If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Mathew Barzal

New York Islanders Logo Mathew Barzal

Position Center / Right Wing Current Team New York Islanders
Shoots Right Current Contract 8 years ($9.2M CapHit)
Height 6'1" Expires 2030-31
Weight (lbs) 186 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 34
Age (DOB) 28 (May 26, 1997) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2015, Round 1, Overall 16 (NYI)
Date Team Transaction
Feb 4, 2025 New York Islanders Placed on IR
Dec 15, 2024 New York Islanders Activated from LTIR
Nov 2, 2024 New York Islanders Placed on LTIR
Oct 4, 2022 New York Islanders Signed 8 years @ $9.150M AAV starting in 2023-24
Jan 9, 2021 New York Islanders Signed 3 years @ $7.000M AAV starting in 2020-21
Sep 10, 2015 New York Islanders Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/mathew-barzal-8478445.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/mathew-barzal-8478445.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/mathew-barzal-8478445.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2016-17 NYI 2 - - - - - - - -5.76
2017-18 NYI 82 3.17 4.01 0.27 0.74 -0.29 0.78 - 0.01
2018-19 NYI 82 0.99 1.04 0.08 0.10 -0.63 0.14 - -1.06
2019-20 NYI 68 1.20 1.29 0.08 -0.05 -1.01 0.56 - -0.30
2020-21 NYI 55 1.14 0.85 0.39 0.26 -1.76 1.07 - -0.85
2021-22 NYI 72 0.75 1.41 -0.33 -0.16 0.96 1.36 1.13 0.15
2022-23 NYI 58 1.22 1.94 -0.33 0.22 -1.51 0.99 1.99 1.12
2023-24 NYI 80 0.56 1.10 -0.37 -0.00 -0.20 0.85 1.89 -0.65
2024-25 NYI 30 -0.40 0.31 -0.97 -1.25 0.20 -1.59 1.16 2.30
2025-26 NYI 81 -0.19 0.25 -0.59 -0.21 -0.74 -0.95 1.53 0.33

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2016-17 NYI 2 -1.93 -0.35 -2.03 -3.47 -0.90 6.58 -
2017-18 NYI 82 0.73 1.17 -1.98 2.04 1.94 -0.87 42.6
2018-19 NYI 82 0.84 1.06 -1.92 1.50 1.20 -0.60 41.6
2019-20 NYI 68 2.07 1.05 -1.91 1.94 2.34 0.15 41.6
2020-21 NYI 55 1.49 0.78 -2.14 2.31 2.38 -0.93 43.4
2021-22 NYI 72 1.02 1.08 -1.98 0.55 1.39 1.49 46.3
2022-23 NYI 58 1.10 1.32 -1.92 2.35 1.35 -2.10 35.6
2023-24 NYI 80 1.75 1.24 -1.97 2.07 2.38 -0.17 43.0
2024-25 NYI 30 1.81 1.13 -2.11 2.38 2.14 -1.23 -
2025-26 NYI 81 1.75 1.24 -1.94 0.94 1.33 0.33 39.8

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2016-17 NYI 2 18:10 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 - - - - -
2017-18 NYI 82 1107:29 0.87 2.06 2.93 0.69 0.18 12.21 9.72 2.50 5.52 4.29
2018-19 NYI 82 1127:26 0.75 1.17 1.92 0.73 0.01 11.57 11.38 0.19 4.38 3.75
2019-20 NYI 68 1081:05 0.72 1.39 2.11 0.74 -0.02 11.02 11.31 -0.29 5.06 3.16
2020-21 NYI 55 829:17 0.94 1.45 2.39 0.85 0.09 12.38 11.20 1.18 6.02 0.75
2021-22 NYI 72 1032:12 0.70 1.28 1.98 0.74 -0.04 10.34 11.00 -0.65 6.71 8.72
2022-23 NYI 58 808:52 0.67 1.56 2.23 0.65 0.02 10.00 9.73 0.27 5.74 2.46
2023-24 NYI 80 1261:18 0.67 1.33 2.00 0.66 0.01 8.24 8.17 0.07 5.65 7.39
2024-25 NYI 30 480:00 0.38 1.25 1.62 0.73 -0.36 5.08 9.90 -4.81 0.00 7.95
2025-26 NYI 81 1231:02 0.58 1.07 1.66 0.67 -0.09 10.17 11.73 -1.56 1.15 5.75

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2016-17 NYI 2 18:10 33.03 0.00 0.93 59.45 6.61 5.42 0.00 14.68 -0.55 3.30 -26.43
2017-18 NYI 82 1107:29 47.30 3.41 2.73 44.32 2.71 2.57 55.75 51.48 0.53 -0.08 6.08
2018-19 NYI 82 1127:26 42.52 2.34 2.66 39.97 2.24 2.40 51.16 52.59 0.33 0.06 2.72
2019-20 NYI 68 1081:05 45.90 2.66 2.91 44.34 2.50 2.65 51.61 52.36 0.81 0.25 5.66
2020-21 NYI 55 829:17 44.71 3.40 2.97 36.83 2.10 2.21 61.84 57.37 0.86 0.04 7.99
2021-22 NYI 72 1032:12 43.01 2.56 2.87 46.79 2.56 3.15 50.00 47.66 0.59 0.52 1.27
2022-23 NYI 58 808:52 46.36 2.89 2.89 39.39 1.63 2.46 63.93 54.07 0.30 -0.42 6.73
2023-24 NYI 80 1261:18 50.57 2.95 2.87 43.86 2.57 2.59 53.45 52.60 0.69 0.20 4.79
2024-25 NYI 30 480:00 51.88 3.00 3.29 36.38 1.25 2.13 70.59 60.67 1.14 -0.29 13.68
2025-26 NYI 81 1231:02 44.45 2.78 3.08 42.06 2.29 2.92 54.81 51.28 0.71 0.27 4.07

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Mathew Barzal signed an $73,200,000 8-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Lou Lamoriello on October 4, 2022 with an AAV of $9,150,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2030-31 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 10.96% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 26 $9,150,000 $9,150,000 - - $9,150,000 $9,150,000 $9,150,000 RFA-arb
2024-25 27 M-NTC $9,150,000 $9,150,000 - - $9,150,000 $9,150,000 $9,150,000 UFA
2025-26 28 M-NTC $9,150,000 $9,150,000 - - $9,150,000 $9,150,000 $9,150,000 UFA
2026-27 29 M-NTC $9,150,000 $9,150,000 - - $9,150,000 $9,150,000 $9,150,000 UFA
2027-28 30 M-NTC $9,150,000 $9,150,000 - - $9,150,000 $9,150,000 $9,150,000 UFA
2028-29 31 M-NTC $9,150,000 $9,150,000 - - $9,150,000 $9,150,000 $9,150,000 UFA
2029-30 32 M-NTC $9,150,000 $9,150,000 - - $9,150,000 $9,150,000 $9,150,000 UFA
2030-31 33 M-NTC $9,150,000 $9,150,000 - - $9,150,000 $9,150,000 $9,150,000 UFA
Total - - $73,200,000 $73,200,000 $73,200,000
Signed: Oct 4, 2022
Team: New York Islanders
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 10.96
Clause: Starting in 2024-25 player can submit a 22 team no trade list.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Mathew Barzal signed a $21,000,000 3-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Lou Lamoriello on January 9, 2021 with an AAV of $7,000,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 8.59% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 23 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 - $1,000,000 $3,000,000 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 RFA
2021-22 24 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 - - $7,000,000 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 RFA-arb
2022-23 25 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 - - $10,000,000 $10,000,000 $10,000,000 RFA-arb
Total - $1,000,000 $20,000,000 $21,000,000 $21,000,000
Signed: Jan 9, 2021
Team: New York Islanders
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 8.59

Mathew Barzal signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on September 10, 2015 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2015-16 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.30% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2015-16 18 $925,000 $1,325,000 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2016-17 19 $894,167 $1,294,167 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2017-18 20 $863,333 $1,263,333 $400,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2018-19 21 $863,333 $1,263,333 $400,000 - $832,500 $832,500 $70,000 ELC
2019-20 22 $863,333 $1,263,333 $400,000 - $832,500 $832,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $1,200,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: Sep 10, 2015
Team: New York Islanders
Exp. Status: RFA
Note: This entry level contract slid two seasons as player did not meet the games played threshold to start the contract.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2006-07 Brick Invitational Vancouver Vipers 7 7 6 13 7 7 6 13
2009-10 QC Int PW Burnaby Winter Club Bruins 7 11 11 22 4
2009-10 QC Int PW AA Elite Burnaby Winter Club Bruins 7 22
2011-12 Minor-BC Burnaby W.C. 51 55 98 153
2011-12 PCBHL Burnaby Winter Club U15 A1 6 6 9 15
2012-13 BCMML Van. NE Chiefs 34 29 74 103 34 3 3 3 6 8
2013-14 WJ18-A Canada 7 3 1 4 6 8
2013-14 WHL Seattle 59 14 40 54 +3 20 9 1 5 6 -1 4
2014-15 WHL Seattle 44 12 45 57 +13 20 6 4 4 8 +2 4
2015-16 WJC-A Canada 5 2 1 3 7
2015-16 WHL Seattle 58 27 61 88 +22 58 18 5 21 26 +2 16
2016-17 WJC-20 Canada U20 7 3 5 8 +4 4
2016-17 M-Cup Seattle Thunderbirds 3 0 2 2 -4 2
2016-17 NHL New York Islanders 2 0 0 0 -2 6 0.0 9:45
2016-17 WHL Seattle Thunderbirds 41 10 69 79 +32 20 16 7 18 25 +8 16
2017-18 NHL New York Islanders 82 22 63 85 +1 30 170 12.9 17:46
2017-18 WC Canada 10 0 7 7 +4 4
2018-19 NHL New York Islanders 82 18 44 62 -5 46 179 10.1 17:55 8 2 5 7 +2 8 25 8.0 16:48
2019-20 NHL New York Islanders 68 19 41 60 +5 44 171 11.1 20:03 22 5 12 17 +2 10 53 9.4 20:16
2020-21 NHL New York Islanders 55 17 28 45 +15 48 134 12.7 18:43 19 6 8 14 19 44 13.6 17:22
2021-22 NHL New York Islanders 73 15 44 59 -15 18 161 9.3 18:01
2021-22 WC Canada 9 2 6 8 +2 4
2022-23 NHL New York Islanders 58 14 37 51 +5 22 139 10.1 18:43 6 2 2 -1 2 14 14.3 17:07
2023-24 NHL New York Islanders 80 23 57 80 -4 34 240 9.6 20:08 5 2 3 5 -1 4 15 13.3 21:08
2024-25 NHL New York Islanders 30 6 14 20 +10 4 78 7.7 20:21
2025-26 NHL New York Islanders 81 19 53 72 +10 61 184 10.3 20:39
NHL Career 611 153 381 534 +20 313 1456 10.5 19:02 60 17 28 45 +2 43 151 11.2 18:39