| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 19, 2026 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Assigned to AHL | |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 28, 2025 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 28, 2025 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 27, 2025 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Placed on Waivers | |
| May 16, 2024 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Signed 2 years @ $800K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Jul 1, 2023 | Tampa Bay Lightning | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| Jul 17, 2022 | Minnesota Wild | Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| Mar 24, 2020 | Minnesota Wild | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/mitchell-chaffee-8482070.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/mitchell-chaffee-8482070.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/mitchell-chaffee-8482070.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 2 | -2.20 | -1.69 | -1.54 | -4.61 | -2.34 | -2.04 | 0.43 | 4.89 | |
| 2023-24 | TBL | 30 | -0.74 | -0.97 | -0.07 | 0.87 | 0.03 | -1.85 | 0.21 | 3.20 | |
| 2024-25 | TBL | 66 | -0.87 | -1.00 | -0.16 | 1.77 | -1.16 | -1.59 | 0.29 | 0.63 | |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 11 | -0.95 | 1.60 | -1.48 | -2.83 | 6.86 | -1.69 | 0.37 | 1.57 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 2 | -3.07 | -1.97 | -2.02 | 3.39 | 0.45 | -4.45 | - | |
| 2023-24 | TBL | 30 | -0.71 | -1.70 | -1.90 | -1.16 | -1.20 | 0.10 | - | |
| 2024-25 | TBL | 66 | -1.02 | -0.81 | -2.14 | -2.11 | -1.99 | 0.47 | - | |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 11 | -1.86 | -1.02 | -1.92 | 1.06 | -0.54 | -2.32 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 2 | 14:54 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.67 | -0.67 | 0.00 | 16.73 | -16.73 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | TBL | 30 | 329:14 | 0.73 | 0.55 | 1.28 | 0.57 | 0.16 | 15.38 | 12.04 | 3.34 | 0.00 | 8.11 |
| 2024-25 | TBL | 66 | 701:15 | 0.68 | 0.51 | 1.20 | 0.41 | 0.27 | 16.33 | 9.80 | 6.52 | 0.00 | 4.11 |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 11 | 94:51 | 0.00 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.70 | -0.70 | 0.00 | 12.37 | -12.37 | 0.00 | 30.00 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 2 | 14:54 | 44.30 | 4.03 | 1.51 | 24.16 | 0.00 | 1.87 | 100.00 | 44.69 | -1.52 | -0.47 | -11.70 |
| 2023-24 | TBL | 30 | 329:14 | 35.17 | 2.19 | 1.85 | 38.45 | 1.82 | 2.49 | 54.55 | 42.63 | -0.69 | 0.36 | -11.79 |
| 2024-25 | TBL | 66 | 701:15 | 32.77 | 2.14 | 1.69 | 42.52 | 1.97 | 2.65 | 52.08 | 38.99 | -0.96 | 0.24 | -13.38 |
| 2025-26 | TBL | 11 | 94:51 | 39.22 | 0.63 | 3.20 | 35.42 | 1.90 | 1.88 | 25.00 | 63.02 | 0.64 | -0.61 | 12.40 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Lightning Morning News: Will Mitchell Chaffee be back? at Raw Charge (Tue May 12, 2026)
Lightning place Mitchell Chaffee on waivers at Raw Charge (Mon Oct 27, 2025)
Lightning Morning News: Tampa Bay picks up first win of the preseason at Raw Charge (Tue Sep 23, 2025)
Mitchell Chaffee and Conor Geekie lead the Lightning to Victory at Bolts by the Bay (Mon Sep 22, 2025)
From Lessons to Lineups: Mentor and Mentee become Teammates at Bolts by the Bay (Sun Jul 6, 2025)
Mitchell Chaffee signed a $1,600,000 2-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on May 16, 2024 with an AAV of $800,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.91% of the salary cap.
Mitchell Chaffee signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on July 1, 2023 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 25 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $250,000 | UFA-Grp6 | ||
| Total | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $250,000 |
Mitchell Chaffee signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Minnesota Wild and General Manager Bill Guerin on July 17, 2022 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.91% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 24 | $750,000 | $750,000 | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $125,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $125,000 |
Mitchell Chaffee signed a $1,850,000 2-year contract with the Minnesota Wild and General Manager Bill Guerin on March 24, 2020 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 22 | $925,000 | $1,775,000 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 23 | $925,000 | $1,775,000 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $1,700,000 | $185,000 | $1,665,000 | $1,850,000 | $140,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2013-14 | 18U AAA | Fox Motors 18U AAA | 55 | 25 | 16 | 41 | 25 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | HPHL 16U | Honeybaked 16U AAA | 26 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | HPHL 18U | Honeybaked 18U AAA | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | USA-S17 | Team Red | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | USHL | Central Illinois Flying Aces | 54 | 7 | 6 | 13 | +7 | 40 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2016-17 | USHL | Central Illinois Flying Aces | 35 | 7 | 4 | 11 | -12 | 34 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | USHL | Fargo Force | 14 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | NCAA | Univ. of Massachusetts | 39 | 13 | 11 | 24 | -5 | 22 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NCAA | Univ. of Massachusetts | 40 | 18 | 24 | 42 | +21 | 33 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NCAA | Univ. of Massachusetts | 30 | 16 | 13 | 29 | +16 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 28 | 2 | 15 | 17 | +9 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 49 | 23 | 16 | 39 | +8 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Minnesota Wild | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 0.0 | 7:27 | ||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 10 | 5 | 2 | 7 | +8 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Syracuse Crunch | 36 | 12 | 14 | 26 | +8 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 30 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +2 | 4 | 27 | 14.8 | 11:17 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 11:56 | |||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 66 | 12 | 6 | 18 | -3 | 21 | 68 | 17.6 | 12:02 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 11:20 | |||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Tampa Bay Lightning | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 0.0 | 9:34 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Syracuse Crunch | 54 | 24 | 33 | 57 | +7 | 57 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -1 | ||||||||
| NHL Career | 109 | 16 | 10 | 26 | -2 | 29 | 105 | 15.2 | 11:30 | 9 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 20.0 | 11:40 | |||