If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Joseph Woll

Toronto Maple Leafs Logo Joseph Woll

Position Goaltender Current Team Toronto Maple Leafs
Catches Left Current Contract 3 years ($3.7M CapHit)
Height 6'3" Expires 2027-28
Weight (lbs) 212 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 29
Age (DOB) 27 (July 12, 1998) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2016, Round 3, Overall 62 (TOR)
Date Team Transaction
Dec 16, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Activated from IR
Dec 6, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Placed on IR
Nov 14, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Activated from LTIR
Oct 23, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Placed on LTIR
Oct 6, 2025 Toronto Maple Leafs Placed on IR
Oct 24, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Activated from IR
Oct 9, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Placed on IR
Jul 1, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Signed 3 years @ $3.667M AAV starting in 2025-26
Feb 11, 2022 Toronto Maple Leafs Signed 3 years @ $766K AAV starting in 2022-23
Jul 17, 2021 Toronto Maple Leafs Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2021-22
Mar 24, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2021-22 TOR 4 183:44 46.04 31.68 2.73 2.61 0.12 91.75 91.37 0.38
2022-23 TOR 7 330:14 39.97 28.34 2.34 1.82 0.52 93.59 91.75 1.84
2023-24 TOR 25 1182:27 41.81 29.38 2.47 2.84 -0.37 90.33 91.60 -1.27
2024-25 TOR 42 2020:31 41.69 27.79 2.31 2.17 0.14 92.20 91.70 0.50
2025-26 TOR 39 1805:39 47.42 31.53 2.86 2.92 -0.06 90.73 90.93 -0.20

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2021-22 TOR 4 19:32 58.36 46.08 5.90 9.22 -3.32 80.00 87.20 -7.20
2022-23 TOR 7 33:43 83.64 65.84 7.97 3.56 4.41 94.59 87.90 6.70
2023-24 TOR 25 109:51 86.85 62.27 8.09 6.01 2.08 90.35 87.01 3.34
2024-25 TOR 42 162:02 85.17 59.62 8.36 9.63 -1.27 83.85 85.98 -2.12
2025-26 TOR 39 164:36 87.85 58.32 8.88 6.56 2.32 88.75 84.77 3.98

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Joseph Woll signed a $11,000,000 3-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Brad Treliving on July 1, 2024 with an AAV of $3,666,667. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2027-28 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.84% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 27 $3,666,667 $3,666,667 - - $3,000,000 $3,000,000 $3,000,000 RFA-arb
2026-27 28 $3,666,667 $3,666,667 - - $4,000,000 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 UFA
2027-28 29 M-NTC $3,666,667 $3,666,667 - - $4,000,000 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 UFA
Total - - $11,000,000 $11,000,000 $11,000,000
Signed: July 1, 2024
Team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 3.84
Note: Player can submit an 8 team no trade list in 2027-28.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Joseph Woll signed a $2,300,000 3-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Kyle Dubas on February 11, 2022 with an AAV of $766,667. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 24 $766,667 $766,667 - - $750,000 $750,000 $350,000 RFA-arb
2023-24 25 $766,667 $766,667 - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000 RFA-arb
2024-25 26 $766,667 $766,667 - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $2,300,000 $2,300,000 $1,900,000
Signed: Feb 11, 2022
Team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.93
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary of $450,000 in 2022-23.

Joseph Woll signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Kyle Dubas on July 17, 2021 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 23 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $150,000 10.2(c)
Total - - $750,000 $750,000 $150,000
Signed: July 17, 2021
Team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.92

Joseph Woll signed a $2,400,000 3-year contract with the Toronto Maple Leafs and General Manager Kyle Dubas on March 24, 2019 with an AAV of $800,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.01% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2018-19 20 $800,000 $800,000 - $80,000 $720,000 $800,000 $70,000 ELC
2019-20 21 $800,000 $800,000 - $80,000 $720,000 $800,000 $70,000 ELC
2020-21 22 $800,000 $800,000 - $80,000 $720,000 $800,000 $70,000 ELC
Total - $240,000 $2,160,000 $2,400,000 $210,000
Signed: Mar 24, 2019
Team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Exp. Status: 10.2(c)

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2010-11 QC Int PW St. Louis Jr. Blues 2 0.00 1.000
2013-14 T1EHL St.L. AAA Blues 18 13 4 31 1.71
2014-15 U-17 USNTDP 11 6 3 23 2.29
2014-15 USDP U.S. National U17 Team 29 807 92 3.48 0.886
2014-15 USHL USNTDP Juniors 18 3 15 565 69 4.21 0.878
2014-15 WHC-17 USA U17 3 3 74 7 2.33 0.905
2015-16 U-18 USAHNTDP 21 14 2 37 1.88
2015-16 WJC-18 USA U18 3 2 1 75 4 1.34 0.947
2015-16 USDP U.S. National U18 Team 33 805 66 2.14 0.918
2015-16 USHL USNTDP Juniors 12 6 4 1 285 29 2.60 0.898
2016-17 NCAA Boston College 34 17 13 999 87 2.64 0.913
2016-17 WJC-20 USA U20 2 2 46 3 1.50 0.935
2017-18 NCAA Boston College 30 17 11 867 74 2.48 0.915
2017-18 WJC-20 USA U20 5 3 2 114 13 2.71 0.886
2018-19 NCAA Boston College 37 13 21 3 1091 88 2.41 0.919
2019-20 AHL Toronto Marlies 32 11 16 2 912 109 3.75 0.880
2020-21 AHL Toronto Marlies 15 7 7 435 47 3.54 0.892
2021-22 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 4 4 3 1 123 11 2.75 0.911
2021-22 AHL Toronto Marlies 15 6 7 462 43 3.36 0.907
2022-23 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 7 7 6 1 219 15 2.16 0.932 4 4 1 2 94 8 2.43 0.915
2022-23 AHL Toronto Marlies 21 16 4 1 669 49 2.37 0.927 1 1 1 35 7 7.40 0.800
2023-24 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 25 25 12 11 1 772 72 2.94 0.907 3 3 2 56 2 0.86 0.964
2023-24 AHL Toronto Marlies 1 1 37 1 1.00 0.973
2024-25 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 42 42 27 14 1 1216 111 2.73 0.909 7 7 3 4 201 23 3.56 0.886
2025-26 NHL Toronto Maple Leafs 39 39 15 16 7 1220 124 3.34 0.899
2025-26 AHL Toronto Marlies 2 1 1 52 6 3.72 0.885
NHL Career 117 117 63 43 9 3550 333 2.94 0.906 14 14 6 6 0 351 33 2.73 0.906