| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 9, 2023 | Toronto Maple Leafs | Signed 1 year @ $875K AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| Jul 13, 2022 | Seattle Kraken | Signed 1 year @ $2.000M AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Philadelphia Flyers | Signed 1 year @ $2.000M AAV starting in 2021-22 | |
| Jul 27, 2021 | San Jose Sharks | Contract bought out | |
| Jul 1, 2017 | San Jose Sharks | Signed 6 years @ $5.750M AAV starting in 2018-19 | |
| Jul 1, 2015 | San Jose Sharks | Signed 3 years @ $3.000M AAV starting in 2015-16 | |
| Sep 11, 2013 | Los Angeles Kings | Signed to an entry level contract. |
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAA/60 | SA/60 | xGA/60 | GA/60 | GS/60 | Sv% | xSv% | Sv%AE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | SJS | 65 | 2992:29 | 36.91 | 26.15 | 2.00 | 1.96 | 0.04 | 92.48 | 92.34 | 0.14 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 65 | 3017:25 | 38.02 | 26.25 | 2.14 | 2.23 | -0.09 | 91.52 | 91.84 | -0.33 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 60 | 2747:50 | 41.53 | 29.54 | 2.34 | 2.53 | -0.20 | 91.43 | 92.09 | -0.66 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 62 | 2875:09 | 37.60 | 26.86 | 2.29 | 2.82 | -0.52 | 89.51 | 91.46 | -1.95 |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 41 | 1797:35 | 38.02 | 27.37 | 2.38 | 2.97 | -0.59 | 89.15 | 91.30 | -2.15 |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 34 | 1469:23 | 43.61 | 30.22 | 2.54 | 2.78 | -0.24 | 90.81 | 91.61 | -0.80 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 35 | 1623:32 | 46.68 | 33.52 | 2.86 | 3.10 | -0.25 | 90.74 | 91.48 | -0.74 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 47 | 2082:01 | 36.60 | 24.90 | 2.31 | 2.36 | -0.05 | 90.51 | 90.73 | -0.22 |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 21 | 950:02 | 41.62 | 27.85 | 2.53 | 2.27 | 0.26 | 91.84 | 90.90 | 0.94 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAA/60 | SA/60 | xGA/60 | GA/60 | GS/60 | Sv% | xSv% | Sv%AE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | SJS | 65 | 267:31 | 77.60 | 55.40 | 6.88 | 6.50 | 0.38 | 88.26 | 87.58 | 0.68 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 65 | 285:45 | 78.53 | 54.38 | 6.81 | 5.88 | 0.93 | 89.19 | 87.49 | 1.70 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 60 | 231:25 | 77.00 | 54.45 | 7.04 | 5.44 | 1.60 | 90.00 | 87.07 | 2.93 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 62 | 255:07 | 71.03 | 51.27 | 7.31 | 5.88 | 1.43 | 88.53 | 85.73 | 2.80 |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 41 | 220:11 | 67.31 | 50.69 | 6.56 | 4.36 | 2.20 | 91.40 | 87.05 | 4.35 |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 34 | 152:50 | 71.06 | 51.04 | 6.71 | 8.64 | -1.92 | 83.08 | 86.84 | -3.77 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 35 | 145:29 | 73.82 | 58.15 | 7.02 | 7.84 | -0.82 | 86.52 | 87.93 | -1.40 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 47 | 191:09 | 78.16 | 50.85 | 7.03 | 8.79 | -1.76 | 82.72 | 86.17 | -3.46 |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 21 | 72:07 | 91.52 | 68.22 | 8.32 | 11.65 | -3.33 | 82.93 | 87.81 | -4.88 |
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|
| SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes. |
| SA/60 | Shots Against per 60 minutes. |
| xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| GS/60 | Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60). |
| Sv% | Save Percentage. |
| xSv% | Expected Save Percentage. |
| Sv%AE | Save Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%). |
After Flyers’ Presser, What Are Your Expectations For 2025-26? at Flyer Nation (Fri Sep 12, 2025)
Martin Jones signed a $875,000 1-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Brad Treliving on August 9, 2023 with an AAV of $875,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.05% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 33 | $875,000 | $875,000 | - | $100,000 | $775,000 | $875,000 | $875,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | $100,000 | $775,000 | $875,000 | $875,000 |
Martin Jones signed a $2,000,000 1-year contract with the Seattle Kraken and General Manager Ron Francis on July 13, 2022 with an AAV of $2,000,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.42% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 32 | M-NTC | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | - | - | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | UFA | |
| Total | - | - | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 |
Martin Jones signed a $2,000,000 1-year contract with the Philadelphia Flyers and General Manager Chuck Fletcher on July 28, 2021 with an AAV of $2,000,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.45% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 31 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | - | - | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 |
Martin Jones signed a $34,500,000 6-year contract with the San Jose Sharks and General Manager Doug Wilson on July 1, 2017 with an AAV of $5,750,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.23% of the salary cap. The San Jose Sharks bought out this contract on July 27, 2021.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 28 | M-NTC | $5,750,000 | $5,750,000 | - | $750,000 | $6,000,000 | $6,750,000 | $6,750,000 | UFA | |
| 2019-20 | 29 | M-NTC | $5,750,000 | $5,750,000 | - | $750,000 | $6,000,000 | $6,750,000 | $6,750,000 | UFA | |
| 2020-21 | 30 | M-NTC | $5,750,000 | $5,750,000 | - | $1,500,000 | $4,500,000 | $6,000,000 | $6,000,000 | UFA | |
| 2021-22 | 31 | M-NTC | $5,750,000 | $5,750,000 | - | - | $5,500,000 | $5,500,000 | $5,500,000 | UFA | |
| 2022-23 | 32 | M-NTC | $5,750,000 | $5,750,000 | - | - | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | UFA | |
| 2023-24 | 33 | M-NTC | $5,750,000 | $5,750,000 | - | - | $4,500,000 | $4,500,000 | $4,500,000 | UFA | |
| Total | - | $3,000,000 | $31,500,000 | $34,500,000 | $34,500,000 |
Martin Jones signed a $9,000,000 3-year contract with the San Jose Sharks and General Manager Doug Wilson on July 1, 2015 with an AAV of $3,000,000. This contract will start in 2015-16 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 4.20% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 25 | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | - | - | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2016-17 | 26 | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | - | - | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2017-18 | 27 | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | - | - | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | $3,000,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $9,000,000 | $9,000,000 | $9,000,000 |
Martin Jones signed a $1,100,000 2-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Dean Lombardi on September 11, 2013 with an AAV of $550,000. This contract will start in 2013-14 and end after the 2014-15 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.86% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 23 | $550,000 | $550,000 | - | - | $550,000 | $550,000 | $65,000 | ELC | ||
| 2014-15 | 24 | $550,000 | $550,000 | - | - | $550,000 | $550,000 | $85,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | - | - | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | $150,000 |
| Season | Original Compensation | Buyout Compensation | Compensation Savings | Original Caphit | Buyout Caphit | Caphit Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | $5,500,000 | $1,666,667 | $3,833,333 | $5,750,000 | $1,916,667 | $3,833,333 |
| 2023-24 | $5,000,000 | $1,666,667 | $3,333,333 | $5,750,000 | $2,416,667 | $3,333,333 |
| 2024-25 | $4,500,000 | $1,666,667 | $2,833,333 | $5,750,000 | $2,916,667 | $2,833,333 |
| 2025-26 | - | $1,666,667 | $-1,666,667 | - | $1,666,667 | $-1,666,667 |
| 2026-27 | - | $1,666,667 | $-1,666,667 | - | $1,666,667 | $-1,666,667 |
| 2027-28 | - | $1,666,667 | $-1,666,667 | - | $1,666,667 | $-1,666,667 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% |
| 2004-05 | John Reid Bantam | North Shore WC Bantam A1-T1 | 6 | 2.44 | 0.910 | |||||||||||||||
| 2006-07 | WHL | Calgary | 18 | 9 | 4 | 52 | 3.03 | |||||||||||||
| 2007-08 | WHL | Calgary | 27 | 18 | 8 | 54 | 2.12 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 2.88 | ||||||||
| 2008-09 | WHL | Calgary | 55 | 45 | 5 | 1233 | 114 | 2.08 | 0.915 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 428 | 34 | 1.86 | 0.921 | ||||
| 2009-10 | WHL | Calgary | 48 | 36 | 11 | 1297 | 105 | 2.21 | 0.919 | 23 | 16 | 6 | 647 | 55 | 2.36 | 0.915 | ||||
| 2009-10 | WJC-A | Canada | 2 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 3 | 2.30 | 0.917 | |||||||||||
| 2009-10 | M-Cup | Calgary | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 3.71 | |||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | AHL | Manchester | 39 | 23 | 12 | 996 | 82 | 2.25 | 0.924 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 114 | 9 | 2.54 | 0.921 | ||||
| 2010-11 | ECHL | Ontario | 1 | 1 | 30 | 4 | 3.76 | 0.867 | ||||||||||||
| 2011-12 | AHL | Manchester | 41 | 18 | 17 | 1156 | 94 | 2.60 | 0.919 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 90 | 6 | 2.33 | 0.933 | ||||
| 2012-13 | AHL | Manchester | 56 | 27 | 25 | 1742 | 141 | 2.53 | 0.919 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 147 | 10 | 2.16 | 0.932 | ||||
| 2013-14 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 19 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 500 | 33 | 1.81 | 0.934 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0.00 | 1.000 | |||||
| 2013-14 | AHL | Manchester | 22 | 16 | 3 | 668 | 48 | 2.13 | 0.928 | |||||||||||
| 2014-15 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 15 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 307 | 29 | 2.24 | 0.906 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | WC | Canada | 2 | 2 | 38 | 3 | 1.50 | 0.921 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | NHL | San Jose Sharks | 65 | 65 | 37 | 23 | 4 | 1734 | 143 | 2.27 | 0.918 | 24 | 24 | 14 | 10 | 684 | 53 | 2.16 | 0.923 | |
| 2016-17 | NHL | San Jose Sharks | 65 | 65 | 35 | 23 | 6 | 1725 | 152 | 2.40 | 0.912 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 168 | 11 | 1.75 | 0.935 | |
| 2017-18 | NHL | San Jose Sharks | 60 | 60 | 30 | 22 | 6 | 1699 | 145 | 2.55 | 0.915 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 304 | 22 | 2.26 | 0.928 | |
| 2018-19 | NHL | San Jose Sharks | 62 | 62 | 36 | 19 | 5 | 1699 | 176 | 2.94 | 0.896 | 20 | 20 | 10 | 9 | 567 | 58 | 3.02 | 0.898 | |
| 2019-20 | NHL | San Jose Sharks | 41 | 41 | 17 | 21 | 2 | 1139 | 118 | 3.00 | 0.896 | |||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | San Jose Sharks | 34 | 34 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 980 | 102 | 3.28 | 0.896 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 35 | 35 | 12 | 18 | 3 | 1141 | 114 | 3.42 | 0.900 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Seattle Kraken | 48 | 48 | 27 | 13 | 3 | 1145 | 131 | 2.99 | 0.887 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.00 | 1.000 | ||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Toronto Maple Leafs | 22 | 22 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 574 | 56 | 2.87 | 0.902 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Toronto Marlies | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 115 | 15 | 3.37 | 0.870 | ||||||||||
| NHL Career | 466 | 466 | 236 | 171 | 36 | 12643 | 1199 | 2.72 | 0.905 | 63 | 63 | 32 | 27 | 0 | 1732 | 144 | 2.36 | 0.917 | ||