| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2025 | Calgary Flames | Signed 2 years @ $4.375M AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Jan 31, 2025 | Philadelphia Flyers | Traded to Calgary Flames | |
| Jan 31, 2025 | Calgary Flames | Acquired from Philadelphia Flyers | |
| Sep 6, 2023 | Philadelphia Flyers | Signed 2 years @ $2.100M AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| Jul 15, 2022 | Philadelphia Flyers | Signed 1 year @ $800K AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| Aug 3, 2017 | Philadelphia Flyers | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/morgan-frost-8480028.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/morgan-frost-8480028.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/morgan-frost-8480028.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | PHI | 20 | -0.51 | 1.32 | -1.34 | -1.46 | -1.14 | -1.80 | - | -1.99 | |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 2 | - | - | - | - | -2.02 | -1.74 | - | 3.82 | |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 55 | -0.42 | 0.47 | -0.99 | -0.59 | 1.91 | -1.47 | 0.21 | 2.13 | |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 81 | 0.95 | 0.17 | 0.84 | 0.74 | -0.91 | -0.33 | 0.52 | -0.63 | |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 71 | 0.56 | 0.83 | -0.22 | -0.11 | -0.07 | -0.36 | 0.55 | 2.33 | |
| 2024-25 | CGY, PHI | 81 | -0.84 | -1.09 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.11 | -0.75 | 0.49 | 0.02 | |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 82 | -0.32 | -0.51 | -0.04 | 0.69 | -1.02 | -0.35 | 0.02 | -0.47 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | PHI | 20 | -0.64 | 0.05 | -1.91 | -0.01 | 0.90 | 1.37 | 47.3 | |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 2 | -2.08 | -0.76 | -2.11 | 3.36 | -0.95 | -7.83 | - | |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 55 | -0.46 | -0.06 | -1.89 | -0.00 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 48.4 | |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 81 | 0.49 | 0.28 | -1.61 | -0.19 | -0.09 | 0.21 | 45.8 | |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 71 | 0.16 | 0.42 | -1.98 | 0.08 | 0.02 | -0.07 | 49.5 | |
| 2024-25 | CGY, PHI | 81 | -0.03 | 0.55 | -2.13 | 0.06 | -0.57 | -0.87 | 51.2 | |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 82 | -0.11 | 0.68 | -1.97 | 0.13 | 0.07 | -0.09 | 56.7 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | PHI | 20 | 214:12 | 0.28 | 1.40 | 1.68 | 0.67 | -0.39 | 3.85 | 9.21 | -5.36 | 0.00 | 2.78 |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 2 | 16:34 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.46 | -0.46 | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 55 | 635:55 | 0.38 | 0.94 | 1.32 | 0.52 | -0.14 | 5.97 | 8.16 | -2.19 | 1.12 | 11.24 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 81 | 1065:17 | 0.90 | 1.13 | 2.03 | 0.76 | 0.14 | 13.45 | 11.31 | 2.14 | 3.12 | 4.38 |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 71 | 874:12 | 0.62 | 1.24 | 1.85 | 0.64 | -0.02 | 9.68 | 10.03 | -0.35 | 3.12 | 7.81 |
| 2024-25 | CGY | 32 | 404:19 | 0.30 | 0.15 | 0.45 | 0.53 | -0.23 | 4.26 | 7.53 | -3.28 | 0.00 | 3.08 |
| 2024-25 | PHI | 49 | 598:10 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 1.71 | 0.72 | 0.18 | 13.43 | 10.73 | 2.70 | 2.20 | 10.99 |
| 2024-25 | CGY, PHI | 81 | 1002:29 | 0.66 | 0.54 | 1.20 | 0.64 | 0.02 | 9.65 | 9.41 | 0.24 | 1.28 | 7.69 |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 82 | 984:44 | 0.73 | 0.79 | 1.52 | 0.60 | 0.13 | 12.12 | 9.94 | 2.18 | 2.08 | 4.86 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | PHI | 20 | 214:12 | 43.98 | 3.36 | 2.63 | 42.30 | 3.64 | 2.94 | 48.00 | 47.21 | 0.22 | 0.55 | -2.97 |
| 2020-21 | PHI | 2 | 16:34 | 36.22 | 0.00 | 2.79 | 28.97 | 0.00 | 2.08 | - | 57.33 | 0.97 | -1.35 | 22.58 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 55 | 635:55 | 39.53 | 1.89 | 2.42 | 45.48 | 2.26 | 2.77 | 45.45 | 46.57 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.33 |
| 2022-23 | PHI | 81 | 1065:17 | 40.21 | 2.59 | 2.45 | 42.81 | 2.76 | 2.66 | 48.42 | 47.94 | 0.04 | -0.02 | 0.59 |
| 2023-24 | PHI | 71 | 874:12 | 45.02 | 2.54 | 2.68 | 38.23 | 1.92 | 2.11 | 56.92 | 55.96 | 0.24 | -0.18 | 4.36 |
| 2024-25 | CGY | 32 | 404:19 | 41.25 | 1.48 | 2.11 | 36.51 | 1.93 | 2.29 | 43.48 | 47.95 | -0.28 | -0.23 | -0.72 |
| 2024-25 | PHI | 49 | 598:10 | 37.51 | 2.51 | 2.37 | 36.51 | 3.21 | 1.94 | 43.86 | 55.00 | -0.18 | -0.11 | -0.35 |
| 2024-25 | CGY, PHI | 81 | 1002:29 | 39.02 | 2.09 | 2.26 | 36.51 | 2.69 | 2.08 | 43.75 | 52.12 | -0.22 | -0.16 | -0.52 |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 82 | 984:44 | 40.58 | 2.50 | 2.45 | 41.55 | 2.74 | 2.68 | 47.67 | 47.76 | 0.11 | -0.06 | 1.69 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
FN Report Cards: Morgan Frost made a jump in scoring and face-off success at Flames Nation (Tue May 12, 2026)
Grading the Calgary Flames forwards for the 2025-26 season at The Win Column (Fri Apr 17, 2026)
Flames vs Stars Prediction, Picks & Odds for Tonight’s NHL Game at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Apr 7, 2026)
All of a sudden, Morgan Frost leads the Flames in goals and points this season at Flames Nation (Sun Apr 5, 2026)
Flames Week Ahead: Schedule & Storylines – Playing Spoiler, Frost Heating Up and More at The Hockey Writers (Sun Apr 5, 2026)
Flames ignite their offense, burn Canucks 7-3 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun Mar 29, 2026)
What do the Calgary Flames have in the Matvei Gridin, Morgan Frost and Matt Coronato line? at The Win Column (Thu Mar 26, 2026)
What do the Calgary Flames have in the Matvei Gridin, Morgan Frost and Matt Coronato line? at The Win Column (Thu Mar 26, 2026)
Beyond the Boxscore: Flames spring ahead with goals galore in 5-4 victory over Hurricanes at Flames Nation (Sun Mar 8, 2026)
Instant Reaction: Shorthanded Flames weather storm against Hurricanes at Flames Nation (Sun Mar 8, 2026)
In Need of a Retool: Who Should the Devils Target in Trades? at All About the Jersey (Sun Mar 1, 2026)
In Need of a Retool: Who Should the Devils Target in Trades? at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun Mar 1, 2026)
One year later: How has the Morgan Frost/Joel Farabee trade worked out for the Calgary Flames? at The Win Column (Sun Feb 1, 2026)
The ultimate big board in the Carolina Hurricanes' search for a second-line center at Cardiac Cane (Wed Jan 28, 2026)
Should the Calgary Flames consider trading Morgan Frost? at The Win Column (Tue Jan 13, 2026)
Flames 2025-26 second quarter report cards: forwards at Flames Nation (Mon Jan 5, 2026)
Instant Reaction: Flames grind out road win in Los Angeles at Flames Nation (Sun Dec 14, 2025)
Game Takes: Flames 5 Canucks 2 at Calgary Puck (Mon Nov 24, 2025)
Morgan Frost breaks 3rd-period tie, NHL-worst Flames beat Sabres 6-2 at Sabres Space (Thu Nov 20, 2025)
Game Takes: Flames 6 Sabres 2 at Calgary Puck (Thu Nov 20, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Flames’ Shootout Loss to the Jets at The Hockey Writers (Sun Nov 16, 2025)
Looking back at the Morgan Frost and Joel Farabee trade at The Win Column (Fri Nov 7, 2025)
Game Takes: Leafs 4 Flames 3 at Calgary Puck (Tue Oct 28, 2025)
Game Takes: Flames 5 Rangers 1 at Calgary Puck (Sun Oct 26, 2025)
Game Takes: Jets 5 Flames 3 at Calgary Puck (Sat Oct 25, 2025)
Frost and Farabee's struggles are validating Danny Briere even more at Broad Street Buzz (Tue Oct 21, 2025)
Morgan Frost and Joel Farabee are becoming the players they were meant to be at The Win Column (Wed Oct 15, 2025)
3 Takeaways From Flames’ 5-1 Loss to the Canucks at The Hockey Writers (Fri Oct 10, 2025)
Morgan Frost dominating preseason is a great sign for the Calgary Flames at The Win Column (Sat Oct 4, 2025)
The Calgary Flames share spoils with the Edmonton Oilers to begin preseason at The Win Column (Tue Sep 23, 2025)
Two years in: Grading Craig Conroy’s trades as Calgary Flames general manager at The Win Column (Wed Jul 16, 2025)
Game Takes: Flames 5 Knights 4 (SO) at Calgary Puck (Wed Apr 16, 2025)
Game Takes: Knights 3 Flames 2 (OT) at Calgary Puck (Sun Apr 6, 2025)
Morgan Frost signed a $8,750,000 2-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Craig Conroy on July 2, 2025 with an AAV of $4,375,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.58% of the salary cap.
Morgan Frost signed a $4,200,000 2-year contract with the Philadelphia Flyers and General Manager Daniel Briere on September 6, 2023 with an AAV of $2,100,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.51% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 24 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | - | $350,000 | $1,450,000 | $1,800,000 | $1,800,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2024-25 | 25 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | - | - | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | $350,000 | $3,850,000 | $4,200,000 | $4,200,000 |
Morgan Frost signed a $800,000 1-year contract with the Philadelphia Flyers and General Manager Chuck Fletcher on July 15, 2022 with an AAV of $800,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.97% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23 | $800,000 | $800,000 | - | - | $800,000 | $800,000 | $800,000 | 10.2(c) | ||
| Total | - | - | $800,000 | $800,000 | $800,000 |
Morgan Frost signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Philadelphia Flyers and General Manager Ron Hextall on August 3, 2017 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.23% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 18 | $925,000 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2018-19 | 19 | $894,167 | $894,167 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2019-20 | 20 | $863,333 | $863,333 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 21 | $863,333 | $863,333 | - | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 22 | $863,333 | $863,333 | - | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | - | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2014-15 | ETAMMHL | Barrie Colts Minor Midget AAA | 32 | 30 | 25 | 55 | 34 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | OGC-16 | Team OMHA Navy | 5 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | OHL | Soo Greyhounds | 65 | 7 | 20 | 27 | -6 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +2 | |||||||
| 2016-17 | OHL | Soo Greyhounds | 67 | 20 | 42 | 62 | +15 | 36 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +1 | 4 | ||||||
| 2017-18 | OHL | Soo Greyhounds | 67 | 42 | 70 | 112 | +70 | 56 | 24 | 10 | 19 | 29 | -4 | 26 | ||||||
| 2018-19 | WJC-20 | Canada U20 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +8 | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | OHL | Soo Greyhounds | 58 | 37 | 72 | 109 | +33 | 45 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 18 | +2 | 4 | ||||||
| 2019-20 | AHL | Lehigh Valley Phantoms | 41 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 20 | |||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 20 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -3 | 4 | 31 | 6.5 | 13:41 | |||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 10:14 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 55 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -11 | 14 | 85 | 5.9 | 13:55 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Lehigh Valley Phantoms | 24 | 6 | 13 | 19 | -9 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 81 | 19 | 27 | 46 | -12 | 24 | 155 | 12.3 | 16:21 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 71 | 13 | 28 | 41 | +4 | 22 | 135 | 9.6 | 15:50 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 49 | 11 | 14 | 25 | -11 | 16 | 86 | 12.8 | 15:11 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 32 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -6 | 6 | 58 | 5.2 | 16:37 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 82 | 22 | 21 | 43 | -16 | 28 | 140 | 15.7 | 15:30 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 392 | 75 | 115 | 190 | -55 | 114 | 690 | 10.9 | 15:27 | |||||||||||