If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Pierre-Luc Dubois

Washington Capitals Logo Pierre-Luc Dubois

Position Center Current Team Washington Capitals
Shoots Left Current Contract 8 years ($8.5M CapHit)
Height 6'4" Expires 2030-31
Weight (lbs) 220 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 33
Age (DOB) 27 (June 24, 1998) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2016, Round 1, Overall 3 (CBJ)
Date Team Transaction
Feb 5, 2026 Washington Capitals Activated from IR
Nov 3, 2025 Washington Capitals Placed on IR
Oct 25, 2025 Washington Capitals Activated from IR
Oct 19, 2025 Washington Capitals Placed on IR
Oct 18, 2025 Washington Capitals Placed on IR
Jun 27, 2023 Winnipeg Jets Signed 8 years @ $8.500M AAV starting in 2023-24
Jul 22, 2022 Winnipeg Jets Signed 1 year @ $6.000M AAV starting in 2022-23
Dec 31, 2020 Columbus Blue Jackets Signed 2 years @ $5.000M AAV starting in 2020-21
Jun 29, 2016 Columbus Blue Jackets Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/pierre-luc-dubois-8479400.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/pierre-luc-dubois-8479400.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/pierre-luc-dubois-8479400.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2017-18 CBJ 82 -0.42 -0.21 -0.48 -0.35 -0.10 -0.21 - 0.18
2018-19 CBJ 82 0.40 -0.09 0.48 0.70 -0.16 -0.59 - -0.64
2019-20 CBJ 70 0.99 -0.03 1.17 0.91 -0.30 0.67 - -0.76
2020-21 CBJ, WPG 46 -0.71 -0.92 -0.04 0.22 0.27 -0.50 - -1.22
2021-22 WPG 81 -0.16 0.21 -0.67 -1.67 -0.51 0.85 0.59 0.27
2022-23 WPG 73 0.09 0.20 -0.23 -0.51 -0.39 0.61 -0.09 -0.05
2023-24 LAK 82 0.23 1.02 -0.74 -1.42 0.70 0.15 0.38 -1.13
2024-25 WSH 82 1.01 1.93 -0.51 -0.31 -0.28 -0.41 0.09 -0.32
2025-26 WSH 29 -0.12 1.88 -1.27 -1.10 0.44 -0.16 0.16 -1.89

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2017-18 CBJ 82 0.79 0.06 -1.74 1.65 1.50 -0.94 43.8
2018-19 CBJ 82 0.99 0.47 -1.65 0.97 1.51 0.47 43.5
2019-20 CBJ 70 0.84 0.76 -1.74 0.58 0.90 0.28 44.6
2020-21 CBJ, WPG 46 0.20 -0.33 -2.18 1.26 0.78 -1.24 43.5
2021-22 WPG 81 1.38 1.06 -1.99 0.54 1.03 0.64 46.9
2022-23 WPG 73 1.05 1.10 -1.84 0.67 0.61 -0.25 48.9
2023-24 LAK 82 0.42 0.13 -1.96 -0.41 0.01 0.78 49.7
2024-25 WSH 82 0.92 0.22 -1.96 1.07 0.98 -0.38 49.7
2025-26 WSH 29 0.63 0.22 -1.71 0.41 0.37 -0.10 47.3

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2017-18 CBJ 82 1137:41 0.63 0.90 1.53 0.72 -0.08 9.30 10.51 -1.21 3.55 4.73
2018-19 CBJ 82 1173:19 1.02 1.18 2.20 0.85 0.17 13.51 11.29 2.22 2.91 4.85
2019-20 CBJ 70 957:01 0.94 1.07 2.01 0.73 0.21 13.76 10.62 3.14 5.30 5.30
2020-21 WPG 41 529:09 0.57 0.68 1.25 0.56 0.01 9.62 9.52 0.10 2.99 7.46
2020-21 CBJ 5 62:40 0.96 0.00 0.96 0.44 0.51 16.67 7.72 8.94 0.00 0.00
2020-21 CBJ, WPG 46 591:49 0.61 0.61 1.22 0.55 0.06 10.34 9.33 1.01 2.67 6.67
2021-22 WPG 81 1188:14 0.45 1.21 1.67 0.95 -0.49 5.66 11.78 -6.12 5.70 4.82
2022-23 WPG 73 999:58 0.78 1.08 1.86 0.95 -0.17 10.83 13.25 -2.41 5.00 6.00
2023-24 LAK 82 1052:03 0.40 1.25 1.65 0.73 -0.33 6.42 11.72 -5.30 4.19 10.18
2024-25 WSH 82 1140:18 0.68 1.68 2.37 0.75 -0.07 12.87 14.17 -1.29 1.80 6.59
2025-26 WSH 29 372:51 0.32 1.45 1.77 0.56 -0.24 7.14 12.36 -5.22 2.38 9.52

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2017-18 CBJ 82 1137:41 50.73 2.64 2.91 39.24 2.16 2.46 54.95 54.23 0.46 -0.00 4.33
2018-19 CBJ 82 1173:19 47.30 3.73 2.97 41.83 2.76 2.61 57.48 53.25 0.54 0.21 2.88
2019-20 CBJ 70 957:01 44.95 2.57 2.70 40.88 2.45 2.33 51.25 53.67 0.51 0.19 3.10
2020-21 WPG 41 529:09 40.48 2.15 2.28 38.44 2.61 2.59 45.24 46.87 0.18 0.04 1.58
2020-21 CBJ 5 62:40 35.43 0.96 1.66 39.26 1.91 1.95 33.33 45.86 -0.19 -0.26 0.37
2020-21 CBJ, WPG 46 591:49 39.94 2.03 2.22 38.53 2.53 2.52 44.44 46.78 0.14 0.01 1.48
2021-22 WPG 81 1188:14 46.46 2.63 3.00 44.69 2.47 2.73 51.49 52.31 0.49 0.09 3.64
2022-23 WPG 73 999:58 45.72 2.94 2.95 39.90 2.10 2.51 58.33 54.09 0.27 0.00 2.35
2023-24 LAK 82 1052:03 45.85 2.28 2.77 39.52 2.57 2.40 47.06 53.53 0.23 0.32 -1.37
2024-25 WSH 82 1140:18 44.94 3.74 2.95 38.31 2.32 2.36 61.74 55.56 0.53 -0.13 6.29
2025-26 WSH 29 372:51 39.75 3.06 2.86 40.39 2.90 2.54 51.35 52.95 0.19 -0.14 3.03

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Pierre-Luc Dubois signed an $68,000,000 8-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on June 27, 2023 with an AAV of $8,500,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2030-31 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 10.18% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 25 $8,500,000 $8,500,000 - $8,000,000 $1,000,000 $9,000,000 $9,000,000 RFA-arb
2024-25 26 NTC $8,500,000 $8,500,000 - $3,250,000 $8,000,000 $11,250,000 $11,250,000 UFA
2025-26 27 NTC $8,500,000 $8,500,000 - $3,250,000 $8,100,000 $11,350,000 $11,350,000 UFA
2026-27 28 NTC $8,500,000 $8,500,000 - $2,000,000 $7,100,000 $9,100,000 $9,100,000 UFA
2027-28 29 NTC $8,500,000 $8,500,000 - $1,000,000 $5,850,000 $6,850,000 $6,850,000 UFA
2028-29 30 M-NTC $8,500,000 $8,500,000 - $1,000,000 $5,830,000 $6,830,000 $6,830,000 UFA
2029-30 31 M-NTC $8,500,000 $8,500,000 - $1,000,000 $5,810,000 $6,810,000 $6,810,000 UFA
2030-31 32 M-NTC $8,500,000 $8,500,000 - - $6,810,000 $6,810,000 $6,810,000 UFA
Total - $19,500,000 $48,500,000 $68,000,000 $68,000,000
Signed: June 27, 2023
Team: Winnipeg Jets
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 10.18
Clause: Full NTC for 2024-25 to 2027-28, 15 team no trade list for 2028-29 and a 10 team no trade list for 2029-30 and 2030-31.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Pierre-Luc Dubois signed a $6,000,000 1-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on July 22, 2022 with an AAV of $6,000,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.27% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 24 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 - - $6,000,000 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $6,000,000 $6,000,000 $6,000,000
Signed: July 22, 2022
Team: Winnipeg Jets
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 7.27

Pierre-Luc Dubois signed a $10,000,000 2-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on December 31, 2020 with an AAV of $5,000,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.13% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 22 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 - - $3,350,000 $3,350,000 $3,350,000 RFA
2021-22 23 $5,000,000 $5,000,000 - - $6,650,000 $6,650,000 $6,650,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $10,000,000 $10,000,000 $10,000,000
Signed: Dec 31, 2020
Team: Columbus Blue Jackets
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 6.13

Pierre-Luc Dubois signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on June 29, 2016 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.27% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2016-17 18 $925,000 $3,425,000 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2017-18 19 $894,167 $3,394,167 $2,500,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2018-19 20 $894,167 $3,394,167 $2,500,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2019-20 21 $894,167 $3,394,167 $2,500,000 - $832,500 $832,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $7,500,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: June 29, 2016
Team: Columbus Blue Jackets
Exp. Status: RFA
Note: This entry level contract slid one season as player did not meet the games played threshold to start the contract.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2009-10 QC Int PW Rimouski Jr. Océanic 2 0 0 0
2010-11 QC Int PW Rimouski Jr. Océanic 3 0 2 2 2
2010-11 QC Int PW AA Elite Rimouski Jr. Océanic 3 2 2 2
2011-12 LHDAAQ TGV Pentagone U15 AA 20 10 7 17 6 2 1 1
2012-13 LHDAAQ TGV Pentagone Bantam AAA R 16 11 12 23 34
2012-13 LHDAAQ TGV Pentagone U15 AA 5 3 3 6 16
2013-14 QAAA Col Notre Dame 40 17 21 38 92 3 6
2014-15 QMJHL Cape Breton 54 10 35 45 +4 58 106 940.0 7 2 3 5 +1 6 18 1,110.0
2015-16 Hlinka Gretzky Cup Canada U18 4 0 3 3 +1
2015-16 U18-Dev Team White 3 2 0 2 2
2015-16 QMJHL Cape Breton 62 42 57 99 +40 112 12 7 5 12 +3 14
2016-17 QMJHL Cape Breton Eagles 20 6 12 18 +4 33
2016-17 WJC-20 Canada U20 7 0 5 5 +2 6
2016-17 QMJHL Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 28 15 22 37 +13 45 19 9 13 22 +1 26
2017-18 WC Canada 9 3 4 7 +4 2
2017-18 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 82 20 28 48 +8 49 165 12.1 16:38 6 2 2 4 6 15 13.3 23:09
2018-19 WC Canada 8 3 4 7 +10 6
2018-19 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 82 27 34 61 +16 64 174 15.5 17:43 10 2 3 5 -5 14 20 10.0 17:29
2019-20 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 70 18 31 49 -2 49 158 11.4 17:56 10 4 6 10 +3 4 27 14.8 22:57
2020-21 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 5 1 0 1 -2 2 7 14.3 14:31
2020-21 NHL Winnipeg Jets 41 8 12 20 -6 36 69 11.6 15:06 7 3 3 -3 8 15 0.0 17:39
2021-22 NHL Winnipeg Jets 81 28 32 60 -6 106 233 12.0 18:55
2021-22 WC Canada 10 7 6 13 +11 12
2022-23 NHL Winnipeg Jets 73 27 36 63 +5 77 205 13.2 18:27 5 2 2 4 -4 8 13 15.4 21:00
2023-24 NHL Los Angeles Kings 82 16 24 40 -9 70 146 11.0 15:42 5 1 1 20 4 25.0 14:50
2024-25 NHL Washington Capitals 82 20 46 66 +27 76 142 14.1 17:18 10 3 3 +3 12 13 0.0 17:03
2025-26 NHL Washington Capitals 29 5 14 19 -4 19 42 11.9 16:49
NHL Career 627 170 257 427 +27 548 1341 12.7 17:17 53 11 19 30 -6 72 107 10.3 19:11