| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 8, 2022 | Arizona Coyotes | Signed 5 years @ $4.300M AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| Jul 2, 2019 | Arizona Coyotes | Signed 3 years @ $1.533M AAV starting in 2019-20 | |
| Jul 15, 2015 | Florida Panthers | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/lawson-crouse-8478474.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/lawson-crouse-8478474.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/lawson-crouse-8478474.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | ARI | 72 | -0.92 | -0.42 | -0.85 | -1.25 | 0.48 | 0.60 | - | -1.84 | |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 11 | -1.21 | -1.68 | 2.00 | -0.07 | 0.14 | 0.65 | - | -3.62 | |
| 2018-19 | ARI | 81 | -0.72 | -0.33 | -0.78 | -1.03 | 0.42 | 0.43 | - | 0.96 | |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 66 | -0.53 | -1.02 | 0.38 | 0.12 | 0.41 | -0.64 | - | -0.44 | |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 51 | -0.97 | -0.98 | -0.47 | -1.43 | 1.25 | 0.48 | - | 0.65 | |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 65 | -0.11 | -0.85 | 0.82 | 1.08 | 1.73 | 1.08 | 0.02 | -0.01 | |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 77 | 0.41 | -0.17 | 0.45 | 0.59 | -1.50 | -0.01 | -0.49 | 0.12 | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 81 | -0.16 | -0.90 | 0.76 | 0.08 | 0.17 | -0.57 | -0.49 | 0.01 | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 81 | -1.15 | -1.44 | 0.26 | -0.53 | 0.34 | 1.14 | -0.23 | 1.02 | |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 81 | 0.73 | -0.25 | 1.23 | 1.06 | 0.54 | 0.06 | 0.66 | -0.02 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | ARI | 72 | -1.02 | -2.08 | 0.36 | 0.61 | 0.60 | -0.24 | - | |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 11 | -1.11 | -2.08 | -1.33 | 0.12 | -0.98 | -1.91 | - | |
| 2018-19 | ARI | 81 | -0.48 | -1.93 | 0.08 | -1.00 | -0.46 | 1.02 | - | |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 66 | -0.23 | -2.06 | 0.24 | -0.88 | -0.67 | 0.72 | - | |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 51 | -0.30 | -1.89 | 0.99 | -1.16 | -0.87 | 0.99 | - | |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 65 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.42 | -0.38 | - | |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 77 | 0.65 | -0.28 | 0.72 | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.18 | 40.2 | |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 81 | 0.14 | -0.35 | 1.06 | -0.03 | 0.52 | 1.03 | 31.1 | |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 81 | -0.42 | -0.89 | -1.02 | 0.08 | -0.19 | -0.35 | - | |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 81 | 0.07 | -0.85 | 1.88 | 0.14 | 0.48 | 0.40 | 34.6 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | ARI | 72 | 727:57 | 0.33 | 0.58 | 0.91 | 0.61 | -0.28 | 5.26 | 9.78 | -4.52 | 5.26 | 6.14 |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 11 | 112:55 | 0.53 | 0.00 | 0.53 | 0.55 | -0.02 | 7.69 | 7.96 | -0.26 | 5.26 | 5.26 |
| 2018-19 | ARI | 81 | 893:56 | 0.40 | 0.81 | 1.21 | 0.68 | -0.28 | 5.26 | 8.91 | -3.65 | 4.97 | 6.21 |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 66 | 768:48 | 0.70 | 0.55 | 1.25 | 0.68 | 0.02 | 9.89 | 9.59 | 0.30 | 2.48 | 7.44 |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 51 | 588:23 | 0.41 | 0.61 | 1.02 | 0.80 | -0.39 | 6.15 | 12.11 | -5.96 | 4.76 | 9.52 |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 65 | 836:09 | 1.00 | 0.65 | 1.65 | 0.75 | 0.25 | 15.22 | 11.40 | 3.82 | 6.15 | 10.77 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 77 | 1003:16 | 0.84 | 1.14 | 1.97 | 0.72 | 0.11 | 11.57 | 9.99 | 1.58 | 3.75 | 2.50 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 81 | 996:34 | 0.90 | 0.66 | 1.57 | 0.87 | 0.03 | 10.71 | 10.33 | 0.38 | 2.67 | 8.56 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 81 | 934:42 | 0.71 | 0.32 | 1.03 | 0.85 | -0.15 | 10.09 | 12.22 | -2.13 | 4.17 | 8.33 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 81 | 997:40 | 1.20 | 1.02 | 2.23 | 0.95 | 0.26 | 17.39 | 13.68 | 3.71 | 2.73 | 9.84 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | ARI | 72 | 727:57 | 40.63 | 1.40 | 1.89 | 46.90 | 3.13 | 2.50 | 30.91 | 43.08 | -0.02 | -0.20 | 1.69 |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 11 | 112:55 | 38.26 | 0.53 | 1.72 | 43.04 | 4.25 | 2.35 | 11.11 | 42.30 | -0.63 | -0.33 | -4.44 |
| 2018-19 | ARI | 81 | 893:56 | 40.34 | 1.88 | 2.20 | 45.24 | 2.08 | 2.38 | 47.46 | 48.04 | -0.15 | -0.07 | -0.91 |
| 2019-20 | ARI | 66 | 768:48 | 39.72 | 1.87 | 2.19 | 47.37 | 2.50 | 2.46 | 42.86 | 47.17 | -0.24 | -0.04 | -2.19 |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 51 | 588:23 | 36.20 | 1.73 | 1.98 | 43.03 | 2.45 | 2.34 | 41.46 | 45.94 | -0.25 | -0.06 | -2.33 |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 65 | 836:09 | 36.67 | 2.51 | 2.24 | 44.99 | 3.09 | 2.64 | 44.87 | 45.86 | 0.27 | -0.20 | 4.94 |
| 2022-23 | ARI | 77 | 1003:16 | 37.86 | 2.93 | 2.46 | 44.97 | 2.75 | 2.78 | 51.58 | 47.02 | 0.20 | -0.07 | 2.71 |
| 2023-24 | ARI | 81 | 996:34 | 42.08 | 2.41 | 2.55 | 46.00 | 2.71 | 2.64 | 47.06 | 49.08 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.41 |
| 2024-25 | UTA | 81 | 934:42 | 42.75 | 1.93 | 2.61 | 37.49 | 1.93 | 2.17 | 50.00 | 54.62 | -0.11 | -0.20 | 1.17 |
| 2025-26 | UTA | 81 | 997:40 | 43.48 | 3.49 | 2.84 | 38.43 | 2.59 | 2.57 | 57.43 | 52.43 | 0.17 | 0.16 | -0.09 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Lawson Crouse’s Patience and Leadership During Mammoth’s Rebuild Paying Off in Playoffs at The Hockey Writers (Wed Apr 29, 2026)
Lawson Crouse’s Two Goals Lift Mammoth Past Golden Knights in Game 3 at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Apr 25, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 4-2 Game 3 Win Over the Golden Knights at The Hockey Writers (Sat Apr 25, 2026)
Golden Knights Recap: Old Habits on Full Display in 4-2 Loss to Mammoth at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Apr 25, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 4-2 Game 1 Loss to the Golden Knights at The Hockey Writers (Mon Apr 20, 2026)
Utah Mammoth Players Share Thoughts on Clinching Franchise’s First Playoff Berth at The Hockey Writers (Tue Apr 14, 2026)
Tom Wilson records career high 21 penalty minutes, helps spark Capitals to 7-4 victory after Brandon Tanev boards Matt Roy at Russian Machine Never Breaks (Fri Mar 27, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 4-3 Overtime Win Over Kings at The Hockey Writers (Mon Mar 23, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 5-2 Win Over Wild at The Hockey Writers (Sat Feb 28, 2026)
Lawson Crouse’s Renewed Confidence Fueling Bounceback Season With the Mammoth at The Hockey Writers (Wed Feb 18, 2026)
3 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 6-3 Loss to Sharks at The Hockey Writers (Tue Dec 2, 2025)
6 Takeaways From Mammoth’s 5-1 and 3-2 Losses to the Avalanche at The Hockey Writers (Mon Sep 22, 2025)
Biggest Questions Surrounding the Utah Mammoth Entering the 2025-26 Season at The Hockey Writers (Fri Sep 19, 2025)
Connor Ingram & Lawson Crouse to Be Mammoth’s X-Factors in 2025-26 at The Hockey Writers (Tue Aug 26, 2025)
Utah Mammoth’s 2024-25 Report Cards: Lawson Crouse at The Hockey Writers (Tue Aug 19, 2025)
Projecting Sabres Trade Cost - Lawson Crouse at Yahoo Sports NHL (Mon Aug 18, 2025)
A More Confident Lawson Crouse Will Lead to Bounce Back Season With Mammoth at The Hockey Writers (Tue Jul 29, 2025)
Lawson Crouse signed a $21,500,000 5-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Bill Armstrong on August 8, 2022 with an AAV of $4,300,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.21% of the salary cap.
Lawson Crouse signed a $4,600,000 3-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager John Chayka on July 2, 2019 with an AAV of $1,533,333. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.88% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 22 | $1,533,333 | $1,533,333 | - | $250,000 | $750,000 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | RFA | ||
| 2020-21 | 23 | $1,533,333 | $1,533,333 | - | - | $1,350,000 | $1,350,000 | $1,350,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2021-22 | 24 | $1,533,333 | $1,533,333 | - | $500,000 | $1,750,000 | $2,250,000 | $2,250,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | $750,000 | $3,850,000 | $4,600,000 | $4,600,000 |
Lawson Crouse signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Dale Tallon on July 15, 2015 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2015-16 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.30% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | 18 | $925,000 | $1,633,333 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2016-17 | 19 | $894,167 | $1,602,500 | $637,500 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2017-18 | 20 | $894,167 | $1,602,500 | $637,500 | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2018-19 | 21 | $894,167 | $1,602,500 | $850,000 | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $2,125,000 | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2011-12 | AHMMPL | Elgin Middlesex Chi. Mn Mdgt AAA | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | ON-Jr.B | St. Thomas | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | Minor-ON | Elgin-Mid. Chiefs | 27 | 22 | 28 | 50 | 51 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 10 | ||||||||
| 2013-14 | WJ18-A | Canada | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | OHL | Kingston | 63 | 15 | 12 | 27 | +10 | 64 | 7 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 7 | |||||||
| 2014-15 | WJC-A | Canada | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | OHL | Kingston | 56 | 29 | 22 | 51 | +10 | 70 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -7 | 18 | ||||||
| 2015-16 | OHL | Kingston Frontenacs | 49 | 23 | 39 | 62 | +13 | 56 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WJC-20 | Canada U20 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | AHL | Portland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 0.0 | |||||||||||
| 2015-16 | OHL | Kingston | 49 | 23 | 39 | 62 | 56 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 11 | +2 | 2 | 45 | 1,560.0 | |||||
| 2016-17 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 72 | 5 | 7 | 12 | -20 | 48 | 84 | 6.0 | 11:53 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -6 | 7 | 13 | 7.7 | 10:56 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | AHL | Tucson Roadrunners | 56 | 15 | 17 | 32 | +3 | 70 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +3 | 2 | ||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 81 | 11 | 14 | 25 | +5 | 67 | 131 | 8.4 | 12:57 | |||||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 66 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 33 | 109 | 13.8 | 13:35 | 9 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 13 | 15.4 | 14:34 | ||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 51 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -10 | 46 | 70 | 5.7 | 14:18 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 65 | 20 | 14 | 34 | -9 | 52 | 131 | 15.3 | 17:26 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 77 | 24 | 21 | 45 | -3 | 35 | 151 | 15.9 | 17:45 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 81 | 23 | 19 | 42 | -7 | 36 | 171 | 13.5 | 16:49 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Utah Hockey Club | 81 | 12 | 6 | 18 | -4 | 39 | 126 | 9.5 | 13:44 | |||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Utah Mammoth | 81 | 24 | 20 | 44 | +20 | 46 | 141 | 17.0 | 16:36 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 2 | 11 | 27.3 | 21:33 |
| NHL Career | 666 | 139 | 120 | 259 | -34 | 409 | 1127 | 12.3 | 14:58 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 24 | 20.8 | 17:21 | |||