 47.6

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2015-16 CGY 77 946:48 0.82 0.76 1.58 0.65 0.17 12.75 10.11 2.64 5.04 5.76
2016-17 CGY 81 977:54 0.49 0.74 1.23 0.62 -0.13 7.55 9.56 -2.01 3.57 6.43
2017-18 CGY 82 968:05 0.62 0.81 1.43 0.88 -0.26 7.09 10.05 -2.96 3.90 5.37
2018-19 CGY 71 785:50 0.69 0.92 1.60 0.88 -0.19 9.28 11.82 -2.55 2.96 8.89
2019-20 CGY 52 580:27 0.83 0.31 1.14 0.76 0.07 11.94 10.94 1.00 4.95 6.93
2020-21 CGY 38 440:30 0.54 1.09 1.63 0.75 -0.20 6.67 9.14 -2.47 5.00 6.25
2020-21 FLA 10 120:27 1.49 3.49 4.98 1.57 -0.08 12.00 12.65 -0.65 9.09 12.12
2020-21 CGY, FLA 48 560:57 0.75 1.60 2.35 0.92 -0.18 8.24 10.17 -1.94 6.19 7.96
2021-22 FLA 71 926:46 1.23 0.78 2.01 1.03 0.20 10.92 9.15 1.77 3.79 5.21
2022-23 FLA 63 817:22 0.66 1.32 1.98 1.09 -0.43 6.43 10.63 -4.20 1.10 10.99
2023-24 FLA 69 893:48 0.87 0.81 1.68 0.91 -0.03 10.92 11.34 -0.42 2.84 4.55
2024-25 FLA 76 1045:31 0.80 0.92 1.72 0.94 -0.13 8.19 9.55 -1.36 0.43 9.48
2025-26 FLA 76 993:53 1.03 0.97 1.99 0.96 0.07 12.50 11.65 0.85 1.97 6.90

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2015-16 CGY 77 946:48 38.21 2.28 2.22 41.64 2.41 2.17 48.65 50.61 0.07 -0.12 2.11
2016-17 CGY 81 977:54 36.87 1.66 1.87 38.47 2.64 2.00 38.57 48.25 -0.34 -0.26 -1.15
2017-18 CGY 82 968:05 46.79 1.80 2.62 43.20 2.60 2.38 40.85 52.43 0.15 0.13 0.15
2018-19 CGY 71 785:50 46.57 2.60 2.74 41.99 2.75 2.42 48.57 53.07 0.06 0.01 0.52
2019-20 CGY 52 580:27 41.86 1.76 2.54 43.62 1.86 2.28 48.57 52.71 0.09 -0.08 1.72
2020-21 CGY 38 440:30 42.36 2.32 2.25 38.82 4.09 2.37 36.17 48.73 -0.15 0.17 -3.47
2020-21 FLA 10 120:27 56.79 4.98 3.94 31.38 0.50 1.43 90.91 73.45 0.76 -0.97 16.33
2020-21 CGY, FLA 48 560:57 45.46 2.89 2.61 37.22 3.32 2.16 46.55 54.70 0.05 -0.07 1.32
2021-22 FLA 71 926:46 50.69 3.69 3.54 39.95 2.46 2.78 60.00 56.01 0.22 0.42 -2.42
2022-23 FLA 63 817:22 53.51 3.23 3.73 43.16 2.57 2.83 55.70 56.87 0.91 0.25 4.65
2023-24 FLA 69 893:48 51.56 3.02 3.17 42.69 1.88 2.50 61.64 55.90 0.80 0.42 2.68
2024-25 FLA 76 1045:31 48.72 2.53 2.89 42.87 2.81 2.60 47.31 52.68 0.37 0.56 -2.65
2025-26 FLA 76 993:53 44.85 3.08 2.92 42.62 3.02 2.90 50.50 50.17 0.45 0.51 -0.61

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Sam Bennett signed an $64,000,000 8-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Bill Zito on June 27, 2025 with an AAV of $8,000,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2032-33 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 8.38% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 29 NMC $8,000,000 $8,000,000 - $9,200,000 $1,000,000 $10,200,000 $10,200,000 UFA
2026-27 30 NMC $8,000,000 $8,000,000 - $8,280,000 $1,000,000 $9,280,000 $9,280,000 UFA
2027-28 31 NMC $8,000,000 $8,000,000 - $7,820,000 $1,000,000 $8,820,000 $8,820,000 UFA
2028-29 32 NMC $8,000,000 $8,000,000 - $7,670,000 $1,000,000 $8,670,000 $8,670,000 UFA
2029-30 33 NMC $8,000,000 $8,000,000 - $7,670,000 $1,000,000 $8,670,000 $8,670,000 UFA
2030-31 34 M-NTC $8,000,000 $8,000,000 - $5,120,000 $1,000,000 $6,120,000 $6,120,000 UFA
2031-32 35 M-NTC $8,000,000 $8,000,000 - $5,120,000 $1,000,000 $6,120,000 $6,120,000 UFA
2032-33 36 M-NTC $8,000,000 $8,000,000 - $5,120,000 $1,000,000 $6,120,000 $6,120,000 UFA
Total - $56,000,000 $8,000,000 $64,000,000 $64,000,000
Signed: June 27, 2025
Team: Florida Panthers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 8.38
Clause: Player submits a 20 team no trade list in 2030-31 and a 16 team no trade list for 2031-32 and 2032-33.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Sam Bennett signed a $17,700,000 4-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Bill Zito on July 26, 2021 with an AAV of $4,425,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.43% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 25 $4,425,000 $4,425,000 - $1,000,000 $1,925,000 $2,925,000 $2,925,000 RFA-arb
2022-23 26 $4,425,000 $4,425,000 - - $3,425,000 $3,425,000 $3,425,000 UFA
2023-24 27 $4,425,000 $4,425,000 - - $6,350,000 $6,350,000 $6,350,000 UFA
2024-25 28 $4,425,000 $4,425,000 - - $5,000,000 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 UFA
Total - $1,000,000 $16,700,000 $17,700,000 $17,700,000
Signed: July 26, 2021
Team: Florida Panthers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 5.43

Sam Bennett signed a $5,100,000 2-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on July 24, 2019 with an AAV of $2,550,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.13% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 23 $2,550,000 $2,550,000 - - $2,550,000 $2,550,000 $2,550,000 RFA-arb
2020-21 24 $2,550,000 $2,550,000 - - $2,550,000 $2,550,000 $2,550,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $5,100,000 $5,100,000 $5,100,000
Signed: July 24, 2019
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 3.13

Sam Bennett signed a $3,900,000 2-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on September 6, 2017 with an AAV of $1,950,000. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.60% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2017-18 21 $1,950,000 $1,950,000 - - $1,950,000 $1,950,000 $1,950,000 RFA
2018-19 22 $1,950,000 $1,950,000 - - $1,950,000 $1,950,000 $1,950,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $3,900,000 $3,900,000 $3,900,000
Signed: Sep 6, 2017
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 2.6

Sam Bennett signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on July 26, 2014 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2014-15 and end after the 2016-17 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.34% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2014-15 18 $925,000 $3,225,000 $2,300,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2015-16 19 $925,000 $3,225,000 $2,300,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2016-17 20 $925,000 $3,225,000 $2,300,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $6,900,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: July 26, 2014
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2008-09 QC Int PW York Simcoe Peewee 7 6 7 13
2011-12 GTHL Tor. Marlboros 37 33 36 69 34
2012-13 OHL Kingston 60 18 22 40 -2 87 4 3 3 -9 2
2013-14 OHL Kingston 57 36 55 91 +34 118 7 5 4 9 +2 18
2014-15 NHL Calgary Flames 1 0 1 1 -1 1 0.0 16:00 11 3 1 4 -3 8 20 15.0 14:01
2014-15 OHL Kingston 11 11 13 24 +4 14 4 3 3 -4 4
2015-16 NHL Calgary Flames 77 18 18 36 -11 37 136 13.2 15:09
2016-17 NHL Calgary Flames 81 13 13 26 -16 75 122 10.7 14:59 4 2 2 -1 4 10 20.0 13:40
2017-18 NHL Calgary Flames 82 11 15 26 -18 59 157 7.0 14:24
2018-19 NHL Calgary Flames 71 13 14 27 -6 93 115 11.3 13:17 5 1 4 5 16 9 11.1 13:14
2019-20 NHL Calgary Flames 52 8 4 12 -1 36 82 9.8 12:31 10 5 3 8 +4 10 32 15.6 15:18
2020-21 NHL Calgary Flames 38 4 8 12 -14 19 67 6.0 13:28
2020-21 NHL Florida Panthers 10 6 9 15 +12 33 39 15.4 18:04 5 1 4 5 8 18 5.6 20:55
2021-22 NHL Florida Panthers 71 28 21 49 +27 74 241 11.6 16:57 10 1 2 3 +1 12 29 3.4 16:46
2022-23 NHL Florida Panthers 63 16 24 40 +5 54 193 8.3 17:24 20 5 10 15 +5 60 73 6.8 20:52
2023-24 NHL Florida Panthers 69 20 21 41 +17 100 171 11.7 16:37 19 7 7 14 -1 12 38 18.4 16:04
2024-25 4 Nations Canada 3 1 0 1 -1 5 9 11.0 12:03
2024-25 NHL Florida Panthers 76 25 26 51 -15 90 241 10.4 17:27 23 15 7 22 +6 48 69 21.7 17:34
2025-26 NHL Florida Panthers 76 26 32 58 -10 82 201 12.9 18:30
2025-26 OG Canada 5 0 1 1 +2 6 8 0.0 9:55
NHL Career 767 188 206 394 -31 752 1766 10.6 15:42 107 40 38 78 +11 178 298 13.4 17:04