If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Johnny Gaudreau

Johnny Gaudreau

Position Left Wing Current Team
Shoots Left Current Contract
Height 5'9" Expires
Weight (lbs) 163 Expiry Age (Jun 30)
Age (DOB) 32 (Aug 13, 1993) Expiry Status
Drafted 2011, Round 4, Overall 104 (CGY)
Date Team Transaction
Jul 13, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Signed to an entry level contract.
Oct 10, 2016 Calgary Flames Signed 6 years @ $6.750M AAV starting in 2016-17
Apr 11, 2014 Calgary Flames Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon


URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/johnny-gaudreau-8476346.png

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Core Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI Producer Playmaker Shooter Sniper Rebound Rush Skating Defend
2015-16 CGY 79 1.96 1.54 0.86 1.34 -0.50 -0.38 - -0.36
2016-17 CGY 72 2.55 3.33 -0.09 0.15 -0.51 1.53 - -0.21
2017-18 CGY 80 2.29 2.18 0.70 1.24 -1.36 1.90 - -0.44
2018-19 CGY 82 2.45 1.69 1.24 1.05 -0.65 1.03 - -1.23
2019-20 CGY 70 0.52 0.81 -0.25 -0.24 0.41 0.68 - 0.37
2020-21 CGY 56 0.76 0.74 0.06 1.11 -0.09 -0.17 - 0.60
2021-22 CGY 82 3.07 3.48 0.87 1.44 -0.86 1.91 0.16 0.85
2022-23 CBJ 80 0.62 0.78 -0.18 -0.40 -1.11 2.08 -0.20 -0.34
2023-24 CBJ 81 -0.09 1.63 -1.17 -0.90 0.31 1.11 -0.43 -1.44

Situational and Secondary Archetypes

Season Team(s) GP TOI 5v5 TOI 5v4 TOI 4v5 TOI Possession Drive Suppress Faceoffs
2015-16 CGY 79 1.66 1.37 -1.89 0.68 0.65 -0.23 -
2016-17 CGY 72 1.27 1.14 -2.02 0.22 0.77 0.80 -
2017-18 CGY 80 1.49 1.25 -2.00 -0.16 0.35 0.81 -
2018-19 CGY 82 1.80 0.99 -1.93 -0.01 0.35 0.47 -
2019-20 CGY 70 1.26 1.09 -1.88 -0.06 0.05 0.22 -
2020-21 CGY 56 1.20 1.24 -2.13 -0.37 -0.10 0.57 -
2021-22 CGY 82 1.38 1.00 -1.92 0.57 0.78 -0.00 -
2022-23 CBJ 80 1.50 1.31 -1.92 1.14 1.06 -0.30 -
2023-24 CBJ 81 1.17 1.06 -2.00 0.49 0.57 0.04 -

About Archetypes

Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

Data Sources

5v5 Individual Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI G/60 A/60 Pts/60 xG/60 GAE/60 Sh% xSh% Sh%AE %SA Rush %SA Reb.
2015-16 CGY 79 1166:06 0.93 1.34 2.26 0.63 0.30 13.33 9.00 4.33 3.30 3.85
2016-17 CGY 72 1006:43 0.66 1.61 2.26 0.62 0.03 9.02 8.59 0.42 7.19 3.92
2017-18 CGY 80 1154:50 0.99 1.66 2.65 0.66 0.32 12.84 8.62 4.22 7.73 1.93
2018-19 CGY 82 1233:05 1.12 1.61 2.72 0.82 0.30 12.85 9.44 3.41 6.17 3.70
2019-20 CGY 70 1007:28 0.66 1.13 1.79 0.74 -0.09 7.59 8.58 -0.99 5.32 7.45
2020-21 CGY 56 765:58 0.78 1.18 1.96 0.54 0.24 15.38 10.60 4.79 3.37 5.62
2021-22 CGY 82 1187:26 1.31 2.32 3.64 0.88 0.43 15.57 10.44 5.13 7.79 3.90
2022-23 CBJ 80 1182:53 0.66 1.32 1.98 0.82 -0.16 8.33 10.34 -2.01 7.91 3.72
2023-24 CBJ 81 1158:30 0.36 1.40 1.76 0.56 -0.20 6.09 9.43 -3.34 6.21 8.97

5v5 On Ice Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAF/60 GF/60 xGF/60 SAA/60 GA/60 xGA/60 GF% xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
2015-16 CGY 79 1166:06 40.39 2.83 2.37 39.93 2.62 2.35 51.89 50.25 0.32 0.12 2.24
2016-17 CGY 72 1006:43 41.78 2.44 2.55 40.35 2.44 2.27 50.00 52.92 0.61 0.13 5.29
2017-18 CGY 80 1154:50 48.94 3.33 2.79 44.16 2.65 2.63 55.65 51.49 0.42 0.48 -1.03
2018-19 CGY 82 1233:05 45.69 3.31 2.88 40.29 2.68 2.49 55.28 53.57 0.36 0.20 1.27
2019-20 CGY 70 1007:28 43.36 2.38 2.49 44.19 2.44 2.53 49.38 49.59 0.03 0.15 -1.15
2020-21 CGY 56 765:58 41.28 2.58 2.58 39.24 2.19 2.23 54.10 53.66 0.23 0.15 0.63
2021-22 CGY 82 1187:26 51.29 4.85 3.52 39.11 1.77 2.33 73.28 60.18 0.84 0.00 6.68
2022-23 CBJ 80 1182:53 42.15 2.74 2.93 47.68 3.55 3.17 43.55 48.07 0.69 0.07 6.13
2023-24 CBJ 81 1158:30 43.92 2.95 2.81 45.99 3.52 2.86 45.60 49.54 0.56 0.02 5.32

NHL Edge Stats

Skating Shooting Zone Time
Season GP Top Speed Bursts>20/mi Avg. Speed ES Avg. Speed Top Speed Avg. Speed %Long Range %Mid Range %High Danger ES DZ% ES NZ% ES OZ%
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans.

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100
Forwards are compared with forwards and Defensemen are are compared with Defensemen.

5v5 Lines

Season
Season Teammate Teammate Team TOI GF/60 GA/60 GF% xGF/60 xGA/60 xGF% xGF Rel xGA Rel xGF% Rel
This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. 2021-22 2022-23 2023-24 2024-25 2025-26 2026-27 2027-28 2028-29 2030-31 2031-32 2032-33 2033-34 2034-35

Glossary

Type Statistic Definition
IndividualG/60Goals Against per 60 minutes.
IndividualA/60Assists per 60 minutes.
IndividualPts/60Points per 60 minutes.
IndividualxG/60Expected Goals per 60 minutes.
IndividualGAE/60Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60).
IndividualSh%Shooting Percentage.
IndividualxSh%Expected Shooting Percentage.
IndividualSh%AEShooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%).
Individual%SA RushPercentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush.
Individual%SA Reb.Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds.
On IceSAF/60Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes.
On IceGF/60Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IcexGF/60Expected Goals For per 60 minutes.
On IceSAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IcexGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
On IceGF%Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against)
On IcexGF%Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against)
On IcexGF RelxGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice.
On IcexGA RelxGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better).
On IcexGF% RelxGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice.
Individual and On-Ice stats from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16). NHL Edge Stats from edge.nhl.com (starting in 2021-22). Edge statistic definitions can be found at the Edge Stats Glossary.

News and Opinions

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Johnny Gaudreau signed a $68,250,000 7-year contract with the Columbus Blue Jackets and General Manager Jarmo Kekalainen on July 13, 2022 with an AAV of $9,750,000. This contract will start in 2022-23 and end after the 2028-29 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 11.82% of the salary cap. The Columbus Blue Jackets terminated this contract on August 30, 2024.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2022-23 29 NMC $9,750,000 $9,750,000 - $2,000,000 $7,750,000 $9,750,000 $9,750,000 ELC
2023-24 30 NMC $9,750,000 $9,750,000 - $2,000,000 $7,750,000 $9,750,000 $9,750,000 ELC
2024-25 31 NMC $9,750,000 $9,750,000 - $2,000,000 $7,750,000 $9,750,000 $9,750,000 ELC
2025-26 32 NMC $9,750,000 $9,750,000 - $2,000,000 $7,750,000 $9,750,000 $9,750,000 ELC
2026-27 33 M-NTC $9,750,000 $9,750,000 - $2,000,000 $7,750,000 $9,750,000 $9,750,000 ELC
2027-28 34 M-NTC $9,750,000 $9,750,000 - $2,000,000 $7,750,000 $9,750,000 $9,750,000 ELC
2028-29 35 M-NTC $9,750,000 $9,750,000 - $2,000,000 $7,750,000 $9,750,000 $9,750,000 ELC
Total - $14,000,000 $54,250,000 $68,250,000 $68,250,000
Signed: July 13, 2022
Team: Columbus Blue Jackets
Exp. Status: UFA
Clause: Starting in 2026-27 player submits a list of 10 teams he's willing to be traded to.
Drive Safely. Don't drink and drive. Share the road.

Johnny Gaudreau signed a $40,500,000 6-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brad Treliving on October 10, 2016 with an AAV of $6,750,000. This contract will start in 2016-17 and end after the 2021-22 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 9.25% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (RFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2016-17 23 $6,750,000 $6,750,000 - $3,000,000 $3,750,000 $6,750,000 $6,750,000 RFA
2017-18 24 $6,750,000 $6,750,000 - - $6,750,000 $6,750,000 $6,750,000 RFA
2018-19 25 $6,750,000 $6,750,000 - - $6,750,000 $6,750,000 $6,750,000 RFA-arb
2019-20 26 $6,750,000 $6,750,000 - - $6,750,000 $6,750,000 $6,750,000 RFA-arb
2020-21 27 $6,750,000 $6,750,000 - $3,500,000 $3,250,000 $6,750,000 $6,750,000 RFA-arb
2021-22 28 M-NTC $6,750,000 $6,750,000 - - $6,750,000 $6,750,000 $6,750,000 UFA
Total - $6,500,000 $34,000,000 $40,500,000 $40,500,000
Signed: Oct 10, 2016
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: UFA
Cap %: 9.25
Clause: Starting in 2021-22 player has a 5 team trade list.

Johnny Gaudreau signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the Calgary Flames and General Manager Brian Burke on April 11, 2014 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2013-14 and end after the 2015-16 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.44% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2013-14 20 $925,000 $1,850,000 - $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2014-15 21 $925,000 $1,850,000 $925,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
2015-16 22 $925,000 $1,850,000 $1,850,000 $92,500 $832,500 $925,000 $70,000 ELC
Total $2,775,000 $277,500 $2,497,500 $2,775,000 $210,000
Signed: Apr 11, 2014
Team: Calgary Flames
Exp. Status: RFA

Contract Buyout Details

 

Season Original Compensation Buyout Compensation Compensation Savings Original Caphit Buyout Caphit Caphit Savings
2025-26 $97,500 $2,000,000 $-1,902,500 $97,500 $2,000,000 $-1,902,500

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G GP G A Pts +/- PIM Shots Sh% TOI/G
2005-06 AYMBHL Philadelphia L. Flyers Bntm Min 29 30 31 61 8
2006-07 AYMBHL Philadelphia L. Flyers Bntm Min 27 45 45 90 22
2007-08 AYBHL Philadelphia L. Flyers Bntm Maj 26 31 31 62 24
2008-09 AYHL 16U Philadelphia L. Flyers 16U 30 16 29 45 12
2009-10 T1EHL Team Comcast 48 29 29 58 16
2009-10 High-NJ Gloucester Cath. 14 21 27 48
2010-11 USHL Dubuque 60 36 36 72 +21 36 11 5 6 11 +9 6
2011-12 H-East Boston College 44 21 23 44 10
2012-13 H-East Boston College 35 21 30 51 29
2012-13 WJC-A USA 7 7 2 9 +2 4
2013-14 H-East Boston College 40 36 44 80 14
2013-14 WC-A USA 7 2 8 10 +2 17
2013-14 NHL Calgary Flames 1 1 0 1 +1 1 100.0 15:11
2014-15 NHL Calgary Flames 80 24 40 64 +11 14 167 14.4 17:43 11 4 5 9 -2 6 24 16.7 19:10
2015-16 NHL Calgary Flames 79 30 48 78 +4 20 217 13.8 19:56
2016-17 WC USA 8 6 5 11 +2
2016-17 WCup Team North America 3 2 2 4 +2
2016-17 NHL Calgary Flames 72 18 43 61 -7 4 182 9.9 18:29 4 2 2 -4 8 0.0 19:51
2017-18 NHL Calgary Flames 80 24 60 84 +2 26 227 10.6 19:25
2017-18 WC USA 10 1 8 9 12
2018-19 WC USA 6 1 1 2 +1 2
2018-19 NHL Calgary Flames 82 36 63 99 +18 24 245 14.7 20:04 5 1 1 -2 2 16 0.0 19:27
2019-20 NHL Calgary Flames 70 18 40 58 -10 12 209 8.6 18:47 10 4 3 7 27 14.8 18:14
2020-21 NHL Calgary Flames 56 19 30 49 +2 6 112 17.0 18:25
2021-22 NHL Calgary Flames 82 40 75 115 +64 26 262 15.3 18:34 12 3 11 14 -3 2 52 5.8 19:34
2022-23 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 80 21 53 74 -33 22 220 9.5 19:25
2023-24 NHL Columbus Blue Jackets 81 12 48 60 -27 22 160 7.5 18:49
2023-24 WC USA 8 3 8 11 +8
2023-24 International Team USA 1 0 2 2 +1
NHL Career 763 243 500 743 +25 176 2002 12.1 18:59 42 11 22 33 -11 10 127 8.7 19:09