| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 25, 2026 | Buffalo Sabres | Activated from IR | |
| Jan 15, 2026 | Buffalo Sabres | Placed on IR | |
| Oct 25, 2025 | Buffalo Sabres | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 22, 2025 | Buffalo Sabres | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 10, 2025 | Buffalo Sabres | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 6, 2025 | Buffalo Sabres | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 5, 2025 | Buffalo Sabres | Placed on Waivers | |
| Mar 28, 2025 | Buffalo Sabres | Assigned to AHL | |
| Mar 25, 2025 | Buffalo Sabres | Recalled from AHL | |
| Mar 12, 2025 | Buffalo Sabres | Assigned to AHL | |
| Mar 8, 2025 | Buffalo Sabres | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 2, 2024 | Buffalo Sabres | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 2, 2024 | Buffalo Sabres | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 1, 2024 | Buffalo Sabres | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Buffalo Sabres | Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Jun 14, 2023 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24 | |
| Jul 1, 2022 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Signed 1 year @ $874K AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| Mar 14, 2021 | Columbus Blue Jackets | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/josh-dunne-8482623.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 6 | - | - | - | -2.26 | 6.57 | 4.09 | - | 4.67 | |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 8 | - | - | - | -4.27 | -2.29 | -1.90 | -1.12 | -5.01 | |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 2 | - | - | - | -1.75 | -2.61 | -1.59 | -0.47 | -10.71 | |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 34 | -1.22 | -0.23 | -1.29 | -1.67 | 2.23 | -1.69 | -1.26 | -1.25 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 6 | -1.52 | -2.06 | -2.20 | 1.95 | -0.23 | -4.36 | - | |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 8 | -2.46 | -0.92 | -1.14 | -0.01 | -0.85 | -1.89 | - | |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 2 | -3.16 | -1.99 | -2.15 | -7.27 | -3.54 | 9.22 | - | |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 34 | -1.67 | -1.83 | -1.84 | 0.35 | -1.42 | -2.51 | 54.1 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 6 | 59:30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.67 | -0.67 | 0.00 | 9.50 | -9.50 | 12.50 | 25.00 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 8 | 62:41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.31 | -0.31 | 0.00 | 16.08 | -16.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 2 | 13:48 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.29 | -0.29 | 0.00 | 6.69 | -6.69 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 34 | 314:27 | 0.19 | 0.57 | 0.76 | 0.61 | -0.42 | 3.45 | 11.00 | -7.55 | 0.00 | 15.22 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | CBJ | 6 | 59:30 | 32.27 | 0.00 | 2.14 | 35.29 | 1.01 | 1.45 | 0.00 | 59.67 | 0.64 | -1.86 | 28.53 |
| 2022-23 | CBJ | 8 | 62:41 | 32.54 | 0.00 | 1.12 | 48.82 | 5.74 | 2.69 | 0.00 | 29.33 | -1.17 | -1.21 | -7.67 |
| 2024-25 | BUF | 2 | 13:48 | 26.09 | 0.00 | 0.40 | 69.57 | 13.04 | 4.95 | 0.00 | 7.46 | -2.60 | 1.84 | -41.58 |
| 2025-26 | BUF | 34 | 314:27 | 35.49 | 1.14 | 1.92 | 35.68 | 2.29 | 2.10 | 33.33 | 47.65 | -0.90 | -0.59 | -3.43 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Sabres notes: Mattias Samuelsson takes place among NHL’s best defensemen; Josh Allen riles up Buffalo crowd at Buffalo Hockey Beat (Tue Apr 21, 2026)
After sitting out as extra, Sabres’ Josh Dunne gets call for playoffs; Buffalo gets injured goalie back at Buffalo Hockey Beat (Tue Apr 21, 2026)
Josh Dunne is the ideal candidate to replace the injured Sam Carrick in Buffalo at Sabres Noise (Sat Apr 4, 2026)
Sabres’ Sam Carrick week to week with arm injury; Josh Dunne set to play at Buffalo Hockey Beat (Thu Apr 2, 2026)
With Tyson Kozak injured, Sabres will turn to versatile Josh Dunne at Buffalo Hockey Beat (Thu Mar 5, 2026)
Buffalo Sabres forward Josh Dunne faces Olympic dilemma with sister, girlfriend in gold medal game at Sabres Space (Fri Feb 20, 2026)
Sabres forward Josh Dunne faces win-win situation as United States, Canada women’s hockey teams play for gold medal at Sabres Space (Thu Feb 19, 2026)
Watching sister, Joy, and girlfriend, Ella Shelton, compete at Olympics special for Sabres’ Josh Dunne at Sabres Space (Thu Feb 19, 2026)
Watching sister, Joy, and girlfriend, Ella Shelton, compete at Olympics special for Sabres’ Josh Dunne at Buffalo Hockey Beat (Wed Feb 18, 2026)
Buffalo Sabres player has a special rooting interest at the 2026 Olympics at Sabres Noise (Mon Feb 16, 2026)
Sabres forward Josh Dunne out through Olympic break with mid-body injury at Sabres Space (Thu Jan 15, 2026)
Injury could shelve Sabres’ Josh Dunne; Michael Kesselring close to playing at Sabres Space (Wed Jan 14, 2026)
Injury could shelve Sabres’ Josh Dunne; Michael Kesselring close to playing at Buffalo Hockey Beat (Tue Jan 13, 2026)
Sabres forward Josh Dunne ready for hometown debut in St. Louis at Sabres Space (Tue Dec 30, 2025)
Lindy Ruff hails Buffalo Sabres player who's 'been there to answer the bell' at Sabres Noise (Mon Dec 29, 2025)
Sabres’ Josh Dunne seizing chances in NHL as he heads home to St. Louis at Buffalo Hockey Beat (Mon Dec 29, 2025)
Sabres’ Josh Dunne seizing chances in NHL as he heads home to St. Louis at Sabres Space (Mon Dec 29, 2025)
Heavy game helping Josh Dunne make strong case to stick with Sabres at Sabres Space (Thu Oct 30, 2025)
Heavy game helping Josh Dunne make strong case to stick with Sabres at Buffalo Hockey Beat (Wed Oct 29, 2025)
Lindy Ruff slams Buffalo Sabres' latest slow start: 'Unacceptable' at Sabres Noise (Wed Oct 29, 2025)
Sabres blow late lead, lose in OT again; Josh Dunne, fourth-liners wreak havoc at Sabres Space (Wed Oct 29, 2025)
Sabres blow late lead, lose in OT again; Josh Dunne, fourth-liners wreak havoc at Buffalo Hockey Beat (Wed Oct 29, 2025)
Josh Dunne signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Buffalo Sabres and General Manager Kevyn Adams on July 1, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.
Josh Dunne signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on June 14, 2023 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 24 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $125,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $125,000 |
Josh Dunne signed a $874,125 1-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on July 1, 2022 with an AAV of $874,125. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.06% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23 | $874,125 | $874,125 | - | - | $874,125 | $874,125 | $80,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $874,125 | $874,125 | $80,000 |
Josh Dunne signed a $1,850,000 2-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on March 14, 2021 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 21 | $925,000 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 22 | $925,000 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | - | $185,000 | $1,665,000 | $1,850,000 | $160,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2010-11 | QC Int PW | St. Louis Jr. Blues | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | T1EHL 16U | St. Louis AAA Blues 16U AAA | 37 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 34 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | USA-S16 | Team Grey | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | USHL | Green Bay Gamblers | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | T1EHL 18U | St. Louis AAA Blues 18U AAA | 29 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 37 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2015-16 | USA-S17 | Team Forest | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | USHL | Green Bay Gamblers | 21 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +7 | 22 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2016-17 | USHL | Green Bay Gamblers | 55 | 10 | 8 | 18 | +8 | 49 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | USHL | Green Bay Gamblers | 60 | 21 | 27 | 48 | +2 | 18 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NCAA | Clarkson Univ. | 32 | 14 | 9 | 23 | +14 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | NCAA | Clarkson Univ. | 32 | 13 | 14 | 27 | +9 | 30 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Cleveland Monsters | 15 | 8 | 2 | 10 | +4 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NCAA | Clarkson Univ. | 14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +1 | 26 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 7 | 0.0 | 10:23 | |||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Cleveland Monsters | 29 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 39 | ||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Cleveland Monsters | 65 | 20 | 17 | 37 | -13 | 71 | ||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Columbus Blue Jackets | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 6 | 4 | 0.0 | 9:58 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Cleveland Monsters | 25 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +5 | 24 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 11 | +7 | 8 | ||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 7:06 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Rochester Americans | 68 | 10 | 19 | 29 | +7 | 46 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +5 | 2 | ||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Rochester Americans | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Buffalo Sabres | 34 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -7 | 38 | 29 | 3.4 | 9:29 | 2 | +1 | 1 | 0.0 | 7:55 | ||||
| NHL Career | 50 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -17 | 53 | 41 | 2.4 | 9:34 | 2 | +1 | 1 | 0.0 | 7:55 | ||||||