| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 30, 2025 | Winnipeg Jets | Cleared Waivers | |
| Sep 29, 2025 | Winnipeg Jets | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jul 3, 2025 | Winnipeg Jets | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Oct 4, 2024 | Winnipeg Jets | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 4, 2024 | Winnipeg Jets | Placed on Waivers | |
| Oct 3, 2024 | Winnipeg Jets | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jul 3, 2024 | Winnipeg Jets | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Feb 15, 2024 | Minnesota Wild | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| Aug 17, 2021 | Minnesota Wild | Signed 2 years @ $750K AAV starting in 2021-22 | |
| Apr 27, 2018 | Minnesota Wild | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/mason-shaw-8479972.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 3 | - | - | - | -1.51 | -2.34 | -2.04 | 1.99 | -5.30 | |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 59 | 0.38 | 0.21 | 0.11 | 0.70 | -0.66 | 0.17 | 0.04 | -0.45 | |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 20 | -0.89 | -0.08 | -1.07 | -0.79 | -2.60 | -1.85 | -0.71 | 1.80 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 3 | -1.99 | -1.92 | -2.02 | 3.69 | 2.94 | -2.74 | - | |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 59 | -1.49 | -1.74 | 0.16 | -0.75 | -1.09 | -0.39 | - | |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 20 | -2.39 | -1.86 | -2.01 | -2.26 | -1.43 | 1.71 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 3 | 26:51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.86 | -0.86 | 0.00 | 5.52 | -5.52 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 59 | 557:35 | 0.65 | 0.86 | 1.51 | 0.48 | 0.17 | 7.69 | 5.67 | 2.02 | 4.12 | 5.15 |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 20 | 159:42 | 0.38 | 0.75 | 1.13 | 0.60 | -0.23 | 4.76 | 7.67 | -2.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 3 | 26:51 | 53.63 | 0.00 | 2.64 | 37.99 | 4.47 | 3.24 | 0.00 | 44.90 | 0.54 | 0.16 | 4.38 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 59 | 557:35 | 37.45 | 1.72 | 1.94 | 39.81 | 1.94 | 2.15 | 47.06 | 47.41 | -0.69 | -0.28 | -4.52 |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 20 | 159:42 | 34.19 | 1.88 | 1.77 | 43.21 | 1.50 | 1.94 | 55.56 | 47.79 | -0.62 | -0.04 | -7.03 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Logan Shaw becomes Marlies’ all-time points leader, Vinni Borgesi makes pro debut as Toronto Marlies defeat Manitoba at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Thu Mar 26, 2026)
Offense runs dry as Toronto Marlies suffer weekend sweep in Manitoba at Maple Leafs Hot Stove (Wed Mar 11, 2026)
Moose Weekly Recap: Shaw’s three-goal weekend not enough in Texas at Jets Nation (Mon Feb 9, 2026)
Winnipeg Jets loan Moose captain Mason Shaw to Team Canada for the Spengler Cup at Illegal Curve Hockey (Tue Dec 23, 2025)
Mason Shaw Named Captain of Manitoba Moose at The Hockey Writers (Thu Oct 9, 2025)
Manitoba Moose announce their leadership group including Mason Shaw as captain at Illegal Curve Hockey (Thu Oct 9, 2025)
Mason Shaw and Phil Di Giuseppe clear waivers; can be assigned to the Manitoba Moose at Illegal Curve Hockey (Tue Sep 30, 2025)
Winnipeg Jets place Mason Shaw and Phil Di Giuseppe on waivers at Illegal Curve Hockey (Mon Sep 29, 2025)
Minnesota Wild: Tough Lineup Decisions for Team Looming at Gone Puck Wild (Fri Nov 11, 2022)
Mason Shaw signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on July 3, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.
Mason Shaw signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Winnipeg Jets and General Manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on July 3, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 25 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $350,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $350,000 |
Mason Shaw signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Minnesota Wild and General Manager Bill Guerin on February 15, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 24 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $400,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $400,000 |
Mason Shaw signed a $1,500,000 2-year contract with the Minnesota Wild and General Manager Bill Guerin on August 17, 2021 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 22 | $750,000 | $750,000 | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $100,000 | RFA | ||
| 2022-23 | 23 | $750,000 | $750,000 | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $125,000 | RFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | $225,000 |
Mason Shaw signed a $2,377,500 3-year contract with the Minnesota Wild and General Manager on April 27, 2018 with an AAV of $792,500. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.00% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 19 | $792,500 | $925,000 | $182,500 | $92,500 | $650,000 | $742,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2019-20 | 20 | $792,500 | $925,000 | $132,500 | $92,500 | $700,000 | $792,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 21 | $792,500 | $925,000 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $397,500 | $277,500 | $2,100,000 | $2,377,500 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2011-12 | AMBHL | Lloydminster Heat Bantam AAA | 28 | 7 | 19 | 26 | 42 | |||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | AEHL U15 | Lloydminster Heat U15 AAA | 9 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | AMBHL | Lloydminster Heat Bantam AAA | 31 | 20 | 66 | 86 | 66 | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | AEHL U15 | Lloydminster Heat U15 AAA | 3 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 10 | |||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | AEHL U18 | Lloydminster Bobcats U18 AAA | 31 | 17 | 33 | 50 | 42 | |||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | WCCC-16 | Team Alberta | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | WHL | Medicine Hat Tigers | 23 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +4 | 13 | ||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | WHC-17 | Canada Red U17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | U17-Dev | Team Red | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WHL | Medicine Hat Tigers | 67 | 17 | 43 | 60 | -3 | 72 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WJC-18 | Canada U18 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WHL | Medicine Hat Tigers | 71 | 27 | 67 | 94 | +12 | 57 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 16 | ||||||||
| 2017-18 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | |||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 76 | 8 | 25 | 33 | -2 | 43 | 3 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 2 | |||||||
| 2019-20 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 17 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +6 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 30 | 8 | 14 | 22 | +3 | 39 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 62 | 19 | 33 | 52 | +4 | 106 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Minnesota Wild | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 5 | 7 | 0.0 | 8:59 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Minnesota Wild | 59 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -1 | 79 | 92 | 7.6 | 11:17 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Minnesota Wild | 20 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 34 | 21 | 4.8 | 8:11 | ||||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 9 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -3 | 13 | ||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Manitoba Moose | 72 | 17 | 20 | 37 | -21 | 114 | ||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | Spengler Cup | Team Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Manitoba Moose | 71 | 15 | 29 | 44 | +7 | 67 | 7 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 8 | |||||||
| NHL Career | 82 | 8 | 12 | 20 | -3 | 118 | 120 | 6.7 | 10:27 | |||||||||||