| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 6, 2026 | Dallas Stars | Activated from IR | |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Dallas Stars | Placed on IR | |
| Nov 29, 2022 | Dallas Stars | Signed 8 years @ $8.450M AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| Nov 9, 2020 | Dallas Stars | Signed 3 years @ $3.150M AAV starting in 2020-21 | |
| May 4, 2017 | Dallas Stars | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/roope-hintz-8478449.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/roope-hintz-8478449.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/roope-hintz-8478449.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | DAL | 58 | -0.61 | -0.26 | -0.68 | -0.92 | -1.79 | 1.65 | - | -2.15 | |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 60 | -0.75 | -1.53 | 1.64 | 0.79 | 0.15 | 1.70 | - | 0.10 | |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 41 | 1.27 | 1.44 | 0.05 | 0.46 | -1.62 | -0.09 | - | 0.71 | |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 80 | 0.31 | -1.19 | 2.34 | 0.66 | 1.41 | 0.02 | 3.72 | -0.81 | |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 73 | 1.94 | 0.29 | 2.09 | 1.03 | 0.07 | 1.28 | 2.26 | 0.32 | |
| 2023-24 | DAL | 80 | 0.25 | 0.34 | -0.12 | 0.28 | -1.18 | -0.06 | 3.01 | -1.06 | |
| 2024-25 | DAL | 76 | 1.52 | 0.12 | 1.84 | 1.29 | -0.09 | 0.75 | 3.03 | 0.49 | |
| 2025-26 | DAL | 53 | -0.56 | 0.49 | -1.11 | -1.51 | 1.56 | 0.11 | 3.10 | 1.09 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | DAL | 58 | -0.57 | 0.09 | -1.57 | 0.58 | -0.21 | -1.18 | 54.3 | |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 60 | -0.29 | 0.09 | -1.47 | 0.06 | 0.37 | 0.52 | 49.9 | |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 41 | 0.50 | 0.78 | -0.20 | 0.91 | 1.17 | -0.11 | 49.3 | |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 80 | 0.50 | 0.56 | 0.08 | 1.87 | 1.95 | -0.45 | 53.0 | |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 73 | 0.30 | 0.78 | -0.65 | 1.51 | 1.42 | -0.50 | 52.0 | |
| 2023-24 | DAL | 80 | 0.04 | 0.69 | -0.21 | 1.34 | 0.80 | -1.22 | 56.2 | |
| 2024-25 | DAL | 76 | -0.20 | 0.50 | -0.18 | -0.33 | 0.18 | 0.93 | 53.9 | |
| 2025-26 | DAL | 53 | 0.24 | 1.14 | -1.26 | 1.55 | 1.24 | -0.50 | 59.1 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | DAL | 58 | 647:28 | 0.46 | 0.74 | 1.20 | 0.68 | -0.22 | 7.04 | 10.32 | -3.27 | 7.45 | 1.06 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 60 | 691:18 | 1.04 | 0.26 | 1.30 | 0.83 | 0.21 | 13.48 | 10.77 | 2.71 | 7.50 | 6.67 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 41 | 537:05 | 0.89 | 1.56 | 2.46 | 0.76 | 0.14 | 13.33 | 11.28 | 2.05 | 3.53 | 1.18 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 80 | 1051:01 | 1.37 | 0.74 | 2.11 | 1.16 | 0.21 | 15.29 | 12.98 | 2.31 | 4.05 | 9.91 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 73 | 929:43 | 1.36 | 1.42 | 2.78 | 1.08 | 0.28 | 15.79 | 12.58 | 3.21 | 6.32 | 7.47 |
| 2023-24 | DAL | 80 | 989:05 | 0.85 | 1.21 | 2.06 | 0.77 | 0.08 | 12.61 | 11.47 | 1.14 | 3.75 | 4.38 |
| 2024-25 | DAL | 76 | 906:05 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 2.32 | 0.81 | 0.31 | 17.00 | 12.26 | 4.74 | 3.57 | 7.14 |
| 2025-26 | DAL | 53 | 662:21 | 0.36 | 1.27 | 1.63 | 0.83 | -0.47 | 5.33 | 12.25 | -6.92 | 2.80 | 13.08 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | DAL | 58 | 647:28 | 39.66 | 1.76 | 2.45 | 38.83 | 2.41 | 2.17 | 42.22 | 53.00 | -0.10 | -0.25 | 1.72 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 60 | 691:18 | 40.10 | 2.34 | 2.64 | 42.62 | 1.91 | 2.32 | 55.10 | 53.21 | 0.27 | 0.13 | 1.33 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 41 | 537:05 | 43.90 | 3.46 | 2.63 | 36.08 | 1.79 | 2.02 | 65.96 | 56.57 | 0.48 | 0.07 | 4.18 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 80 | 1051:01 | 48.01 | 3.43 | 3.34 | 40.87 | 2.68 | 2.39 | 56.07 | 58.29 | 1.04 | -0.07 | 9.93 |
| 2022-23 | DAL | 73 | 929:43 | 46.98 | 3.74 | 3.38 | 39.56 | 2.07 | 2.32 | 64.44 | 59.29 | 0.94 | -0.20 | 10.07 |
| 2023-24 | DAL | 80 | 989:05 | 48.11 | 3.52 | 2.90 | 36.40 | 2.43 | 1.96 | 59.18 | 59.60 | 0.30 | -0.29 | 6.05 |
| 2024-25 | DAL | 76 | 906:05 | 40.86 | 3.11 | 2.67 | 44.96 | 2.19 | 2.61 | 58.75 | 50.61 | 0.07 | 0.07 | -0.04 |
| 2025-26 | DAL | 53 | 662:21 | 39.13 | 3.26 | 2.69 | 36.69 | 1.72 | 2.09 | 65.45 | 56.34 | 0.26 | -0.39 | 6.80 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Lundkvist 'lucky' after blade to face while Stars top center Hintz tore hamstring in two spots at Yahoo Sports NHL (Mon May 4, 2026)
Afterwords: Early Exit at Defending Big D (Fri May 1, 2026)
Dallas has a very tough decision to make once Roope Hintz is healthy at Blackout Dallas (Sat Apr 25, 2026)
There is some exciting news on the injury front regarding the Stars' top center at Blackout Dallas (Fri Apr 24, 2026)
Roope Hintz won't be able to help the Dallas Stars survive the Minnesota wilderness at Blackout Dallas (Wed Apr 22, 2026)
Injured Hintz stays home, Stars off to Minnesota at ESPN (Tue Apr 21, 2026)
Injured top-line center Roope Hintz stays home when Stars travel for Games 3 and 4 against Wild at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Apr 21, 2026)
Stars' Hintz to miss start of playoffs after setback at ESPN (Wed Apr 15, 2026)
Stars center Roope Hintz to miss start of playoffs; Miro Heiskanen expected to return, coach says at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed Apr 15, 2026)
Game Preview: Dallas Stars @ Pittsburgh Penguins 3/28/2026 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Mar 28, 2026)
Stars' moves at deadline more massive after Dallas star's ugly injury Friday at Blackout Dallas (Sat Mar 7, 2026)
A Dallas Stars Fan’s Guide to the 2026 Winter Olympics at The Hockey Writers (Wed Feb 11, 2026)
The Finnish Mafia really brings a massive boost to Team Finland's line pairings at Blackout Dallas (Wed Feb 11, 2026)
Red Wings-Stars Tweetcap: Captain Larkin delivers an OT Christmas present against the Star-studded Stars at The Malik Report (Tue Dec 23, 2025)
Takeaways: Dallas dominates as Flyers lose 5-1 at Broad Street Hockey (Sun Nov 16, 2025)
The Dallas Stars hope to weather the Carolina Hurricanes at the AAC at Blackout Dallas (Sat Oct 25, 2025)
Dallas Stars 2025-26 Season Preview: Top-6 Forwards at The Hockey Writers (Sat Sep 20, 2025)
Hintz’ Late Heroics Push Stars Past Nashville in Return from Break at Dallas Hockey Now (Wed Dec 28, 2022)
Roope Hintz signed an $67,600,000 8-year contract with the Dallas Stars and General Manager Jim Nill on November 29, 2022 with an AAV of $8,450,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2030-31 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 10.12% of the salary cap.
Roope Hintz signed a $9,450,000 3-year contract with the Dallas Stars and General Manager Jim Nill on November 9, 2020 with an AAV of $3,150,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.87% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 23 | $3,150,000 | $3,150,000 | - | - | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | RFA | ||
| 2021-22 | 24 | $3,150,000 | $3,150,000 | - | - | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2022-23 | 25 | $3,150,000 | $3,150,000 | - | - | $4,450,000 | $4,450,000 | $4,450,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $9,450,000 | $9,450,000 | $9,450,000 |
Roope Hintz signed a $2,435,000 3-year contract with the Dallas Stars and General Manager Jim Nill on May 4, 2017 with an AAV of $811,167. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.08% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 20 | $811,167 | $925,000 | $182,500 | $92,500 | $650,000 | $742,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2018-19 | 21 | $811,167 | $925,000 | $157,500 | $92,500 | $675,000 | $767,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2019-20 | 22 | $811,167 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $340,000 | $277,500 | $2,157,500 | $2,435,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2010-11 | Jr. C SM-sarja Q | Ilves U16 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | Fin-U18 | Ilves U18 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | U16 SM-sarja | Ilves U16 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | EmJHL | Tampa Bay | 20 | 20 | 15 | 35 | ||||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | Fin-U18 | Ilves U18 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | NAHL | Bismarck | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | Finland | Ilves | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | Fin-U18 | Ilves U18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2013-14 | Fin-Jr. | Ilves Jr. | 29 | 18 | 20 | 38 | 16 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2014-15 | Fin-Jr. | Ilves Jr. | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | Finland | Ilves | 42 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 10 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WJC-20 | Finland U20 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | Finland | HIFK | 33 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2015-16 | Liiga | HIFK | 33 | 8 | 12 | 20 | +15 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +2 | 2 | ||||||
| 2016-17 | EHT | Finland | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | Champions HL | HIFK | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | Liiga | HIFK | 44 | 19 | 11 | 30 | +10 | 18 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 14 | +5 | 4 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | AHL | Texas Stars | 70 | 20 | 15 | 35 | +2 | 27 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 4 | |||||||
| 2018-19 | AHL | Texas Stars | 21 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 10 | |||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | Dallas Stars | 58 | 9 | 13 | 22 | -11 | 24 | 99 | 9.1 | 14:03 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 8 | -1 | 2 | 27 | 18.5 | 16:06 |
| 2019-20 | NHL | Dallas Stars | 60 | 19 | 14 | 33 | +3 | 16 | 120 | 15.8 | 14:45 | 25 | 2 | 11 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 51 | 3.9 | 13:44 |
| 2020-21 | NHL | Dallas Stars | 41 | 15 | 28 | 43 | +13 | 4 | 92 | 16.3 | 18:14 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Dallas Stars | 80 | 37 | 35 | 72 | +15 | 28 | 213 | 17.4 | 18:03 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +3 | 2 | 16 | 12.5 | 18:50 |
| 2022-23 | NHL | Dallas Stars | 73 | 37 | 38 | 75 | +31 | 30 | 184 | 20.1 | 17:33 | 19 | 10 | 14 | 24 | +4 | 8 | 59 | 16.9 | 18:01 |
| 2023-24 | NHL | Dallas Stars | 80 | 30 | 35 | 65 | +26 | 22 | 182 | 16.5 | 17:14 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 17 | 11.8 | 17:20 | |
| 2024-25 | 4 Nations | Finland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0.0 | 17:27 | ||||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Dallas Stars | 76 | 28 | 39 | 67 | +18 | 30 | 160 | 17.5 | 16:53 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -2 | 10 | 37 | 16.2 | 17:42 |
| 2025-26 | NHL | Dallas Stars | 53 | 15 | 29 | 44 | +16 | 18 | 126 | 11.9 | 17:20 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | OG | Finland | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +3 | 2 | 14 | 7.0 | 16:47 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 521 | 190 | 231 | 421 | +111 | 172 | 1176 | 16.2 | 16:48 | 95 | 27 | 42 | 69 | +1 | 38 | 207 | 13.0 | 16:31 | ||