If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Michael Eyssimont

Boston Bruins Logo Michael Eyssimont

Position Right Wing / Center Current Team Boston Bruins
Shoots Left Current Contract 2 years ($1.4M CapHit)
Height 6'0" Expires 2026-27
Weight (lbs) 195 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 30
Age (DOB) 29 (Sep 9, 1996) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2016, Round 5, Overall 142 (LAK)
Date Team Transaction
Jul 1, 2025 Boston Bruins Signed 2 years @ $1.450M AAV starting in 2025-26
Mar 5, 2025 Seattle Kraken Acquired from Tampa Bay Lightning
Mar 5, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Traded to Seattle Kraken
May 5, 2023 Tampa Bay Lightning Signed 2 years @ $800K AAV starting in 2023-24
Jul 28, 2021 Winnipeg Jets Signed 2 years @ $750K AAV starting in 2021-22
Oct 5, 2020 Los Angeles Kings Signed 1 year @ $700K AAV starting in 2020-21
Mar 29, 2018 Los Angeles Kings Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/michael-eyssimont-8479591.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/michael-eyssimont-8479591.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/michael-eyssimont-8479591.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2021-22 WPG 1 - - - -0.63 -2.34 -2.04 -1.63 5.63
2022-23 SJS, TBL, WPG 54 -0.93 -0.40 -0.89 -1.47 0.66 -0.03 0.73 0.22
2023-24 TBL 81 -0.67 -0.67 -0.37 -0.37 -0.63 1.78 0.74 2.38
2024-25 SEA, TBL 77 -1.04 -1.18 -0.16 -0.70 -0.19 1.51 0.84 -0.18
2025-26 BOS 56 -0.37 -1.06 0.61 -0.01 -0.71 1.59 -0.53 0.03

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2021-22 WPG 1 -4.33 -1.97 -2.02 1.02 3.57 2.42 -
2022-23 SJS, TBL, WPG 54 -0.53 -1.24 -1.85 1.62 1.44 -0.74 -
2023-24 TBL 81 -0.54 -1.45 -2.01 0.35 -0.01 -0.60 -
2024-25 SEA, TBL 77 -1.15 -1.92 -2.13 0.71 -0.11 -1.34 -
2025-26 BOS 56 -1.13 -1.24 -1.94 1.06 1.38 0.19 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2021-22 WPG 1 5:49 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.24 -0.24 0.00 2.34 -2.34 0.00 0.00
2022-23 WPG 19 181:22 0.33 1.32 1.65 0.85 -0.51 3.85 9.83 -5.98 2.38 4.76
2022-23 SJS 20 259:53 0.69 0.92 1.62 1.49 -0.80 5.36 11.51 -6.15 2.63 10.53
2022-23 TBL 15 163:51 0.37 0.37 0.73 0.95 -0.58 3.33 8.66 -5.32 6.98 11.63
2022-23 SJS, TBL, WPG 54 605:06 0.50 0.89 1.39 1.15 -0.65 4.46 10.35 -5.89 3.73 9.32
2023-24 TBL 81 908:47 0.59 0.73 1.32 0.72 -0.12 6.43 7.75 -1.32 7.61 6.09
2024-25 SEA 20 202:08 0.89 0.59 1.48 1.21 -0.32 7.14 9.69 -2.55 10.00 11.67
2024-25 TBL 57 586:59 0.51 0.41 0.92 0.78 -0.27 5.32 8.15 -2.83 2.31 4.62
2024-25 SEA, TBL 77 789:07 0.61 0.46 1.06 0.89 -0.28 5.88 8.62 -2.74 4.74 6.84
2025-26 BOS 56 560:54 0.75 0.64 1.39 0.83 -0.08 7.22 7.95 -0.74 5.11 5.84

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2021-22 WPG 1 5:49 61.89 0.00 1.93 41.26 0.00 2.05 - 48.45 -0.55 -0.23 -3.69
2022-23 WPG 19 181:22 41.02 3.31 2.38 35.40 1.65 1.87 66.67 55.92 -0.55 -0.60 1.68
2022-23 SJS 20 259:53 53.79 3.69 4.33 40.40 3.46 2.51 51.61 63.25 1.76 -0.32 15.71
2022-23 TBL 15 163:51 48.70 0.73 2.85 43.21 1.83 2.60 28.57 52.32 0.42 0.22 1.76
2022-23 SJS, TBL, WPG 54 605:06 48.59 2.78 3.34 39.66 2.48 2.35 52.83 58.77 0.68 -0.23 7.95
2023-24 TBL 81 908:47 39.81 2.24 2.10 37.90 1.78 2.20 55.74 48.84 -0.39 -0.17 -2.35
2024-25 SEA 20 202:08 46.60 2.67 2.74 37.99 2.67 2.26 50.00 54.79 0.21 -0.33 5.39
2024-25 TBL 57 586:59 38.74 1.64 2.08 37.62 1.84 2.09 47.06 49.79 -0.49 -0.37 -1.26
2024-25 SEA, TBL 77 789:07 40.75 1.90 2.25 37.71 2.05 2.14 48.08 51.25 -0.31 -0.36 0.64
2025-26 BOS 56 560:54 44.93 2.14 2.37 43.00 2.35 2.50 47.62 48.63 0.02 -0.28 2.86

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

Current Contract

Michael Eyssimont signed a $2,900,000 2-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on July 1, 2025 with an AAV of $1,450,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.52% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 29 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 - - $1,450,000 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 UFA
2026-27 30 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 - - $1,450,000 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 UFA
Total - - $2,900,000 $2,900,000 $2,900,000
Signed: July 1, 2025
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 1.52

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Michael Eyssimont signed a $1,600,000 2-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on May 5, 2023 with an AAV of $800,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.96% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 27 $800,000 $800,000 - - $800,000 $800,000 $800,000 UFA-Grp6
2024-25 28 $800,000 $800,000 - - $800,000 $800,000 $800,000 UFA
Total - - $1,600,000 $1,600,000 $1,600,000
Signed: May 5, 2023
Team: Tampa Bay Lightning
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.96

Michael Eyssimont signed a $1,500,000 2-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on July 28, 2021 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 25 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $150,000 RFA-arb
2022-23 26 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $175,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $1,500,000 $1,500,000 $325,000
Signed: July 28, 2021
Team: Winnipeg Jets
Exp. Status: UFA-Grp6
Cap %: 0.92

Michael Eyssimont signed a $700,000 1-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on October 5, 2020 with an AAV of $700,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.86% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 24 $700,000 $700,000 - - $700,000 $700,000 $85,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $700,000 $700,000 $85,000
Signed: Oct 5, 2020
Team: Los Angeles Kings
Exp. Status: UFA(no QO)
Cap %: 0.86

Michael Eyssimont signed a $1,667,500 2-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on March 29, 2018 with an AAV of $833,750. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.05% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2018-19 22 $833,750 $925,000 $182,500 $92,500 $650,000 $742,500 $70,000 ELC
2019-20 23 $833,750 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $182,500 $185,000 $1,482,500 $1,667,500 $140,000
Signed: Mar 29, 2018
Team: Los Angeles Kings
Exp. Status: RFA-arb

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2010-11 14U AAA Colorado Thunderbirds 14U AAA 24 19 16 35 24
2011-12 T1EHL U16 Colorado Thunderbirds U16 36 10 18 28 26
2012-13 USHL Fargo Force 4 0 0 0 -2
2013-14 USHL Fargo 58 14 16 30 -16 64 138 1,010.0
2014-15 USHL Fargo 46 17 19 36 +3 46 133 1,280.0
2014-15 USHL Sioux Falls 14 5 8 13 +3 16 47 1,060.0 12 7 9 16 +9 20 51 1,370.0
2015-16 NCAA St. Cloud State Univ. 40 14 19 33 +14 20
2016-17 NCAA St. Cloud State Univ. 36 14 16 30 -8 20
2017-18 NCAA St. Cloud State Univ. 39 17 22 39 +12 30
2017-18 AHL Ontario Reign 3 0 1 1 +1
2018-19 AHL Ontario Reign 63 10 10 20 -11 47
2019-20 AHL Ontario Reign 56 12 16 28 70
2020-21 AHL Ontario Reign 40 9 8 17 -7 49 1 1 1 2 +1
2021-22 NHL Winnipeg Jets 1 0 0 0 1 0.0 5:49
2021-22 AHL Manitoba Moose 58 18 24 42 +15 90 5 1 1 -1 4
2022-23 NHL San Jose Sharks 20 3 5 8 +1 34 67 4.5 14:50
2022-23 NHL Winnipeg Jets 19 1 4 5 +5 7 26 3.8 10:12
2022-23 AHL Manitoba Moose 9 2 7 9 +8 27
2022-23 NHL Tampa Bay Lightning 15 1 1 2 -3 22 31 3.2 11:25 3 1 1 2 +1 5 20.0 10:12
2023-24 NHL Tampa Bay Lightning 81 11 14 25 +7 104 149 7.4 11:51 5 -2 2 11 0.0 12:49
2024-25 NHL Tampa Bay Lightning 57 5 5 10 44 98 5.1 10:41
2024-25 NHL Seattle Kraken 20 4 2 6 +1 19 44 9.1 10:26
2024-25 WC USA 9 1 2 3 +3 4
2025-26 NHL Boston Bruins 56 8 10 18 -3 31 109 7.3 10:55 2 2 0.0 11:59
NHL Career 269 33 41 74 +8 261 525 6.3 11:22 10 1 1 2 -1 2 18 5.6 11:52