| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 16, 2026 | Florida Panthers | Assigned to AHL | |
| Mar 11, 2026 | Florida Panthers | Recalled from AHL | |
| Aug 14, 2025 | Florida Panthers | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Apr 12, 2022 | Florida Panthers | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/mike-benning-8482107.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FLA | 18 | 0.37 | -0.27 | 1.21 | 2.31 | - | -0.70 | - | -0.85 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FLA | 18 | -0.83 | -0.27 | -1.84 | 0.25 | 0.67 | 0.46 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FLA | 18 | 269:12 | 0.45 | 0.67 | 1.11 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 16.67 | 9.41 | 7.26 | 0.00 | 4.17 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FLA | 18 | 269:12 | 39.67 | 2.90 | 2.71 | 41.90 | 3.34 | 2.84 | 46.43 | 48.77 | 0.26 | -0.14 | 3.71 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Four Restricted Free Agents The Panthers Should Re-Sign This Off-Season at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue May 12, 2026)
Red Wings-Panthers Tweetcap: Florida embarrasses Detroit in game 82 at The Malik Report (Wed Apr 15, 2026)
Panthers run in the family, but Mike Benning is writing his own story at The Rat Trick (Mon Mar 23, 2026)
Panthers' Mike Benning Shines Against Oilers; Adds Appreciated Offense From Blueline at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Mar 20, 2026)
Panthers Coach Announces Several Lineup Changes Ahead Of Matchup With Blue Jackets at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Mar 12, 2026)
Panthers Recall Defenseman Mike Benning, Florida To Host Columbus Looking For Third Straight Win at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Mar 12, 2026)
Mike Benning signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Bill Zito on August 14, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.
Mike Benning signed a $2,750,000 3-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Bill Zito on April 12, 2022 with an AAV of $916,667. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.11% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20 | $916,667 | $925,000 | $25,000 | $92,500 | $807,500 | $900,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 21 | $916,667 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2024-25 | 22 | $916,667 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $25,000 | $277,500 | $2,472,500 | $2,750,000 | $240,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2011-12 | Brick Invitational | Team Brick Alberta | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | QC Int PW | St. Albert Sabres PW | 5 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | AEHL U15 | St. Albert Sabres U15 AAA | 34 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2016-17 | AEHL U16 | St. Albert Flyers U16 AAA | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | AMBHL | St. Albert Sabres U15 AAA | 36 | 10 | 33 | 43 | 42 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||
| 2017-18 | CSSHL U18 | Northern Alberta Xtreme U18 Prep | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | CSSHL U16 | Northern Alberta Xtreme U16 Prep | 29 | 14 | 35 | 49 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 17 | ||||||||
| 2018-19 | AJHL | Sherwood Park Crusaders | 60 | 10 | 51 | 61 | 99 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 14 | ||||||||
| 2019-20 | AJHL | Sherwood Park Crusaders | 54 | 12 | 63 | 75 | 54 | |||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | JCWC | AJHL Selects | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +2 | 6 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | WJAC-19 | Canada West U19 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NCAA | Univ. of Denver | 21 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -1 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NCAA | Univ. of Denver | 41 | 15 | 23 | 38 | +32 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Charlotte Checkers | 72 | 9 | 17 | 26 | +7 | 50 | 3 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 2 | |||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Charlotte Checkers | 54 | 9 | 23 | 32 | -1 | 34 | 18 | 5 | 4 | 9 | +6 | 12 | ||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -4 | 2 | 15 | 13.3 | 16:54 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Charlotte Checkers | 57 | 8 | 23 | 31 | +9 | 40 | 3 | 2 | 2 | +3 | 2 | |||||||
| NHL Career | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -4 | 2 | 15 | 13.3 | 16:54 | |||||||||||