| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 20, 2024 | Seattle Kraken | Signed 7 years @ $7.143M AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Apr 10, 2022 | Seattle Kraken | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/matty-beniers-8482665.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/matty-beniers-8482665.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/matty-beniers-8482665.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | SEA | 10 | 1.45 | 4.47 | -1.10 | 1.38 | -2.34 | -2.04 | 0.02 | 0.06 | |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 80 | 0.52 | 0.33 | 0.17 | 1.17 | -0.14 | 0.58 | -0.43 | 0.59 | |
| 2023-24 | SEA | 77 | -0.75 | -0.32 | -0.79 | -0.36 | -0.92 | 2.03 | -0.15 | 0.39 | |
| 2024-25 | SEA | 82 | -0.57 | -0.75 | -0.09 | 0.38 | -0.76 | 0.31 | -0.50 | 0.88 | |
| 2025-26 | SEA | 82 | 0.10 | 0.20 | -0.22 | 0.43 | 0.02 | 0.73 | - | -0.35 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | SEA | 10 | 0.28 | 0.94 | -1.94 | -1.60 | -1.00 | 1.31 | 42.4 | |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 80 | 0.67 | 0.30 | -1.45 | -0.65 | -0.19 | 0.80 | 42.2 | |
| 2023-24 | SEA | 77 | 0.98 | 0.42 | -1.64 | -0.27 | -0.28 | 0.08 | 47.4 | |
| 2024-25 | SEA | 82 | 1.22 | 0.43 | -1.15 | 0.74 | 0.25 | -0.92 | 47.7 | |
| 2025-26 | SEA | 82 | 1.24 | 0.82 | -1.04 | 0.59 | 0.21 | -0.64 | 47.8 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | SEA | 10 | 132:03 | 0.45 | 1.82 | 2.27 | 0.28 | 0.18 | 12.50 | 7.57 | 4.93 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 80 | 1064:53 | 0.96 | 1.24 | 2.20 | 0.74 | 0.22 | 15.89 | 12.19 | 3.70 | 4.94 | 6.79 |
| 2023-24 | SEA | 77 | 1089:25 | 0.44 | 0.77 | 1.21 | 0.51 | -0.07 | 7.92 | 9.21 | -1.28 | 8.15 | 5.19 |
| 2024-25 | SEA | 82 | 1183:44 | 0.66 | 0.71 | 1.37 | 0.59 | 0.07 | 12.15 | 10.86 | 1.29 | 2.91 | 5.23 |
| 2025-26 | SEA | 82 | 1209:30 | 0.64 | 1.04 | 1.69 | 0.59 | 0.05 | 13.68 | 12.60 | 1.08 | 3.77 | 8.18 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | SEA | 10 | 132:03 | 38.17 | 2.73 | 2.08 | 39.53 | 3.18 | 2.64 | 46.15 | 44.14 | -0.49 | 0.49 | -10.46 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 80 | 1064:53 | 42.31 | 3.49 | 2.64 | 39.38 | 2.20 | 2.29 | 61.39 | 53.51 | 0.02 | -0.16 | 1.80 |
| 2023-24 | SEA | 77 | 1089:25 | 39.76 | 1.98 | 2.40 | 41.47 | 1.98 | 2.25 | 50.00 | 51.59 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.84 |
| 2024-25 | SEA | 82 | 1183:44 | 41.16 | 2.33 | 2.24 | 41.01 | 2.33 | 2.33 | 50.00 | 49.04 | 0.02 | -0.26 | 2.91 |
| 2025-26 | SEA | 82 | 1209:30 | 37.45 | 2.53 | 2.24 | 42.46 | 2.33 | 2.52 | 52.04 | 47.09 | 0.03 | -0.16 | 1.95 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Kraken RECAP: LA gets last laugh, Seattle can’t keep up in 5-3 LOSS at Davy Jones Locker Room (Tue Apr 14, 2026)
We “C” What Seattle Kraken Matty Beniers Just Did at Seattle Hockey Insider (Wed Mar 25, 2026)
Three Takeaways – Kraken fall apart in second, lose 4-2 to Predators at Sound of Hockey (Wed Mar 11, 2026)
Again vs. Predators, Seattle Kraken TAKE Lead, Can’t KEEP Lead at Davy Jones Locker Room (Wed Mar 11, 2026)
Kraken Notebook – Olympic reactions, Grubauer returns, looming roster crunch at Sound of Hockey (Mon Feb 23, 2026)
Three Takeaways – Shane Wright scores two, Kraken roll to 5-2 win over Maple Leafs at Sound of Hockey (Fri Jan 30, 2026)
Kraken Week Ahead: Schedule & Storylines – Increased Swagger, Montour Update, Beniers and More at The Hockey Writers (Mon Jan 12, 2026)
Kraken Week Ahead: Schedule & Storylines – Heating Up, Beniers, Fleury and More at The Hockey Writers (Mon Jan 5, 2026)
Kraken RECAP: Matty Beniers gets the game winner in a 4-3 Shootout VICTORY! at Davy Jones Locker Room (Sat Jan 3, 2026)
Beniers the Shootout Hero as Kraken Take Down Canucks 4-3 at The Hockey Writers (Sat Jan 3, 2026)
3 Takeaways From the Kraken’s 4-1 Win Over the Predators at The Hockey Writers (Fri Jan 2, 2026)
Top-5 : Tour du chapeau (et une passe) pour Auston Matthews at Dans Les Coulisses (Fri Jan 2, 2026)
No Hangover Here: Beniers’ Early Strikes Power Kraken 4-1 Ambush Of Predators at Davy Jones Locker Room (Fri Jan 2, 2026)
Kraken’s Matty Beniers Records 100th NHL Assist at The Hockey Writers (Wed Dec 24, 2025)
Three Takeaways – Montour’s OT winner caps another Kraken comeback, 3-2 against Penguins at Sound of Hockey (Sun Nov 23, 2025)
Kraken Gameday Preview: Rookies Look to Make an Impact Against Blackhawks at The Hockey Writers (Thu Nov 20, 2025)
Top 10 Brick Invitational Performances By Current NHLers at The Hockey Writers (Mon Nov 10, 2025)
Kraken Turn Up (Shot) Volume To Silence Blackhawks, 3-1 at Davy Jones Locker Room (Tue Nov 4, 2025)
Kraken Gameday Preview: Kicking Off the First Road Trip of 2025-26 at The Hockey Writers (Tue Oct 14, 2025)
Seattle Kraken Bios: Matty Beniers at Davy Jones Locker Room (Sun Oct 12, 2025)
3 Takeaways From the Kraken’s 2-1 OT Winner Over the Golden Knights at The Hockey Writers (Sun Oct 12, 2025)
7 Observations: Golden Knights Smothered, Fall to Kraken in OT at Vegas Hockey Now (Sun Oct 12, 2025)
More Late Seattle Magic! Jared McCann Scores In Last 4 Seconds Of OT To Beat Vegas at Davy Jones Locker Room (Sun Oct 12, 2025)
Projecting the NHL's leap-forward players for 2025-26, led by Matty Beniers at ESPN (Wed Oct 1, 2025)
Kraken Beniers Looks To Take Big Step at Seattle Hockey Insider (Wed Sep 3, 2025)
Seattle Kraken’s 2024-25 Report Cards: Matty Beniers at The Hockey Writers (Thu Aug 7, 2025)
Where the Kraken stand in the expansion race to relevance at Kraken Chronicle (Thu Apr 17, 2025)
Matty Beniers signed a $50,000,000 7-year contract with the Seattle Kraken and General Manager Ron Francis on August 20, 2024 with an AAV of $7,142,857. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2030-31 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 8.12% of the salary cap.
Matty Beniers signed a $2,692,500 3-year contract with the Seattle Kraken and General Manager Ron Francis on April 10, 2022 with an AAV of $897,500. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.10% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 18 | $897,500 | $1,850,000 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 19 | $897,500 | $1,850,000 | $925,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 20 | $897,500 | $1,850,000 | $1,850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $2,857,500 | $277,500 | $2,415,000 | $2,692,500 | $240,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2011-12 | Brick Invitational | Boston Jr. Bruins | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | QC Int PW | South Shore Kings PW | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | USHS-Prep | Milton Academy | 23 | 11 | 16 | 27 | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | MHSL U16 | Cape Cod Whalers 16U AAA | 8 | 7 | 5 | 12 | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | USA-S15 | Team Royal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NTDP | U.S. National U17 Team | 42 | 10 | 13 | 23 | -6 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | USHL | USNTDP Juniors | 33 | 11 | 20 | 31 | +18 | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NTDP | U.S. National U18 Team | 20 | 8 | 12 | 20 | +24 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WJC-18 | USA U18 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | +3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WHC-17 | USA U17 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NTDP | U.S. National U18 Team | 44 | 18 | 23 | 41 | 24 | |||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | USHL | USNTDP Juniors | 16 | 7 | 9 | 16 | +5 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NCAA | Univ. of Michigan | 24 | 10 | 14 | 24 | +21 | |||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | WJC-20 | USA U20 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +3 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | WC | USA | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NCAA | Univ. of Michigan | 37 | 20 | 23 | 43 | +29 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Seattle Kraken | 10 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -1 | 18 | 16.7 | 16:56 | ||||||||||
| 2021-22 | OG | USA | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Seattle Kraken | 80 | 24 | 33 | 57 | +14 | 2 | 148 | 16.2 | 17:06 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +6 | 4 | 22 | 13.6 | 17:48 |
| 2023-24 | NHL | Seattle Kraken | 77 | 15 | 22 | 37 | -11 | 20 | 133 | 11.3 | 17:58 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Seattle Kraken | 82 | 20 | 23 | 43 | 14 | 147 | 13.6 | 18:41 | ||||||||||
| 2024-25 | WC | USA | 10 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +10 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | International | Team USA | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Seattle Kraken | 82 | 20 | 30 | 50 | -8 | 23 | 149 | 13.4 | 19:17 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 331 | 82 | 114 | 196 | -6 | 59 | 595 | 13.8 | 18:14 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +6 | 4 | 22 | 13.6 | 17:48 | ||