| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2026 | Florida Panthers | Assigned to AHL | |
| Apr 17, 2026 | Florida Panthers | Cleared Waivers | |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Florida Panthers | Placed on Waivers | |
| Mar 14, 2026 | Florida Panthers | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 2, 2025 | Florida Panthers | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 1, 2025 | Florida Panthers | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jul 1, 2025 | Florida Panthers | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Mar 20, 2025 | New Jersey Devils | Recalled from AHL | |
| Nov 28, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 25, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Recalled from AHL | |
| Nov 24, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 19, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 7, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 7, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 6, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Placed on Waivers | |
| Aug 12, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Signed 1 year @ $825K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Jun 25, 2019 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/nolan-foote-8481518.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/nolan-foote-8481518.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NJD | 6 | -0.11 | -0.31 | 0.05 | 2.21 | -2.02 | -1.74 | - | -4.29 | |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 7 | 1.77 | -1.69 | 10.53 | 5.77 | 4.53 | -2.04 | 0.16 | 2.81 | |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 6 | -0.93 | -1.69 | 2.44 | 4.41 | 2.23 | -1.90 | -0.46 | 5.00 | |
| 2023-24 | NJD | 4 | 1.09 | -1.72 | 7.97 | 2.83 | -2.60 | -1.85 | -0.37 | 1.24 | |
| 2024-25 | NJD | 7 | -1.72 | -0.07 | -1.58 | -2.94 | -2.61 | -1.59 | -0.23 | 0.31 | |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 12 | -1.96 | -1.74 | -0.48 | -1.15 | -0.97 | 1.52 | - | -1.16 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NJD | 6 | -1.83 | -2.02 | -2.21 | 0.85 | 0.47 | -0.85 | - | |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 7 | -1.69 | -1.28 | -1.98 | 0.03 | -0.85 | -1.66 | - | |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 6 | -2.93 | -1.90 | -1.94 | 0.46 | 0.51 | -0.10 | - | |
| 2023-24 | NJD | 4 | -1.83 | -1.27 | -2.02 | 0.37 | 0.31 | 0.02 | - | |
| 2024-25 | NJD | 7 | -1.57 | -1.84 | -2.15 | 0.83 | 0.76 | -0.22 | - | |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 12 | -1.28 | -1.84 | -1.71 | 0.16 | -0.43 | -0.88 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NJD | 6 | 57:45 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 2.08 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 20.00 | 10.54 | 9.46 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 7 | 65:38 | 2.74 | 0.00 | 2.74 | 1.03 | 1.71 | 33.33 | 12.56 | 20.77 | 0.00 | 18.18 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 6 | 43:17 | 1.39 | 0.00 | 1.39 | 0.53 | 0.86 | 25.00 | 9.48 | 15.52 | 0.00 | 14.29 |
| 2023-24 | NJD | 4 | 37:28 | 1.60 | 0.00 | 1.60 | 0.57 | 1.04 | 16.67 | 5.89 | 10.78 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2024-25 | NJD | 7 | 67:49 | 0.00 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.49 | -0.49 | 0.00 | 11.14 | -11.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 12 | 124:38 | 0.48 | 0.00 | 0.48 | 0.82 | -0.34 | 7.69 | 13.13 | -5.43 | 5.00 | 5.00 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NJD | 6 | 57:45 | 37.40 | 4.16 | 2.30 | 37.40 | 5.19 | 2.80 | 44.44 | 45.13 | 0.10 | 0.25 | -1.26 |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 7 | 65:38 | 34.74 | 3.66 | 2.26 | 41.14 | 1.83 | 2.02 | 66.67 | 52.70 | -0.54 | -0.85 | 3.37 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 6 | 43:17 | 49.90 | 2.77 | 3.46 | 44.36 | 0.00 | 1.70 | 100.00 | 67.04 | 0.49 | -1.10 | 15.54 |
| 2023-24 | NJD | 4 | 37:28 | 30.43 | 1.60 | 1.02 | 40.04 | 3.20 | 2.35 | 33.33 | 30.21 | -0.57 | -0.59 | -4.81 |
| 2024-25 | NJD | 7 | 67:49 | 43.35 | 2.65 | 1.93 | 30.97 | 2.65 | 2.05 | 50.00 | 48.50 | -0.29 | -0.02 | -3.21 |
| 2025-26 | FLA | 12 | 124:38 | 36.59 | 1.44 | 2.77 | 39.48 | 3.37 | 2.86 | 30.00 | 49.20 | 0.25 | -0.11 | 3.25 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Panthers Assign Eight Players To The AHL at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Apr 17, 2026)
Panthers' Cole Schwindt, Nolan Foote Will Become Group 6 UFAs at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Apr 14, 2026)
Seth Jones, Sam Bennett To Return From Injury, Nolan Foote Making Panthers Debut In Vancouver at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Mar 17, 2026)
Canucks Versus Panthers Could Feature A Battle Between Father & Son at Yahoo Sports NHL (Mon Mar 16, 2026)
Assessing the Florida Panthers Free Agent Signings at The Rat Trick (Wed Jul 2, 2025)
Timo Meier is the last trace of the Blake Coleman trade after Nolan Foote decision at Pucks and Pitchforks (Tue Jul 1, 2025)
Predicting where every New Jersey Devils free agent will end up at Pucks and Pitchforks (Mon Jun 30, 2025)
Nolan Foote fails to realize full potential with New Jersey Devils at Pucks and Pitchforks (Mon Jun 30, 2025)
Devils Restricted Free Agent Decisions Due By Monday Evening at Devils Army (Mon Jun 30, 2025)
Utica Weekly: Foote Leads Comets To Split Of Four-Game Week at Devils Army (Wed Feb 26, 2025)
Utica Weekly: Led By Foote, Comets Notch Two Vital Wins at Devils Army (Mon Feb 10, 2025)
Comets Weekly Update: Foote, Nemec Tally Three-Point Games at Devils Army (Mon Jan 13, 2025)
Nolan Foote signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Bill Zito on July 1, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.
Nolan Foote signed a $825,000 1-year contract with the New Jersey Devils and General Manager Tom Fitzgerald on August 12, 2024 with an AAV of $825,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.94% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 23 | $825,000 | $825,000 | - | - | $825,000 | $825,000 | $150,000 | RFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $825,000 | $825,000 | $150,000 |
Nolan Foote signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on June 25, 2019 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 18 | $925,000 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 19 | $894,167 | $894,167 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 20 | $863,333 | $863,333 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 21 | $863,333 | $863,333 | - | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 22 | $863,333 | $863,333 | - | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | - | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2012-13 | QC Int PW | Colorado Thunderbirds | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | Bantam | Colorado Thunderbirds U14 | 15 | 18 | 12 | 30 | 38 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | T1EBHL | Colorado Thunderbirds Bantam AAA | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | T1EHL 16U | Colorado Thunderbirds 16U AAA | 32 | 18 | 20 | 38 | 10 | 3 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WHC-17 | Canada Black U17 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WHL | Kelowna Rockets | 52 | 19 | 16 | 35 | -2 | 25 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -1 | 4 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | Canada U18 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WHL | Kelowna Rockets | 50 | 13 | 27 | 40 | +10 | 31 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 4 | ||||||
| 2018-19 | WHL | Kelowna Rockets | 66 | 36 | 27 | 63 | -1 | 62 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | WHL | Kelowna Rockets | 27 | 15 | 18 | 33 | +5 | 49 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | WJC-20 | Canada U20 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 29 | |||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Binghamton Devils | 24 | 7 | 10 | 17 | +1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 5 | 20.0 | 9:41 | ||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +3 | 10 | 30.0 | 10:22 | ||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Utica Comets | 55 | 14 | 18 | 32 | +15 | 48 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | |||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 4 | 25.0 | 7:13 | ||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Utica Comets | 55 | 20 | 17 | 37 | +2 | 27 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 6 | 16.7 | 10:06 | ||||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Utica Comets | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Utica Comets | 53 | 18 | 21 | 39 | -7 | 29 | ||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | New Jersey Devils | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0.0 | 9:49 | |||||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 6 | 13 | 7.7 | 10:48 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Charlotte Checkers | 54 | 14 | 18 | 32 | +2 | 40 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | |||||||
| NHL Career | 42 | 7 | 3 | 10 | -1 | 6 | 43 | 16.3 | 9:50 | |||||||||||