| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 28, 2025 | Ottawa Senators | Acquired from Los Angeles Kings | |
| Jun 28, 2025 | Los Angeles Kings | Traded to Ottawa Senators | |
| Aug 1, 2024 | Los Angeles Kings | Signed 2 years @ $1.500M AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Jun 3, 2020 | Los Angeles Kings | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/jordan-spence-8481606.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/jordan-spence-8481606.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/jordan-spence-8481606.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 24 | 0.27 | -0.45 | 1.11 | 0.68 | - | -1.07 | -0.53 | 0.60 | |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 6 | -0.18 | 1.10 | -0.95 | -3.94 | - | -0.89 | -1.55 | -1.84 | |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 71 | 0.48 | 1.43 | -0.83 | -1.50 | - | 0.11 | 0.64 | -1.69 | |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 79 | 0.92 | 1.18 | -0.11 | 0.25 | - | -0.68 | -0.56 | 0.70 | |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 73 | 1.10 | 0.51 | 1.14 | 0.46 | - | -0.70 | 0.22 | 0.81 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 24 | 0.07 | 0.15 | -1.47 | 1.64 | 0.77 | -1.76 | - | |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 6 | -2.09 | -0.58 | -2.02 | 3.89 | -0.02 | -5.09 | - | |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 71 | -2.03 | -0.03 | -2.15 | 0.17 | 0.46 | 0.19 | - | |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 79 | -1.11 | -0.35 | -1.28 | 1.54 | 0.63 | -1.64 | - | |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 73 | 0.31 | -0.41 | -1.88 | 3.11 | 2.56 | -2.25 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 24 | 396:30 | 0.30 | 0.61 | 0.91 | 0.22 | 0.08 | 5.88 | 4.37 | 1.51 | 0.00 | 3.92 |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 6 | 71:12 | 0.00 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.25 | -0.25 | 0.00 | 9.85 | -9.85 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 71 | 870:47 | 0.07 | 1.03 | 1.10 | 0.21 | -0.14 | 1.64 | 5.03 | -3.40 | 1.20 | 4.82 |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 79 | 1140:11 | 0.21 | 0.95 | 1.16 | 0.19 | 0.02 | 5.41 | 4.88 | 0.52 | 0.00 | 0.77 |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 73 | 1202:40 | 0.35 | 0.95 | 1.30 | 0.27 | 0.08 | 7.61 | 5.94 | 1.67 | 0.00 | 4.46 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | LAK | 24 | 396:30 | 48.12 | 2.27 | 2.92 | 34.96 | 2.42 | 2.53 | 48.39 | 53.59 | 0.08 | -0.04 | 1.10 |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 6 | 71:12 | 44.66 | 2.53 | 3.12 | 23.60 | 1.69 | 1.68 | 60.00 | 65.04 | 0.26 | -0.74 | 10.82 |
| 2023-24 | LAK | 71 | 870:47 | 46.65 | 2.89 | 2.66 | 37.83 | 2.55 | 2.26 | 53.16 | 54.08 | 0.13 | 0.15 | -0.45 |
| 2024-25 | LAK | 79 | 1140:11 | 45.62 | 2.79 | 2.55 | 33.15 | 1.47 | 1.87 | 65.43 | 57.68 | 0.10 | -0.29 | 4.51 |
| 2025-26 | OTT | 73 | 1202:40 | 48.69 | 2.89 | 3.11 | 31.38 | 2.05 | 1.94 | 58.59 | 61.64 | 0.54 | -0.41 | 9.36 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Who Do the Kings Miss Most? Revisiting Recent Departures at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun May 10, 2026)
Senators Have 3 Viable Options For Filling Artem Zub’s Spot at The Hockey Writers (Mon Apr 20, 2026)
Ottawa Senators Have Their Missing Top-4 Defenceman in Jordan Spence at The Hockey Writers (Sun Apr 12, 2026)
Great Opportunities: The Rise Of Senators Defenseman Jordan Spence at Yahoo Sports NHL (Fri Apr 10, 2026)
Building an All-World Olympic Hockey Team at The Hockey Writers (Tue Feb 10, 2026)
Thoughts In Bold: Full Analysis Of GM Steve Staios' Mid-Season 'State Of The Senators Address' at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sun Jan 4, 2026)
Projected Lineups: Kings vs. Senators, Pregame Notes for Spence’s Homecoming at Mayors Manor (Mon Nov 24, 2025)
11/24 Preview – Kuzmenko Talks Return, Scoring Importance + Helenius Back In, Armia Bumped Up, Spence Returns at LA Kings Insider (Mon Nov 24, 2025)
Senators Defenseman Out To Prove His Worth To Two Clubs At Once On Saturday Night at Yahoo Sports NHL (Sat Nov 15, 2025)
Projected Lineups: Kings at Senators, Pregame Notes for Jordan Spence Revenge Game at Mayors Manor (Sat Nov 15, 2025)
Why Did The Senators Choose Tyler Kleven Over Jordan Spence In Overtime? at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed Nov 12, 2025)
Why Did The Senators Choose Tyler Kleven Over Jordan Spence In Overtime? at Yahoo Sports NHL (Wed Nov 12, 2025)
This one word for Senators after first month is spot on at SenShot (Tue Nov 11, 2025)
Spence Gets 2 Points in 4-2 Win Over Utah at Silver Seven Sens (Mon Nov 10, 2025)
The Jordan Spence scratching is one to concern fans at SenShot (Sun Nov 2, 2025)
These two are fitting in well with Senators already at SenShot (Fri Oct 17, 2025)
Five Thoughts: Takeaways from the first 5 games at Silver Seven Sens (Fri Oct 17, 2025)
6-Foot-9 Forward Makes NHL Debut As Senators Begin New Season In Tampa at Yahoo Sports NHL (Thu Oct 9, 2025)
Senators News & Rumours: Call-Ups, Cozens’ Impact & Spence’s Arrival at The Hockey Writers (Thu Oct 2, 2025)
The Overlooked Gem: Why Nikolas Matinpalo's Rise Shouldn't Be Forgotten Amid Jordan Spence's Arrival at Silver Seven Sens (Sat Sep 27, 2025)
Ottawa Senators Top 25 Under 25, 2025: Roundtable at Silver Seven Sens (Wed Sep 24, 2025)
Senators News & Rumours: Rising Prospects, Spence’s Boost & LeBreton Arena Update at The Hockey Writers (Mon Sep 22, 2025)
Ottawa Senators Top 25 Under 25, #6: Jordan Spence at Silver Seven Sens (Mon Sep 8, 2025)
One question Senators will be eager to find out about this defenseman in 2025-26 at SenShot (Wed Sep 3, 2025)
Kings Of The Podcast: Jordan Spence Says His Goodbyes at Mayors Manor (Mon Sep 1, 2025)
Inside The Draft Room – How The Kings Selected Henry Brzustewicz at LA Kings Insider (Wed Aug 20, 2025)
Senators Jordan Spence eager to be an inspiration at SenShot (Mon Aug 4, 2025)
If Jordan Spence delivers in 2025-26, what could an extension in Ottawa look like? at SenShot (Sat Jul 26, 2025)
Senators trading for Jordan Spence made Kings desperate, and it showed yesterday at SenShot (Wed Jul 2, 2025)
Jordan Spence trade can have writing on the wall for these two Ottawa defensemen at SenShot (Tue Jul 1, 2025)
LA Kings gain little cap savings with Jordan Spence trade at Rink Royalty (Mon Jun 30, 2025)
5 free agents the Los Angeles Kings could sign to replace Jordan Spence at Rink Royalty (Sun Jun 29, 2025)
Getting to Know Newest Ottawa Senator Jordan Spence at Ottawa Hockey Now (Sat Jun 28, 2025)
Why the Jordan Spence trade is a win for Senators at SenShot (Sat Jun 28, 2025)
LA Kings need bigger plan to make Jordan Spence trade make sense at Rink Royalty (Sat Jun 28, 2025)
Senators Draft Logan Hensler in Round One (Sens Trade for Jordan Spence) at Sens Chirp (Sat Jun 28, 2025)
LA Kings pick of Henry Brzustewicz all but confirms Jordan Spence's future at Rink Royalty (Sat Jun 28, 2025)
Kings Spence Ready to Earn His Spot on The Roster at Los Angeles Hockey Now (Sat Sep 16, 2023)
Kings Spence Ready to Earn His Spot on The Roster at Los Angeles Hockey Now (Sat Sep 16, 2023)
Jordan Spence signed a $3,000,000 2-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on August 1, 2024 with an AAV of $1,500,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.70% of the salary cap.
Jordan Spence signed a $2,552,500 3-year contract with the Los Angeles Kings and General Manager Rob Blake on June 3, 2020 with an AAV of $825,833. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.01% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 19 | $825,833 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 20 | $820,000 | $919,167 | $132,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 21 | $820,000 | $919,167 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 22 | $820,000 | $919,167 | $82,500 | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $297,500 | $277,500 | $2,275,000 | $2,552,500 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2014-15 | ACC-U14 | Team PEI U14 (ACC) | 5 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | PEIBAAA | Mid Isle Matrix Bantam AAA | 24 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | ACC-U15 | Team PEI U15 (ACC) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | PEI U15 | Mid Isle Matrix U15 AAA | 30 | 19 | 25 | 44 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2016-17 | NBPEIMMHL | Charlottetown Knights U18 AAA | 33 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 16 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | QGC-16 | Team Prince Edward Island | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | MJAHL | Summerside Western Capitals | 50 | 13 | 39 | 52 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 18 | ||||||||
| 2018-19 | WJC-18 | Canada U18 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +5 | |||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | QMJHL | Moncton Wildcats | 68 | 6 | 43 | 49 | +11 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -5 | |||||||
| 2019-20 | QMJHL | Moncton Wildcats | 60 | 9 | 43 | 52 | +49 | 28 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | QMJHL | Moncton Wildcats | 13 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -4 | 14 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | WJC-20 | Canada U20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | |||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | QMJHL | Val-d'Or Foreurs | 19 | 5 | 19 | 24 | +14 | 15 | 2 | 18 | 20 | +18 | 6 | |||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 46 | 4 | 38 | 42 | +18 | 28 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 24 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 41 | 4.9 | 19:45 | 3 | -4 | 3 | 0.0 | 18:01 | |||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 6 | 0.0 | 14:00 | ||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 56 | 4 | 41 | 45 | -18 | 34 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Ontario Reign | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 71 | 2 | 22 | 24 | +5 | 12 | 80 | 2.5 | 14:26 | 5 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 5 | 0.0 | 15:40 | ||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Los Angeles Kings | 79 | 4 | 24 | 28 | +23 | 16 | 86 | 4.7 | 16:47 | 5 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 50.0 | 7:31 | ||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Ottawa Senators | 73 | 7 | 24 | 31 | +15 | 22 | 108 | 6.5 | 18:44 | 4 | -3 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 25:03 | |||
| NHL Career | 253 | 15 | 77 | 92 | +44 | 52 | 321 | 4.7 | 16:54 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -6 | 2 | 14 | 7.1 | 15:53 | ||