If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Justus Annunen

Nashville Predators Logo Justus Annunen

Position Goaltender Current Team Nashville Predators
Catches Left Current Contract 2 years ($837.5K CapHit)
Height 6'4" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 210 Extended 2 years ($1.2M CapHit)
Age (DOB) 26 (Mar 11, 2000) Expiry Age (Jun 30) 28
Drafted 2018, Round 3, Overall 64 (COL) Expiry Status UFA 2028
Date Team Transaction
Jan 5, 2026 Nashville Predators Signed 2 years @ $1.250M AAV starting in 2026-27
Nov 30, 2024 Nashville Predators Acquired from Colorado Avalanche
Nov 30, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Traded to Nashville Predators
Mar 26, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Signed 2 years @ $837K AAV starting in 2024-25
Jul 2, 2023 Colorado Avalanche Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24
Apr 30, 2020 Colorado Avalanche Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2021-22 COL 2 79:00 41.01 32.66 1.80 2.28 -0.48 93.02 94.49 -1.46
2022-23 COL 2 83:26 38.83 26.61 2.49 4.31 -1.82 83.78 90.63 -6.84
2023-24 COL 14 641:33 42.09 30.02 2.51 2.24 0.26 92.52 91.65 0.88
2024-25 COL 11 397:59 37.84 24.27 2.23 2.41 -0.19 90.06 90.83 -0.77
2024-25 NSH 23 1038:17 39.87 27.45 2.36 2.83 -0.47 89.68 91.40 -1.71
2024-25 COL, NSH 34 1436:16 39.31 26.57 2.32 2.72 -0.39 89.78 91.25 -1.47
2025-26 NSH 28 1175:40 43.18 27.56 2.75 2.25 0.51 91.85 90.02 1.83

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2021-22 COL 2 7:18 82.19 49.32 5.52 16.44 -10.92 66.67 88.81 -22.14
2022-23 COL 2 10:01 41.93 29.95 3.81 5.99 -2.18 80.00 87.27 -7.27
2023-24 COL 14 61:41 87.54 56.42 8.39 3.89 4.49 93.10 85.14 7.97
2024-25 COL 11 29:17 63.52 47.13 6.21 14.34 -8.14 69.57 86.83 -17.26
2024-25 NSH 23 94:04 65.70 45.92 6.52 7.65 -1.13 83.33 85.80 -2.47
2024-25 COL, NSH 34 123:21 65.18 46.21 6.45 9.24 -2.80 80.00 86.05 -6.05
2025-26 NSH 28 135:26 67.78 47.85 7.95 6.65 1.30 86.11 83.39 2.72

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Justus Annunen signed a $1,675,000 2-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Chris MacFarland on March 26, 2024 with an AAV of $837,500. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.95% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 24 $837,500 $837,500 - - $800,000 $800,000 $800,000 RFA-arb
2025-26 25 $837,500 $837,500 - - $875,000 $875,000 $875,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $1,675,000 $1,675,000 $1,675,000
Signed: Mar 26, 2024
Team: Colorado Avalanche
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.95

Contract Extension

Justus Annunen signed a $2,500,000 2-year contract with the Nashville Predators and General Manager Barry Trotz on January 5, 2026 with an AAV of $1,250,000. This contract will start in 2026-27 and end after the 2027-28 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.20% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2026-27 26 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 - - $1,250,000 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 RFA-arb
2027-28 27 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 - - $1,250,000 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 UFA
Total - - $2,500,000 $2,500,000 $2,500,000
Signed: Jan 5, 2026
Team: Nashville Predators
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 1.2

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Justus Annunen signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Chris MacFarland on July 2, 2023 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 23 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $225,000 RFA
Total - - $775,000 $775,000 $225,000
Signed: July 2, 2023
Team: Colorado Avalanche
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.93
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary is $275,000.

Justus Annunen signed a $2,642,500 3-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Joe Sakic on April 30, 2020 with an AAV of $880,833. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.08% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 20 $880,833 $1,050,000 $257,500 $92,500 $700,000 $792,500 $70,000 ELC
2021-22 21 $880,833 $1,050,000 $125,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2022-23 22 $880,833 $1,050,000 $125,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $507,500 $277,500 $2,365,000 $2,642,500 $210,000
Signed: Apr 30, 2020
Team: Colorado Avalanche
Exp. Status: RFA

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2014-15 Jr. B Mestis Kiekko-Laser U18 2 2.00 0.909
2015-16 U18 Mestis Kiekko-Laser U18 7 0.938
2015-16 U18 SM-sarja Kiekko-Laser U18 10 0.925
2016-17 U18 SM-sarja Kärpät U18 30 0.926 5 0.922
2016-17 WHC-17 Finland U17 3 3.05 0.904
2017-18 Liiga Kärpät 1 1 37 4 4.00 0.892
2017-18 WJC-18 Finland U18 6 6 139 12 2.00 0.914
2017-18 U20 SM-sarja Kärpät U20 26 653 52 2.31 0.907 12 339 22 1.83 0.935
2018-19 Liiga Kärpät 1 1 22 4 3.93 0.818
2018-19 Mestis Hermes 22 12 7 2 561 61 2.77 0.891
2018-19 U20 SM-sarja Kärpät U20 6 128 9 1.50 0.930
2018-19 U20 SM-liiga Kärpät U20 6 128 9 1.50 0.930
2019-20 Liiga Kärpät 23 15 5 3 562 40 1.77 0.929
2019-20 WJC-20 Finland U20 6 2 4 190 16 2.65 0.916
2020-21 Liiga Kärpät 24 7 9 7 483 56 2.43 0.884 2 2 7 43 6 2.80 0.861
2020-21 AHL Colorado Eagles 2 1 1 60 6 2.93 0.900 1 1 1 33 3 3.08 0.909
2021-22 NHL Colorado Avalanche 2 2 1 1 51 7 4.34 0.863
2021-22 AHL Colorado Eagles 48 24 13 1266 135 3.01 0.893 9 6 3 6 297 23 2.46 0.923
2022-23 NHL Colorado Avalanche 2 2 1 1 48 7 3.58 0.854
2022-23 AHL Colorado Eagles 41 22 10 8 1208 101 2.55 0.916 3 2 1 8 105 12 3.87 0.886
2023-24 NHL Colorado Avalanche 14 14 8 4 1 414 30 2.25 0.928
2023-24 AHL Colorado Eagles 23 14 5 4 650 60 2.65 0.908
2024-25 NHL Colorado Avalanche 11 11 6 4 218 28 3.23 0.872
2024-25 NHL Nashville Predators 23 23 9 11 1 596 67 3.17 0.888
2025-26 NHL Nashville Predators 28 28 10 12 2 711 67 2.68 0.907
NHL Career 80 80 35 32 5 2038 206 2.87 0.899