If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Jonas Johansson

Tampa Bay Lightning Logo Jonas Johansson

Position Goaltender Current Team Tampa Bay Lightning
Catches Left Current Contract 2 years ($1.2M CapHit)
Height 6'5" Expires 2026-27
Weight (lbs) 220 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 31
Age (DOB) 30 (Sep 19, 1995) Expiry Status UFA
Drafted 2014, Round 3, Overall 61 (BUF)
Date Team Transaction
May 7, 2025 Tampa Bay Lightning Signed 2 years @ $1.250M AAV starting in 2025-26
Jul 1, 2023 Tampa Bay Lightning Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2023-24
Jul 13, 2022 Colorado Avalanche Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2022-23
Jun 29, 2021 Colorado Avalanche Signed 1 year @ $750K AAV starting in 2021-22
Oct 7, 2020 Buffalo Sabres Signed 1 year @ $700K AAV starting in 2020-21
May 31, 2017 Buffalo Sabres Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2019-20 BUF 6 274:49 39.08 28.38 2.22 2.84 -0.62 90.00 92.18 -2.18
2020-21 COL 7 341:18 33.23 23.38 1.77 1.93 -0.17 91.73 92.45 -0.72
2020-21 BUF 7 318:18 44.11 33.18 2.96 3.96 -1.00 88.07 91.07 -3.01
2020-21 BUF, COL 14 659:36 38.48 28.11 2.34 2.91 -0.57 89.64 91.66 -2.02
2021-22 COL 7 289:49 43.89 33.54 2.56 3.52 -0.96 89.51 92.38 -2.87
2021-22 FLA 2 98:25 43.29 34.14 3.20 8.54 -5.34 75.00 90.63 -15.63
2021-22 COL, FLA 9 388:14 43.74 33.69 2.72 4.79 -2.07 85.78 91.93 -6.15
2022-23 COL 3 114:10 38.89 28.38 2.52 1.58 0.95 94.44 91.11 3.33
2023-24 TBL 26 1169:54 40.52 29.80 2.54 3.18 -0.64 89.33 91.48 -2.16
2024-25 TBL 19 930:50 43.57 29.20 2.76 2.71 0.05 90.73 90.55 0.18
2025-26 TBL 25 1135:04 39.49 27.12 2.30 2.64 -0.34 90.25 91.51 -1.26

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2019-20 BUF 6 15:51 56.78 45.43 6.39 7.57 -1.18 83.33 85.93 -2.60
2020-21 COL 7 30:08 85.62 59.73 6.75 1.99 4.76 96.67 88.69 7.97
2020-21 BUF 7 32:00 60.00 48.75 6.18 5.62 0.55 88.46 87.32 1.14
2020-21 BUF, COL 14 62:08 72.42 54.08 6.46 3.86 2.60 92.86 88.06 4.80
2021-22 COL 7 28:00 60.00 40.71 5.30 6.43 -1.13 84.21 86.99 -2.78
2021-22 FLA 2 7:54 37.97 30.38 2.32 7.59 -5.27 75.00 92.35 -17.35
2021-22 COL, FLA 9 35:54 55.15 38.44 4.64 6.69 -2.04 82.61 87.92 -5.31
2022-23 COL 3 11:35 72.52 56.98 6.94 10.36 -3.42 81.82 87.83 -6.01
2023-24 TBL 26 101:58 70.61 53.55 7.02 7.06 -0.04 86.81 86.89 -0.07
2024-25 TBL 19 57:28 87.70 61.60 7.83 10.44 -2.61 83.05 87.29 -4.24
2025-26 TBL 25 115:40 73.66 49.28 7.35 9.86 -2.51 80.00 85.09 -5.09

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

Current Contract

Jonas Johansson signed a $2,500,000 2-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on May 7, 2025 with an AAV of $1,250,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.31% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2025-26 29 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 - $475,000 $775,000 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 UFA
2026-27 30 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 - - $1,250,000 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 UFA
Total - $475,000 $2,025,000 $2,500,000 $2,500,000
Signed: May 7, 2025
Team: Tampa Bay Lightning
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 1.31

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Jonas Johansson signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Tampa Bay Lightning and General Manager Julien Brisebois on July 1, 2023 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2023-24 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.93% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2023-24 27 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000 UFA
2024-25 28 $775,000 $775,000 - - $775,000 $775,000 $775,000 UFA
Total - - $1,550,000 $1,550,000 $1,550,000
Signed: July 1, 2023
Team: Tampa Bay Lightning
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.93

Jonas Johansson signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Chris MacFarland on July 13, 2022 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2022-23 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.91% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 26 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $350,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $750,000 $750,000 $350,000
Signed: July 13, 2022
Team: Colorado Avalanche
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 0.91

Jonas Johansson signed a $750,000 1-year contract with the Colorado Avalanche and General Manager Joe Sakic on June 29, 2021 with an AAV of $750,000. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.92% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 25 $750,000 $750,000 - - $750,000 $750,000 $300,000 UFA-Grp6
Total - - $750,000 $750,000 $300,000
Signed: June 29, 2021
Team: Colorado Avalanche
Exp. Status: UFA(no QO)
Cap %: 0.92
Note: Guaranteed minimum salary of $375,000 in 2021-22.

Jonas Johansson signed a $700,000 1-year contract with the Buffalo Sabres and General Manager Kevyn Adams on October 7, 2020 with an AAV of $700,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2020-21 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.86% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2020-21 24 $700,000 $700,000 - - $700,000 $700,000 $200,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $700,000 $700,000 $200,000
Signed: Oct 7, 2020
Team: Buffalo Sabres
Exp. Status: UFA-Grp6
Cap %: 0.86

Jonas Johansson signed a $2,277,500 3-year contract with the Buffalo Sabres and General Manager Jason Botterill on May 31, 2017 with an AAV of $759,167. This contract will start in 2017-18 and end after the 2019-20 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.01% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2017-18 21 $759,167 $925,000 $182,500 $92,500 $650,000 $742,500 $70,000 ELC
2018-19 22 $759,167 $925,000 $182,500 $92,500 $650,000 $742,500 $70,000 ELC
2019-20 23 $759,167 $925,000 $132,500 $92,500 $700,000 $792,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $497,500 $277,500 $2,000,000 $2,277,500 $210,000
Signed: May 31, 2017
Team: Buffalo Sabres
Exp. Status: RFA-arb

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2010-11 Swe-U18 Brynas U18 1 1 1.63
2011-12 Swe-U18 Brynas U18 21 46 2.23 3 7 2.36
2011-12 Swe-Jr. Brynas Jr. 5 13 3.29
2012-13 Swe-U18 Brynas U18 6 5 1 14 2.30 7 6 1 21 2.93
2012-13 Swe-Jr. Brynas Jr. 29 14 15 84 2.98 2 2 4 1.93
2012-13 WJ18-A Sweden 4 2 2 116 8 2.23
2013-14 Swe-Jr. Brynas Jr. 23 13 9 52 2.32 7 5 2 17 2.36
2013-14 Sweden Brynas 4 2 2 12 2.96
2014-15 Sweden Brynas 2 2 11 6.30
2014-15 SHL Brynäs IF 2 2 70 11 6.30 0.843
2014-15 HockeyAllsvenska Almtuna IS 9 6 3 221 23 2.58 0.896
2014-15 J20 Nationell Brynäs IF J20 13 6 6 402 46 3.62 0.886 2 1 1 73 7 3.52 0.904
2015-16 Sweden-2 Almtuna 46 25 20 114 2.45
2015-16 HockeyAllsvenska Almtuna IS 42 24 17 1168 102 2.39 0.913 4 3.01 0.892
2016-17 SHL Brynäs IF 2 1 1 50 4 2.00 0.920
2016-17 AHL Rochester Americans 7 3 3 2 186 20 2.85 0.892
2016-17 HockeyAllsvenska Almtuna IS 37 17 18 929 81 2.26 0.913 4 2.04 0.935
2017-18 AHL Rochester Americans 7 4 3 166 23 3.89 0.861
2017-18 ECHL Cincinnati Cyclones 27 14 11 1 871 79 3.13 0.909 5 3.31 0.921
2018-19 AHL Rochester Americans 5 4 1 136 10 2.26 0.926
2018-19 ECHL Cincinnati Cyclones 27 18 5 3 762 70 2.60 0.908
2019-20 NHL Buffalo Sabres 6 6 1 3 1 151 16 2.94 0.894
2019-20 AHL Rochester Americans 22 14 4 3 584 46 2.28 0.921
2020-21 NHL Buffalo Sabres 7 7 5 1 207 24 3.79 0.884
2020-21 NHL Colorado Avalanche 8 8 5 1 1 173 15 2.06 0.913
2020-21 AHL Colorado Eagles 1 1 26 5 5.11 0.808
2021-22 NHL Colorado Avalanche 9 9 3 2 1 200 23 3.73 0.885
2021-22 NHL Florida Panthers 2 2 2 64 15 7.74 0.766
2021-22 AHL Charlotte Checkers 1 18 2 3.67 0.889
2022-23 NHL Colorado Avalanche 3 3 2 73 5 2.10 0.932
2022-23 AHL Colorado Eagles 26 14 9 2 747 60 2.33 0.920 4 2 2 2 96 11 2.75 0.885
2023-24 NHL Tampa Bay Lightning 26 26 12 7 5 752 83 3.37 0.890
2024-25 NHL Tampa Bay Lightning 19 19 9 6 3 554 58 3.13 0.895
2025-26 NHL Tampa Bay Lightning 25 25 11 10 2 670 78 3.29 0.884
NHL Career 105 105 43 36 14 2844 317 3.29 0.889