If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Mattias Samuelsson

Buffalo Sabres Logo Mattias Samuelsson

Position Left Defense Current Team Buffalo Sabres
Shoots Left Current Contract 7 years ($4.3M CapHit)
Height 6'4" Expires 2029-30
Weight (lbs) 229 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 30
Age (DOB) 26 (Mar 14, 2000) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2018, Round 2, Overall 32 (BUF)
Date Team Transaction
Dec 11, 2024 Buffalo Sabres Activated from IR
Nov 13, 2024 Buffalo Sabres Placed on IR
Oct 12, 2022 Buffalo Sabres Signed 7 years @ $4.286M AAV starting in 2023-24
Mar 25, 2020 Buffalo Sabres Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/mattias-samuelsson-8480807.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/mattias-samuelsson-8480807.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/mattias-samuelsson-8480807.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2020-21 BUF 12 0.78 2.47 -0.83 -0.81 - -0.81 - -0.50
2021-22 BUF 42 -0.59 0.57 -1.00 -1.57 - -1.07 0.57 -2.19
2022-23 BUF 55 -1.15 -1.18 -0.66 -0.44 - -0.89 0.22 0.58
2023-24 BUF 41 -1.34 -1.20 -0.89 -0.31 - -1.10 1.23 1.13
2024-25 BUF 62 -0.56 -0.45 -0.47 1.29 - 3.75 -0.12 0.14
2025-26 BUF 78 0.73 0.29 0.86 1.49 - 0.99 0.27 0.07

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2020-21 BUF 12 -0.41 -1.66 0.83 -1.36 -0.80 1.18 -
2021-22 BUF 42 0.21 -1.49 0.89 -0.42 -0.64 -0.13 -
2022-23 BUF 55 1.23 -1.35 1.40 -0.47 -0.42 0.32 -
2023-24 BUF 41 0.42 -1.44 1.23 0.77 0.44 -0.66 -
2024-25 BUF 62 -0.23 -1.49 1.29 -0.91 -0.93 0.39 -
2025-26 BUF 78 1.37 -1.48 1.49 -0.72 -0.31 0.95 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2020-21 BUF 12 185:24 0.00 0.65 0.65 0.07 -0.07 0.00 2.08 -2.08 0.00 0.00
2021-22 BUF 42 714:00 0.00 0.76 0.76 0.14 -0.14 0.00 4.16 -4.16 0.00 3.77
2022-23 BUF 55 1023:17 0.12 0.41 0.53 0.17 -0.05 2.90 4.20 -1.30 0.00 1.06
2023-24 BUF 41 695:24 0.09 0.35 0.43 0.10 -0.01 2.50 2.90 -0.40 0.00 0.00
2024-25 BUF 62 979:24 0.18 0.55 0.74 0.10 0.08 6.67 3.77 2.90 2.86 0.00
2025-26 BUF 78 1453:04 0.41 0.87 1.28 0.22 0.19 10.31 5.52 4.79 1.36 4.76

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2020-21 BUF 12 185:24 37.22 0.97 2.10 50.16 3.88 2.77 20.00 43.13 -0.22 0.08 -3.22
2021-22 BUF 42 714:00 37.48 2.69 2.28 41.93 3.78 2.68 41.56 45.97 -0.15 0.06 -2.21
2022-23 BUF 55 1023:17 41.87 3.22 2.82 44.97 2.76 2.93 53.92 49.04 -0.16 -0.23 0.55
2023-24 BUF 41 695:24 44.00 2.33 2.52 39.09 2.42 2.55 49.09 49.69 -0.03 -0.08 0.45
2024-25 BUF 62 979:24 38.04 2.51 2.16 42.88 2.88 2.58 46.59 45.65 -0.19 -0.04 -1.73
2025-26 BUF 78 1453:04 40.38 3.26 2.61 43.85 2.31 2.63 58.52 49.81 -0.06 0.05 -1.04

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Defense Pairs

Season
Season Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Mattias Samuelsson signed a $29,999,998 7-year contract with the Buffalo Sabres and General Manager Kevyn Adams on October 12, 2022 with an AAV of $4,285,714. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2029-30 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.13% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 23 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 - $2,000,000 $2,285,714 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 RFA
2024-25 24 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 - - $4,285,714 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 RFA-arb
2025-26 25 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 - - $4,285,714 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 RFA-arb
2026-27 26 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 - - $4,285,714 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 RFA-arb
2027-28 27 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 - - $4,285,714 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 UFA
2028-29 28 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 - - $4,285,714 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 UFA
2029-30 29 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 - - $4,285,714 $4,285,714 $4,285,714 UFA
Total - $2,000,000 $27,999,998 $29,999,998 $29,999,998
Signed: Oct 12, 2022
Team: Buffalo Sabres
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 5.13

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Mattias Samuelsson signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Buffalo Sabres and General Manager Jason Botterill on March 25, 2020 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 20 $925,000 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2021-22 21 $925,000 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2022-23 22 $925,000 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total - $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: Mar 25, 2020
Team: Buffalo Sabres
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2012-13 AYMBHL Virtua Hockey Bantam Minor AAA 31 1 10 11 8
2012-13 QC Int PW AA Elite Philadelphia Jr. Flyers 4 5 5
2013-14 AYBHL Virtua Hockey Bantam Major AAA 23 6 19 25 10
2014-15 EJEPL 18U Northwood School Prep 19 1 1 2
2014-15 WSI U15 East Coast Selects O U15 7 2 7 9 2
2015-16 USHS-Prep Northwood School 47 14 15 29
2015-16 YOG USA U16 6 0 2 2 +6
2015-16 USA-S15 Team Grey 5 3 0 3
2016-17 USDP U.S. National U17 Team 37 6 8 14 38
2016-17 USHL USNTDP Juniors 30 5 5 10 26
2016-17 USDP U.S. National U18 Team 10 0 2 2 6
2017-18 USDP U.S. National U18 Team 58 11 20 31 113
2017-18 USHL USNTDP Juniors 23 4 10 14 +16 64
2017-18 WJC-18 USA U18 7 1 1 2 +2 6
2018-19 NCAA Western Michigan Univ. 35 5 7 12 +3 37
2018-19 WJC-20 USA U20 7 0 0 0 +3
2019-20 NCAA Western Michigan Univ. 30 2 12 14 +17 41
2019-20 WJC-20 USA U20 5 0 0 0 +3 6
2020-21 AHL Rochester Americans 23 3 10 13 -8 12
2020-21 NHL Buffalo Sabres 12 0 2 2 -8 4 10 0.0 18:02
2021-22 NHL Buffalo Sabres 42 0 10 10 -10 16 44 0.0 20:00
2021-22 AHL Rochester Americans 22 2 13 15 -11 16
2022-23 NHL Buffalo Sabres 55 2 8 10 +14 20 76 2.6 22:11
2023-24 NHL Buffalo Sabres 41 1 6 7 +4 26 44 2.3 20:30
2024-25 NHL Buffalo Sabres 62 4 10 14 +3 22 52 7.7 19:18
2025-26 NHL Buffalo Sabres 78 13 28 41 +41 28 109 11.9 22:50 12 3 3 6 +3 2 17 17.6 21:51
NHL Career 290 20 64 84 +44 116 335 6.0 21:01 12 3 3 6 +3 2 17 17.6 21:51