| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 26, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Feb 2, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Placed on IR | |
| Jan 30, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jan 27, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jan 22, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Jan 20, 2026 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 6, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 5, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jul 6, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Apr 16, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Apr 15, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Apr 14, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Mar 11, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Feb 20, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Feb 6, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jan 30, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Jan 28, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jan 27, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Jan 26, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jan 10, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Jan 6, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jan 2, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Jan 1, 2025 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Dec 30, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Nov 20, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 19, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Nov 13, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 10, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Nov 9, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 8, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 7, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 7, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 6, 2024 | Vegas Golden Knights | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jul 13, 2022 | Vegas Golden Knights | Signed 3 years @ $766K AAV starting in 2022-23 | |
| May 30, 2019 | Vegas Golden Knights | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/jonas-rondbjerg-8480007.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/jonas-rondbjerg-8480007.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | VGK | 30 | -0.74 | 0.03 | -1.05 | -1.63 | -1.42 | -2.04 | -0.30 | 1.74 | |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 13 | -1.35 | 0.81 | -1.50 | -2.05 | -2.29 | -1.90 | 0.52 | -0.53 | |
| 2023-24 | VGK | 20 | -1.50 | -0.65 | -1.51 | -1.95 | 2.20 | -0.08 | 0.24 | 3.41 | |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 13 | -2.39 | -1.67 | -1.58 | -1.52 | -2.61 | 6.60 | 0.35 | -2.61 | |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 4 | -0.93 | -1.74 | -1.48 | -2.78 | 1.38 | 6.34 | - | -3.26 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | VGK | 30 | -1.79 | -1.94 | -1.14 | -1.61 | -2.67 | -1.39 | - | |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 13 | -1.75 | -1.89 | -0.91 | 0.14 | -1.62 | -2.28 | - | |
| 2023-24 | VGK | 20 | -1.28 | -1.85 | -0.30 | -1.34 | -2.25 | -1.48 | - | |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 13 | -2.15 | -1.98 | -1.22 | -1.90 | -2.54 | -0.26 | - | |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 4 | -0.95 | -1.86 | -0.79 | 0.02 | -0.18 | -0.28 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | VGK | 30 | 284:08 | 0.42 | 0.84 | 1.27 | 0.79 | -0.37 | 6.90 | 12.86 | -5.96 | 0.00 | 2.44 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 13 | 121:25 | 0.00 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.59 | -0.59 | 0.00 | 8.01 | -8.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2023-24 | VGK | 20 | 203:59 | 0.00 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.49 | -0.49 | 0.00 | 7.30 | -7.30 | 3.70 | 14.81 |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 13 | 119:26 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.29 | -0.29 | 0.00 | 5.82 | -5.82 | 12.50 | 0.00 |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 4 | 46:39 | 0.00 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 0.94 | -0.94 | 0.00 | 12.16 | -12.16 | 12.50 | 12.50 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | VGK | 30 | 284:08 | 32.31 | 2.11 | 2.20 | 35.48 | 1.90 | 2.11 | 52.63 | 51.08 | -0.68 | -0.55 | -0.94 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 13 | 121:25 | 37.06 | 0.49 | 1.88 | 31.63 | 2.96 | 1.44 | 14.29 | 56.61 | -0.94 | -0.86 | 1.58 |
| 2023-24 | VGK | 20 | 203:59 | 31.47 | 0.88 | 1.50 | 38.53 | 0.29 | 2.11 | 75.00 | 41.63 | -1.28 | -0.31 | -11.90 |
| 2024-25 | VGK | 13 | 119:26 | 36.67 | 0.50 | 1.74 | 37.68 | 2.51 | 2.20 | 16.67 | 44.18 | -1.15 | -0.09 | -11.66 |
| 2025-26 | VGK | 4 | 46:39 | 36.01 | 2.57 | 2.43 | 39.87 | 5.14 | 2.45 | 33.33 | 49.82 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.06 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Golden Knights and Silver Knights get a package deal with the same player skating at Vegas Hockey Knight (Mon Mar 16, 2026)
Golden Knights lose an important lower-line forward to IR with Jonas Rondbjerg called up at Vegas Hockey Knight (Tue Jan 20, 2026)
Evaluating Jonas Rondbjerg's role with the Vegas Golden Knights in 2025-26 at Vegas Hockey Knight (Sat Aug 23, 2025)
Golden Knights sign Schwindt, Rondbjerg, Lavoie at Knights on Ice (Mon Jul 7, 2025)
Golden Knights shore up forward depth with low-risk high-reward re-signings at Vegas Hockey Knight (Sun Jul 6, 2025)
Jonas Rondbjerg signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the Vegas Golden Knights and General Manager Kelly McCrimmon on July 6, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.
Jonas Rondbjerg signed a $2,300,000 3-year contract with the Vegas Golden Knights and General Manager Kelly McCrimmon on July 13, 2022 with an AAV of $766,667. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23 | $766,667 | $766,667 | - | - | $750,000 | $750,000 | $125,000 | 10.2(c) | ||
| 2023-24 | 24 | $766,667 | $766,667 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $775,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| 2024-25 | 25 | $766,667 | $766,667 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $775,000 | RFA-arb | ||
| Total | - | - | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 | $1,675,000 |
Jonas Rondbjerg signed a $2,420,000 3-year contract with the Vegas Golden Knights and General Manager George McPhee on May 30, 2019 with an AAV of $806,667. This contract will start in 2019-20 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.99% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | 20 | $806,667 | $900,000 | $110,000 | $90,000 | $700,000 | $790,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2020-21 | 21 | $806,667 | $900,000 | $110,000 | $90,000 | $700,000 | $790,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 22 | $806,667 | $900,000 | $60,000 | $90,000 | $750,000 | $840,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $280,000 | $270,000 | $2,150,000 | $2,420,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2012-13 | Denmark U17 | Rungsted U17 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | DM U17 | Rungsted U17 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
| 2012-13 | Denmark U20 | Rungsted U20 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | Denmark U20 | Gladsaxe U20 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2013-14 | Denmark U17 | Rungsted U17 | 19 | 29 | 24 | 53 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | Denmark2 | Rungsted IK | 11 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | WJC-18 D1A | Denmark U18 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2014-15 | Denmark | Rungsted Seier Capital | 30 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | +1 | |||||||||
| 2014-15 | Denmark U17 | Rungsted U17 | 6 | 16 | 19 | 35 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | WJC-20 | Denmark U20 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WJC-18 | Denmark U18 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -5 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | Denmark U20 | Rungsted U20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | Denmark | Rungsted Seier Capital | 35 | 10 | 4 | 14 | +3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | ||||||
| 2016-17 | WJC-20 | Denmark U20 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | SHL | Växjö Lakers HC | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | WJC-18 D1A | Denmark U18 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | Champions HL | Växjö Lakers HC | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | J18 Elit | Växjö Lakers HC J18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | J20 SuperElit | Växjö Lakers HC J20 | 42 | 9 | 22 | 31 | +13 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +2 | |||||||
| 2017-18 | SHL | Växjö Lakers HC | 35 | 6 | 5 | 11 | +8 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | Champions HL | Växjö Lakers HC | 12 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +4 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WJC-20 | Denmark U20 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | J20 SuperElit | Växjö Lakers HC J20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -2 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | HockeyAllsvenskan | IF Troja-Ljungby | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | ||||||||||
| 2018-19 | Champions HL | Växjö Lakers HC | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +3 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WJC-20 | Denmark U20 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -5 | |||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | SHL | Växjö Lakers HC | 45 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -9 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2019-20 | AHL | Chicago Wolves | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | Denmark | Rungsted Seier Capital | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Henderson Silver Knights | 38 | 6 | 7 | 13 | +9 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | +1 | ||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 30 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 30 | 6.7 | 10:01 | ||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Henderson Silver Knights | 39 | 14 | 13 | 27 | +8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Henderson Silver Knights | 54 | 12 | 16 | 28 | +1 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -5 | 4 | 15 | 0.0 | 10:10 | |||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Henderson Silver Knights | 48 | 9 | 16 | 25 | -13 | 10 | ||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 20 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +2 | 25 | 4.0 | 11:17 | ||||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Henderson Silver Knights | 53 | 11 | 15 | 26 | -6 | 18 | ||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 11 | 0.0 | 9:38 | ||||||||||
| 2024-25 | WC | Denmark | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | OGQ | Denmark | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | |||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Vegas Golden Knights | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 6 | 0.0 | 12:05 | ||||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Henderson Silver Knights | 43 | 13 | 13 | 26 | +16 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 1 | +1 | ||||||||
| NHL Career | 80 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -9 | 8 | 87 | 3.4 | 10:24 | |||||||||||