| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 3, 2025 | Calgary Flames | Signed 7 years @ $6.500M AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Oct 31, 2024 | Calgary Flames | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 25, 2024 | Calgary Flames | Assigned to AHL | |
| Mar 26, 2023 | Calgary Flames | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/matt-coronato-8482679.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/matt-coronato-8482679.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/matt-coronato-8482679.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | CGY | 1 | -2.40 | -1.69 | -1.50 | -1.96 | -2.29 | -1.90 | 0.57 | 4.09 | |
| 2023-24 | CGY | 34 | -0.73 | 0.59 | -1.23 | -1.09 | -2.60 | 2.02 | -0.07 | -1.08 | |
| 2024-25 | CGY | 77 | -0.73 | -1.25 | 0.57 | 0.42 | -1.22 | 0.35 | -0.12 | 0.43 | |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 80 | 0.08 | 0.21 | -0.25 | -0.74 | -1.11 | 1.83 | -0.51 | 0.01 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | CGY | 1 | 0.74 | -1.90 | -1.91 | 3.50 | 2.76 | -3.17 | - | |
| 2023-24 | CGY | 34 | -0.80 | -0.41 | -2.00 | -0.92 | -0.49 | 1.01 | - | |
| 2024-25 | CGY | 77 | 1.00 | 0.37 | -2.14 | 0.90 | 0.75 | -0.46 | 42.8 | |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 80 | 0.46 | 0.75 | -1.97 | -0.31 | 0.60 | 1.39 | 39.8 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | CGY | 1 | 14:37 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.26 | -1.26 | 0.00 | 7.70 | -7.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | CGY | 34 | 365:13 | 0.33 | 0.99 | 1.31 | 0.66 | -0.33 | 4.00 | 8.07 | -4.07 | 8.11 | 0.00 |
| 2024-25 | CGY | 77 | 1085:18 | 0.83 | 0.44 | 1.27 | 0.71 | 0.11 | 10.56 | 9.10 | 1.46 | 2.96 | 3.94 |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 80 | 1038:33 | 0.58 | 0.92 | 1.50 | 0.90 | -0.33 | 6.62 | 10.37 | -3.75 | 5.48 | 4.57 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | CGY | 1 | 14:37 | 73.89 | 4.10 | 3.80 | 24.63 | 0.00 | 1.21 | 100.00 | 75.95 | -0.06 | -1.19 | 14.20 |
| 2023-24 | CGY | 34 | 365:13 | 42.06 | 2.30 | 2.05 | 42.88 | 3.94 | 2.66 | 36.84 | 43.48 | -0.43 | 0.27 | -7.35 |
| 2024-25 | CGY | 77 | 1085:18 | 45.72 | 2.21 | 2.45 | 39.09 | 1.93 | 2.32 | 53.33 | 51.42 | 0.24 | -0.04 | 3.04 |
| 2025-26 | CGY | 80 | 1038:33 | 42.41 | 2.02 | 2.55 | 45.12 | 2.95 | 3.04 | 40.70 | 45.66 | 0.26 | 0.45 | -1.39 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
FN Report Cards: Morgan Frost made a jump in scoring and face-off success at Flames Nation (Tue May 12, 2026)
Calgary Flames Forward Matt Coronato Given Major Honour After 2025/26 Season at Flame for Thought (Tue May 5, 2026)
FN Report Cards: Matt Coronato led the team in points but still wanted more out of his season at Flames Nation (Wed Apr 29, 2026)
Brayden Pachal has 3 points as the Flames beat the Mammoth 4-1 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Mon Apr 13, 2026)
What is Matvei Gridin’s Outlook with the Calgary Flames? at The Win Column (Sun Mar 29, 2026)
What is Matvei Gridin’s Outlook with the Calgary Flames? at The Win Column (Sun Mar 29, 2026)
Canucks vs Flames Prediction, Picks & Odds for Tonight’s NHL Game at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Mar 28, 2026)
What do the Calgary Flames have in the Matvei Gridin, Morgan Frost and Matt Coronato line? at The Win Column (Thu Mar 26, 2026)
What do the Calgary Flames have in the Matvei Gridin, Morgan Frost and Matt Coronato line? at The Win Column (Thu Mar 26, 2026)
Coronato Ends Goal Drought, But Flames Fall to Red Wings at Yahoo Sports NHL (Mon Mar 16, 2026)
Hurricanes vs Flames Prediction, Picks & Odds for Tonight’s NHL Game at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Mar 7, 2026)
Stars vs Flames Prediction, Picks & Odds for Tonight’s NHL Game at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Mar 3, 2026)
Game Takes: Flames 3 Stars 2 (SO) at Calgary Puck (Sun Nov 23, 2025)
Will Mikko Rantanen face a suspension for hit on Flames forward Matt Coronato? at Flames Nation (Sun Nov 23, 2025)
The Dallas Stars managed to steal a point in Calgary despite losing 3-2 at Blackout Dallas (Sun Nov 23, 2025)
Game Takes: Jets 4 Flames 3 (SO) at Calgary Puck (Sun Nov 16, 2025)
Game Takes: Blues 3 Flames 2 at Calgary Puck (Wed Nov 12, 2025)
A deeper look at Matt Coronato’s 2025-26 season: Is he really struggling? at The Win Column (Tue Nov 11, 2025)
The Calgary Flames are comically mismanaging their young players at The Win Column (Sun Nov 2, 2025)
The Calgary Flames are comically mismanaging their young players at The Win Column (Sun Nov 2, 2025)
It seems like Matt Coronato and Zayne Parekh could be spectators against Ottawa at Flames Nation (Wed Oct 29, 2025)
Ryan Huska is healthy-scratching Matt Coronato and Zayne Parekh tonight at The Win Column (Wed Oct 29, 2025)
Game Takes: Leafs 4 Flames 3 at Calgary Puck (Tue Oct 28, 2025)
Flames News & Rumours: Coronato, Kadri, Andersson & More at The Hockey Writers (Tue Oct 28, 2025)
Matt Coronato back in the lineup: News and notes from the Calgary Flames’ projected lines against the Toronto Maple Leafs at The Win Column (Tue Oct 28, 2025)
Matt Coronato expected to be scratched tonight, Ryan Huska’s baffling decisions continue at The Win Column (Sun Oct 26, 2025)
TWC’s Calgary Flames 2025–26 preseason roundtable at The Win Column (Wed Oct 8, 2025)
Matt Coronato has bison-sized expectations this season at Flames Nation (Fri Oct 3, 2025)
Predicting who will lead the Calgary Flames in each stat category in 2025-26 at The Win Column (Thu Sep 25, 2025)
Forward battles to watch during Calgary Flames training camp at The Win Column (Tue Sep 16, 2025)
Projecting Flames’ Forwards Point Totals for 2025-26 Season at The Hockey Writers (Fri Sep 12, 2025)
The Core Four: The Flames’ Future Starts Now at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Sep 9, 2025)
5 Players to Watch During the Calgary Flames Preseason at The Hockey Writers (Mon Sep 8, 2025)
Coronato Could Be the Flames’ Next Big Offensive Spark at The Hockey Writers (Tue Aug 12, 2025)
Calgary Flames best and worst contracts at The Win Column (Mon Aug 11, 2025)
Projecting who the Calgary Flames would protect in a hypothetical expansion draft at The Win Column (Fri Aug 8, 2025)
Flames Sunday Census: Who leads the 2025–26 Calgary Flames in points? at The Win Column (Sun Jul 27, 2025)
Firing on All Cylinders: Flames’ Matt Coronato Emerging as a Core Piece at Yahoo Sports NHL (Tue Jul 22, 2025)
Game Takes: Flames 5 Knights 4 (SO) at Calgary Puck (Wed Apr 16, 2025)
Game Takes: Knights 3 Flames 2 (OT) at Calgary Puck (Sun Apr 6, 2025)
Game Takes: Flames 4 Ducks 1 at Calgary Puck (Fri Apr 4, 2025)
A look back at the last 3 Calgary Flames first-round picks at Flame for Thought (Tue Jun 4, 2024)
Matt Coronato signed a $45,500,000 7-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Craig Conroy on May 3, 2025 with an AAV of $6,500,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2031-32 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.81% of the salary cap.
Matt Coronato signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on March 26, 2023 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.12% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19 | $925,000 | $1,491,667 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 20 | $925,000 | $1,491,667 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2024-25 | 21 | $925,000 | $1,491,667 | $850,000 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $1,700,000 | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $240,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2014-15 | QC Int PW | Long Island Stars | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WSI U14 | East Coast Selects O U14 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WSI U15 | East Coast Selects O U15 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | AYHL 14U | New Jersey Colonials 14U AAA | 21 | 18 | 29 | 47 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | AYHL 16U | Long Island Gulls 16U AAA | 22 | 19 | 24 | 43 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | OHL Cup | Elite Hockey Group | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +5 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | USHS-Prep | Salisbury School | 30 | 15 | 17 | 32 | ||||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | BEAST 16U | Yale Jr. Bulldogs 16U AAA | 8 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | USA-S16 | Team Kelly | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | USHL | Chicago Steel | 45 | 18 | 22 | 40 | +20 | 69 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | USA-S17 | Team Royal | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | USHL | Chicago Steel | 51 | 48 | 37 | 85 | +37 | 57 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 13 | +11 | 4 | ||||||
| 2021-22 | NCAA | Harvard Univ. | 34 | 18 | 18 | 36 | +11 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | WJC-20 | USA U20 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +4 | |||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 14:38 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 34 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -15 | 4 | 58 | 5.2 | 12:37 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Calgary Wranglers | 41 | 15 | 27 | 42 | +6 | 19 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +1 | |||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 77 | 24 | 23 | 47 | +6 | 25 | 180 | 13.3 | 17:35 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Calgary Wranglers | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | +2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Calgary Flames | 80 | 18 | 27 | 45 | -29 | 32 | 197 | 9.1 | 16:39 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 192 | 45 | 56 | 101 | -37 | 63 | 439 | 10.2 | 16:18 | |||||||||||