If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Marc McLaughlin

New Jersey Devils Logo Marc McLaughlin

Position Center Current Team New Jersey Devils
Shoots Right Current Contract 1 year ($775.0K CapHit)
Height 6'0" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 202 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 26
Age (DOB) 26 (July 26, 1999) Expiry Status RFA-arb
Drafted Undrafted
Date Team Transaction
Apr 15, 2026 New Jersey Devils Assigned to AHL
Apr 3, 2026 New Jersey Devils Recalled from AHL
Feb 12, 2026 New Jersey Devils Assigned to AHL
Feb 12, 2026 New Jersey Devils Activated from SOIR.
Feb 12, 2026 New Jersey Devils Cleared Waivers
Feb 11, 2026 New Jersey Devils Placed on Waivers
Oct 6, 2025 New Jersey Devils Placed on LTIR
Jun 30, 2025 New Jersey Devils Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26
Apr 17, 2025 New Jersey Devils Assigned to AHL
Apr 14, 2025 New Jersey Devils Recalled from AHL
Mar 7, 2025 New Jersey Devils Acquired from Boston Bruins
Mar 7, 2025 Boston Bruins Traded to New Jersey Devils
Jan 13, 2025 Boston Bruins Assigned to AHL
Jan 13, 2025 Boston Bruins Cleared Waivers
Jan 12, 2025 Boston Bruins Placed on Waivers
Dec 27, 2024 Boston Bruins Recalled from AHL
Dec 23, 2024 Boston Bruins Assigned to AHL
Dec 21, 2024 Boston Bruins Recalled from AHL
Dec 20, 2024 Boston Bruins Assigned to AHL
Dec 13, 2024 Boston Bruins Recalled from AHL
Dec 12, 2024 Boston Bruins Assigned to AHL
Dec 9, 2024 Boston Bruins Recalled from AHL
Dec 8, 2024 Boston Bruins Assigned to AHL
Dec 6, 2024 Boston Bruins Recalled from AHL
Dec 5, 2024 Boston Bruins Assigned to AHL
Nov 29, 2024 Boston Bruins Recalled from AHL
Nov 28, 2024 Boston Bruins Assigned to AHL
Nov 25, 2024 Boston Bruins Recalled from AHL
Nov 24, 2024 Boston Bruins Assigned to AHL
Nov 22, 2024 Boston Bruins Recalled from AHL
Jul 17, 2024 Boston Bruins Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25
Mar 15, 2022 Boston Bruins Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/marc-mclaughlin-8483397.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2021-22 BOS 11 -0.27 -1.69 4.34 4.65 -2.34 1.34 -0.14 -0.19
2022-23 BOS 2 - - - -2.08 -2.29 -1.90 1.81 -0.24
2023-24 BOS 1 9.20 -1.72 30.36 9.67 -2.60 -1.85 -1.63 13.28
2024-25 BOS, NJD 14 0.02 -1.03 1.48 1.50 1.11 1.86 0.67 -0.73
2025-26 NJD 7 -2.30 -1.74 -1.48 - -2.54 -1.69 - 0.50

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2021-22 BOS 11 -1.13 -1.85 -2.01 -2.02 -1.85 1.22 -
2022-23 BOS 2 -1.52 -1.50 -1.11 -3.60 -1.55 5.25 -
2023-24 BOS 1 -0.77 -1.87 0.50 3.11 1.48 -2.08 -
2024-25 BOS, NJD 14 -1.93 -1.95 -2.05 -1.38 -1.53 -0.07 -
2025-26 NJD 7 -2.61 -1.80 -1.99 -5.53 -4.36 1.23 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2021-22 BOS 11 107:44 1.67 0.00 1.67 0.65 1.03 27.27 10.54 16.73 6.67 0.00
2022-23 BOS 2 17:31 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.84 -0.84 0.00 8.14 -8.14 0.00 0.00
2023-24 BOS 1 11:09 5.38 0.00 5.38 1.44 3.94 50.00 13.38 36.62 0.00 0.00
2024-25 BOS 12 108:40 1.10 0.00 1.10 0.65 0.46 15.38 9.02 6.36 5.56 11.11
2024-25 NJD 2 18:32 0.00 3.24 3.24 0.36 -0.36 - - - 0.00 0.00
2024-25 BOS, NJD 14 127:12 0.94 0.47 1.42 0.61 0.34 15.38 9.88 5.50 5.26 10.53
2025-26 NJD 7 57:05 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.21 -0.21 - - - 0.00 0.00

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2021-22 BOS 11 107:44 43.44 2.78 2.26 38.99 2.78 2.10 50.00 51.81 -0.81 -0.04 -7.10
2022-23 BOS 2 17:31 34.25 0.00 2.41 65.08 3.43 4.88 0.00 33.09 -1.17 1.77 -20.45
2023-24 BOS 1 11:09 37.67 5.38 2.23 26.91 0.00 1.40 100.00 61.39 0.77 -1.13 24.79
2024-25 BOS 12 108:40 34.23 1.66 1.82 35.89 2.21 1.80 42.86 50.26 -0.93 -0.36 -5.64
2024-25 NJD 2 18:32 29.14 3.24 1.99 38.85 6.47 2.79 33.33 41.57 -0.77 1.19 -21.74
2024-25 BOS, NJD 14 127:12 33.49 1.89 1.85 36.32 2.83 1.95 40.00 48.67 -0.90 -0.14 -8.18
2025-26 NJD 7 57:05 22.07 1.05 1.38 40.99 3.15 3.03 25.00 31.35 -1.45 0.43 -20.78

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Marc McLaughlin signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the New Jersey Devils and General Manager Tom Fitzgerald on June 30, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 26 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $350,000 UFA-Grp6
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $350,000
Signed: June 30, 2025
Team: New Jersey Devils
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.81

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Marc McLaughlin signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on July 17, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 25 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $120,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $120,000
Signed: July 17, 2024
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: UFA-Grp6
Cap %: 0.88
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $140,000.

Marc McLaughlin signed a $1,767,500 2-year contract with the Boston Bruins and General Manager Don Sweeney on March 15, 2022 with an AAV of $883,750. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.08% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 22 $883,750 $925,000 $82,500 $92,500 $750,000 $842,500 $80,000 ELC
2022-23 23 $883,750 $925,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $80,000 ELC
Total $82,500 $185,000 $1,582,500 $1,767,500 $160,000
Signed: Mar 15, 2022
Team: Boston Bruins
Exp. Status: RFA-arb

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2011-12 QC Int PW Providence Capitals Peewee 2 1 1 2
2014-15 USHS-Prep Cushing Academy 33 13 9 22
2014-15 MHSL U16 NV River Rats 16U AAA National 14 5 10 15 4
2014-15 USA-S15 Team Blue 5 1 3 4
2015-16 USHS-Prep Cushing Academy 33 24 19 43
2015-16 MHSL U16 Cape Cod Whalers 16U AAA 10 0 0 0
2015-16 USA-S16 Team Orange 5 0 5 5
2016-17 USHL Cedar Rapids RoughRiders 60 4 12 16 -33 45
2016-17 USA-S17 Team Black 5 2 2 4
2017-18 USHL Cedar Rapids RoughRiders 21 10 10 20 33
2018-19 NCAA Boston College 39 4 4 8 -4 20
2019-20 NCAA Boston College 34 5 7 12 +8 14
2020-21 NCAA Boston College 24 10 14 24 +16 6
2021-22 NCAA Boston College 33 21 11 32 +10 22
2021-22 NHL Boston Bruins 11 3 0 3 -1 8 12 25.0 10:29
2021-22 OG USA 2 0 0 0
2021-22 AHL Providence Bruins 1 0 0 0 -1 2 -2
2022-23 NHL Boston Bruins 2 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0.0 10:04
2022-23 AHL Providence Bruins 66 13 17 30 +2 45 2 -1
2023-24 NHL Boston Bruins 1 1 0 1 +1 2 50.0 12:39
2023-24 AHL Providence Bruins 68 8 6 14 -7 24 4 1 1
2024-25 AHL Providence Bruins 34 5 9 14 +1 16
2024-25 AHL Utica Comets 16 0 6 6 +5 11
2024-25 NHL Boston Bruins 12 2 0 2 -1 13 15.4 9:12
2024-25 NHL New Jersey Devils 2 0 1 1 -1 0.0 9:16
2025-26 AHL Utica Comets 23 6 8 14 +4 6
2025-26 NHL New Jersey Devils 7 0 0 0 -2 0.0 8:12
NHL Career 35 6 1 7 -5 10 30 20.0 9:33