| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2025 | Buffalo Sabres | Signed 4 years @ $5.000M AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Aug 1, 2023 | Edmonton Oilers | Signed 2 years @ $2.100M AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| Sep 22, 2022 | Edmonton Oilers | Signed 1 year @ $798K AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| May 1, 2019 | Edmonton Oilers | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/ryan-mcleod-8480802.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/ryan-mcleod-8480802.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/ryan-mcleod-8480802.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | EDM | 10 | -1.77 | -0.62 | -1.41 | -2.03 | -2.02 | -1.74 | - | -1.61 | |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 71 | -0.73 | -0.73 | -0.43 | -0.10 | -0.19 | 0.84 | 3.18 | 0.15 | |
| 2022-23 | EDM | 57 | 0.37 | -0.77 | 1.10 | 0.68 | -0.13 | 0.96 | 2.84 | 0.15 | |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 81 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.16 | -0.08 | -0.81 | -0.53 | 3.34 | 0.79 | |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 79 | 1.16 | 2.00 | -0.39 | 1.25 | -0.46 | 0.69 | 0.73 | 0.11 | |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 81 | 0.06 | 1.95 | -1.19 | 0.31 | -0.54 | -0.33 | - | -0.84 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | EDM | 10 | -1.15 | -1.04 | -0.21 | -0.06 | 0.09 | 0.26 | 50.6 | |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 71 | -1.07 | -1.13 | -0.35 | 0.39 | -1.05 | -2.28 | 47.2 | |
| 2022-23 | EDM | 57 | -0.42 | -1.02 | 0.23 | 0.55 | -0.17 | -1.14 | 48.2 | |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 81 | -0.19 | -1.28 | -0.22 | 0.60 | 0.22 | -0.70 | 50.8 | |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 79 | 0.48 | -1.54 | 1.50 | -0.21 | -0.07 | 0.30 | 52.3 | |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 81 | 0.22 | -0.41 | 1.63 | 0.24 | 0.55 | 0.39 | 47.7 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | EDM | 10 | 104:51 | 0.00 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.15 | -0.15 | 0.00 | 8.50 | -8.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 71 | 737:10 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 1.22 | 0.59 | -0.02 | 10.61 | 11.05 | -0.44 | 5.68 | 5.68 |
| 2022-23 | EDM | 57 | 636:23 | 0.85 | 0.94 | 1.79 | 0.74 | 0.11 | 15.25 | 13.32 | 1.94 | 5.68 | 6.82 |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 81 | 963:10 | 0.69 | 0.93 | 1.62 | 0.70 | -0.01 | 11.70 | 11.93 | -0.23 | 2.76 | 5.52 |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 79 | 1024:21 | 0.70 | 1.52 | 2.23 | 0.50 | 0.20 | 15.79 | 11.22 | 4.57 | 3.48 | 6.09 |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 81 | 1009:50 | 0.42 | 1.60 | 2.02 | 0.40 | 0.02 | 11.67 | 11.09 | 0.58 | 2.13 | 6.38 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | EDM | 10 | 104:51 | 37.77 | 1.72 | 2.42 | 38.91 | 2.86 | 2.00 | 37.50 | 54.71 | 0.04 | -0.24 | 3.16 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 71 | 737:10 | 39.88 | 1.95 | 2.33 | 36.06 | 2.12 | 2.35 | 48.00 | 49.84 | -0.55 | -0.34 | -1.86 |
| 2022-23 | EDM | 57 | 636:23 | 42.14 | 2.45 | 2.93 | 38.66 | 2.45 | 2.39 | 50.00 | 55.05 | -0.16 | -0.35 | 2.09 |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 81 | 963:10 | 47.22 | 2.43 | 3.03 | 36.32 | 1.81 | 2.28 | 57.35 | 57.09 | -0.11 | -0.13 | 0.48 |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 79 | 1024:21 | 40.24 | 3.16 | 2.30 | 42.47 | 2.81 | 2.62 | 52.94 | 46.73 | -0.02 | 0.11 | -1.24 |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 81 | 1009:50 | 43.20 | 3.68 | 2.91 | 42.96 | 2.85 | 2.69 | 56.36 | 51.96 | 0.35 | 0.11 | 2.16 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Byram, McLeod score to revive Sabres power play in 4-2 win over Montreal in 2nd round playoff opener at NBC Sports (Thu May 7, 2026)
Byram, McLeod score to revive Sabres power play in 4-2 win over Montreal in 2nd round playoff opener at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu May 7, 2026)
Byram, McLeod score to revive Sabres power play in 4-2 win over Montreal in 2nd round playoff opener at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu May 7, 2026)
4 Former Oilers in Round 2 of the 2026 Stanley Cup Playoffs at The Hockey Writers (Wed May 6, 2026)
Sabres notebook: Ryan McLeod shows why he’s a master multitasker at center at Sabres Space (Sun Apr 26, 2026)
Sabres warned prior to Game 3 to stop rough stuff; Ryan McLeod relied upon in faceoff dot at Sabres Space (Sat Apr 25, 2026)
Sabres warned prior to Game 3 to stop rough stuff; Ryan McLeod relied upon in faceoff dot at Buffalo Hockey Beat (Fri Apr 24, 2026)
Buffalo Sabres star selected as one of NHL's 'most underrated forwards' at Sabres Noise (Mon Apr 13, 2026)
Former Buffalo Sabres top prospect is finally finding NHL success at Sabres Noise (Tue Mar 17, 2026)
The Jaws of Defeat, Sharks Fall to Surging Sabres 6-3 at Die by the Blade (Wed Mar 11, 2026)
3 takeaways from the Buffalo Sabres 5-1 victory over the Pittsburgh Penguins at Sabres Noise (Thu Mar 5, 2026)
3 takeaways from the Buffalo Sabres 4-2 loss to the Montreal Canadiens at Sabres Noise (Sat Jan 31, 2026)
Buffalo Sabres can't afford to give up on struggling Michael Kesselring at Sabres Noise (Mon Jan 19, 2026)
Lindy Ruff says Buffalo Sabres revelation may get the 'label as a goal scorer now' at Sabres Noise (Fri Jan 9, 2026)
Oilers Starting to Look Like Winners of Savoie-McLeod Trade with Sabres at The Hockey Writers (Tue Dec 9, 2025)
3 Buffalo Sabres who helped propel them to an 8-4 win over the Ottawa Senators at Sabres Noise (Thu Oct 16, 2025)
Sabres notes: Ryan McLeod, other forwards struggling early; Alexandar Georgiev practices with Rochester at Sabres Space (Thu Oct 16, 2025)
Sabres notes: Ryan McLeod, other forwards struggling early; Alexandar Georgiev practices with Rochester at Buffalo Hockey Beat (Wed Oct 15, 2025)
10 NHLers Due to Regress During the 2025-26 Season at The Hockey Writers (Thu Sep 18, 2025)
Ryan McLeod's high-impact season vindicates Sabres trade; What's next? at Sabres Noise (Mon Sep 8, 2025)
Centers of Attention at Die by the Blade (Wed Jul 30, 2025)
Who Knows Where The Time Goes at Lowetide (Sun Jul 20, 2025)
Buffalo Sabres sign Ryan McLeod to four-year deal at Die by the Blade (Tue Jul 1, 2025)
Ryan McLeod signed a $20,000,000 4-year contract with the Buffalo Sabres and General Manager Kevyn Adams on July 1, 2025 with an AAV of $5,000,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2028-29 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.24% of the salary cap.
Ryan McLeod signed a $4,200,000 2-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Ken Holland on August 1, 2023 with an AAV of $2,100,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.51% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 23 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | - | - | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2024-25 | 24 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | - | - | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $4,200,000 | $4,200,000 | $4,200,000 |
Ryan McLeod signed a $798,000 1-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Ken Holland on September 22, 2022 with an AAV of $798,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.97% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22 | $798,000 | $798,000 | - | - | $798,000 | $798,000 | $798,000 | RFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $798,000 | $798,000 | $798,000 |
Ryan McLeod signed a $2,502,500 3-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Keith Gretzky on May 1, 2019 with an AAV of $834,167. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.02% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 19 | $834,167 | $925,000 | $132,500 | $92,500 | $700,000 | $792,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 20 | $834,167 | $925,000 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 21 | $834,167 | $925,000 | $57,500 | $92,500 | $775,000 | $867,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $272,500 | $277,500 | $2,225,000 | $2,502,500 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2013-14 | GTMMHL | Toronto Marlboros Mn Mdgt AAA | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2014-15 | GTMMHL | Toronto Marlboros Mn Mdgt AAA | 74 | 30 | 51 | 81 | 46 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | OJHL | Oakville Blades | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | OHL Cup | Toronto Marlboros Mn Mdgt AAA | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | CWG | Team Ontario | 6 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | OGC-16 | Team GTHL Blue | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WHC-17 | Canada White U17 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | U17-Dev | Team Gold | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | OHL | Mississauga Steelheads | 62 | 7 | 13 | 20 | -6 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 2 | |||||||
| 2016-17 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | Canada U18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | OHL | Brampton Steelheads | 68 | 9 | 33 | 42 | +12 | 36 | 20 | 5 | 15 | 20 | +13 | 2 | ||||||
| 2016-17 | OHL | Mississauga Steelheads | 68 | 9 | 33 | 42 | +12 | 36 | 20 | 5 | 15 | 20 | +13 | 2 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | OHL | Brampton Steelheads | 68 | 26 | 44 | 70 | -2 | 26 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -4 | 6 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | OHL | Mississauga Steelheads | 68 | 26 | 44 | 70 | -2 | 26 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -4 | 6 | ||||||
| 2018-19 | OHL | Brampton Steelheads | 32 | 12 | 26 | 38 | -12 | 17 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | OHL | Saginaw Spirit | 31 | 7 | 17 | 24 | +18 | 16 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +8 | 4 | ||||||
| 2018-19 | AHL | Bakersfield Condors | 5 | 3 | 3 | +2 | ||||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | AHL | Bakersfield Condors | 56 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 22 | |||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Bakersfield Condors | 28 | 14 | 14 | 28 | +23 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NL | EV Zug | 15 | 4 | 7 | 11 | +3 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Edmonton Oilers | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 3 | 0.0 | 12:47 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 0.0 | 10:17 | |||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Bakersfield Condors | 7 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Edmonton Oilers | 71 | 9 | 12 | 21 | -2 | 12 | 82 | 11.0 | 12:46 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -4 | 8 | 30 | 10.0 | 14:33 |
| 2022-23 | NHL | Edmonton Oilers | 57 | 11 | 12 | 23 | +4 | 18 | 78 | 14.1 | 14:11 | 12 | 5 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 9 | 0.0 | 14:36 | |
| 2023-24 | NHL | Edmonton Oilers | 81 | 12 | 18 | 30 | +10 | 10 | 106 | 11.3 | 14:15 | 24 | 4 | 4 | -7 | 16 | 26 | 15.4 | 13:12 | |
| 2024-25 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 79 | 20 | 33 | 53 | +13 | 16 | 97 | 20.6 | 16:50 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 81 | 14 | 40 | 54 | +25 | 16 | 90 | 15.6 | 17:37 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -8 | 2 | 15 | 6.7 | 16:42 |
| NHL Career | 379 | 66 | 116 | 182 | +48 | 72 | 456 | 14.5 | 15:11 | 68 | 8 | 9 | 17 | -21 | 28 | 84 | 9.5 | 14:13 | ||