If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Matt Tomkins

Edmonton Oilers Logo Matt Tomkins

Position Goaltender Current Team Edmonton Oilers
Catches Left Current Contract 2 years ($775.0K CapHit)
Height 6'4" Expires 2026-27
Weight (lbs) 191 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 33
Age (DOB) 31 (June 19, 1994) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2012, Round 7, Overall 199 (CHI)
Date Team Transaction
Oct 1, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Cleared Waivers
Sep 30, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Placed on Waivers
Jul 1, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26
Feb 26, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Assigned to AHL
Feb 22, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Recalled from AHL
Feb 2, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Assigned to AHL
Feb 1, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Recalled from AHL
Jan 31, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Assigned to AHL
Jan 30, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Recalled from AHL
Nov 30, 2024 Tampa Bay Lightning Assigned to AHL
Nov 29, 2024 Tampa Bay Lightning Recalled from AHL
Oct 5, 2024 Tampa Bay Lightning Assigned to AHL
Oct 5, 2024 Tampa Bay Lightning Cleared Waivers
Oct 4, 2024 Tampa Bay Lightning Placed on Waivers
May 10, 2023 Tampa Bay Lightning Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24
Jan 23, 2020 Chicago Blackhawks Signed 2 years @ $700K AAV starting in 2019-20
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2023-24 TBL 6 257:39 42.62 29.58 2.65 3.96 -1.31 86.61 91.03 -4.41

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2023-24 TBL 6 40:22 71.35 55.00 7.69 1.49 6.21 97.30 86.01 11.29

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Matt Tomkins signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Edmonton Oilers and General Manager Stan Bowman on July 1, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 31 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $400,000 UFA
2026-27 32 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $400,000 UFA
Total - - $1,550,000 $1,550,000 $800,000
Signed: July 1, 2025
Team: Edmonton Oilers
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.81
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary in 2026-27 is $450,000.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Matt Tomkins signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on May 10, 2023 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 29 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $250,000 UFA
2024-25 30 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $250,000 UFA
Total - - $1,550,000 $1,550,000 $500,000
Signed: May 10, 2023
Team: Tampa Bay Lightning
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.93
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary of $350,000 in 2023-24 and 2024-25.

Matt Tomkins signed a $1,400,000 2-year contract with the Chicago Blackhawks and General Manager Stan Bowman on January 23, 2020 with an AAV of $700,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.86% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 25 $700,000 $700,000 - - $700,000 $700,000 $70,000 RFA
2020-21 26 $700,000 $700,000 - - $700,000 $700,000 $110,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $1,400,000 $1,400,000 $180,000
Signed: Jan 23, 2020
Team: Chicago Blackhawks
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.86

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2007-08 NAHL U15 Strathcona Warriors U15 AA 26 2.48 0.911
2008-09 AMBHL Leduc 1 1 5 5.00
2008-09 AEHL U15 Leduc Oil Kings U15 AAA 19 4.12 0.876
2009-10 Minor-AB Sherwood Park 18 8 5 47 2.69 8 8 17 2.08
2010-11 AMHL Sherwood Park 16 6 8 64 3.83 6 3 3 23 4.14
2011-12 AJHL Sherwood Park 33 18 11 108 3.41 10 4 6 35 3.53
2012-13 AJHL Sherwood Park 44 22 14 1424 108 2.56 0.924 10 5 5 328 33 3.26 0.899
2013-14 Big Ten Ohio State 17 6 7 43 2.78
2014-15 NCAA Ohio State Univ. 14 5 7 339 42 3.28 0.876
2015-16 NCAA Ohio State Univ. 14 5 7 446 50 3.87 0.888
2016-17 NCAA Ohio State Univ. 22 12 5 514 47 2.48 0.909
2017-18 AHL Rockford IceHogs 8 1 4 2 233 30 4.04 0.871
2017-18 ECHL Indy Fuel 25 11 9 2 910 80 3.47 0.912
2018-19 ECHL Indy Fuel 54 29 19 5 1713 163 3.04 0.905
2019-20 AHL Rockford IceHogs 13 5 7 1 384 40 3.12 0.896
2020-21 AHL Rockford IceHogs 15 5 9 1 505 47 3.21 0.907
2022-23 SHL Färjestad BK 32 20 12 915 81 2.53 0.911 7 3 4 190 18 2.68 0.905
2023-24 NHL Tampa Bay Lightning 6 6 3 2 1 185 20 3.33 0.892
2023-24 AHL Syracuse Crunch 29 15 12 2 764 73 2.53 0.904 1 1 2 26 5 5.16 0.808
2024-25 AHL Syracuse Crunch 26 12 10 3 702 65 2.55 0.907
2025-26 AHL Bakersfield Condors 42 20 13 7 1274 122 2.98 0.904 3 1 2 8 88 11 3.71 0.875
NHL Career 6 6 3 2 1 185 20 3.33 0.892