| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2023 | New York Islanders | Signed 5 years @ $3.300M AAV starting in 2013-14 | |
| Jun 29, 2023 | New York Islanders | Contract bought out | |
| Feb 23, 2018 | New York Islanders | Signed 6 years @ $5.000M AAV starting in 2018-19 | |
| Sep 16, 2011 | New York Islanders | Signed 2 years @ $1.050M AAV starting in 2011-12 | |
| Oct 2, 2008 | New York Islanders | Signed to an entry level contract. |
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 81 | -0.48 | 0.24 | -0.91 | -1.09 | -0.68 | 0.55 | - | -0.45 | |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 82 | 0.41 | 1.70 | -0.92 | -0.53 | 0.99 | -0.19 | - | -0.99 | |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 76 | 0.80 | 1.30 | -0.32 | 0.52 | 0.46 | -0.12 | - | -0.45 | |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 82 | 0.85 | 1.40 | -0.37 | 0.58 | 0.16 | -1.63 | - | -0.57 | |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 0.39 | 1.06 | -0.56 | 0.51 | 0.34 | 1.01 | - | -1.54 | |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 54 | 0.13 | 0.46 | -0.44 | 1.62 | -0.98 | -0.33 | - | 0.49 | |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 73 | 0.22 | 0.77 | -0.48 | 1.07 | -0.24 | -1.48 | -1.41 | -0.12 | |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 64 | -0.31 | 0.22 | -0.68 | 0.87 | 1.77 | -1.26 | -1.39 | -0.58 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 81 | 0.54 | -0.30 | -1.11 | -0.76 | -0.07 | 1.49 | - | |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 82 | 1.07 | 1.23 | -1.31 | 1.21 | 1.17 | -0.60 | - | |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 76 | 0.79 | 1.05 | -1.59 | -0.77 | 0.15 | 1.86 | - | |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 82 | 0.61 | 0.46 | -1.93 | 0.02 | 0.19 | 0.28 | 51.5 | |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.33 | -0.67 | -0.41 | 0.64 | 50.0 | |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 54 | 0.61 | 0.20 | -0.39 | -1.08 | -0.68 | 1.03 | - | |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 73 | 0.47 | -0.11 | -0.11 | -0.98 | -0.71 | 0.67 | 39.1 | |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 64 | -0.12 | -0.51 | 0.06 | -0.77 | -0.13 | 1.23 | 41.7 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 81 | 1061:12 | 0.34 | 0.90 | 1.24 | 0.54 | -0.20 | 7.14 | 11.36 | -4.22 | 5.13 | 3.42 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 82 | 1172:24 | 0.46 | 1.43 | 1.89 | 0.59 | -0.13 | 7.20 | 9.20 | -2.00 | 3.64 | 7.27 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 76 | 1031:46 | 0.64 | 1.28 | 1.92 | 0.54 | 0.10 | 11.00 | 9.26 | 1.74 | 3.73 | 5.97 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 82 | 1093:15 | 0.66 | 1.37 | 2.03 | 0.56 | 0.09 | 12.77 | 10.94 | 1.82 | 0.80 | 5.60 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 847:00 | 0.57 | 1.13 | 1.70 | 0.49 | 0.08 | 12.90 | 11.18 | 1.72 | 6.02 | 7.23 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 54 | 736:53 | 0.65 | 1.14 | 1.79 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 15.69 | 8.72 | 6.96 | 3.03 | 3.03 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 73 | 979:53 | 0.67 | 1.10 | 1.78 | 0.52 | 0.16 | 16.18 | 12.39 | 3.79 | 1.11 | 5.56 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 64 | 765:01 | 0.63 | 1.02 | 1.65 | 0.50 | 0.13 | 12.90 | 10.29 | 2.62 | 1.28 | 12.82 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYI | 81 | 1061:12 | 39.35 | 2.04 | 2.32 | 43.08 | 2.43 | 2.65 | 45.57 | 46.65 | 0.05 | 0.29 | -2.40 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 82 | 1172:24 | 44.22 | 3.07 | 2.71 | 42.37 | 2.76 | 2.61 | 52.63 | 50.87 | 0.50 | 0.08 | 4.34 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 76 | 1031:46 | 41.29 | 2.56 | 2.40 | 49.84 | 3.26 | 2.99 | 44.00 | 44.58 | 0.06 | 0.55 | -4.33 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 82 | 1093:15 | 39.30 | 2.74 | 2.66 | 41.98 | 2.14 | 2.46 | 56.18 | 51.90 | 0.32 | 0.14 | 1.71 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 68 | 847:00 | 36.62 | 2.27 | 2.34 | 45.55 | 3.12 | 2.53 | 42.11 | 48.07 | -0.03 | 0.07 | -1.04 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 54 | 736:53 | 35.83 | 2.77 | 2.35 | 41.20 | 1.79 | 2.27 | 60.71 | 50.95 | -0.09 | 0.15 | -2.56 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 73 | 979:53 | 35.02 | 2.51 | 2.40 | 45.50 | 2.39 | 2.98 | 51.25 | 44.61 | -0.09 | 0.27 | -3.35 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 64 | 765:01 | 40.70 | 2.74 | 2.61 | 46.51 | 2.35 | 3.01 | 53.85 | 46.43 | -0.07 | 0.39 | -4.12 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
New York Islanders Alumni Josh Bailey To Be Inducted Into New York State Hockey Hall of Fame at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed May 13, 2026)
Josh Bailey tells the story of the unique location he was in when traded by the NY Islanders at Eyes on Isles (Wed Mar 25, 2026)
Cal Clutterbuck and Josh Bailey are returning to the Islanders in a new role at Eyes on Isles (Wed Sep 24, 2025)
Why is there a NY Islanders Josh Bailey jersey in the Hockey Hall of Fame in Toronto? at Eyes on Isles (Sun Aug 17, 2025)
Josh Bailey signed a $30,000,000 6-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on February 23, 2018 with an AAV of $5,000,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 6.29% of the salary cap. The Chicago Blackhawks bought out this contract on June 29, 2023.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 28 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | - | - | $7,000,000 | $7,000,000 | $7,000,000 | UFA | ||
| 2019-20 | 29 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | - | - | $6,000,000 | $6,000,000 | $6,000,000 | UFA | ||
| 2020-21 | 30 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | - | - | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | UFA | ||
| 2021-22 | 31 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | - | - | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | UFA | ||
| 2022-23 | 32 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | - | - | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | UFA | ||
| 2023-24 | 33 | $5,000,000 | $5,000,000 | - | - | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $30,000,000 | $30,000,000 | $30,000,000 |
Josh Bailey signed a $16,500,000 5-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Lou Lamoriello on July 17, 2023 with an AAV of $3,300,000. This contract will start in 2013-14 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 23 | $3,300,000 | $3,300,000 | - | - | $2,200,000 | $2,200,000 | $2,200,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2014-15 | 24 | $3,300,000 | $3,300,000 | - | - | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | $3,100,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2015-16 | 25 | $3,300,000 | $3,300,000 | - | - | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 | UFA | ||
| 2016-17 | 26 | $3,300,000 | $3,300,000 | - | - | $3,700,000 | $3,700,000 | $3,700,000 | UFA | ||
| 2017-18 | 27 | $3,300,000 | $3,300,000 | - | - | $4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | $4,000,000 | UFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $16,500,000 | $16,500,000 | $16,500,000 |
Josh Bailey signed a $2,100,000 2-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on September 16, 2011 with an AAV of $1,050,000. This contract will start in 2011-12 and end after the 2012-13 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.63% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | 21 | $1,050,000 | $1,050,000 | - | - | $800,000 | $800,000 | $800,000 | RFA | ||
| 2012-13 | 22 | $1,050,000 | $1,050,000 | - | - | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | $1,300,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 |
Josh Bailey signed a $2,625,000 3-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Garth Snow on October 2, 2008 with an AAV of $875,000. This contract will start in 2008-09 and end after the 2010-11 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.54% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | 18 | $875,000 | $1,725,000 | $850,000 | $87,500 | $787,500 | $875,000 | $65,000 | ELC | ||
| 2009-10 | 19 | $875,000 | $1,725,000 | $850,000 | $87,500 | $787,500 | $875,000 | $65,000 | ELC | ||
| 2010-11 | 20 | $875,000 | $1,725,000 | $850,000 | $87,500 | $787,500 | $875,000 | $65,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $2,550,000 | $262,500 | $2,362,500 | $2,625,000 | $195,000 |
| Season | Original Compensation | Buyout Compensation | Compensation Savings | Original Caphit | Buyout Caphit | Caphit Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $3,500,000 | $1,166,667 | $2,333,333 | $5,000,000 | $2,666,667 | $2,333,333 |
| 2025-26 | - | $1,166,667 | $-1,166,667 | - | $1,166,667 | $-1,166,667 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2004-05 | Minor-ON | Clarington | 69 | 53 | 59 | 112 | 38 | |||||||||||||
| 2005-06 | OHL | Owen Sound | 55 | 7 | 19 | 26 | -2 | 8 | 11 | -1 | ||||||||||
| 2006-07 | OHL | Windsor | 42 | 11 | 24 | 35 | -24 | 16 | ||||||||||||
| 2006-07 | OHL | Owen Sound | 27 | 11 | 15 | 26 | -1 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2007-08 | OHL | Windsor | 67 | 29 | 67 | 96 | +30 | 32 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -5 | 2 | ||||||
| 2008-09 | NHL | New York Islanders | 68 | 7 | 18 | 25 | -14 | 16 | 74 | 9.5 | 15:29 | |||||||||
| 2009-10 | NHL | New York Islanders | 73 | 16 | 19 | 35 | +5 | 18 | 112 | 14.3 | 15:09 | |||||||||
| 2010-11 | NHL | New York Islanders | 70 | 11 | 17 | 28 | -13 | 37 | 102 | 10.8 | 17:50 | |||||||||
| 2010-11 | AHL | Bridgeport | 11 | 6 | 11 | 17 | +5 | 4 | 25 | 2,400.0 | ||||||||||
| 2011-12 | NHL | New York Islanders | 80 | 13 | 19 | 32 | -10 | 32 | 104 | 12.5 | 15:13 | |||||||||
| 2012-13 | German-2 | Bietigheim | 6 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | NHL | New York Islanders | 38 | 11 | 8 | 19 | +7 | 6 | 76 | 14.5 | 16:23 | 6 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 16 | 0.0 | 20:14 | ||
| 2013-14 | NHL | New York Islanders | 77 | 8 | 30 | 38 | -8 | 26 | 98 | 8.2 | 15:50 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | NHL | New York Islanders | 70 | 15 | 26 | 41 | +3 | 12 | 140 | 10.7 | 16:47 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +1 | 12 | 16.7 | 17:26 | |
| 2015-16 | NHL | New York Islanders | 81 | 12 | 20 | 32 | -7 | 22 | 105 | 11.4 | 15:51 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -4 | 2 | 17 | 11.8 | 16:10 |
| 2016-17 | NHL | New York Islanders | 82 | 13 | 43 | 56 | +5 | 12 | 173 | 7.5 | 18:22 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | NHL | New York Islanders | 76 | 18 | 53 | 71 | -20 | 17 | 151 | 11.9 | 17:53 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | WC | Canada | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | NHL | New York Islanders | 82 | 16 | 40 | 56 | +8 | 21 | 126 | 12.7 | 16:50 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +2 | 21 | 19.0 | 17:55 | |
| 2019-20 | NHL | New York Islanders | 68 | 14 | 29 | 43 | -12 | 10 | 94 | 14.9 | 16:54 | 22 | 2 | 18 | 20 | +8 | 31 | 6.5 | 19:13 | |
| 2020-21 | NHL | New York Islanders | 54 | 8 | 27 | 35 | +12 | 4 | 77 | 10.4 | 17:30 | 19 | 6 | 7 | 13 | -2 | 4 | 34 | 17.6 | 17:22 |
| 2021-22 | NHL | New York Islanders | 74 | 14 | 30 | 44 | -7 | 6 | 87 | 16.1 | 16:53 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | New York Islanders | 64 | 8 | 17 | 25 | +3 | 2 | 72 | 11.1 | 15:08 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 1057 | 184 | 396 | 580 | -48 | 241 | 1591 | 11.6 | 16:32 | 71 | 16 | 34 | 50 | +4 | 6 | 131 | 12.2 | 18:06 | ||