| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 28, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Dec 28, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Activated from IR | |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Placed on IR | |
| Nov 29, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Nov 28, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 28, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 28, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 22, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 4, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 3, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jun 29, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Apr 13, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Apr 5, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Apr 2, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Apr 1, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Mar 30, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Mar 21, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Mar 20, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Mar 18, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Feb 28, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Feb 18, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Feb 9, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Feb 7, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Feb 6, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Jan 14, 2025 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 6, 2024 | Boston Bruins | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 5, 2024 | Boston Bruins | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jul 12, 2024 | Boston Bruins | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Mar 14, 2022 | Boston Bruins | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/michael-callahan-8480828.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/michael-callahan-8480828.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | BOS | 17 | -1.59 | -1.65 | 0.12 | 3.46 | - | -0.68 | -1.53 | 0.66 | |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 5 | -1.67 | -1.61 | -0.95 | -1.32 | - | -0.70 | -0.71 | -6.63 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | BOS | 17 | -2.00 | -1.45 | -0.90 | -1.65 | 0.10 | 3.28 | - | |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 5 | -2.61 | -1.49 | -0.66 | 5.09 | 0.79 | -7.15 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | BOS | 17 | 219:16 | 0.27 | 0.00 | 0.27 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 11.11 | 3.25 | 7.86 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 5 | 58:32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 | -0.11 | 0.00 | 3.71 | -3.71 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | BOS | 17 | 219:16 | 38.86 | 2.46 | 2.27 | 52.27 | 3.28 | 2.75 | 42.86 | 45.18 | -0.06 | 0.34 | -3.90 |
| 2025-26 | BOS | 5 | 58:32 | 45.10 | 3.08 | 2.94 | 24.60 | 4.10 | 2.03 | 42.86 | 59.12 | 0.47 | -1.19 | 15.71 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Boston Bruins News: Marco Sturm, Matej Blumel, Michael Callahan, leave of absence at Causway Crowd (Mon Dec 29, 2025)
Michael Callahan signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on June 29, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.
Michael Callahan signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on July 12, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 24 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $90,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $90,000 |
Michael Callahan signed a $1,767,500 2-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on March 14, 2022 with an AAV of $883,750. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.07% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22 | $883,750 | $925,000 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 23 | $883,750 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $82,500 | $185,000 | $1,582,500 | $1,767,500 | $140,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2008-09 | Brick Invitational | Connecticut Yankees | 5 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2013-14 | USHS-Prep | Roxbury Latin | 22 | 0 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | USHS-Prep | Roxbury Latin | 23 | 4 | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | MHSL U16 | Neponset Valley River Rats U16 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | USA-S15 | Team Purple | 5 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | USHS-Prep | The Roxbury Latin School | 24 | 6 | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | MHSL U16 | Cape Cod Whalers 16U AAA | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | USA-S16 | Team Columbia | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | USHS-Prep | The Roxbury Latin School | 25 | 12 | 20 | 32 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | 18U AAA | Cape Cod Whalers 18U AAA | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | MHSL U18 | Cape Cod Whalers 18U AAA | 13 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | USA-S17 | Team Grey | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | USHL | Central Illinois Flying Aces | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | USHL | Central Illinois Flying Aces | 37 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -1 | 15 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | USHL | Youngstown Phantoms | 22 | 0 | 9 | 9 | +6 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 2 | |||||||
| 2018-19 | NCAA | Providence College | 41 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +19 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NCAA | Providence College | 34 | 5 | 23 | 28 | +1 | 20 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NCAA | Providence College | 25 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NCAA | Providence College | 38 | 3 | 11 | 14 | +6 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Providence Bruins | 15 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Providence Bruins | 55 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -2 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 5 | |||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Providence Bruins | 70 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -14 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 1 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Boston Bruins | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -5 | 7 | 9 | 11.1 | 14:09 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Providence Bruins | 45 | 1 | 8 | 9 | +3 | 30 | 8 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Boston Bruins | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 3 | 0.0 | 12:59 | ||||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Providence Bruins | 56 | 2 | 14 | 16 | +30 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 2 | |||||||
| NHL Career | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -6 | 7 | 12 | 8.3 | 13:53 | |||||||||||