| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 28, 2021 | Philadelphia Flyers | Signed 1 year @ $900K AAV starting in 2021-22 | |
| Jul 15, 2021 | Florida Panthers | Contract bought out | |
| Jun 23, 2016 | Florida Panthers | Signed 7 years @ $6.350M AAV starting in 2016-17 | |
| Jul 5, 2011 | Arizona Coyotes | Signed 5 years @ $5.250M AAV starting in 2011-12 | |
| Jul 17, 2009 | Arizona Coyotes | Signed 2 years @ $1.200M AAV starting in 2009-10 | |
| May 5, 2006 | Arizona Coyotes | Signed to an entry level contract. |
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYR | 81 | 1.04 | 1.58 | -0.39 | -1.30 | - | -0.26 | - | 0.22 | |
| 2016-17 | FLA | 82 | 0.02 | -0.23 | -0.03 | -0.42 | - | -0.41 | - | 1.92 | |
| 2017-18 | FLA | 82 | 1.99 | 1.74 | 0.56 | 0.74 | - | 1.22 | - | 0.72 | |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 82 | -0.44 | 0.08 | -0.80 | -0.64 | - | 0.05 | - | 0.31 | |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 69 | 0.95 | 2.39 | -0.77 | -0.60 | - | -0.88 | - | 2.04 | |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 56 | -0.21 | -0.22 | -0.25 | 0.40 | - | -0.81 | - | -1.59 | |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 77 | -0.71 | 0.06 | -1.00 | -1.20 | - | -1.07 | -1.04 | -1.40 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYR | 81 | 0.03 | 1.12 | -2.46 | 0.96 | 0.86 | -0.55 | - | |
| 2016-17 | FLA | 82 | 0.03 | 0.99 | -0.24 | -0.59 | 0.38 | 1.35 | - | |
| 2017-18 | FLA | 82 | 0.78 | 1.48 | 0.59 | -0.78 | 0.73 | 2.23 | - | |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 82 | 0.51 | 1.46 | -1.77 | -0.14 | 1.17 | 1.58 | - | |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 69 | -0.63 | 1.74 | -2.17 | -0.94 | 0.24 | 1.73 | - | |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 56 | -1.79 | 1.90 | -2.27 | 0.78 | 0.92 | -0.20 | - | |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 77 | -2.51 | 0.35 | -2.21 | -0.97 | -0.45 | 1.20 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYR | 81 | 1311:10 | 0.09 | 0.87 | 0.96 | 0.23 | -0.14 | 2.13 | 5.40 | -3.27 | 0.65 | 1.96 |
| 2016-17 | FLA | 82 | 1295:57 | 0.14 | 0.56 | 0.69 | 0.19 | -0.05 | 2.94 | 3.95 | -1.01 | 0.63 | 4.43 |
| 2017-18 | FLA | 82 | 1403:39 | 0.26 | 1.07 | 1.33 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 5.61 | 3.46 | 2.15 | 2.58 | 3.87 |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 82 | 1390:54 | 0.09 | 0.69 | 0.78 | 0.17 | -0.08 | 1.67 | 3.30 | -1.64 | 1.20 | 1.20 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 69 | 990:31 | 0.06 | 1.09 | 1.15 | 0.12 | -0.06 | 1.37 | 2.75 | -1.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 56 | 681:17 | 0.18 | 0.62 | 0.79 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 3.17 | 2.34 | 0.83 | 0.00 | 2.44 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 77 | 875:06 | 0.00 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.14 | -0.14 | 0.00 | 3.23 | -3.23 | 0.00 | 6.59 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYR | 81 | 1311:10 | 39.95 | 2.33 | 2.32 | 40.73 | 1.74 | 2.38 | 57.30 | 49.31 | 0.13 | -0.10 | 2.44 |
| 2016-17 | FLA | 82 | 1295:57 | 42.41 | 1.81 | 2.26 | 44.63 | 2.13 | 2.59 | 45.88 | 46.58 | 0.17 | 0.36 | -1.70 |
| 2017-18 | FLA | 82 | 1403:39 | 46.72 | 2.91 | 2.44 | 48.90 | 2.52 | 2.72 | 53.54 | 47.26 | 0.07 | 0.44 | -3.63 |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 82 | 1390:54 | 44.95 | 2.76 | 2.54 | 45.81 | 3.02 | 2.92 | 47.76 | 46.51 | 0.20 | 0.54 | -3.01 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 69 | 990:31 | 42.28 | 2.79 | 2.51 | 45.49 | 2.06 | 2.68 | 57.50 | 48.40 | 0.06 | 0.15 | -0.89 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 56 | 681:17 | 46.59 | 2.47 | 2.82 | 37.34 | 2.73 | 2.23 | 47.46 | 55.90 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.46 |
| 2021-22 | PHI | 77 | 875:06 | 38.67 | 1.58 | 2.29 | 48.20 | 3.50 | 3.19 | 31.08 | 41.79 | -0.08 | 0.50 | -4.99 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Keith Yandle explains unspoken Henrik Lundqvist rule he broke after joining Rangers in 2015 at Forever Blueshirts (Thu Jul 31, 2025)
Keith Yandle signed a $900,000 1-year contract with the Philadelphia Flyers and General Manager Chuck Fletcher on July 28, 2021 with an AAV of $900,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.10% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 35 | NTC | $900,000 | $900,000 | - | - | $900,000 | $900,000 | $900,000 | UFA | |
| Total | - | - | $900,000 | $900,000 | $900,000 |
Keith Yandle signed a $44,450,000 7-year contract with the Florida Panthers and General Manager Tom Rowe on June 23, 2016 with an AAV of $6,350,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 8.70% of the salary cap. The Florida Panthers bought out this contract on July 15, 2021.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 30 | NMC | $6,350,000 | $6,350,000 | - | $4,000,000 | $3,500,000 | $7,500,000 | $7,500,000 | UFA | |
| 2017-18 | 31 | NMC | $6,350,000 | $6,350,000 | - | - | $7,500,000 | $7,500,000 | $7,500,000 | UFA | |
| 2018-19 | 32 | NMC | $6,350,000 | $6,350,000 | - | - | $7,500,000 | $7,500,000 | $7,500,000 | UFA | |
| 2019-20 | 33 | NMC | $6,350,000 | $6,350,000 | - | - | $5,750,000 | $5,750,000 | $5,750,000 | UFA | |
| 2020-21 | 34 | NMC | $6,350,000 | $6,350,000 | - | $3,000,000 | $2,750,000 | $5,750,000 | $5,750,000 | UFA | |
| 2021-22 | 35 | NMC | $6,350,000 | $6,350,000 | - | - | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | UFA | |
| 2022-23 | 36 | NMC M-NTC | $6,350,000 | $6,350,000 | - | $3,000,000 | $2,200,000 | $5,200,000 | $5,200,000 | UFA | |
| Total | - | $10,000,000 | $34,450,000 | $44,450,000 | $44,450,000 |
Keith Yandle signed a $26,250,000 5-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Don Maloney on July 5, 2011 with an AAV of $5,250,000. This contract will start in 2011-12 and end after the 2015-16 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 8.16% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | 25 | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | - | - | $4,750,000 | $4,750,000 | $4,750,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2012-13 | 26 | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | - | - | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2013-14 | 27 | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | - | - | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2014-15 | 28 | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | - | - | $5,500,000 | $5,500,000 | $5,500,000 | UFA | ||
| 2015-16 | 29 | $5,250,000 | $5,250,000 | - | - | $5,750,000 | $5,750,000 | $5,750,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $26,250,000 | $26,250,000 | $26,250,000 |
Keith Yandle signed a $2,400,000 2-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Don Maloney on July 17, 2009 with an AAV of $1,200,000. This contract will start in 2009-10 and end after the 2010-11 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 2.11% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | 23 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | - | - | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | RFA | ||
| 2010-11 | 24 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | - | - | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 |
Keith Yandle signed a $1,830,000 3-year contract with the Arizona Coyotes and General Manager Mike Barnett on May 5, 2006 with an AAV of $610,000. This contract will start in 2006-07 and end after the 2008-09 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.39% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | 20 | $610,000 | $850,000 | $265,000 | $85,000 | $500,000 | $585,000 | $62,500 | ELC | ||
| 2007-08 | 21 | $610,000 | $850,000 | $240,000 | $85,000 | $525,000 | $610,000 | $62,500 | ELC | ||
| 2008-09 | 22 | $610,000 | $850,000 | $215,000 | $85,000 | $550,000 | $635,000 | $62,500 | ELC | ||
| Total | $720,000 | $255,000 | $1,575,000 | $1,830,000 | $187,500 |
| Season | Original Compensation | Buyout Compensation | Compensation Savings | Original Caphit | Buyout Caphit | Caphit Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | $5,250,000 | $1,241,667 | $4,008,333 | $6,350,000 | $2,341,667 | $4,008,333 |
| 2023-24 | $5,200,000 | $4,241,667 | $958,333 | $6,350,000 | $5,391,667 | $958,333 |
| 2024-25 | - | $1,241,667 | $-1,241,667 | - | $1,241,667 | $-1,241,667 |
| 2025-26 | - | $1,241,667 | $-1,241,667 | - | $1,241,667 | $-1,241,667 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2002-03 | USHS-Prep | Cushing Academy | 30 | 4 | 26 | 30 | 61 | |||||||||||||
| 2003-04 | USHS-Prep | Cushing Academy | 37 | 14 | 48 | 62 | 78 | |||||||||||||
| 2004-05 | High-MA | Cushing | 34 | 14 | 40 | 54 | 52 | |||||||||||||
| 2005-06 | QMJHL | Moncton | 66 | 25 | 59 | 84 | +50 | 109 | 21 | 6 | 14 | 20 | +10 | 36 | ||||||
| 2005-06 | M-Cup | Moncton | 5 | 3 | 3 | 12 | ||||||||||||||
| 2006-07 | AHL | San Antonio | 69 | 6 | 27 | 33 | -15 | 97 | ||||||||||||
| 2006-07 | NHL | Phoenix Coyotes | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.0 | 20:10 | ||||||||||
| 2007-08 | NHL | Phoenix Coyotes | 43 | 5 | 7 | 12 | -12 | 14 | 72 | 6.9 | 14:04 | |||||||||
| 2007-08 | AHL | San Antonio | 30 | 1 | 14 | 15 | +3 | 80 | 5 | -4 | 8 | |||||||||
| 2008-09 | NHL | Phoenix Coyotes | 69 | 4 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 37 | 118 | 3.4 | 16:37 | |||||||||
| 2009-10 | WC-A | USA | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
| 2009-10 | NHL | Phoenix Coyotes | 82 | 12 | 29 | 41 | +16 | 45 | 145 | 8.3 | 20:14 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -1 | 4 | 17 | 11.8 | 17:12 |
| 2010-11 | NHL | Phoenix Coyotes | 82 | 11 | 48 | 59 | +12 | 68 | 199 | 5.5 | 24:23 | 4 | 5 | 5 | -5 | 9 | 0.0 | 25:51 | ||
| 2011-12 | NHL | Phoenix Coyotes | 82 | 11 | 32 | 43 | +5 | 51 | 196 | 5.6 | 22:20 | 16 | 1 | 8 | 9 | +5 | 10 | 22 | 4.6 | 21:27 |
| 2012-13 | NHL | Phoenix Coyotes | 48 | 10 | 20 | 30 | +4 | 54 | 130 | 7.7 | 22:15 | |||||||||
| 2013-14 | NHL | Phoenix Coyotes | 82 | 8 | 45 | 53 | -23 | 63 | 241 | 3.3 | 24:09 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | NHL | Arizona Coyotes | 63 | 4 | 37 | 41 | -32 | 32 | 185 | 2.2 | 23:55 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | NHL | New York Rangers | 21 | 2 | 9 | 11 | +6 | 8 | 47 | 4.3 | 19:56 | 19 | 2 | 9 | 11 | +7 | 10 | 32 | 6.2 | 18:01 |
| 2015-16 | NHL | New York Rangers | 82 | 5 | 42 | 47 | -4 | 40 | 160 | 3.1 | 19:58 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 2 | 16 | 6.2 | 20:43 | |
| 2016-17 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 82 | 5 | 36 | 41 | -6 | 39 | 178 | 2.8 | 22:02 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 82 | 8 | 48 | 56 | +7 | 35 | 179 | 4.5 | 24:29 | |||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 82 | 9 | 53 | 62 | -17 | 50 | 199 | 4.5 | 22:27 | |||||||||
| 2019-20 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 69 | 5 | 40 | 45 | 20 | 129 | 3.9 | 19:42 | 4 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 6 | 0.0 | 18:09 | |||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Florida Panthers | 56 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -8 | 38 | 113 | 2.7 | 17:15 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 3 | 0.0 | 12:59 | ||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Philadelphia Flyers | 77 | 1 | 18 | 19 | -47 | 14 | 105 | 1.0 | 13:59 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 1109 | 103 | 516 | 619 | -103 | 616 | 2406 | 4.3 | 20:47 | 58 | 6 | 30 | 36 | -2 | 26 | 105 | 5.7 | 19:23 | ||