| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 17, 2025 | Utah Mammoth | Activated from IR | |
| Oct 6, 2025 | Utah Mammoth | Placed on IR | |
| Jun 26, 2024 | Utah Hockey Club | Signed 3 years @ $1.000M AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Mar 6, 2022 | Arizona Coyotes | Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| Jul 28, 2021 | Arizona Coyotes | Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2021-22 | |
| Mar 30, 2021 | Colorado Avalanche | Signed 1 year @ $700K AAV starting in 2020-21 | |
| Jun 10, 2019 | Washington Capitals | Signed 1 year @ $700K AAV starting in 2019-20 | |
| Jul 13, 2018 | Washington Capitals | Signed 1 year @ $650K AAV starting in 2018-19 | |
| Jul 14, 2017 | Washington Capitals | Signed 1 year @ $650K AAV starting in 2017-18 | |
| Oct 5, 2014 | Washington Capitals | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/liam-o-brien-8477070.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/liam-o-brien-8477070.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/liam-o-brien-8477070.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | WSH | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -0.02 | |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 3 | - | - | - | -0.38 | -2.23 | -2.00 | - | 5.30 | |
| 2020-21 | COL | 12 | 2.40 | 5.36 | -1.41 | -1.86 | -2.02 | -1.74 | - | 1.58 | |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 39 | -1.72 | -1.55 | -0.89 | -1.18 | 2.20 | -1.03 | -0.63 | 3.85 | |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 56 | -1.03 | -0.54 | -0.94 | 0.01 | -1.07 | -1.90 | -0.41 | 1.22 | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 75 | -1.00 | -0.46 | -0.94 | -0.65 | -0.28 | 0.58 | 0.02 | 0.78 | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 28 | -2.16 | -1.11 | -1.58 | -3.03 | -0.61 | 0.88 | 0.23 | 1.26 | |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 38 | -1.31 | -1.58 | 0.15 | -1.03 | -0.52 | -1.69 | -0.30 | 1.13 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | WSH | 1 | -3.28 | -2.11 | -2.03 | -0.59 | 4.30 | 5.88 | - | |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 3 | -2.65 | -2.13 | -2.02 | -3.37 | -4.10 | -1.21 | - | |
| 2020-21 | COL | 12 | -3.21 | -2.13 | -2.17 | -1.58 | -1.39 | 1.17 | - | |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 39 | -1.82 | -1.86 | -1.94 | -1.57 | -1.33 | 0.48 | - | |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 56 | -0.83 | -1.88 | -0.89 | -1.69 | -1.85 | -0.60 | - | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 75 | -1.55 | -1.84 | -1.70 | -1.06 | -1.26 | -0.25 | - | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 28 | -1.98 | -1.98 | -2.15 | -0.85 | -0.84 | 0.31 | - | |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 38 | -1.79 | -1.84 | -1.99 | -1.91 | -1.92 | 0.31 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | WSH | 1 | 6:08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 3 | 20:32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | -0.04 | 0.00 | 1.31 | -1.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 12 | 77:39 | 0.00 | 2.32 | 2.32 | 0.36 | -0.36 | 0.00 | 7.79 | -7.79 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 39 | 359:03 | 0.33 | 0.17 | 0.50 | 0.59 | -0.25 | 5.71 | 10.06 | -4.34 | 2.00 | 12.00 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 56 | 578:38 | 0.31 | 0.73 | 1.04 | 0.33 | -0.02 | 8.33 | 8.84 | -0.51 | 0.00 | 3.85 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 75 | 695:36 | 0.43 | 0.78 | 1.21 | 0.58 | -0.15 | 7.04 | 9.44 | -2.40 | 5.10 | 7.14 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 28 | 257:29 | 0.00 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.91 | -0.91 | 0.00 | 11.47 | -11.47 | 3.77 | 5.66 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 38 | 342:43 | 0.53 | 0.18 | 0.70 | 0.82 | -0.29 | 8.82 | 13.76 | -4.94 | 0.00 | 6.45 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | WSH | 1 | 6:08 | 68.48 | 0.00 | 3.97 | 48.91 | 0.00 | 0.61 | - | 86.74 | 2.01 | -1.41 | 37.40 |
| 2017-18 | WSH | 3 | 20:32 | 26.30 | 0.00 | 0.85 | 37.99 | 0.00 | 2.24 | - | 27.39 | -1.28 | 0.12 | -22.65 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 12 | 77:39 | 40.18 | 2.32 | 2.42 | 39.41 | 1.55 | 1.68 | 60.00 | 59.01 | -0.44 | -0.51 | 2.38 |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 39 | 359:03 | 30.08 | 1.00 | 1.55 | 46.79 | 1.00 | 2.73 | 50.00 | 36.21 | -0.62 | -0.03 | -7.89 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 56 | 578:38 | 28.20 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 43.24 | 2.38 | 2.56 | 41.03 | 39.29 | -0.75 | -0.39 | -5.66 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 75 | 695:36 | 33.90 | 2.33 | 2.04 | 42.78 | 2.07 | 2.33 | 52.94 | 46.72 | -0.51 | -0.30 | -2.53 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 28 | 257:29 | 41.25 | 2.10 | 2.33 | 39.61 | 1.63 | 2.32 | 56.25 | 50.07 | -0.43 | 0.01 | -4.38 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 38 | 342:43 | 34.66 | 1.05 | 2.06 | 38.34 | 2.10 | 2.44 | 33.33 | 45.87 | -0.84 | 0.09 | -9.47 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Liam O’Brien Could Be Unlikely Hero for Mammoth in Playoffs at The Hockey Writers (Fri Apr 24, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 7-4 Win Over Canucks at The Hockey Writers (Sun Apr 5, 2026)
The Stanchies: Linus Karlsson shines in high-scoring affair with Mammoth at Canucks Army (Sun Apr 5, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 6-3 Win Over Sharks at The Hockey Writers (Sat Oct 18, 2025)
Utah Mammoth’s 2024-25 Report Cards: Liam O’Brien at The Hockey Writers (Fri Aug 22, 2025)
Liam O'Brien signed a $3,000,000 3-year contract with the Utah Hockey Club and General Manager Bill Armstrong on June 26, 2024 with an AAV of $1,000,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.14% of the salary cap.
Liam O'Brien signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Bill Armstrong on March 6, 2022 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.94% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 28 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $750,000 | UFA | ||
| 2023-24 | 29 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $800,000 | $800,000 | $800,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $1,550,000 | $1,550,000 | $1,550,000 |
Liam O'Brien signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Bill Armstrong on July 28, 2021 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 27 | $750,000 | $750,000 | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $250,000 | UFA-Grp6 | ||
| Total | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $250,000 |
Liam O'Brien signed a $700,000 1-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Joe Sakic on March 30, 2021 with an AAV of $700,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.86% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 26 | $700,000 | $700,000 | - | - | $700,000 | $700,000 | $160,000 | UFA-Grp6 | ||
| Total | - | - | $700,000 | $700,000 | $160,000 |
Liam O'Brien signed a $700,000 1-year contract with the Washington Capitals and General Manager Brian MacLellan on June 10, 2019 with an AAV of $700,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.86% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 25 | $700,000 | $700,000 | - | - | $700,000 | $700,000 | $212,500 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $700,000 | $700,000 | $212,500 |
Liam O'Brien signed a $650,000 1-year contract with the Washington Capitals and General Manager Brian MacLellan on July 13, 2018 with an AAV of $650,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.82% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 24 | $650,000 | $650,000 | - | - | $650,000 | $650,000 | $150,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $650,000 | $650,000 | $150,000 |
Liam O'Brien signed a $650,000 1-year contract with the Washington Capitals and General Manager Brian MacLellan on July 14, 2017 with an AAV of $650,000. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.87% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | 23 | $650,000 | $650,000 | - | - | $650,000 | $650,000 | $85,000 | RFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $650,000 | $650,000 | $85,000 |
Liam O'Brien signed a $1,865,000 3-year contract with the Washington Capitals and General Manager Brian MacLellan on October 5, 2014 with an AAV of $621,667. This contract will start in 2014-15 and end after the 2016-17 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.90% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | 20 | $621,667 | $641,667 | $20,000 | $55,000 | $550,000 | $605,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2015-16 | 21 | $621,667 | $641,667 | $20,000 | $55,000 | $575,000 | $630,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2016-17 | 22 | $621,667 | $641,667 | $20,000 | $55,000 | $575,000 | $630,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $60,000 | $165,000 | $1,700,000 | $1,865,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2009-10 | SMHL | Notre Dame Hounds Midget AAA | 41 | 13 | 25 | 38 | 98 | |||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | SMAAAHL | Notre Dame Hounds U18 AAA | 13 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 30 | |||||||||||||
| 2010-11 | QMJHL | Rimouski Océanic | 61 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -8 | 45 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2011-12 | QMJHL | Rimouski | 40 | 7 | 9 | 16 | +4 | 67 | 46 | 1,520.0 | ||||||||||
| 2011-12 | QMJHL | Rouyn-Noranda | 27 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -17 | 69 | 45 | 670.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 11 | 6 | 1,670.0 | |||
| 2012-13 | QMJHL | Rouyn-Noranda | 65 | 10 | 14 | 24 | -12 | 164 | 111 | 900.0 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +2 | 17 | 18 | 1,110.0 | ||
| 2013-14 | QMJHL | Rouyn-Noranda | 68 | 20 | 15 | 35 | -11 | 148 | 180 | 1,110.0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -2 | 12 | 24 | 420.0 | ||
| 2014-15 | NHL | Washington Capitals | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +4 | 23 | 16 | 6.2 | 7:33 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | AHL | Hershey | 45 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -5 | 121 | 55 | 730.0 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +1 | 14 | 18 | 1,670.0 | ||
| 2015-16 | AHL | Hershey | 59 | 7 | 9 | 16 | +2 | 120 | 85 | 820.0 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -5 | 65 | 26 | 1,540.0 | ||
| 2016-17 | NHL | Washington Capitals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6:08 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | AHL | Hershey Bears | 64 | 10 | 20 | 30 | +5 | 117 | 6 | +2 | 13 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | AHL | Hershey Bears | 69 | 17 | 9 | 26 | -8 | 79 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | NHL | Washington Capitals | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 6:55 | ||||||||||
| 2018-19 | AHL | Hershey Bears | 74 | 15 | 13 | 28 | -12 | 118 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 21 | ||||||||
| 2019-20 | AHL | Hershey Bears | 59 | 10 | 19 | 29 | +14 | 83 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Colorado Avalanche | 12 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 40 | 6 | 0.0 | 6:34 | |||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Colorado Eagles | 12 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -1 | 15 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 39 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +1 | 106 | 36 | 5.6 | 9:29 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 56 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -5 | 114 | 39 | 7.7 | 11:26 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 75 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 153 | 72 | 6.9 | 9:44 | ||||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Utah Hockey Club | 28 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 50 | 34 | 0.0 | 9:18 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Utah Mammoth | 38 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -6 | 43 | 35 | 8.6 | 9:09 | 3 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 0.0 | 7:35 | ||
| NHL Career | 265 | 14 | 25 | 39 | -4 | 534 | 239 | 5.8 | 9:38 | 3 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | - | 7:35 | ||||