If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Jordan Binnington

St. Louis Blues Logo Jordan Binnington

Position Goaltender Current Team St. Louis Blues
Catches Left Current Contract 6 years ($6.0M CapHit)
Height 6'2" Expires 2026-27
Weight (lbs) 172 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 33
Age (DOB) 32 (July 11, 1993) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2011, Round 3, Overall 88 (STL)
Date Team Transaction
Mar 11, 2021 St. Louis Blues Signed 6 years @ $6.000M AAV starting in 2021-22
Jul 13, 2019 St. Louis Blues Signed 2 years @ $4.400M AAV starting in 2019-20
Jul 6, 2018 St. Louis Blues Signed 1 year @ $650K AAV starting in 2018-19
Jul 21, 2017 St. Louis Blues Signed 1 year @ $660K AAV starting in 2017-18
Jul 15, 2016 St. Louis Blues Signed 1 year @ $600K AAV starting in 2016-17
May 31, 2012 St. Louis Blues Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2015-16 STL 1 10:47 33.38 22.26 1.60 5.56 -3.96 75.00 92.79 -17.79
2018-19 STL 32 1536:12 35.54 25.00 2.02 1.41 0.62 94.38 91.91 2.47
2019-20 STL 50 2344:22 38.36 27.67 2.27 2.10 0.18 92.41 91.78 0.63
2020-21 STL 42 1998:17 39.63 28.31 2.41 2.22 0.18 92.15 91.51 0.65
2021-22 STL 37 1711:29 44.94 32.08 2.74 2.91 -0.17 90.93 91.46 -0.53
2022-23 STL 61 2900:59 42.88 30.07 2.84 2.79 0.05 90.72 90.56 0.15
2023-24 STL 57 2641:19 46.57 32.57 2.79 2.64 0.16 91.91 91.42 0.49
2024-25 STL 56 2706:10 38.36 25.63 2.17 2.19 -0.03 91.44 91.54 -0.10
2025-26 STL 41 1920:14 36.90 25.06 2.32 2.84 -0.52 88.65 90.75 -2.09

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2015-16 STL 1 0:00 - - - - - - - -
2018-19 STL 32 111:12 65.29 50.72 6.19 5.40 0.79 89.36 87.80 1.56
2019-20 STL 50 224:23 70.86 53.48 6.83 7.22 -0.39 86.50 87.24 -0.74
2020-21 STL 42 184:15 74.90 53.41 7.07 6.84 0.23 87.20 86.76 0.44
2021-22 STL 37 155:18 61.43 44.82 6.05 6.18 -0.13 86.21 86.51 -0.30
2022-23 STL 61 235:58 82.38 59.50 8.03 9.66 -1.64 83.76 86.51 -2.75
2023-24 STL 57 251:38 81.07 54.36 8.25 6.68 1.57 87.72 84.82 2.90
2024-25 STL 56 220:31 75.37 53.87 7.53 8.16 -0.63 84.85 86.01 -1.17
2025-26 STL 41 143:40 67.24 45.52 6.83 10.44 -3.61 77.06 84.99 -7.93

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Jordan Binnington signed a $36,000,000 6-year contract with the St. Louis Blues and General Manager Doug Armstrong on March 11, 2021 with an AAV of $6,000,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 7.36% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 28 NTC $6,000,000 $6,000,000 - - $4,000,000 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 UFA
2022-23 29 NTC $6,000,000 $6,000,000 - - $6,000,000 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 UFA
2023-24 30 NTC $6,000,000 $6,000,000 - - $7,500,000 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 UFA
2024-25 31 M-NTC $6,000,000 $6,000,000 - - $7,500,000 $7,500,000 $7,500,000 UFA
2025-26 32 M-NTC $6,000,000 $6,000,000 - - $6,500,000 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 UFA
2026-27 33 M-NTC $6,000,000 $6,000,000 - - $4,500,000 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 UFA
Total - - $36,000,000 $36,000,000 $36,000,000
Signed: Mar 11, 2021
Team: St. Louis Blues
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 7.36
Clause: Player submits an 18 team no trade list in 2024-25, a 14 no trade list in 2025-26 and a 10 team no trade list in 2026-27.

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Jordan Binnington signed a $8,800,000 2-year contract with the St. Louis Blues and General Manager Doug Armstrong on July 13, 2019 with an AAV of $4,400,000. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 5.40% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2019-20 26 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 - - $4,550,000 $4,550,000 $4,550,000 RFA-arb
2020-21 27 $4,400,000 $4,400,000 - - $4,250,000 $4,250,000 $4,250,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $8,800,000 $8,800,000 $8,800,000
Signed: July 13, 2019
Team: St. Louis Blues
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 5.4

Jordan Binnington signed a $650,000 1-year contract with the St. Louis Blues and General Manager Doug Armstrong on July 6, 2018 with an AAV of $650,000. This contract will start in 2018-19 and end after the 2018-19 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.82% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2018-19 25 $650,000 $650,000 - - $650,000 $650,000 $100,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $650,000 $650,000 $100,000
Signed: July 6, 2018
Team: St. Louis Blues
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.82

Jordan Binnington signed a $660,000 1-year contract with the St. Louis Blues and General Manager Doug Armstrong on July 21, 2017 with an AAV of $660,000. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2017-18 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2017-18 24 $660,000 $660,000 - - $660,000 $660,000 $75,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $660,000 $660,000 $75,000
Signed: July 21, 2017
Team: St. Louis Blues
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.88

Jordan Binnington signed a $600,000 1-year contract with the St. Louis Blues and General Manager Doug Armstrong on July 15, 2016 with an AAV of $600,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2016-17 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.82% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2016-17 23 $600,000 $600,000 - - $600,000 $600,000 $75,000 RFA
Total - - $600,000 $600,000 $75,000
Signed: July 15, 2016
Team: St. Louis Blues
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.82

Jordan Binnington signed a $2,000,000 3-year contract with the St. Louis Blues and General Manager Doug Armstrong on May 31, 2012 with an AAV of $658,333. This contract will start in 2012-13 and end after the 2015-16 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.10% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2012-13 19 $658,333 $925,000 - $90,000 - $90,000 - ELC
2013-14 20 $636,667 $903,333 $285,000 $92,500 $550,000 $642,500 $65,000 ELC
2014-15 21 $636,667 $903,333 $307,500 $92,500 $550,000 $642,500 $67,500 ELC
2015-16 22 $636,667 $903,333 $207,500 - $625,000 $625,000 $67,500 ELC
Total $800,000 $275,000 $1,725,000 $2,000,000 $200,000
Signed: May 31, 2012
Team: St. Louis Blues
Exp. Status: RFA
Note: This entry level contract slid one season as player did not meet the games played threshold to start the contract.

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2008-09 OJHL Dixie 1 1 3 3.04
2009-10 OHL Owen Sound 22 6 10 705 78 4.38 0.889
2010-11 OHL Owen Sound 46 27 12 1307 132 3.05 0.899 7 4 2 180 19 3.21 0.894
2010-11 M-Cup Owen Sound 4 1 2 5 1.42
2011-12 OHL Owen Sound 39 21 17 1225 115 2.99 0.906 2 2 73 10 5.00 0.863
2011-12 AHL Peoria 1 1 38 3 3.02 0.921
2012-13 OHL Owen Sound 50 32 12 1607 109 2.17 0.932 12 6 6 395 33 2.81 0.916
2012-13 WJC-A Canada 2 31 4 6.82 0.871
2013-14 ECHL Kalamazoo 40 23 13 1199 94 2.35 0.922 3 1 2 130 7 1.89 0.946
2013-14 AHL Chicago 1 1 34 3 2.78 0.912
2014-15 AHL Chicago Wolves 45 25 15 4 1195 100 2.35 0.916 5 2 3 194 12 2.16 0.938
2015-16 NHL St. Louis Blues 1 1 4 1 4.69 0.750
2015-16 AHL Chicago Wolves 41 17 18 5 1189 111 2.85 0.907
2016-17 AHL Chicago Wolves 32 16 7 8 960 85 2.71 0.911 2 40 2 1.86 0.950
2017-18 AHL Providence Bruins 28 17 9 1 744 55 2.05 0.926 3 1 1 74 10 4.39 0.865
2018-19 NHL St. Louis Blues 32 32 24 5 1 807 59 1.89 0.927 26 26 16 10 742 64 2.46 0.914
2018-19 AHL San Antonio Rampage 16 11 4 439 32 2.08 0.927
2019-20 NHL St. Louis Blues 50 50 30 13 7 1430 126 2.56 0.912 5 5 5 141 21 4.72 0.851
2020-21 NHL St. Louis Blues 42 42 18 14 8 1200 108 2.65 0.910 4 4 4 139 14 3.59 0.899
2021-22 NHL St. Louis Blues 37 37 18 14 4 1135 112 3.13 0.901 6 6 4 1 176 9 1.72 0.949
2022-23 NHL St. Louis Blues 61 61 27 27 6 1826 194 3.31 0.894
2023-24 NHL St. Louis Blues 57 57 28 21 5 1786 156 2.84 0.913
2024-25 NHL St. Louis Blues 56 56 28 22 5 1457 145 2.69 0.900 7 7 3 4 192 19 2.53 0.901
2024-25 4 Nations Canada 4 4 3 1 107 10 2.37 0.906
2024-25 WC Canada 4 3 1 90 5 1.25 0.944
2025-26 NHL St. Louis Blues 41 41 13 20 7 1010 128 3.33 0.873
2025-26 OG Canada 5 5 4 1 109 9 1.78 0.917
NHL Career 377 377 186 136 43 10655 1029 2.83 0.903 48 48 23 24 0 1390 127 2.70 0.909