If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Jordan Kyrou

St. Louis Blues Logo Jordan Kyrou

Position Right Wing Current Team St. Louis Blues
Shoots Right Current Contract 8 years ($8.1M CapHit)
Height 6'1" Expires 2030-31
Weight (lbs) 189 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 33
Age (DOB) 28 (May 5, 1998) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2016, Round 2, Overall 35 (STL)
Date Team Transaction
Dec 27, 2025 St. Louis Blues Activated from IR
Dec 10, 2025 St. Louis Blues Placed on IR
Sep 13, 2022 St. Louis Blues Signed 8 years @ $8.125M AAV starting in 2023-24
Aug 3, 2021 St. Louis Blues Signed 2 years @ $2.800M AAV starting in 2021-22
Jul 27, 2016 St. Louis Blues Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/jordan-kyrou-8479385.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/jordan-kyrou-8479385.png



URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/jordan-kyrou-8479385.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2018-19 STL 16 -0.41 0.42 -0.95 -0.72 -2.24 2.92 - 4.26
2019-20 STL 28 -0.73 -0.91 -0.09 0.53 -0.62 0.23 - -2.21
2020-21 STL 55 1.66 0.22 1.91 1.03 -0.27 0.63 - -1.17
2021-22 STL 74 2.57 1.00 2.45 1.49 -1.12 3.41 1.21 0.41
2022-23 STL 79 1.19 -0.03 1.52 0.87 -1.43 0.06 0.57 -2.89
2023-24 STL 82 1.40 0.23 1.56 0.71 -1.87 0.85 0.74 -0.52
2024-25 STL 82 1.72 -0.01 2.45 1.13 -0.69 0.32 0.26 0.94
2025-26 STL 72 0.49 0.07 0.37 -0.50 -1.59 -0.07 0.48 -0.21

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2018-19 STL 16 -1.45 -1.75 -1.98 -4.03 -1.34 4.82 -
2019-20 STL 28 -1.16 -1.65 -1.93 0.81 0.73 -0.36 -
2020-21 STL 55 0.16 -0.63 -2.20 0.57 1.10 0.61 -
2021-22 STL 74 0.87 -0.03 -1.95 -0.55 -0.10 0.99 -
2022-23 STL 79 0.96 0.83 -1.90 0.11 0.42 0.55 -
2023-24 STL 82 1.03 0.71 -2.02 2.04 1.63 -1.14 -
2024-25 STL 82 0.76 0.65 -2.13 0.82 0.86 0.01 -
2025-26 STL 72 0.24 0.28 -1.98 2.55 1.24 -2.10 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2018-19 STL 16 146:46 0.41 0.82 1.23 0.58 -0.17 6.25 8.84 -2.59 10.00 0.00
2019-20 STL 28 286:27 0.84 0.63 1.47 0.70 0.14 10.81 9.03 1.79 4.35 4.35
2020-21 STL 55 692:07 1.21 1.21 2.43 0.88 0.33 16.28 11.83 4.45 5.08 5.08
2021-22 STL 74 1004:45 1.31 1.61 2.93 0.85 0.46 15.07 9.74 5.33 10.75 3.23
2022-23 STL 79 1111:32 1.19 1.08 2.27 0.91 0.28 11.17 8.54 2.63 3.89 2.72
2023-24 STL 82 1156:44 1.14 1.09 2.23 0.87 0.27 11.52 8.75 2.77 5.66 2.26
2024-25 STL 82 1148:30 1.31 1.10 2.40 0.92 0.39 13.81 9.70 4.12 2.92 5.42
2025-26 STL 72 919:39 0.78 1.11 1.89 1.02 -0.24 9.09 11.84 -2.75 2.53 3.03

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2018-19 STL 16 146:46 36.79 1.64 2.29 52.33 2.04 3.16 44.44 41.98 -0.50 0.92 -13.51
2019-20 STL 28 286:27 45.03 2.93 2.90 35.40 2.72 2.44 51.85 54.26 0.26 0.30 -0.95
2020-21 STL 55 692:07 39.70 3.03 2.43 41.18 3.03 2.51 50.00 49.17 0.45 0.17 3.36
2021-22 STL 74 1004:45 38.76 3.46 2.71 46.64 2.51 2.88 58.00 48.45 0.23 0.22 0.25
2022-23 STL 79 1111:32 39.24 3.02 2.45 45.23 3.89 3.18 43.75 43.55 0.12 0.46 -2.64
2023-24 STL 82 1156:44 44.45 2.85 2.67 42.95 2.49 2.56 53.40 51.00 0.70 -0.29 10.20
2024-25 STL 82 1148:30 39.97 3.19 2.62 38.76 1.83 2.19 63.54 54.38 0.51 0.02 5.22
2025-26 STL 72 919:39 41.69 2.74 3.05 34.64 2.41 2.00 53.16 60.40 0.71 -0.58 12.84

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Jordan Kyrou signed an $65,000,000 8-year contract with the St. Louis Blues and General Manager Doug Armstrong on September 13, 2022 with an AAV of $8,125,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2030-31 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 9.73% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 25 $8,125,000 $8,125,000 - - $9,000,000 $9,000,000 $9,000,000 RFA-arb
2024-25 26 $8,125,000 $8,125,000 - - $10,900,000 $10,900,000 $10,900,000 RFA-arb
2025-26 27 NTC $8,125,000 $8,125,000 - - $10,500,000 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 UFA
2026-27 28 NTC $8,125,000 $8,125,000 - - $8,250,000 $8,250,000 $8,250,000 UFA
2027-28 29 NTC $8,125,000 $8,125,000 - - $6,600,000 $6,600,000 $6,600,000 UFA
2028-29 30 NTC $8,125,000 $8,125,000 - - $6,600,000 $6,600,000 $6,600,000 UFA
2029-30 31 NTC $8,125,000 $8,125,000 - - $6,600,000 $6,600,000 $6,600,000 UFA
2030-31 32 M-NTC $8,125,000 $8,125,000 - - $6,550,000 $6,550,000 $6,550,000 UFA
Total - - $65,000,000 $65,000,000 $65,000,000
Signed: Sep 13, 2022
Team: St. Louis Blues
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 9.73
Clause: In 2030-31 player can submit a 15 team no trade list.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Jordan Kyrou signed a $5,600,000 2-year contract with the St. Louis Blues and General Manager Doug Armstrong on August 3, 2021 with an AAV of $2,800,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 3.44% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 23 $2,800,000 $2,800,000 - - $2,400,000 $2,400,000 $2,400,000 RFA
2022-23 24 $2,800,000 $2,800,000 - - $3,200,000 $3,200,000 $3,200,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $5,600,000 $5,600,000 $5,600,000
Signed: Aug 3, 2021
Team: St. Louis Blues
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 3.44

Jordan Kyrou signed a $2,460,000 3-year contract with the St. Louis Blues and General Manager Doug Armstrong on July 27, 2016 with an AAV of $803,333. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.10% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2016-17 18 $803,333 $925,000 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2017-18 19 $772,500 $894,167 - $92,500 - $92,500 - ELC
2018-19 20 $758,333 $880,000 $182,500 $92,500 $650,000 $742,500 $70,000 ELC
2019-20 21 $758,333 $880,000 $182,500 - $700,000 $700,000 $70,000 ELC
2020-21 22 $758,333 $880,000 - - $832,500 $832,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $365,000 $277,500 $2,182,500 $2,460,000 $210,000
Signed: July 27, 2016
Team: St. Louis Blues
Exp. Status: RFA
Note: This entry level contract slid two seasons as player did not meet the games played threshold to start the contract.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2013-14 GTHL Miss. Senators 33 19 21 40 38 5
2013-14 Other Miss. Senators 4
2014-15 OHL Sarnia 63 13 23 36 +8 12 5 1 5 6 -1
2015-16 WJC-18 Canada U18 7 5 3 8 +5
2015-16 Hlinka Gretzky Cup Canada U18 4 1 1 2 -1 4
2015-16 U18-Dev Team Red 3 1 0 1
2015-16 OHL Sarnia 65 17 34 51 +13 14 170 1,000.0 7 1 6 7 +2 2 21 480.0
2016-17 AHL Chicago Wolves 1 0 0 0
2016-17 OHL Sarnia Sting 66 30 64 94 +5 36 4 1 2 3 -7
2017-18 WJC-20 Canada U20 7 3 7 10 +2
2017-18 OHL Sarnia Sting 56 39 70 109 +26 22 12 3 1 4 -7 10
2018-19 AHL San Antonio Rampage 47 16 27 43 +1 10
2018-19 NHL St. Louis Blues 16 1 2 3 -1 4 16 6.2 9:40
2019-20 AHL San Antonio Rampage 16 9 6 15 +5 10
2019-20 NHL St. Louis Blues 28 4 5 9 +1 8 39 10.3 10:54 5 -1 5 0.0 8:16
2020-21 NHL St. Louis Blues 55 14 21 35 +1 12 98 14.3 14:25 4 1 1 -3 10 10.0 14:06
2021-22 NHL St. Louis Blues 74 27 48 75 +10 20 188 14.4 16:35 12 7 2 9 -4 4 32 21.9 15:47
2022-23 NHL St. Louis Blues 79 37 36 73 -38 22 272 13.6 18:00
2023-24 NHL St. Louis Blues 82 31 36 67 -12 22 251 12.4 18:20
2024-25 NHL St. Louis Blues 82 36 34 70 +23 20 239 15.1 17:29 7 3 3 -4 18 16.7 17:34
2025-26 NHL St. Louis Blues 72 18 28 46 -5 8 173 10.4 15:44
NHL Career 488 168 210 378 -21 116 1276 13.2 16:20 28 11 2 13 -12 4 65 16.9 14:38